Results: 2016 Memorial Van Damme / Brussels Diamond League Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
September 9, 2016

Full results via the IAAF for the second Diamond League final —the 2016 Memorial Van Damme track and field meet in Brussels – appear below. For full field series, go here. Two American records fell in the meet:

LRC Watch Sandi Morris Become Just 2nd Women In History To Clear 5.0 meters (16′ 4¾”) In The Pole Vault

LRC Shannon Rowbury Breaks American Record at 5000 -14:38.92

09/09/2016

AG Insurance Memorial Van Damme
Bruxelles (Boudewijnstadion), 09/09/2016


Men's results

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.8 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Forte , Julian                   JAM      19.97         20        
    2 Gemili , Adam                    GBR      19.97         12        
    3 Martina , Churandy               NED      19.98          8        
    4 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA      20.16          6        
    5 Guliyev , Ramil                  TUR      20.21          4        
    6 Edward , Alonso                  PAN      20.23          2        
    7 Talbot , Daniel                  GBR      20.26                   
    8 Bockarie , Solomon               NED      20.50                   
    9 Vanderbemden , Robin             BEL      20.85

400 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      45.02                   
    2 Borlée , Jonathan                BEL      45.55                   
    3 Borlée , Dylan                   BEL      45.61                   
    4 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      45.67                   
    5 Watrin , Julien                  BEL      45.72                   
    6 Anne , Mame-Ibra                 FRA      45.96                   
    7 Bonevacia , Liemarvin            NED      46.08                   
    8 Norwood , Vernon                 USA      46.39                   
      Quow , Renny                     TTO        DNF                   

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:44.36         20        
    2 Bett , Kipyegon                  KEN    1:44.44         12        
    3 Tuka , Amel                      BIH    1:44.54          8        
    4 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:44.59          6        
    5 Kipketer , Alfred                KEN    1:44.61          4        
    6 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise          FRA    1:44.63          2        
    7 Murphy , Clayton                 USA    1:45.15                   
    8 Kitilit , Jonathan Kiprotich     KEN    1:46.12                   
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheruiyot , Timothy              KEN    3:31.34         20        
    2 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:31.40         12        
    3 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:31.87          8        
    4 Makhloufi , Taoufik              ALG    3:32.21          6        
    5 Ingebrigtsen , Filip             NOR    3:32.43          4        
    6 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo           KEN    3:33.05          2        
    7 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:33.56                   
    8 Birgen , Bethwell Kiprotich      KEN    3:34.03                   
    9 Blankenship  , Ben               USA    3:34.26                   
   10 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    3:34.53                   
   11 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:34.65                   
   12 Ngetich , Hillary Cheruiyot      KEN    3:35.31                   
   13 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:35.74
   14 Debjani , Ismael                 BEL    3:36.23
   15 Hannes , Pieter-Jan              BEL    3:36.90
   16 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:38.48
   17 Andrews , Robby                  USA    3:46.63
      Kiptoo , Elijah Kipchirchir      KEN        DNF                   
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:03.74         20        
    2 Jager , Evan                     USA    8:04.01         12        
    3 Mekhissi , Mahiedine             FRA    8:08.15          8        
    4 Bett , Nicholas Kiptonui         KEN    8:11.20          6        
    5 Kibiwott , Abraham               KEN    8:12.81          4        
    6 Bor , Hillary                    USA    8:13.68          2        
    7 Bayer , Andrew                   USA    8:16.11                   
    8 Kowal , Yoann                    FRA    8:16.21                   
    9 Elbakkali , Soufiane             MAR    8:19.10                   
   10 Kemboi , Clement Kimutai         KEN    8:20.86                   
   11 Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN    8:22.59                   
   12 Seboka , Tafese                  ETH    8:24.06                   
   13 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:25.65
   14 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:29.18
   15 Zerrifi , Abdelhamid             ALG    8:41.57
      Mutai , Abel Kiprop              KEN        DNF                   
      D'Hoedt , Jeroen                 BEL        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      13.08         20        
    2 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.12         12        
    3 Belocian , Wilhem                FRA      13.32          8        
    4 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA      13.37          6        
    5 Omoregie , David                 GBR      13.43          4        
    6 Trajkovic , Milan                CYP      13.44          2        
    7 Baji , Balázs                    HUN      13.50                   
    8 Eaton , Jarret                   USA      13.54                   
    9 Manga , Aurel                    FRA      13.64

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Kynard , Erik                    USA       2.32         20        
    2 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.32         12        
    3 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.32          8        
    4 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.29          6        
    5 Seliverstau , Pavel              BLR       2.29          4        
    6 Ghazal , Majd Eddin              SYR       2.29          2        
    7 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.26                   
    8 Ghuys , Bram                     BEL       2.20                   
    8 Baker , Chris                    GBR       2.20
    8 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.20
      Tobe , Naoto                     JPN         NM                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Manyonga , Luvo                  RSA       8.48         20              +0.1
    2 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       8.17         12              +0.2
    3 Lawson , Jarrion                 USA       8.04          8              -0.1
    4 Gao , Xinglong                   CHN       7.98          6               0.0
    5 Lasa , Emiliano                  URU       7.90          4              +0.3
    6 Forbes , Damar                   JAM       7.77          2              +0.4
    7 Frayne , Henry                   AUS       7.75                         +0.1
    8 Gföhler , Benjamin               SUI       7.49                         +0.1

