Results: 2016 Weltklasse Zürich Track and Field Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
September 1, 2016

Results for the first of the two IAAF Diamond League finals, the 2016 Weltklasse Zürich track and field meet, appear below. The full field series can be found here.

Our two extensive meet recaps with analysis is here:

LRC Shannon Rowbury Wins Diamond League 1500 Finale in Zürich Shannon Rowbury ended her European campaign with a big win in Zurich. *Video

DruckLRC 2016 Zürich Full Meet Recap: Evan Jager Goes For It, Caster Semenya and Ruth Jebet Finish Off Historic Seasons, The World’s Best Women Clash at 200 And Massive Marks In The Men’s Shot The first of the two Diamond League finals did not disappoint. Find out what happened here.

Talk about the meet on our world famous fan forum / messageboard:

01/09/2016

Weltklasse Zürich
Zürich (Letzigrund), 01/09/2016


Men's results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Powell , Asafa                   JAM       9.94         20        
    2 Simbine , Akani                  RSA       9.99         12        
    3 Meité , Ben Youssef              CIV       9.99          8        
    4 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.10          6        
    5 Gemili , Adam                    GBR      10.11          4        
    6 McLeod , Omar                    JAM      10.12          2        
    7 Martina , Churandy               NED      10.13                   
    8 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.13                   
    9 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.15

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.64         20        
    2 Taplin , Bralon                  GRN      44.70         12        
    3 Brenes , Nery                    CRC      45.18          8        
    4 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      45.32          6        
    5 Gardiner , Steven                BAH      45.66          4        
    6 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      45.68          2        
    7 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      45.81                   
      Hudson-Smith , Matthew           GBR        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH   13:14.82         20        
    2 Chelimo , Paul Kipkemoi          USA   13:16.51         12        
    3 Jager , Evan                     USA   13:16.86          8        
    4 Rop , Albert Kibichii            BRN   13:17.56          6        
    5 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR   13:19.35          4        
    6 Lagat , Bernard                  USA   13:19.73          2        
    7 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH   13:19.90                   
    8 Ahmed , Mohammed                 CAN   13:20.31                   
    9 Hill , Ryan                      USA   13:20.46                   
   10 Edris , Muktar                   ETH   13:23.05                   
   11 Kangogo , Cornelius Kipruto      KEN   13:25.12                   
   12 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN   13:25.48                   
   13 Jeilan , Ibrahim                 ETH   13:30.55
   14 Birgen , Bethwell Kiprotich      KEN   13:31.08
   15 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN   13:31.26
   16 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich          KEN   13:31.75
   17 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN   13:36.19
   18 Merga , Imane                    ETH   14:00.22
      Mead , Hassan                    USA        DNF                   
      Maiyo , Hillary Kipkorir         KEN        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Clement , Kerron                 USA      48.72         20        
    2 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.79         12        
    3 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      48.80          8        
    4 Mägi , Rasmus                    EST      48.90          6        
    5 Hussein , Kariem                 SUI      49.21          4        
    6 Barr , Thomas                    IRL      49.34          2        
    7 Nozawa , Keisuke                 JPN      49.42                   
      Tumuti , Boniface Mucheru        KEN        DNF                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.90         20        
    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.90         20        
    3 da Silva , Thiago Braz           BRA       5.84          8        
    4 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.72          6        
    5 Kudlicka , Jan                   CZE       5.72          4        
    6 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.62          2        
    7 Joseph , Stanley                 FRA       5.52                   
    8 Sobera , Robert                  POL       5.32                   
    9 Alberto , Dominik                SUI       5.32

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.80         20              +0.1
    2 Doris , Troy                     GUY      17.01         12              -0.3
    3 Carter , Chris                   USA      16.75          8              +0.2
    4 Copello , Alexis                 CUB      16.71          6              +0.2
    5 Benard , Chris                   USA      16.71          4              -0.7
    6 Hess , Max                       GER      16.69          2              +0.3
    7 Craddock , Omar                  USA      16.56                         -0.5
    8 Évora , Nelson                   POR      16.48                         -0.6
    9 Murillo , John                   COL      16.42      +0.3
   10 Oke , Tosin                      NGR      16.29       0.0

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      22.20         20        
    2 Crouser , Ryan                   USA      22.00         12        
    3 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      21.20          8        
    4 Roberts , Kurt                   USA      20.99          6        
    5 Elemba , Franck                  CGO      20.75          4        
    6 Hill , Darrell                   USA      20.68          2        
    7 Bukowiecki , Konrad              POL      20.46                   
    8 Romani , Darlan                  BRA      20.19                   
    9 Storl , David                    GER      20.09
   10 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.04

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      87.28         20        
    2 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      86.56         12        
    3 Weber , Julian                   GER      84.29          8        
    4 Ruuskanen , Antti                FIN      82.69          6        
    5 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      79.63          4        
    6 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      78.59          2        
    7 Amb , Kim                        SWE      78.52                   
    8 Sirmais , Zigismunds             LAT      74.52                   
      Walcott , Keshorn                TTO         NM                   


Women's results

100 Metres - Women Race 1                                     Wind: -0.3 m/s

    1 Kielbasinska , Anna              POL      11.55                   
    2 Del Ponte , Ajla                 SUI      11.61
    3 Halbheer , Cornelia              SUI      11.81
    4 Sprunger , Ellen                 SUI      11.88
    5 Dolvik , Anne Skudal             NOR      11.90
    6 Kloster , Line                   NOR      11.90
    7 Lavanchy , Marisa                SUI      12.02
    8 Dagry , Samantha                 SUI      12.08
    9 Koldej , Malgorzata              POL      12.24

