Results: 2016 Great North CityGames Results
by LetsRun.com
September 10, 2016
Results for today’s competition appear below. For more info, go to the event website.
13:15 | WOMENS POLE VAULT
POS ATHLETE MARK
1 GER REGINE KRAMER 4.15
2 CAN ANICKA NEWELL 4.00
2 BEL CHLOE HENRY 4.00
4 FIN AINO SIITONEN 4.00
POL KAMILA PRZYBYLA NM
GBR HOLLY BRADSHAW NM
13:25 | 100 METRES SCHOOL SPRINT GIRLS B
POS ATHLETE MARK WIND: 1.4 M/S
1 GAT MASIE RAYNE 15.09
2 GAT ELISHA HORSEMAN 15.27
3 NEW EVIE MORAN 15.30
4 NEW FREYA ROOK 15.35
13:30 | 100 METRES SCHOOL SPRINT BOYS B
POS ATHLETE MARK WIND: 0.5 M/S
1 NEW HUGO FLETCHER 14.65
2 GAT LOUIS SALKELD 15.08
3 NEW ZACHARY PHILIP 15.33
4 GAT TOM HOYLE 16.72
13:35 | 100 METRES SCHOOL SPRINT GIRLS FINAL
POS ATHLETE MARK
1 GAT ELLIE HOUGHTON 14.90
2 NEW SOPHIA DAS 15.21
3 NEW KIRSTY SLIPPER 15.30
4 GAT EMILY HOPKINSON 15.52
13:40 | 100 METRES SCHOOL SPRINT BOYS FINAL
POS ATHLETE MARK
1 NEW CHARLIE FLETCHER 14.35
2 GAT JAMES OLIVER 14.63
3 GAT LEIGHTON CAPON-ROSE 14.82
4 NEW RHYS MERLANE 15.12
14:23 | MENS LONG JUMP
POS ATHLETE MARK
1 GBR GREG RUTHERFORD 7.66
2 URG EMILIANO LASA 7.63
3 GBR DANIEL GARDINER 7.60
4 JAM DAMAR FORBES 7.49
5 USA NORRIS FREDERICK 7.10
6 NED IGNISIOUS GAISAH 6.72
14:27 | 100 METRES WOMEN
POS ATHLETE MARK WIND: 0.0 M/S
1 RSA CARINA HORN 11.20
2 USA BARBARA PIERRE 11.31
3 GBR ASHA PHILIP 11.32
4 GBR JODIE WILLIAMS 11.47
14:36 | MENS MILE (ROAD)
POS ATHLETE MARK
1 GBR JAKE WIGHTMAN 4:05.70
2 POL MARCIN LEWANDOWSKI 4:05.98
3 AUS RYAN GREGSON 4:06.21
4 GBR TOM LANCASHIRE 4:07.15
5 GBR ADAM CLARKE 4:07.49
6 GBR CHARLIE GRICE 4:08.23
7 USA BERNARD LAGAT 4:08.70
8 GBR ANDREW BUTCHART 4:09.07
9 GBR ROBBIE FITZGIBBON 4:09.11
10 GBR MICHAEL RIMMER 4:11.97
14:50 | 100 METRES MEN
POS ATHLETE MARK WIND: 0.5 M/S
1 GBR JAMES DASAOLU 10.21
2 GBR CHIJINDU UJAH 10.22
3 BAR RAMON GITTENS 10.38
4 SAM JEREMY DODSON 10.49
15:01 | WOMENS MILE (ROAD)
POS ATHLETE MARK
1 GBR LAURA MUIR 4:33.99
2 GBR ALISON LEONARD 4:34.42
3 USA KATIE MACKEY 4:35.96
4 GBR LAURA WEIGHTMAN 4:36.74
5 GBR EILISH MCCOLGAN 4:36.94
6 GBR STEPHANIE TWELL 4:37.86
7 GBR SARAH MCDONALD 4:38.59
8 AUS GENEVIEVE LACAZE 4:38.90
9 GBR ROSIE CLARKE 4:42.15
10 AUS ZOE BUCKMAN 4:42.21
GBR HANNAH ENGLAND DNS
15:17 | 150 METRES WOMEN
POS ATHLETE MARK WIND: 1.1 M/S
1 GBR DESIREE HENRY 16.57
2 USA NATASHA HASTINGS 16.67
3 GBR JODIE WILLIAMS 16.80
4 GBR MARGARET ADEOYE 17.32
15:27 | 150 METRES MEN
POS ATHLETE MARK WIND: 1.1 M/S
1 GBR DANNY TALBOT 15.06
2 GBR RICHARD KILTY 15.07
3 USA WALLACE SPEARMON 15.19
4 GBR HARRY AIKINES-ARYEETEY 15.29
15:36 | 100 METRES HURDLES WOMEN
POS ATHLETE MARK
1 USA JACKIE COWARD 12.85
2 GBR TIFFANY PORTER 12.97
3 GER CINDY ROLEDER 13.08
4 USA JASMIN STOWERS 13.10
15:47 | 500 METRES WOMEN (ROAD)
POS ATHLETE MARK
1 GBR LYNSEY SHARP 1:06.62
2 GBR SHELAYNA OSKAN-CLARKE 1:06.89
3 GBR ANYIKA ONUORA 1:07.04
4 GBR ADELLE TRACEY 1:07.45
5 GBR LAVIAI NIELSEN 1:07.53
6 GBR SEREN BUNDY-DAVIES 1:08.27
15:56 | 110 METRE HURDLES MEN
POS ATHLETE MARK WIND: 0.1 M/S
1 GBR DAVID OMOREGIE 13.75
2 USA JARRET EATON 13.84
3 GBR DAVID KING 13.94
4 CZE PETR SVOBODA 14.41
16:05 | 500 METRES MEN (ROAD)
POS ATHLETE MARK
1 KEN DAVID RUDISHA 57.69
2 IRL MARK ENGLISH 57.91
3 GBR MARTYN ROONEY 59.02
4 GBR SEBASTIAN RODGER 59.18
5 GBR JACK GREEN 59.30
6 GBR ELLIOT GILES 59.93
7 GBR JACOB PAUL 1:01.89