2016 Berlin ISTAF Results – David Rudisha and Caster Semenya Keep Winning

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
September 3, 2016

Results from the IAAF of the 2016 ISATF Berlin Athletics Meet.

Highlights on the track were another 1:43 win for David Rudisha and a 1:55 win for Caster Semenya. In the field, Michelle Carter won the matchup vs Valerie Adams in the shot.

The meet was on TV on BeIN Sports in the US who want to watch it on replay. You can discuss the meet on our world famous message boards here.

03/09/2016

ISTAF Berlin – Internationales Stadionfest
Berlin (Olympiastadion), 03/09/2016


Men's results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.4 m/s

    1 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.07                   
    2 Fearon , Joel                    GBR      10.16                   
    3 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA      10.19                   
    4 Dasaolu , James                  GBR      10.21                   
    5 Brown , Aaron                    CAN      10.21                   
    6 Jakubczyk , Lucas                GER      10.37                   
    7 Domogala , Patrick               GER      10.40                   
    8 Menga , Aleixo-Platini           GER      10.41                   
    9 Hering , Robert                  GER      10.51

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:43.31                   
    2 Bett , Kipyegon                  KEN    1:43.76                   
    3 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:45.01                   
    4 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:45.18                   
    5 Tarbei , Willy Kiplimo           KEN    1:45.53                   
    6 Dahmani , Samir                  FRA    1:45.90                   
    7 Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN    1:46.35                   
    8 Ludolph , Sören                  GER    1:48.31                   
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    7:43.00                   
    2 Lagat , Bernard                  USA    7:43.63                   
    3 Balew , Birhanu                  BRN    7:44.29                   
    4 Ngetich , Hillary Cheruiyot      KEN    7:45.22                   
    5 Bayer , Andrew                   USA    7:45.24                   
    6 Biyazen , Yeneblo                ETH    7:50.67                   
    7 McNeill , David                  AUS    7:51.11                   
    8 Kemboi , Clement Kimutai         KEN    7:54.90                   
    9 Orth , Florian                   GER    7:55.47                   
   10 Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN    8:01.43                   
   11 Lancashire , Thomas              GBR    8:04.96                   
      Sperlich , Martin                GER        DNF                   
      Douma , Richard                  NED        DNF                   
      Rono , Vincent Kipsang           KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.6 m/s

    1 Omoregie , David                 GBR      13.24                   
    2 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.24                   
    3 Riley , Andrew                   JAM      13.38                   
    4 Traber , Gregor                  GER      13.43                   
    5 Eaton , Jarret                   USA      13.44                   
    6 Belocian , Wilhem                FRA      13.56                   
    7 Manga , Aurel                    FRA      13.57                   
    8 Vukicevic , Vladimir             NOR      13.63                   
    9 Bayer , Maximilian               GER      13.84

Pole Vault - Men                                              

    1 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.72                   
    2 da Silva , Thiago Braz           BRA       5.72                   
    3 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.62                   
    4 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.62                   
    5 Balner , Michal                  CZE       5.42                   
    6 Broeders , Ben                   BEL       5.42                   
    7 Jørgensen , Rasmus Wejnold       DEN       5.22                   
      Lavillenie , Valentin            FRA         NM                   
      Sobera , Robert                  POL         NM                   
      Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL        DNS                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                                              Wind
    1 Carter , Chris                   USA      17.01                         +0.5
    2 Hess , Max                       GER      16.70                         +1.4
    3 Benard , Chris                   USA      16.65                         -0.4
    4 Misans , Elvijs                  LAT      16.61                          0.0
    5 Oke , Tosin                      NGR      16.57                         +0.2
    6 Corréa , Harold                  FRA      16.35                         +0.5
    7 Hoffmann , Karol                 POL      16.27                         -0.1
    8 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA      16.08                         +0.3
    9 Florant , Fabian                 NED      15.96      +0.4
   10 Jasper , Martin                  GER      15.64      -0.1

Shot Put - Men                                                

    1 Elemba , Franck                  CGO      20.67                   
    2 Bukowiecki , Konrad              POL      20.51                   
    3 Hill , Darrell                   USA      20.33                   
    4 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      20.32                   
    5 Kolašinac , Asmir                SRB      20.22                   
    6 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.21                   
    7 Storl , David                    GER      20.15                   
    8 Dahm , Tobias                    GER      19.35                   

Discus Throw - Men                                            

    1 Weisshaidinger , Lukas           AUT      66.00                   
    2 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      65.39                   
    3 Harting , Robert                 GER      63.23                   
    4 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      62.74                   
    5 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      62.61                   
    6 Kupper , Martin                  EST      62.51                   
    7 Harradine , Benn                 AUS      61.04                   
    8 Firfirica , Alin Alexandru       ROU      59.54                   
    9 Jasinski , Daniel                GER      59.07

