Full Results: Compiled Results For All Events At the 2017 Prefontaine Classic Track Meet

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
May 27, 2017

Full results for all nearly all of the pro races at the 2017 Prefontaine Classic track and field/athletics meeting, the lone US stop on the IAAF Diamond League tour, appear below. For the results of the high school races and a couple of B races, scroll to the bottom to see a link to individual results.
Saturday’s Results

27/05/2017                                                      
                                                                
Prefontaine Classic                                             
Eugene (Hayward Field), OR, 27/05/2017                          
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men                                  Wind: +2.4 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Baker , Ronnie                   USA       9.86          8
    2 Su , Bingtian                    CHN       9.92          7
    3 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR       9.95          6
    4 De Grasse , Andre                CAN       9.96          5
    5 Gatlin , Justin                  USA       9.97          4
    6 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       9.98          3
    7 Gemili , Adam                    GBR      10.03          2
    8 Meité , Ben Youssef              CIV      10.04          1
                                                                
400 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.79          8
    2 Thebe , Baboloki                 BOT      45.04          7
    3 Norwood , Vernon                 USA      45.05          6
    4 McQuay , Tony                    USA      45.19          5
    5 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      45.42          4
    6 Dedewo , Paul                    USA      45.79          3
    7 Hudson-Smith , Matthew           GBR      46.08          2
      Sibanda , Karabo                 BOT        DNF           
                                                                
One Mile - Men Race Race 1
                                                                
    1 Andrè , Thiago                   BRA    3:51.99           
    2 O'Hare , Chris                   GBR    3:53.34           
    3 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    3:53.79           
    4 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    3:53.97           
    5 Elkaam , Fouad                   MAR    3:54.39           
    6 Mathews , Luke                   AUS    3:54.53           
    7 Wheating , Andrew                USA    3:55.23           
    8 Lomong , Lopez                   USA    3:55.67           
    9 Philibert-Thiboutot , Charles    CAN    3:55.83           
   10 Soratos , Christian              USA    3:56.68           
   11 Ingebrigtsen , Jakob             NOR    3:58.07           
   12 Ramsden , Matthew                AUS    3:59.80           
   13 Principe , David                 USA    4:00.73           
   14 Gregorek , John                  USA    4:03.27           
      Abda , Harun                     USA        DNF           
      Casey , Patrick                  USA        DNF           
                                                                
One Mile - Men Race Race 2
                                                             Pts
    1 Kwemoi , Ronald                  KEN    3:49.04          8
    2 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    3:49.08          7
    3 Cheruiyot , Timothy              KEN    3:49.64          6
    4 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:51.17          5
    5 Murphy , Clayton                 USA    3:51.99          4
    6 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:52.77          3
    7 Blankenship  , Ben               USA    3:53.04          2
    8 Ingebrigtsen , Filip             NOR    3:53.23          1
    9 Birgen , Bethwell Kiprotich      KEN    3:53.50           
   10 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:53.62           
   11 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:56.90           
   12 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:57.59           
   13 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:58.24           
      Kiptoo , Elijah Kipchirchir      KEN        DNF           
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF           
      Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI        DNF           
                                                                
5000 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR   13:00.70          8
    2 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH   13:01.21          7
    3 Kamworor , Geoffrey Kipsang      KEN   13:01.35          6
    4 Cheptegei , Joshua Kiprui        UGA   13:02.84          5
    5 Rop , Albert Kibichii            BRN   13:04.82          4
    6 Ahmed , Mohammed                 CAN   13:08.16          3
    7 Chelimo , Paul Kipkemoi          USA   13:10.11          2
    8 Butchart , Andrew                GBR   13:11.45          1
    9 Jenkins , Eric                   USA   13:13.30           
   10 Kifle , Aron                     ERI   13:13.31           
   11 Tiernan , Patrick                AUS   13:13.44           
   12 Kiplimo , Jacob                  UGA   13:13.64           
   13 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich          KEN   13:14.09           
   14 Abdi , Bashir                    BEL   13:16.74           
   15 Barsoton , Leonard Kiplimo       KEN   13:17.38           
   16 Mead , Hassan                    USA   13:19.16           
   17 Sitonik , William Malel          KEN   13:20.02           
   18 Molla , Getaneh                  ETH   13:21.78           
   19 Korir , Leonard Essau            USA   13:22.04           
   20 Kosimbei , Nicholas Mboroto      KEN   13:22.68           
   21 Sambu , Stephen                  KEN   13:23.79           
   22 True , Ben                       USA   13:28.24           
   23 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN   13:31.45           
   24 Derrick , Chris                  USA   13:33.39           
      Direh , Djamal A.                DJI        DNF           
      Hill , Ryan                      USA        DNF           
      Jeilan , Ibrahim                 ETH        DNF           
      Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN        DNF           
      Masters , Riley                  USA        DNF           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men                          Wind: +0.9 m/s
                                                                
