Full Results: 2017 Müller Indoor Grand Prix Birmingham Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
February 18, 2017

The full results for the 2017 Muller Indoor Grand Prix Birmingham – the final IAAF World Indoor Tour track and field event – appear below.

Men's results

60 Metres - Men Heats Heat 1
                                                                
    1 Baker , Ronnie                   USA       6.57 Q         
    2 Clarke , Everton                 JAM       6.60 Q         
    3 Forte , Julian                   JAM       6.62 Q         
    4 Dasaolu , James                  GBR       6.63 q         
    5 Henderson , Jeff                 USA       6.72           
    6 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry         GBR       6.72           
    7 Gittens , Ramon                  BAR       6.78           
    8 Lee , BeeJay                     USA       6.98           
                                                                
60 Metres - Men Heats Heat 2
                                                                
    1 Collins , Kim                    SKN       6.57 Q         
    2 Kilty , Richard                  GBR       6.62 Q         
    3 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR       6.62 Q         
    4 de Escofet , Kyle                GBR       6.65 q         
    5 Otugade , John                   GBR       6.66           
    6 Talbot , Daniel                  GBR       6.69           
      Fisher , Andrew                  BRN         DQ           
      Mitchell , Sheldon               JAM         DQ           
                                                                
60 Metres - Men Final
                                                                
    1 Baker , Ronnie                   USA       6.55           
    2 Collins , Kim                    SKN       6.58           
    3 Kilty , Richard                  GBR       6.58           
    4 Clarke , Everton                 JAM       6.58           
    5 Forte , Julian                   JAM       6.59           
    6 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR       6.64           
    7 Dasaolu , James                  GBR       6.65           
    8 de Escofet , Kyle                GBR       6.87           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      45.89         10
    2 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      46.16          7
    3 Janežic , Luka                   SLO      46.38          5
    4 Taplin , Bralon                  GRN      46.38          3
    5 Rodger , Sebastian               GBR      46.86           
    6 Dunn , Jarryd                    GBR      47.27           
                                                                
800 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Loxsom , Casimir                 USA    1:46.13           
    2 Tuka , Amel                      BIH    1:46.59           
    3 Langford , Kyle                  GBR    1:46.79           
    4 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:46.85           
    5 Learmonth , Guy                  GBR    1:47.00           
    6 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:47.02           
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Blankenship  , Ben               USA    3:36.42         10
    2 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:36.50          7
    3 Birgen , Bethwell Kiprotich      KEN    3:37.32          5
    4 Berglund , Kalle                 SWE    3:37.69          3
    5 Ngetich , Hillary Cheruiyot      KEN    3:38.19           
    6 Lancashire , Thomas              GBR    3:38.52           
    7 Heath , Garrett                  USA    3:39.72           
    8 Brannen , Nathan                 CAN    3:40.03           
    9 West , James                     GBR    3:43.33           
   10 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:44.88           
   11 Sesemann , Philip                GBR    3:48.29           
   12 Clutterbuck , Dale               GBR    3:55.70           
      Bett , Reuben                    KEN        DNF           
                                                                
5000 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR   13:09.16           
    2 Rop , Albert Kibichii            BRN   13:09.43           
    3 Amdouni , Morhad                 FRA   13:10.60           
    4 Elbakkali , Soufiane             MAR   13:11.18           
    5 Crippa , Yemaneberhan            ITA   13:23.99           
    6 Ferlic , Mason                   USA   13:42.32           
    7 Cherutich , Nelson Kipkosgei     BRN   13:49.72           
    8 Davies , Jonathan                GBR   13:58.04           
    9 Goolab , Nick                    GBR   16:27.34           
   10 Heyes , Andrew                   GBR   16:27.40           
      Clarke , Adam                    GBR        DNF           
                                                                
60 Metres Hurdles - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Pozzi , Andrew                   GBR       7.43         10
    2 King , David                     GBR       7.63          7
    3 Merritt , Aries                  USA       7.70          5
    4 Trajkovic , Milan                CYP       7.73          3
    5 Reynolds , Ben                   IRL       7.87           
    6 Porter , Jake                    GBR       7.89           
    7 Okoro , Edirin                   GBR       7.92           
    8 Smet , Koen                      NED       7.93           
                                                                
High Jump - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Kynard , Erik                    USA       2.31         10
    2 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.28          7
    3 Rivera , Edgar                   MEX       2.24          5
    4 Smith , Allan                    GBR       2.20          3
    4 Wilson , Jamal                   BAH       2.20          3
    6 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.20           
    7 Kandu , Chris                    GBR       2.16           
    8 Hamdi , Mohamat Allamine         QAT       2.16           
                                                                
Long Jump - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       7.99         10
    2 Smith , Tyrone                   BER       7.83          7
    3 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       7.76          5
    4 Henderson , Jeff                 USA       7.72          3
    5 Bramble , Daniel                 GBR       7.59           
    6 Bryant , Ashley                  GBR       7.57           
    7 Tornéus , Michel                 SWE       7.55           
    8 Gardiner , Daniel                GBR       7.48           


Women's results
	
60 Metres - Women Heats Heat 1
                                                                
    1 Thompson , Elaine                JAM       7.22 Q         
    2 Williams , Christania            JAM       7.23 Q         
    3 Philip , Asha                    GBR       7.24 Q         
    4 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR       7.26 q         
    5 Neita , Daryll                   GBR       7.36           
    6 Miller , Rachel                  GBR       7.39           
    7 Hylton , Shannon                 GBR       7.39           
    8 Ghafoor , Madiea                 NED       7.40           
                                                                