Javelin Throw - Men                                           

    1 Vetter , Johannes                GER      89.57                   
    2 Weber , Julian                   GER      88.29                   
    3 Hofmann , Andreas                GER      85.42                   
    4 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      82.55                   
    5 Laanmäe , Tanel                  EST      82.42                   
    6 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      82.19                   
    7 Hostetler , Cyrus                USA      80.53                   
    8 Kirt , Magnus                    EST      77.51                   


Women's results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.5 m/s

    1 Lückenkemper , Gina              GER      22.92                   
    2 Mayer , Lisa                     GER      23.01                   
    3 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      23.24                   
    4 Haase , Rebekka                  GER      23.44                   
    5 Stuy , Khrystyna                 UKR      23.77                   
    6 Adeoye , Margaret                GBR      23.90                   
    7 Owusu-Agyapong , Flings          GHA      24.00                   
    8 Kelly , Ashley                   IVB      24.44                   

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:55.68                   
    2 Niyonsaba , Francine             BDI    1:57.58                   
    3 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    1:57.95                   
    4 Józwik , Joanna                  POL    1:58.20                   
    5 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    1:58.31                   
    6 Arzamasova , Marina              BLR    1:59.22                   
    7 Pryshchepa , Nataliia            UKR    1:59.44                   
    8 Jerotich , Emily                 KEN    2:00.10                   
    9 Yarigo , Noélie                  BEN    2:02.58
   10 Hering , Christina               GER    2:03.02
      Usovich , Ilona                  BLR        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              

    1 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek    KEN    9:25.49                   
    2 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    9:30.95                   
    3 Shatalova , Mariya               UKR    9:34.97                   
    4 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:39.80                   
    5 Sussmann , Jana                  GER    9:41.05                   
    6 Kowal , Matylda                  POL    9:46.46                   
    7 Finn , Michelle                  IRL    9:47.51                   
    8 Fente , Birtukan                 ETH   10:07.61                   
    9 O'Flaherty , Kerry               IRL   10:10.57                   
      Nganga , Virginia Nyambura       KEN        DNF                   
      Claude-Boxberger , Ophélie       FRA        DNF                   
      Tuigong , Caroline Chepkurui     KEN        DNF                   
      Praught , Aisha                  JAM        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +1.3 m/s

    1 Roleder , Cindy                  GER      12.65                   
    2 Stowers , Jasmin                 USA      12.72                   
    3 George , Phylicia                CAN      12.74                   
    4 Harper Nelson , Dawn             USA      12.76                   
    5 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.79                   
    6 Dutkiewicz , Pamela              GER      12.86                   
    7 Hildebrand , Nadine              GER      12.94                   
    8 Simmonds , Megan                 JAM      13.19                   
    9 Billaud , Cindy                  FRA      13.32

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                                              Wind
    1 Sawyers , Jazmin                 GBR       6.62                         +0.4
    2 Rath , Claudia                   GER       6.52                         +0.8
    3 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       6.49                         -0.2
    4 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.48                          0.0
    5 Moguenara , Sosthene             GER       6.37                         -0.5
    6 Lesueur , Éloyse                 FRA       6.32                         -0.8
    7 Rotaru , Alina                   ROU       6.26                         -0.4
    8 Bekh , Maryna                    UKR       6.18                         -0.8
    9 Shukh , Alina                    UKR       5.62      -0.6

Shot Put - Women                                              

    1 Carter , Michelle                USA      19.68                   
    2 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      19.63                   
    3 Márton , Anita                   HUN      18.89                   
    4 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      18.45                   
    5 Smith , Brittany                 USA      18.45                   
    6 Ducó , Natalia                   CHI      17.59                   
    7 Crew , Brittany                  CAN      17.51                   
    8 Urbaniak , Lena                  GER      16.56                   
    9 Gambetta , Sara                  GER      16.27

Javelin Throw - Women                                         

    1 Obergföll , Christina            GER      64.28                   
    2 Mitchell , Kathryn               AUS      62.20                   
    3 Hjálmsdóttir , Ásdís             ISL      60.98                   
    4 Kolak , Sara                     CRO      59.67                   
    5 Winger , Kara                    USA      58.76                   
    6 Laasma , Liina                   EST      55.54                   
    7 Korzh , Tatsiana                 BLR      53.44                   
    8 Andraud , Mathilde               FRA      53.19                   

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!