100 Metres - Women Race 2                                     Wind: -0.1 m/s

    1 Williams , Christania            JAM      11.04                   
    2 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.20                   
    3 Pohrebniak , Natalia             UKR      11.23                   
    4 Mayer , Lisa                     GER      11.32                   
    5 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      11.34                   
    6 Povkh , Olesya                   UKR      11.39                   
    7 Burghardt , Alexandra            GER      11.44                   
    8 Kora , Salomé                    SUI      11.58
    9 Gonska , Nadine                  GER      11.64

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      21.85         20        
    2 Schippers , Dafne                NED      21.86         12        
    3 Felix , Allyson                  USA      22.02          8        
    4 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      22.38          6        
    5 Facey , Simone                   JAM      22.50          4        
    6 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      22.51          2        
    7 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      22.78                   
    8 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI      23.00                   

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:56.44         20        
    2 Niyonsaba , Francine             BDI    1:56.76         12        
    3 Wambui , Margaret Nyairera       KEN    1:57.04          8        
    4 Józwik , Joanna                  POL    1:58.21          6        
    5 Grace , Kate                     USA    1:58.28          4        
    6 Arzamasova , Marina              BLR    1:58.36          2        
    7 Pryshchepa , Nataliia            UKR    1:58.60                   
    8 Bishop , Melissa                 CAN    1:58.84                   
    9 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    1:59.31
   10 Büchel , Selina                  SUI    1:59.48
   11 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    2:00.55
      Usovich , Ilona                  BLR        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    3:57.78         20        
    2 Muir , Laura                     GBR    3:57.85         12        
    3 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    3:58.43          8        
    4 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    3:58.54          6        
    5 Seyaum , Dawit                   ETH    3:58.63          4        
    6 Sado , Besu                      ETH    3:59.47          2        
    7 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich     KEN    4:01.86                   
    8 Bahta , Meraf                    SWE    4:03.06                   
    9 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:04.29                   
   10 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:04.77                   
   11 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    4:08.54                   
   12 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:12.49                   
   13 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    4:17.37
      Meadows , Jennifer               GBR        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Jebet , Ruth                     BRN    9:07.00         20        
    2 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng          KEN    9:10.15         12        
    3 Coburn , Emma                    USA    9:17.42          8        
    4 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN    9:19.37          6        
    5 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH    9:21.67          4        
    6 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:22.09          2        
    7 Nganga , Virginia Nyambura       KEN    9:29.16                   
    8 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek    KEN    9:32.30                   
    9 Praught , Aisha                  JAM    9:33.10                   
   10 Quigley , Colleen                USA    9:35.30                   
   11 LaCaze , Genevieve               AUS    9:36.72                   
   12 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:39.68                   
   13 Schlumpf , Fabienne              SUI    9:45.88
      Garcia , Stephanie               USA        DNF                   
      Tuigong , Caroline Chepkurui     KEN        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +0.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Harrison , Kendra                USA      12.63         20        
    2 Ofili , Cindy                    GBR      12.70         12        
    3 Harper Nelson , Dawn             USA      12.73          8        
    4 Stowers , Jasmin                 USA      12.78          6        
    5 Roleder , Cindy                  GER      12.80          4        
    6 Simmonds , Megan                 JAM      12.90          2        
    7 George , Phylicia                CAN      12.93                   
    8 Zagre , Anne                     BEL      12.98                   
    9 Hildebrand , Nadine              GER      12.99

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    

    1 Little , Shamier                 USA      53.97                   
    2 Petersen , Sara Slott            DEN      54.22                   
    3 Doyle , Eilidh                   GBR      54.55                   
    4 Nel , Wenda                      RSA      55.15                   
    5 Folorunso , Ayomide              ITA      55.69                   
    6 Sprunger , Léa                   SUI      55.71                   
    7 Titimets , Anna                  UKR      55.72                   
    8 Linkiewicz , Joanna              POL      56.24                   

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.96         20        
    2 Skoog , Sofie                    SWE       1.93         12        
    2 McPherson , Inika                USA       1.93         12        
    4 Licwinko , Kamila                POL       1.93          6        
    5 Palšyté , Airiné                 LTU       1.90          4        
    5 Demireva , Mirela                BUL       1.90          4        
    7 Gerashchenko , Iryna             UKR       1.90                   
    8 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.90                   
    9 Trost , Alessia                  ITA       1.90
   10 Hrubá , Michaela                 CZE       1.86

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.95         20              -0.2
    2 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.93         12               0.0
    3 Klishina , Darya                 RUS       6.63          8              -1.0
    4 Balta , Ksenija                  EST       6.63          6              -1.2
    5 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.52          4              -1.4
    6 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       6.51          2              +0.4
    7 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.51                         -1.4
    8 Sawyers , Jazmin                 GBR       6.44                         -0.4
    9 Bekh , Maryna                    UKR       6.38      +0.4
   10 Moguenara , Sosthene             GER       5.08      -0.3

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      68.44         20        
    2 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      63.91         12        
    3 Caballero , Denia                CUB      62.80          8        
    4 Fischer , Julia                  GER      61.80          6        
    5 Müller , Nadine                  GER      60.09          4        
    6 Craft , Shanice                  GER      58.46          2        
    7 Sendriuté , Zinaida              LTU      58.24                   
    8 Ashley , Whitney                 USA      57.69                   
    9 Lally , Jade                     GBR      57.39
   10 Martins , Fernanda               BRA      52.11

4x100 Metres Relay - Women                                    

    1 Jamaica                          JAM      41.65                   
    2 Ukraine                          UKR      42.76                   
    3 Germany                          GER      43.03                   
    4 Switzerland                      SUI      43.38                   
    5 Poland                           POL      44.45                   
    6 Switzerland "B"                  SUI      44.90                   
    7 Norway                           NOR      45.05                   
      United States                    USA         DQ

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!