60 Metres - Women Heats Heat 2
                                                                
    1 Evans , Gayon                    JAM       7.24 Q         
    2 Pierre , Barbara                 USA       7.30 Q         
    3 Santos , Rosangela               BRA       7.32 Q         
    4 Warren , Jessica                 USA       7.35 q         
    5 Lawson , LaKeisha                USA       7.37           
    6 Chand , Dutee                    IND       7.39           
    7 Williams , Jodie                 GBR       7.58           
    8 Chambers , Verone                JAM       7.64           
                                                                
60 Metres - Women Final
                                                             Pts
    1 Thompson , Elaine                JAM       6.98         10
    2 Evans , Gayon                    JAM       7.17          7
    3 Williams , Christania            JAM       7.18          5
    4 Pierre , Barbara                 USA       7.20          3
    5 Philip , Asha                    GBR       7.24           
    6 Warren , Jessica                 USA       7.35           
    7 Santos , Rosangela               BRA       7.35           
      Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR        DNS           
                                                                
400 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      51.77           
    2 Nielsen , Laviai                 GBR      51.90           
    3 Little , Shamier                 USA      52.11           
    4 Doyle , Eilidh                   GBR      52.33           
    5 Nielsen , Lina                   GBR      52.94           
    6 Chambers , Verone                JAM      54.59           
                                                                
800 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Józwik , Joanna                  POL    2:01.12         10
    2 Lindh , Lovisa                   SWE    2:01.69          7
    3 Oskan-Clarke , Shelayna          GBR    2:01.71          5
    4 Bishop , Melissa                 CAN    2:02.19          3
    5 Yarigo , Noélie                  BEN    2:03.67           
    6 Tracey , Adelle                  GBR    2:04.18           
    7 Williams , Chrishuna             USA    2:05.31           
      Chambers , Kendra                USA        DNF           
                                                                
1000 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Muir , Laura                     GBR    2:31.93           
    2 Grace , Kate                     USA    2:36.97           
    3 Verstegen , Sanne                NED    2:38.72           
    4 Buckman , Zoe                    AUS    2:39.47           
    5 McDonald , Sarah                 GBR    2:39.53           
    6 Walcott-Nolan , Revee            GBR    2:42.73           
      Meadows , Jennifer               GBR        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    8:29.41         10
    2 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    8:30.76          7
    3 Seyaum , Dawit                   ETH    8:37.65          5
    4 Bahta , Meraf                    SWE    8:43.00          3
    5 McColgan , Eilish                GBR    8:43.02           
    6 Koster , Maureen                 NED    8:44.63           
    7 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    8:45.29           
    8 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    8:45.48           
    9 LaCaze , Genevieve               AUS    8:45.81           
   10 Twell , Stephanie                GBR    8:45.95           
   11 Fente , Birtukan                 ETH    8:57.65           
   12 Fentie , Kalkidan                ETH    8:58.06           
   13 Mackey , Katie                   USA    8:59.53           
   14 Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH    9:03.99           
      Chebet , Winny                   KEN        DNF           
        
60 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Heat 1
                                                                
    1 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA       7.98 Q         
    2 Pearson , Sally                  AUS       8.00 Q         
    3 Coward , Jacqueline              USA       8.06 Q         
    4 Simmonds , Megan                 JAM       8.07 q         
    5 George , Phylicia                CAN       8.15           
    6 Pedersen , Isabelle              NOR       8.22           
    7 McReynolds , Tiffany             USA       8.23           
    8 Courtney , Mollie                GBR       8.56           
                                                                
60 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Heat 2
                                                                
    1 Manning , Christina              USA       7.94 Q         
    2 Talay , Alina                    BLR       8.05 Q         
    3 Stowers , Jasmin                 USA       8.06 Q         
    4 Zagre , Anne                     BEL       8.07 q         
    5 Kallur , Susanna                 SWE       8.21           
    6 Clay , Raven                     USA       8.30           
    7 Rogemyr , Maja                   SWE       8.50           
    8 Nwawulor , Marilyn               GBR       8.57           
                                                                
60 Metres Hurdles - Women Final
                                                                
    1 Manning , Christina              USA       7.83           
    2 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA       7.94           
    3 Pearson , Sally                  AUS       7.96           
    4 Talay , Alina                    BLR       7.98           
    5 Stowers , Jasmin                 USA       8.01           
    6 Coward , Jacqueline              USA       8.06           
    7 Zagre , Anne                     BEL       8.16           
    8 Simmonds , Megan                 JAM       8.24           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.63         10
    2 Büchler , Nicole                 SUI       4.53          7
    3 Saxer , Mary                     USA       4.53          5
    4 Nikkanen , Minna                 FIN       4.43          3
    5 Clark , Megan                    USA       4.43           
    6 Murto , Wilma                    FIN       4.33           
    7 Peake , Sally                    GBR       4.13           
    8 Ive , Jade                       GBR       4.13           
                                                                
Long Jump - Women 
                                                                
    1 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.76           
    2 Sawyers , Jazmin                 GBR       6.71           
    3 Malone , Chantel                 IVB       6.39           
    4 Mitkova , Milena                 BUL       6.26           
    5 Broersen , Nadine                NED       6.17           
    6 Stainton , Katie                 GBR       6.06           
    7 Adjei , Abigail                  GER       5.92           
                                                                
Shot Put - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Márton , Anita                   HUN      18.97         10
    2 Boekelman , Melissa              NED      17.35          7
    3 Wallader , Rachel                GBR      17.25          5
    4 Stevens , Jeneva                 USA      17.25          3
    5 McKinna , Sophie                 GBR      16.73           
    6 Bliss , Tori                     USA      16.15