2017 Portland Track Festival Results on One Page

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
June 11, 2017

PORTLAND, Ore. — The 2017 Portland Track Festival is in the books.

 Clayton Murphy got the win but not the coveted American record. Fellow US Olympians Kate Grace, Brenda Martinez and Shannon Rowbury also won as Nick Symmonds made his 2017 800m debut.

We have a full recap with insight on what people will run at nationals with post-race videos here.

Full “A” results from Portland Track Festival pro races below on one page. For results of all races click here.

Women’s Results
Women’s 800 A
1 Grace, Kate Nike 1:59.30
2 Fields, Hannah Brooks Beasts 2:00.53
3 Griffith, Georgia Unattached 2:00.90
4 Hermansson, Hannah Cal Coast Tr2:00.94
5 Efraimson, Alexa Nike 2:00.95
6 Leblanc, AnnieLanaudire O2:01.56
7 Mires, Baylee Brooks Beasts 2:04.33
8 Saunders, Claudia Brooks Beasts 2:08.56

Women’s 1500 A
1 Martinez, Brenda New Balance 4:03.15
2 Hall, Linden Nike 4:04.37
3 Johnson, Lauren Boston AA 4:05.88
4 Jones, Dani Colorado 4:08.42
5 Sutherland, Sara Saucony 4:08.93
6 Yee, ReganLangley Mustangs 4:09.29
7 Piliusina, Natalija Brooks Beasts 4:11.04
8 Fulton, Eleanor Skechers Perform 4:11.46
9 Edwards, Kaela Oklahoma State 4:11.71
10 Kelly, Mariah New Balance Canada 4:13.01
11 Silva, Samantha NIKE Bowerman Tr 4:14.02
12 Petty, Angela New Zealand 4:18.98
13 Price, Rhianwedd Miss State 4:31.12

Women’s 5000 “A”
1 Rowbury, Shannon Nike Oregon Project 15:12.52
2 Tonn, Jess Brooks Beasts 15:33.13
3 Thackery, Calli Unattached 15:37.90
4 Inglis, Sarah Unattached 15:41.29
5 Wodak, Natasha Unattached1 5:42.81
6 Balouris, Elaina Boston AA 15:44.97
7 Cridebring, Alycia SRA Elite/Rabbit 15:46.98
8 Sachtleben, Bethany Saucony Hurricanes 15:48.10
9 Macumber, Cally Hansons-Brooks 15:53.37
10 Green, Claire Unattached 15:56.44
11 Digby, Erica Vancouver Th 15:58.60
12 MacDougall, Brogan PK 16:08.84
13 Smith, Makenna Cal Coast Tr 16:10.44
14 Thompson, Joanna Rebook/Zap Fitness 16:20.01
15 Spencer, Kate Asics Sydney 16:25.31
16 Granados, Ayla Strava TC / rabbit 16:41.52
17 Lopez, Sabrina Skechers Per 16:42.65

B race perfomance of note 13 year old Grace Ping:
10 Ping, Grace Unattached 16:25.63

Women’s Steeple A
1 Bernard, Maria UCAC 9:44.29
2 Rolland, Megan Oiselle/IDtc 9:47.00
3 Austin, Caroline Seattle Runn 9:51.38
4 Butterworth, Alycia Idaho Track Club 9:53.61
5 Lawrence, Collier Oiselle 9:55.47
6 Garry, Kira Unattached 10:00.99

Men’s Results
Men’s 600
1 Jock, Charles Nike OTC Elite 1:15.42
2 Loxsom, Casmir Unattached 1:15.94
3 Abda, Harun Nike OTC Elite 1:16.01

800 “B”
1 Ciattei, Vincent Virginia Tech 1:47.54
2 Gourley, Neil Virginia Tech 1:47.98
3 Harris, Nick Colorado 1:48.86
4 Smith, Tyler U. of Victoria 1:49.17
5 Symmonds, Nick Brooks Beasts 1:49.48
6 Fleck, Nathan High Performance 1:50.73
7 Momoh, Leoman Team Green Running 1:51.17
8 Romero, Luis Unattached 1:52.56

