Full Results 2017 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
January 28, 2017

The 2017 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix from Boston is complete. Full results below. Results with splits are here.

The live thread following the meet was here.

The stars showed up to play.

The New Balance DMR team of Emma Coburn (1200 3:18.40), Sydney McLaughlin  (400 52.32), Brenda Martinez (2:01.94) and Jenny Simpson (1600 4:27.66) ran 10:40.31 to set a new indoor world best (the IAAF does not recognize the DMR as a record event indoors). Olympic 1500m champion Matt Centrowitz dispatched the mile field the final 200m to win in 3:55.78, Olympic 5000m silver medallist Paul Chelimo did the same in the men’s 3000m to win in 7:42.39, and Hellen Obiri outclassed Sifan Hassan and Shannon Rowbury in the 3000m.

Full recap coming.

Men's results

60 Metres - Men                                               

    1 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry         GBR       6.66                   
    2 Xie , Zhenye                     CHN       6.66                   
    3 Batson , Deondre                 USA       6.71                   
    4 Phiri , Gerald                   ZAM       6.72                   
    5 Headley , Stephen                BAR       6.74                   
    6 Henderson , Jeff                 USA       6.76                   
    7 Salaam , Rakieem                 USA       6.80                   
    8 McClain , Remontay               USA       6.82                   

300 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Lyles , Noah                     USA      32.67                   
    2 Norwood , Vernon                 USA      33.17                   
    3 Roberts , Gil                    USA      33.70                   
    4 Smith , Calvin                   USA      34.38                   

600 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Solomon , Duane                  USA    1:16.36  DQ                 
    2 Brazier , Donavan                USA    1:16.57                   
    3 Quow , Renny                     TTO    1:17.50                   
    4 Stigler , Michael                USA    1:18.38                   
    5 Harrison , Christian             USA    1:19.33                   
      Ross , Tyrone                    USA        DNF                   

One Mile - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    3:55.78         10        
    2 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:56.09          7        
    3 Wightman , Jake                  GBR    3:57.24          5        
    4 True , Ben                       USA    3:57.31          3        
    5 Torrence , David                 PER    3:57.63                   
    6 Soratos , Christian              USA    3:57.65                   
    7 Adam , Guillaume                 FRA    3:59.74                   
    8 Noelle , Chad                    USA    4:00.47                   
      Harrison , Christian             USA        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Chelimo , Paul Kipkemoi          USA    7:42.39                   
    2 Butchart , Andrew                GBR    7:42.97                   
    3 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH    7:43.04                   
    4 Jenkins , Eric                   USA    7:44.26                   
    5 Lalang , Lawi                    KEN    7:45.81                   
    6 Gebremeskel , Dejen              ETH    7:46.06                   
    7 Heath , Garrett                  USA    7:46.34                   
    8 Gezmu , Debeli                   ETH    7:51.05                   
    9 Shrader  , Brian                 USA    7:54.05                   
   10 Mullett , Rob                    GBR    7:54.48                   
   11 Campbell , Kemoy                 JAM    8:07.03                   
   12 Murphy , Clayton                 USA    8:16.70                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.28         10        
    2 Austin , Allex                   USA       2.25          7        
    2 Mason , Michael                  CAN       2.25          7        
    4 Robinson , Jerron                USA       2.10          3        

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       7.80         10        
    2 Tornéus , Michel                 SWE       7.80          7        
    3 Forbes , Damar                   JAM       7.68          5        
    4 Gföhler , Benjamin               SUI       7.65          3        
    5 Echard , Melvin                  USA       7.59                   
    6 Spencer , Kendall                USA       7.42                   
    7 Gibson , David                   USA       6.88                   


Women's results

60 Metres - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Gardner , English                USA       7.17         10        
    2 Bryant , Dezerea                 USA       7.19          7        
    3 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM       7.30          5        
    4 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA       7.36          3        
    5 Young , Jessica                  USA       7.38                   
    6 McGrone , Candyce                USA       7.38                   
    7 Freeman , Octavious              USA       7.50                   
    8 Brown , Kamaria                  USA       7.56                   

300 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Okolo , Courtney                 USA      36.87                   
    2 Beard , Jessica                  USA      37.37                   
    3 Hill , Candace                   USA      37.42                   
    4 Solomon , Shalonda               USA      37.85                   
    5 Franklin , Autumne               USA      39.26                   

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Lipsey , Charlene                USA    2:02.01         10        
    2 Alemu , Habitam                  ETH    2:02.38          7        
    3 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    2:02.88          5        
    4 Watson , Samantha                USA    2:03.94          3        
    5 Arzamasova , Marina              BLR    2:04.85                   
    6 Williams , Olicia                USA    2:04.90                   
    7 Stepanova , Iuliia               RUS    2:05.14                   
      Turner , Marisa                  USA        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    8:39.08         10        
    2 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    8:40.99          7        
    3 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    8:41.94          5        
    4 Sifuentes , Nicole               CAN    8:53.55          3        
    5 Scott , Dominique                RSA    8:54.06                   
    6 Garcia , Stephanie               USA    8:55.78                   
    7 Maltby , Kate                    GBR    9:00.81                   
    8 O'Connor , Leah                  USA    9:06.61                   
    9 Osika , Shannon                  USA    9:07.23                   
      Wallace , Lauren                 USA        DNF                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.63         10        
    2 Newman , Alysha                  CAN       4.53          7        
    3 Saxer , Mary                     USA       4.28          5        
    4 Ahbe , Kelsie                    CAN       4.13          3        
    5 Jones , Katie                    USA       4.13                   
    6 Ellis , Erica                    USA       3.68                   
      Suhr , Jennifer                  USA         NM                   

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Mamona , Patrícia                POR      14.01         10        
    2 Eke , Nadia                      GHA      13.46          7        
    3 Kinsey , Erika                   SWE      12.99          5        
    4 Lea , Tanasia                    USA      11.78          3        

Distance Medley Relay - Women                                 

    1 United States                    USA   10:40.31                   
    2 New Balance Europe               UND   10:49.39                   
    3 New Balance Boston               USA   10:55.93                   
    4 Central Park TC                  UND   11:12.77                   

 

New Indoor World Record DMR Team

New Indoor World Record DMR Team


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!