Full US Olympic Track and Field Squad Released – Five individual gold medalists, 84 first-time Olympians are on the team

  • submit to reddit

Press Release From USATF
July 11, 2016

INDIANAPOLIS — Five reigning Olympic gold medalists and five current world champions join 84 first-time Olympians on the Team USA roster nominated to the 2016 U.S. Olympic Track & Field Team. A roster of 127 men and women is slated to represent the United States in track & field competition August 12-21 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Notable for its depth across a range of events, the roster features 46 athletes – 23 men and 23 women – who already own individual and/or relay global medals. Nineteen are American record holders and three are individual world record holders.2016 Rio Olympic Games

“The team that selected itself at the 2016 Olympic Trials combines stars who are established as the best in the world with a new generation of exciting talent,” USATF CEO Max Siegel said. “We are extremely excited about the possibilities in Rio.”

2012 Olympic individual gold medalists set to go for gold in 2016 are Ashton Eaton (decathlon), Brittney Reese (long jump), Jenn Suhr (pole vault), Christian Taylor (triple jump), and Allyson Felix (200m), who will be competing in the 400m in Rio after winning 200m gold in London.

Fresh off of 2015 IAAF World Championships titles are Tianna Bartoletta (long jump), Ashton Eaton (decathlon), Allyson Felix (400m), Joe Kovacs (shot put), and Christian Taylor (triple jump).

Bernard Lagat (5,000m) is the veteran of the team, as he makes his fifth trip to the Olympics. This will mark the fourth Olympic Games for Allyson Felix, Shalane Flanagan, Meb Keflezighi and Chaunté Lowe. Lagat has the distinction of being the eldest on the team (41), while the youngest is 400-meter hurdler Sydney McLaughlin (16).

Nineteen athletes on the roster currently own an American record indoors or outdoors, including Bernard Lagat, Galen Rupp, Kerron Clement, Tyson Gay, Christian Taylor, Evan Jager, Ashton Eaton, Allyson Felix, Natasha Hastings, Molly Huddle, Shalane Flanagan, Emma Coburn, Maria Michta-Coffey, Michelle Carter, Brittney Reese, Keturah Orji, Jenn Suhr, Chaunté Lowe, and Kara Winger.

Eaton has two world records to his credit, with the indoor heptathlon and outdoor decathlon, while Suhr holds the indoor pole vault world record and Clement in the indoor 400m record. Felix and Bartoletta are part of the world record-holding U.S. 4x100m relay team.

First-time Olympians include 40 men and 44 women.

2016 U.S. Olympic Track & Field Team

* Bold type indicates past World Outdoor, World Indoor or Olympic medalists (individual and/or relay)

* Italic type indicates first-time Olympian

* Relay pools are composed of the top four finishers in the 100m and 400m rosters, the athletes listed in each pool, plus any athlete already on the roster in any other event

* All nominations to the 2016 U.S. Olympic Team are pending approval by the United States Olympic Committee

MEN

100: Justin Gatlin (Pensacola, Florida), Trayvon Bromell (St. Petersburg, Florida), Marvin Bracy(Orlando, Florida)

200: Justin Gatlin (Pensacola, Florida), LaShawn Merritt (Portsmouth, Virginia), Ameer Webb (Tustin, California)

400: LaShawn Merritt (Portsmouth, Virginia), Gil Roberts (Oklahoma City), David Verburg (Lynchburg, Virginia)

800: Clayton Murphy (New Paris, Ohio), Boris Berian (Colorado Springs), Charles Jock (Eugene, Oregon)

1500: Matthew Centrowitz (Arnold, Maryland), Robby Andrews (Manalapan, New Jersey), Ben Blankenship (Stillwater, Minnesota)

3000SC: Evan Jager (Algonquin, Illinois), Hillary Bor (Colorado Springs, Colorado), Donn Cabral (Glastonbury, Connecticut)

5000: Bernard Lagat (Tucson, Arizona), Hassan Mead (Minneapolis, Minnesota), Paul Chelimo(Beaverton, Oregon)

10,000: Galen Rupp (Portland, Oregon), Shadrack Kipchirchir (Beaverton, Oregon), Leonard Korir(Colorado Springs, Colorado)

Marathon: Galen Rupp (Portland, Oregon), Meb Keflezighi (San Diego), Jared Ward (Kaysville, Utah)

110H: Devon Allen (Phoenix, Arizona), Ronnie Ash (Raleigh, North Carolina), Jeff Porter (Somerset, New Jersey)

400H: Kerron Clement (LaPorte, Texas), Byron Robinson (Chesapeake, Virginia), Michael Tinsley (Little Rock, Arkansas)

50K Walk: John Nunn (San Diego)

High Jump: Erik Kynard (Toledo, Ohio), Brad Adkins (Idalou, Texas), Ricky Robertson (Hernando, Mississippi)

Pole Vault: Sam Kendricks (Oxford, Mississippi), Cale Simmons (Rocklin, California), Logan Cunningham (Smithson Valley, Texas)

Long Jump: Jeff Henderson (North Little Rock, Arkansas), Jarrion Lawson (Texarkana, Texas), Marquis Dendy (Middletown, Delaware)