    1 McLeod , Omar                    JAM      13.01           
    2 Levy , Ronald                    JAM      13.10           
    3 Allen , Devon                    USA      13.11           
    4 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.13           
    5 Pozzi , Andrew                   GBR      13.19           
    6 Harris , Aleec                   USA      13.30           
    7 Oliver , David                   USA      13.40           
    8 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA      13.55           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.86          8
    2 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.81          7
    3 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.81          6
    4 Duplantis , Armand               SWE       5.71          5
    5 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.71          4
    6 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.56          3
    7 Xue , Changrui                   CHN       5.56          2
    8 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.56          1
      da Silva , Thiago Braz           BRA         NM           
      Holzdeppe , Raphael Marcel       GER         NM           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Men 
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA      18.11          8    +0.8
    2 Claye , Will                     USA      18.05          7    +2.4
    3 Dong , Bin                       CHN      17.27          6    +0.9
    4 Copello , Alexis                 AZE      17.17          5    +2.5
    5 Murillo , John                   COL      16.95          4    +1.7
    6 Pontvianne , Jean-Marc           FRA      16.82          3    +1.7
    7 Hess , Max                       GER      16.59          2    +2.4
    8 Doris , Troy                     GUY      16.48          1    +0.5
    9 Raffin , Melvin                  FRA      16.48               +3.7
   10 Benard , Chris                   USA      15.73               +1.8
                                                                
Shot Put - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Crouser , Ryan                   USA      22.43          8
    2 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      21.71          7
    3 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      21.44          6
    4 Hill , Darrell                   USA      21.20          5
    5 Storl , David                    GER      20.63          4
    6 Elemba , Franck                  CGO      20.56          3
    7 Bukowiecki , Konrad              POL      20.29          2
    8 Roberts , Kurt                   USA      19.80          1
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
100 Metres - Women                                Wind: +2.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 Akinosun , Morolake              USA      10.94           
    2 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      10.96           
    3 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      10.97           
    4 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      11.00           
    5 Facey , Simone                   JAM      11.13           
    6 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA      11.15           
    7 Bryant , Dezerea                 USA      11.20           
    8 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.23           
                                                                
200 Metres - Women                                Wind: +1.5 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Bowie , Tori                     USA      21.77          8
    2 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae            BAH      21.91          7
    3 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      21.98          6
    4 Schippers , Dafne                NED      22.30          5
    5 Felix , Allyson                  USA      22.33          4
    6 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      22.37          3
    7 Prandini , Jenna                 USA      22.54          2
    8 Lalova-Collio , Ivet             BUL      22.88          1
                                                                
