Full Results: 2017 Shanghai Diamond League Track and Field / Athletics Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
May 13, 2017

The full results for the 2017 IAAF Diamond League track and field / athletics meeting in Shanghai appear below. For full field series, go here.

The highlight of the meet was this: 19-Year Old Noah Lyles Arrives As A Star By Winning His Diamond League Debut in 19.90!

Talk about the meet on our fan forum / messageboard:

13/05/2017                                                      
                                                                
IAAF Diamond League Shanghai                                    
Shanghai (SS), 13/05/2017                                       
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men                                  Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 Su , Bingtian                    CHN      10.09           
    2 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.13           
    3 Meité , Ben Youssef              CIV      10.15           
    4 Cambridge , Aska                 JPN      10.19           
    5 Sani Brown , Abdul Hakim         JPN      10.22           
    6 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.30           
    7 Lawson , Jarrion                 USA      10.51           
      Kiryu , Yoshihide                JPN         DQ           
      Young , Isiah                    USA         DQ           
                                                                
200 Metres - Men                                  Wind: -0.4 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Lyles , Noah                     USA      19.90          8
    2 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      20.27          7
    3 Gemili , Adam                    GBR      20.35          6
    4 Webb , Ameer                     USA      20.39          5
    5 Xie , Zhenye                     CHN      20.40          4
    6 Brown , Aaron                    CAN      20.41          3
    7 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.62          2
    8 Rodney , Brendon                 CAN      20.63          1
    9 Spearmon , Wallace               USA      21.06           
                                                                
800 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Bett , Kipyegon                  KEN    1:44.70          8
    2 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo           KEN    1:45.15          7
    3 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:45.17          6
    4 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:45.36          5
    5 Kipketer , Alfred                KEN    1:45.40          4
    6 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:45.45          3
    7 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:45.87          2
    8 McBride , Brandon                CAN    1:46.40          1
    9 Kupers , Thijmen                 NED    1:46.84           
   10 Loxsom , Casimir                 USA    1:49.44           
   11 Zhang , Dashan                   CHN    1:51.95           
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men                          Wind: +0.5 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 McLeod , Omar                    JAM      13.09          8
    2 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      13.15          7
    3 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.31          6
    4 Parchment , Hansle               JAM      13.35          5
    5 Shubenkov , Sergey               ANA      13.35          4
    6 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.36          3
    7 Traber , Gregor                  GER      13.41          2
    8 Oliver , David                   USA      13.62          1
    9 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.70           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      48.63          8
    2 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      49.35          7
    3 Mägi , Rasmus                    EST      49.38          6
    4 Clement , Kerron                 USA      49.43          5
    5 Culson , Javier                  PUR      49.90          4
    6 Hussein , Kariem                 SUI      50.02          3
    7 Whyte , Annsert                  JAM      50.18          2
    8 Bett , Nicholas Kiplagat         KEN      51.09          1
    9 Koech , Haron                    KEN      52.13           
                                                                
High Jump - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.33          8
    2 Wang , Yu                        CHN       2.30          7
    3 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.27          6
    4 Kynard , Erik                    USA       2.24          5
    4 Zhang , Guowei                   CHN       2.24          5
    6 Bednarek , Sylwester             POL       2.24          3
    7 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.20          2
    7 Mason , Michael                  CAN       2.20          2
    9 Ghazal , Majd Eddin              SYR       2.20           
      Drouin , Derek                   CAN         NM           
      Thomas , Donald                  BAH         NM           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.88          8
    2 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.83          7
    3 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.60          6
    4 da Silva , Thiago Braz           BRA       5.60          5
    5 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.50          4
    6 Holzdeppe , Raphael Marcel       GER       5.50          3
    7 Joseph , Stanley                 FRA       5.40          2
    8 Yao , Jie                        CHN       5.40          1
      Chiaraviglio , Germán            ARG         NM           
      Ménaldo , Kévin                  FRA         NM           
      Xue , Changrui                   CHN        DNS           
                                                                
Long Jump - Men 
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Manyonga , Luvo                  RSA       8.61          8    +0.7
    2 Gao , Xinglong                   CHN       8.22          7    +0.1
    3 Huang , Changzhou                CHN       8.20          6    +0.1
    4 Zhang , Yaoguang                 CHN       8.19          5    +0.8
    5 Samaai , Rushwal                 RSA       8.18          4    +0.4
    6 Henderson , Jeff                 USA       8.03          3    +0.2
    7 Lasa , Emiliano                  URU       7.90          2    +0.1
    8 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       7.85          1    -0.3
    9 Dendy , Marquis                  USA       7.80               -0.3
   10 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       7.74               +0.1
   11 Lawson , Jarrion                 USA       7.49               +0.4
                                                                