800 “A”
1 Low, Chris Brooks 1:46.40
2 Kemboi, Edward High Performance 1:46.44
3 Alvarado, Abraham Unattached 1:47.18
4 Abda, Harun Nike OTC Elite 1:47.22
5 Casey, Pat Nike OTC Elite 1:47.65
6 Cohen, Mason Australia 1:48.13
7 Gilreath, James Team Green Running 1:48.28
8 Kidder, Brannon Brooks Beasts 1:48.67

Men’s 1000
1 Murphy, Clayton Nike 2:17.17
2 Booth, Ryan Team Run Eugene 2:30.49
3 Block, Daniel Vic City Elite 2:32.01
4 Paul-Morris, AdamV ancouver Th 2:49.91
— Peterson, ColeU. of Victoria DNF
— Fleck, Nathan High Performance DNF
— Richardson, Ben Newmarket Huskies DNF
— Armstrong, Beau Team Run Eugene DNF

Men’s 1500 A
1 Jenkins, Eric Nike Oregon Project 3:37.55
2 Prakel, Sam Unattached 3:37.79
3 Lomong, Lopez NIKE Bowerman Tr 3:38.52
4 Masters, Riley Nike 3:38.76
5 Philibert-Thiboutot, Cha Asics 3:38.86
6 Hill, RyanN IKE Bowerman Tr 3:38.89
7 Saarel, Ben Colorado 3:39.05
8 Winn, Daniel Boston AA 3:39.25
9 Fleet, Mac Nike 3:39.49
10 Wynne, Henry Virginia 3:39.67
11 Herrera, Daniel MEXICO / HPW 3:39.69
12 Geoghegan, Will Nike 3:40.97
13 Manzano, Leo Hoka One One 3:41.68
14 Denault, Robert Newmarket Huskies 3:41.88
15 Haney, Blake Unattached 3:51.43

Men’s 5000 A
1 Erassa, Kirubel Atlanta Track Club 13:23.12
2 McDonald, Morgan Wisconsin 13:23.28
3 Osako, Suguru Nike Oregon Project 13:25.56
4 Dunbar, Trevor Nike/Hudson Elite 13:26.27
5 Curtin, Tommy Saucony 13:26.55
6 Buchanan, Reid Mammoth Track Club 13:27.83
7 Bor, Emmanuel WCAP 13:28.79
8 Estrada, Diego Asics 13:32.15
9 Zienasellassie, Futsum Hoka / NAZ Elite 13:34.84
10 Stilin, Joe Reebok/Zap Fitness 13:34.94
11 Monroe, Alex Boulder Track Club 13:36.26
12 Alex, George-Byron Skechers/Ana 13:40.25
13 Colley, Andrew Reebok/Zap Fitness 13:46.07
14 Bruchet, Luc Asics/Canada 13:49.39
15 Maggard, Dillon Utah State 13:57.41
16 Jordan, Andrew Iowa State 14:03.99
17 Proudfoot, Ross Speed River TFC 14:08.57
18 Gidabuday, Sydney Adams State 14:13.91
19 Kibet, Elkanah US Army 14:14.50
20 Abbey, Jefferson Unattached 14:30.13

Men’s Steeple
1 Kebenei, Stanley Nike 8:18.55
2 Rotich, Anthony Nike 8:27.16
3 Huling, Dan NIKE Bowerman Tr 8:30.36
4 Thompson, Joshua Oklahoma State 8:32.90
5 Shrader, Brian Saucony Freedom TC 8:33.38
6 Hurt, Tripp Team Run Eugene 8:41.89
7 O’Neil, Austin Unattached 8:42.27
8 Bruce, Ben NAZ Elite 8:43.68
9 Sterling, Henry NE Distance 8:45.75
10 Updike, Lucas Team Run Eugene 8:46.25
11 Gay, John Vancouver Th 8:47.13
12 Miller, Bryce UNAT-UMKC 8:56.44
13 Sees, Jonathan SRA Elite 9:11.57
14 Ibarra, Luis Unattached 9:14.38
— Updike, Isaac Team Run Eugene DNF


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!