Triple Jump: Will Claye (Phoenix, Arizona), Christian Taylor (Fayetteville, Georgia), Chris Benard(Corona, California)

Shot Put: Ryan Crouser (Boring, Oregon), Joe Kovacs (Nazareth, Pennsylvania), Darrell Hill(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

Discus Throw: Mason Finley (Buena Vista, Colorado), Tavis Bailey (Kannapolis, North Carolina), Andrew Evans (Portage, Michigan)

Javelin Throw: Cyrus Hostetler (Chula Vista, California), Sam Crouser (Gresham, Oregon), Sean Furey (Fargo, North Dakota)

Decathlon: Ashton Eaton (Bend, Oregon), Jeremy Taiwo (Seattle, Washington), Zach Ziemek (Itasca, Illinois) 4x100m Relay: Justin Gatlin (Pensacola, Florida), Trayvon Bromell (St. Petersburg, Florida), Marvin Bracy (Orlando, Florida), Mike Rodgers (St. Louis, Missouri), Tyson Gay (Lexington, Kentucky),Christian Coleman (Atlanta, Georgia)

4x400m Relay: LaShawn Merritt (Portsmouth, Virginia), Gil Roberts (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma), David Verburg (Lynchburg, Virginia), Arman Hall (Pembroke Pines, Florida), Tony McQuay (Riviera Beach, Florida), Kyle Clemons (Rowlett, Texas)

WOMEN

100: English Gardner (Voorhees, New Jersey), Tianna Bartoletta (Elyria, Ohio), Tori Bowie (Sandhill, Mississippi)

200: Tori Bowie (Sandhill, Mississippi), Deajah Stevens (Bayside, New York), Jenna Prandini (Clovis, California)

400: Allyson Felix (Los Angeles), Phyllis Francis (Queens, New York), Natasha Hastings (Brooklyn, New York)

800: Kate Grace (Santa Monica, California), Ajee’ Wilson (Neptune, New Jersey), Chrishuna Williams(Dallas, Texas)

1500: Jenny Simpson (Oviedo, Florida), Shannon Rowbury (San Francisco), Brenda Martinez(Rancho Cucamonga, California)

3000SC: Emma Coburn (Crested Butte, Colorado), Courtney Frerichs (Nixa, Missouri), Colleen Quigley(St. Louis, Missouri)

5000: Shelby Houlihan (Sioux City, Iowa), Kim Conley (Santa Rosa, California), Abbey D’Agostino(Topsfield, Massachusetts)

10,000: Molly Huddle (Providence, Rhode Island), Emily Infeld (University Heights, Ohio), Marielle Hall(Haddonfield, New Jersey)

Marathon: Amy Cragg (Leavenworth, Kansas), Desiree Linden (Chula Vista, California), Shalane Flanagan (Marblehead, Massachusetts)

100H: Brianna Rollins (Miami, Florida), Kristi Castlin (Douglasville, Georgia), Nia Ali (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

400H: Dalilah Muhammad (Bayside, New York), Ashley Spencer (Indianapolis, Indiana), Sydney McLaughlin (Dunellen, New Jersey)

20K Walk: Maria Michta-Coffey (Farmingville, New York), Miranda Melville (Rush, New York)

High Jump: Chaunté Lowe (Atlanta, Georgia), Vashti Cunningham (Las Vegas, Nevada), Inika McPherson (Port Arthur, Texas)

Pole Vault: Jenn Suhr (Fredonia, New York), Sandi Morris (Greenville, South Carolina), Lexi Weeks(Cabot, Arkansas)

Long Jump: Brittney Reese (Inglewood, California), Tianna Bartoletta (Toledo, Ohio), Janay DeLoach(Fort Collins, Colorado)

Triple Jump: Keturah Orji (Mount Olive, New Jersey), Christina Epps (Morristown, New Jersey), Andrea Geubelle (University Place, Washington)

Shot Put: Michelle Carter (Ovilla, Texas), Raven Saunders (Charleston, South Carolina), Felisha Johnson(Indianapolis, Indiana)

Discus Throw: Whitney Ashley (Moreno Valley, California), Shelbi Vaughan (Able, Texas), Kelsey Card(Plainview, Illinois)

Hammer Throw: Amber Campbell (Indianapolis, Indiana), Gwen Berry (St. Louis, Missouri), DeAnna Price(Moscow Mills, Missouri)

Javelin Throw: Maggie Malone (Geneva, Nebraska), Kara Winger (Seattle, Washington, Brittany Borman (Festus, Missouri)

Heptathlon: Barbara Nwaba (Los Angeles), Heather Miller-Koch (Columbus, Wisconsin), Kendell Williams(Marietta, Georgia)

4x100m Relay: English Gardner (Voorhees, New Jersey), Tianna Bartoletta (Elyria, Ohio), Tori Bowie(Sandhill, Mississippi), Morolake Akinosun (Aurora, Illinois), Jenna Prandini (Clovis, California), Ariana Washington (Long Beach, California)

4x400m Relay: Allyson Felix (Los Angeles),Phyllis Francis (Queens, New York),Natasha Hastings(Brooklyn, New York), Taylor Ellis-Watson (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), Francena McCorory (Hampton, Virginia), Courtney Okolo (Carrollton, Texas)


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!