800 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:57.78          8
    2 Wambui , Margaret Nyairera       KEN    1:57.88          7
    3 Niyonsaba , Francine             BDI    1:59.10          6
    4 Alemu , Habitam                  ETH    1:59.19          5
    5 Büchel , Selina                  SUI    1:59.46          4
    6 Bishop , Melissa                 CAN    1:59.52          3
    7 Józwik , Joanna                  POL    2:00.77          2
    8 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    2:01.23          1
    9 Arzamasova , Marina              BLR    2:02.59           
      Chambers , Kendra                USA        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich     KEN    3:59.67           
    2 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    4:00.46           
    3 Muir , Laura                     GBR    4:00.47           
    4 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:01.75           
    5 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:01.78           
    6 Martinez , Brenda                USA    4:03.56           
    7 Grace , Kate                     USA    4:03.59           
    8 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    4:04.16           
    9 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    4:04.61           
   10 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    4:05.74           
   11 Houlihan , Shelby                USA    4:06.43           
   12 Hall , Linden                    AUS    4:07.37           
   13 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:10.50           
      Mecke , Dana                     USA        DNF           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women                        Wind: +0.8 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Stowers , Jasmin                 USA      12.59          8
    2 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.64          7
    3 Harper Nelson , Dawn             USA      12.66          6
    4 Manning , Christina              USA      12.66          5
    5 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA      12.68          4
    6 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      12.82          3
    7 Ali , Nia                        USA      12.90          2
    8 Talay , Alina                    BLR      12.97          1
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Spencer , Ashley                 USA      53.38          8
    2 Little , Shamier                 USA      53.44          7
    3 Moline , Georganne               USA      54.09          6
    4 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      54.50          5
    5 Muhammad , Dalilah               USA      54.53          4
    6 Petersen , Sara Slott            DEN      54.85          3
    7 Carter , Kori                    USA      54.98          2
    8 Russell , Janieve                JAM      56.21          1
                                                                
High Jump - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Lasitskene , Maria               ANA       2.03          8
    2 Licwinko , Kamila                POL       1.95          7
    3 Cunningham , Vashti              USA       1.95          6
    4 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.92          5
    5 Demireva , Mirela                BUL       1.88          4
    5 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.88          4
    7 Lowe , Chaunté                   USA       1.79          2
      Palšyté , Airiné                 LTU         NM           

Friday’s Results

26/05/2017                                                      
                                                                
Prefontaine Classic                                             
Eugene, OR (Hayward Field), 27/05/2017                          
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
5000 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH   14:25.22           
    2 Rengeruk , Lilian Kasait         KEN   14:36.80           
    3 Hassan , Sifan                   NED   14:41.24           
    4 Burka , Gelete                   ETH   15:06.01           
    5 Dida , Dera                      ETH   15:07.27           
    6 McColgan , Eilish                GBR   15:07.43           
    7 Oljira , Belaynesh               ETH   15:08.05           
    8 Huddle , Molly                   USA   15:09.09           
    9 Gezahegne , Kalkidan             ETH   15:09.93           
   10 Sisson , Emily                   USA   15:10.91           
   11 Hall , Marielle                  USA   15:11.02           
   12 Conley , Kim                     USA   15:14.57           
   13 Hills , Madeline                 AUS   15:15.18           
   14 Gebreslase , Gotytom             ETH   15:15.82           
      Bahta , Meraf                    SWE        DNF           
      Kuria , Mary Wangari             KEN        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women 
                                                                
    1 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek    KEN    8:58.78           
    2 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN    9:00.70           
    3 Jebet , Ruth                     BRN    9:03.52           
    4 Coburn , Emma                    USA    9:07.96           
    5 Frerichs , Courtney              USA    9:19.09           
    6 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:20.07           
    7 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    9:20.32           
    8 Garcia , Stephanie               USA    9:25.04           
    9 Lalonde , Geneviève              CAN    9:33.95           
   10 Lawrence , Mel                   USA    9:39.32           
      Tuigong , Caroline Chepkurui     KEN        DNF           
                                                                
Long Jump - Women 
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Reese , Brittney                 USA       7.01          8    +1.4
    2 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       6.83          7    +1.4
    3 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.78          6    +0.3
    4 Klishina , Darya                 ANA       6.70          5    +0.4
    5 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.63          4    +1.3
    6 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR       6.52          3    +2.2
    7 Nettey , Christabel              CAN       6.33          2    +0.5
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Khaladovich , Tatsiana           BLR      66.30          8
    2 Liu , Shiying                    CHN      65.21          7
    3 Kolak , Sara                     CRO      64.64          6
    4 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      63.30          5
    5 Mitchell , Kathryn               AUS      62.87          4
    6 Palameika , Madara               LAT      62.14          3
    7 Winger , Kara                    USA      61.66          2
    8 Molitor , Kathrina               GER      60.91          1
    9 Gleadle , Elizabeth              CAN      54.17           

 

 


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!