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      65.78         20        
    2 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      65.27         12        
    3 Weisshaidinger , Lukas           AUT      64.73          8        
    4 Kupper , Martin                  EST      62.49          6        
    5 Milanov , Philip                 BEL      62.38          4        
    6 Parellis , Apostolos             CYP      62.28          2        
    7 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      61.96                   
    8 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      61.12                   
    9 Kövágó , Zoltán                  HUN      58.31


Women's results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.6 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      10.72         20        
    2 Schippers , Dafne                NED      10.97         12        
    3 Williams , Christania            JAM      11.09          8        
    4 Henry , Desiree                  GBR      11.12          6        
    5 Horn , Carina                    RSA      11.14          4        
    6 Facey , Simone                   JAM      11.23          2        
    7 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      11.40                   
    8 Morrison , Natasha               JAM      11.64                   

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Semenya , Caster                 RSA      50.40         20        
    2 Okolo , Courtney                 USA      50.51         12        
    3 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      50.51          8        
    4 Jackson , Shericka               JAM      50.73          6        
    5 Hastings , Natasha               USA      50.84          4        
    6 Zemlyak , Olha                   UKR      51.44          2        
    7 Grenot , Libania                 ITA      51.65                   
    8 Guei , Floria                    FRA      52.01                   
    9 Muir , Carline                   CAN      52.97

5000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH   14:18.89         20        
    2 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN   14:25.78         12        
    3 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH   14:29.82          8        
    4 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH   14:33.30          6        
    5 Rowbury , Shannon                USA   14:38.92          4        
    6 Nawowuna , Alice Aprot           KEN   14:39.56          2        
    7 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN   14:44.09                   
    8 Kipkemboi , Margaret Chelimo     KEN   14:47.24                   
    9 Tirop , Agnes Jebet              KEN   15:02.67                   
   10 Grøvdal , Karoline Bjerkeli      NOR   15:03.72                   
   11 Kuijken , Susan                  NED   15:04.20                   
   12 Heiner Hills , Madeline          AUS   15:04.56                   
   13 McColgan , Eilish                GBR   15:05.00
   14 Wellings , Eloise                AUS   15:05.42
   15 LaCaze , Genevieve               AUS   15:06.67
   16 O'Connell , Jessica              CAN   15:07.72
   17 Twell , Stephanie                GBR   15:14.82
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +0.1 m/s

    1 Stowers , Jasmin                 USA      12.78                   
    2 Zagre , Anne                     BEL      12.82                   
    3 Hildebrand , Nadine              GER      12.83                   
    4 Roleder , Cindy                  GER      12.91                   
    5 Neziri , Nooralotta              FIN      12.94                   
    6 George , Phylicia                CAN      12.97                   
    7 Kallur , Susanna                 SWE      13.02                   
    8 Ivancevic , Andrea               CRO      13.04                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Tate , Cassandra                 USA      54.47         20        
    2 Petersen , Sara Slott            DEN      54.60         12        
    3 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      55.05          8        
    4 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      55.12          6        
    5 Doyle , Eilidh                   GBR      55.26          4        
    6 Nel , Wenda                      RSA      55.41          2        
    7 Stepter , Jaide                  USA      55.88                   
    8 Titimets , Anna                  UKR      55.92                   
    9 Dauwens , Axelle                 BEL      58.34

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Thiam , Nafissatou               BEL       1.93                   
    2 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.93                   
    3 Radzivil , Svetlana              UZB       1.93                   
    3 McPherson , Inika                USA       1.93                   
    5 Levchenko , Yuliia               UKR       1.90                   
    6 van Hessche , Hanne              BEL       1.80                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Morris , Sandi                   USA       5.00         20        
    2 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.76         12        
    3 Büchler , Nicole                 SUI       4.58          8        
    4 Ryzih , Lisa                     GER       4.52          6        
    5 Šutej , Tina                     SLO       4.42          4        
    6 Newman , Alysha                  CAN       4.42          2        
    7 Ahbe , Kelsie                    CAN       4.32                   
    8 Moser , Angelica                 SUI       4.32                   
    9 Henry , Chloé                    BEL       4.22
   10 Smets , Fanny                    BEL       4.22

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.66         20              -0.4
    2 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.41         12              +0.1
    3 Mamona , Patrícia                POR      14.16          8               0.0
    4 Papahrístou , Paraskeví          GRE      13.84          6              +0.6
    5 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      13.84          4              +0.5
    6 Veldáková , Dana                 SVK      13.59          2              -0.7
    7 Costa , Susana                   POR      13.55                          0.0

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Palameika , Madara               LAT      66.18         20        
    2 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      63.78         12        
    3 Winger , Kara                    USA      61.86          8        
    4 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      60.19          6        
    5 Khaladovich , Tatsiana           BLR      59.08          4        
    6 Laasma , Liina                   EST      57.95          2        
    7 Mitchell , Kathryn               AUS      57.08                   

 


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!