Results: 2017 Ocean Breeze Grand Prix Track and Field Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
February 18, 2017

The Ocean Breeze facility on Staten Island held its first pro meet tonight with 30k + in prize money featured at the 2017 Ocean Breeze Gran Prix. In the men’s mile, Robby Andrews beat Andrew Wheating by nearly a second.

The results for all of the elite events appear below. For other events, go here. Talk about the meet on our fan forum here: Robby Andrews takes down Andrew Wheating at Ocean Breeze – Full results for all elite events.

Event 12 Men 1 Mile Run
Heat 1 of 1
=================================================
Name Year TeamFinals
=================================================
1 Andrews, Robby ADID 3:59.36
2 Wheating, AndrewNIKE4:00.32
3 Penzenstadler, Sam UNA 4:00.70
4 Adam, Guillaume BAA 4:01.83
— Wall, Corey CPTC DQ
— Fleet, MacNIKE
— O’Toole, Garret USA DNF
— Weinstein, Jeff NYAC
— Brannigan, Michael NYAC
— Winn, Daniel BAA
— Hillenbrand, Matt BAA
— Santana, Alfredo ADI2

Event 11 Women 1 Mile Run
=================================================================================
Comp# Name Year Team Finals Points Alternate
=================================================================================
Finals
1 144 Bell, Rolanda Cptc New Balance 4:44.40
2 747 Fedronic, Justine France 4:44.59
3 750 Graves, Carmen Atlanta TC 4:51.74
— 146 Herrick, Stephanie Cptc New Balance DNF
— 151 Sullivan, Meggie Cptc New Balance DNF

Event 10 Men 1000 Meter Run
=================================================================================
Comp# Name Year Team Finals Points Alternate
=================================================================================
Finals
1 779 Ibadin, Edose District Elite 2:21.48
2 453 Jock, CharlesNike Otc 2:21.51
3 781 Lasater, Brandon Atlanta TC 2:23.33
4 778 Holdsworth, Derek District Elite 2:23.35
5 155 Looney, Billy Cptc New Balance 2:24.63
6 570 Kostelac, Anthony Shore AC 2:24.74
7 158 Palumbo, Victor Cptc New Balance 2:25.08
8 160 Wall, Corey Cptc New Balance 2:27.31
— 774 Crocker, Will District Elite DNF

Event 9 Women 1000 Meter Run
=================================================================================
Comp# Name Year Team Finals Points Alternate
=================================================================================
Finals
1 227 Schappert, Stephan Hoka Njnytc 2:42.77
2 147 Manley, Meg Cptc New Balance 2:43.45
3 144 Bell, Rolanda Cptc New Balance 2:44.23
4 567 Andrews, Kristin Shore AC 2:44.89
5 146 Herrick, Stephanie Cptc New Balance 2:45.43
6 752 Hicks, Myah District Elite 2:45.71
7 757 Martinez, Angie Usa 3:03.53

Event 8 Men 600 Meter Run
====================================================================================
Comp# Name Year Team Finals H# Points Alternate
====================================================================================
Finals
1 796 Walker, Shaquille Brooks Beast 1:16.11 2
2 775 Dinkins, Russell Unattached 1:16.40 2
3 780 Kidder, Brannon Brooks Beast 1:18.10 2
4 54 Harrison, Christia Baa 1:18.75 2
5 797 White, Sadiki Unattached 1:18.77 2
6 157 Mutekanga, Julius Cptc New Balance 1:19.51 2
7 770 Clarke, Andre Chase Athletics 1:20.19 1
8 782 Lawrence, Rayon Unattached 1:20.29 1
9 153 Atkinson, Sean Cptc New Balance 1:22.54 1

Event 7 Women 600 Meter Run
=================================================================================
Comp# Name Year Team Finals Points Alternate
=================================================================================
Finals
1 755 Malasarte, Megan Atlanta TC 1:29.91
2 276 McDonald, Kimarra Juventus 1:29.94
3 753 Kosichenko, Olga Island Express 1:32.18
4 152 Tate, Alaine Cptc New Balance 1:32.56
5 496 Henkel, Lauren Nyac 1:34.67
6 149 Rosario, Emily Cptc New Balance 1:40.10

Event 6 Men 300 Meter Dash
====================================================================================
Comp# Name Year Team Finals H# Points Alternate
====================================================================================
Finals
1 776 Gordon, LaLonde Trinidad & Tabago 32.47 2
2 794 Spartling, Brycen Nyac 33.05 2
3 159 Tugumisirize, Emma Cptc New Balance 33.78 1
4 787 McDonald, Jonia Unattached 33.79 2
5 866 Doyley, Mark Usa 34.31 1
6 769 Crichlow, Adrian Cptc New Balance 35.77 1
— 101 Johnson, Darien Brooks Beast FS 1

Event 5 Women 300 Meter Dash
====================================================================================
Comp# Name Year Team Finals H# Points Alternate
====================================================================================
Finals
1 760 Reynolds, Robin Usa 37.22 2
2 91 Balkwill, Kelsey Border City 37.85 2
3 565 Lavender, Jordan Sabaku Management 37.93 2
4 568 Garcia, Pariis Shore AC 38.85 1
5 751 Haye-Smith, Yaniqu Chase Athletics 38.98 1
6 569 King, Shenika Shore AC 40.52 1

Event 2 Men 60 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
Comp# Name Year Team Finals Points Alternate
=================================================================================
Finals
1 92 Headley, Stephen Boston-North 6.72
2 101 Johnson, Darien Brooks Beast 6.81
3 156 Marcano, Andre Cptc New Balance 6.85
4 777 Hill, Romone Garden State TC 6.87
5 170 Garcia, Melique Dominican Republic 6.95
6 866 Doyley, Mark Usa 6.97

Event 1 Women 60 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
Comp# Name Year Team Finals Points Alternate
=================================================================================
Finals
1 746 Barber, Miki Garden State TC 7.27
2 758 Owusu-Agyapong, Fl Ghana 7.37
3 760 Reynolds, Robin Usa 7.43
4 745 Barber, Lisa Garden State TC 7.45
5 569 King, Shenika Shore AC 8.07
6 754 Lacy, Bridget Unattached 9.51

Event 14 Men High Jump
=================================================================================
Comp# Name Year Team Finals Points Alternate
=================================================================================
Finals
1 872 Kornegay, Kris Usa 2.21m
2 771 Claxton, Daniel Unattached 2.10m
2 508 Bowen, Alexander Cptc New Balance 2.10m
— 773 Craig, Raffael Unattached NH

Event 13 Women High Jump
=================================================================================
Comp# Name Year Team Finals Points Alternate
=================================================================================
Finals
1 767 Whitehorn, Kaitlyn Unattached 1.81m
2 497 Frederick, Priscil Nyac J1.81m
3 763 Smith, Amina Unattached 1.76m
— 762 Rios, Kashany Panama NH

Read more:http://www.letsrun.com/forum/flat_read.php?thread=8066844#ixzz4Z6JUQoHu


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!
Posted in: Other