Discus Throw - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Milanov , Philip                 BEL      64.94          8
    2 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      64.36          7
    3 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      64.14          6
    4 Weisshaidinger , Lukas           AUT      63.71          5
    5 Harting , Christoph              GER      63.47          4
    6 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      61.94          3
    7 Jasinski , Daniel                GER      59.44          2
    8 Kupper , Martin                  EST      57.97          1
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
100 Metres - Women                                Wind: -0.3 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      10.78          8
    2 Bowie , Tori                     USA      11.04          7
    3 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      11.07          6
    4 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      11.21          5
    5 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      11.22          4
    6 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      11.23          3
    7 Akinosun , Morolake              USA      11.24          2
    8 Williams , Christania            JAM      11.33          1
    9 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA      11.49           
                                                                
400 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae            BAH      49.77          8
    2 Hastings , Natasha               USA      50.74          7
    3 Zemlyak , Olha                   UKR      50.89          6
    4 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      51.45          5
    5 McLaughlin-Whilby , Anneisha     JAM      51.63          4
    6 Swiety , Justyna                 POL      51.64          3
    7 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      51.97          2
    8 Mitchell , Morgan                AUS      52.23          1
    9 Onuora , Anyika                  GBR      53.98           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich     KEN    3:59.22          8
    2 Seyaum , Dawit                   ETH    4:00.52          7
    3 Sado , Besu                      ETH    4:03.10          6
    4 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:04.94          5
    5 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    4:05.83          4
    6 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    4:06.23          3
    7 Bobocea , Claudia                ROU    4:06.33          2
    8 Mackey , Katie                   USA    4:07.15          1
    9 Koster , Maureen                 NED    4:07.38           
   10 Samuel , Alemaz                  ETH    4:07.41           
   11 Hall , Linden                    AUS    4:07.59           
   12 Blundell , Jenny                 AUS    4:07.72           
   13 Magnani , Margherita             ITA    4:09.65           
   14 McGee , Cory                     USA    4:09.94           
   15 Zhong , Xiaoqian                 CHN    4:20.23           
      Meadows , Jennifer               GBR        DNF           
                                                                
5000 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN   14:22.47          8
    2 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH   14:31.76          7
    3 Gidey , Letesenbet               ETH   14:36.84          6
    4 Kipkemboi , Margaret Chelimo     KEN   14:45.95          5
    5 Kipkirui , Caroline Chepkoech    KEN   14:51.87          4
    6 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH   14:56.37          3
    7 Lewetegn , Sentayehu             ETH   15:08.57          2
    8 Chelangat , Mercyline            UGA   15:09.45          1
    9 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH   15:09.49           
   10 Abreha , Tsige                   ETH   15:18.32           
   11 Tesfay , Haftamnesh              ETH   15:20.71           
   12 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER   15:24.53           
   13 Vastenburg , Jip                 NED   15:47.97           
      Thackery , Calli                 GBR        DNF           
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF           
      Hassan , Sifan                   NED        DNS           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women 
                                                                
    1 Jebet , Ruth                     BRN    9:04.78           
    2 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng          KEN    9:06.72           
    3 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek    KEN    9:07.08           
    4 Tanui , Norah Jeruto             KEN    9:15.35           
    5 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:24.97           
    6 Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH    9:24.97           
    7 Chemutai , Peruth                UGA    9:27.72           
    8 Chepngetich , Rosefline          KEN    9:28.63           
    9 Garcia , Stephanie               USA    9:29.79           
   10 Fente , Birtukan                 ETH    9:44.05           
   11 Puzakova , Anastasiya            BLR    9:47.59           
   12 Claude-Boxberger , Ophélie       FRA    9:48.09           
   13 Pease , Sarah                    USA    9:51.17           
   14 Landwehr , Katie                 USA    9:56.27           
   15 Zhang , Xinyan                   CHN    9:58.62           
   16 Mitchell , Victoria              AUS   10:16.72           
      Gathoni , Ann                    KEN        DNF           
      Gega , Luiza                     ALB        DNF           
      Tuigong , Caroline Chepkurui     KEN        DNF           
                                                                
Shot Put - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      19.46          8
    2 Bunch , Daniella                 USA      18.98          7
    3 Márton , Anita                   HUN      18.69          6
    4 Bian , Ka                        CHN      18.18          5
    5 Smith , Brittany                 USA      17.95          4
    6 Boekelman , Melissa              NED      17.83          3
    7 Leantsiuk , Yuliya               BLR      17.70          2
    8 Borel , Cleopatra                TTO      17.64          1
    9 Johnson , Felisha                USA      17.47           
   10 Gao , Yang                       CHN      17.40           
                                                                
Discus Throw - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      66.94          8
    2 Stevens , Dani                   AUS      66.47          7
    3 Caballero , Denia                CUB      65.76          6
    4 Müller , Nadine                  GER      64.36          5
    5 Pérez , Yaimé                    CUB      63.79          4
    6 Su , Xinyue                      CHN      62.87          3
    7 Harting , Julia                  GER      62.49          2
    8 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      61.43          1
    9 Chen , Yang                      CHN      56.57           

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!