Full Results for 2016 Prefontaine Classic

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
May 28, 2016

Full results of 2016 Pre Classic below. Saturday then Friday.

Saturday

28/05/2016

Prefontaine Classic
Eugene (Hayward Field), OR, 28/05/2016


Men's results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +2.6 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA       9.88         10        
    2 Powell , Asafa                   JAM       9.94          6        
    3 Gay , Tyson                      USA       9.98          4        
    4 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       9.99          3        
    5 Ogunode , Femi                   QAT      10.02          2        
    6 Webb , Ameer                     USA      10.03          1        
    7 Su , Bingtian                    CHN      10.04                   
    8 De Grasse , Andre                CAN      10.05                   

400 Metres - Men                                              

    1 James , Kirani                   GRN      44.22                   
    2 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.39                   
    3 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      45.37                   
    4 Cedenio , Machel                 TTO      45.45                   
    5 Haroun , Abdalelah               QAT      45.66                   
    6 Masrahi , Yousef Ahmed           KSA      46.08                   
    7 Gardiner , Steven                BAH      46.80                   
    8 McDonald , Rusheen               JAM      46.82                   

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Berian , Boris                   USA    1:44.20         10        
    2 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:44.56          6        
    3 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:44.70          4        
    4 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:44.99          3        
    5 Kitum , Timothy                  KEN    1:45.30          2        
    6 Tuka , Amel                      BIH    1:45.90          1        
    7 Vazquez , Wesley                 PUR    1:46.04                   
    8 Wheating , Andrew                USA    1:48.09                   
      Abda , Harun                     USA        DNF                   

One Mile - Men Race 1                                         

    1 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:52.64                   
    2 Wolde , Dawit                    ETH    3:55.80                   
    3 McNamara , Jordan                USA    3:58.28
    4 Slagowski , Michael              USA    3:59.78
    5 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    4:00.27
    6 Tamagno , Austin                 USA    4:01.04
    7 Hughes , Matthew                 CAN    4:01.98
    8 Cabral , Donald                  USA    4:02.29
    9 Fleet , Mac                      USA    4:06.10
   10 Sawe , Jonathan Kiplimo          KEN    4:08.22
      Kemboi , Edward Kibet            KEN        DNF                   
      Wieczorek , Mark                 USA        DNF                   
      Casey , Patrick                  USA        DNS                   

One Mile - Men Race 2                                         

    1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:51.54                   
    2 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:51.96                   
    3 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    3:52.39                   
    4 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:52.71                   
    5 Makhloufi , Taoufik              ALG    3:52.95                   
    6 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:53.23                   
    7 Blankenship  , Ben               USA    3:53.83                   
    8 Jager , Evan                     USA    3:54.21                   
    9 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:56.60                   
   10 Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN    3:56.89                   
   11 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    3:58.34
   12 Hunter , Andrew                  USA    3:58.86
      Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN        DNF                   
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Edris , Muktar                   ETH   12:59.43         10        
    2 Kamworor , Geoffrey Kipsang      KEN   12:59.98          6        
    3 Ahmed , Mohammed                 CAN   13:01.74          4        
    4 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN   13:02.91          3        
    5 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN   13:03.26          2        
    6 Mead , Hassan                    USA   13:04.17          1        
    7 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   13:04.29                   
    8 Cheptegei , Joshua Kiprui        UGA   13:07.53                   
    9 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN   13:08.34                   
   10 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN   13:12.25                   
   11 True , Ben                       USA   13:12.67                   
   12 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich          KEN   13:15.22                   
   13 Chelimo , Paul Kipkemoi          USA   13:21.61
   14 Levins , Cameron                 CAN   13:26.79
   15 Hill , Ryan                      USA   13:35.74
   16 Chelanga , Samuel Kiprono        USA   13:46.84
      Haji , Yasin                     ETH        DNF                   
      Kangogo , Cornelius Kipruto      KEN        DNF                   
      Lagat , Bernard                  USA        DNF                   
      Langat , Clement Kiprono         KEN        DNF                   
      Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH        DNS                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.7 m/s

    1 McLeod , Omar                    JAM      13.06                   
    2 Oliver , David                   USA      13.38                   
    3 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.48                   
    4 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.51                   
    5 Eaton , Jarret                   USA      13.52                   
    6 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.55                   
    7 Cabral , Johnathan               CAN      13.57                   
    8 Parchment , Hansle               JAM      13.58                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Tinsley , Michael                USA      48.74         10        
    2 Clement , Kerron                 USA      48.87          6        
    3 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      49.04          4        
    4 Gibson , Jeffery                 BAH      49.16          3        
    5 Copello , Yasmani                TUR      49.43          2        
    6 Hussein , Kariem                 SUI      49.47          1        
    7 Culson , Javier                  PUR      49.51                   
    8 Bett , Nicholas Kiplagat         KEN      51.33                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.81         10        
    2 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.81          6        
    3 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.71          4        
    3 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.71          4        
    5 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.61          2        
    6 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.48          1        
    7 Xue , Changrui                   CHN       5.48                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.76         10              +0.8
    2 Claye , Will                     USA      17.56          6              +0.8
    3 Craddock , Omar                  USA      17.15          4              +1.2
    4 Copello , Alexis                 CUB      16.91          3              -0.8
    5 Dong , Bin                       CHN      16.82          2              +1.2
    6 Tamgho , Teddy                   FRA      16.51          1              +0.4
      Dendy , Marquis                  USA         NM                   

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Abdelrahman , Ihab               EGY      87.37         10        
    2 Yego , Julius                    KEN      84.68          6        
    3 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      82.53          4        
    4 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      80.94          3        
    5 Hostetler , Cyrus                USA      78.21          2        
    6 Vetter , Johannes                GER      78.04          1        
    7 Walcott , Keshorn                TTO      74.99                   
      Krukowski , Marcin               POL         NM                   


Women's results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +1.5 m/s

    1 Gardner , English                USA      10.81                   
    2 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA      10.94                   
    3 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      11.01                   
    4 Facey , Simone                   JAM      11.09                   
    5 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.11                   
    6 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.16                   
    7 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      11.16                   
    8 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      11.18                   

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +1.9 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Bowie , Tori                     USA      21.99         10        
    2 Schippers , Dafne                NED      22.11          6        
    3 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      22.16          4        
    4 Prandini , Jenna                 USA      22.61          3        
    5 Atkins , Joanna                  USA      22.62          2        
    6 Whitney , Kaylin                 USA      23.17          1        
    7 Duncan , Kimberlyn               USA      23.20                   
    8 McGrone , Candyce                USA      23.44                   

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Miller , Shaunae                 BAH      50.15         10        
    2 McCorory , Francena              USA      50.23          6        
    3 Hastings , Natasha               USA      50.86          4        
    4 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      51.07          3        
    5 Jackson , Shericka               JAM      51.34          2        
    6 Hayes , Quanera                  USA      51.82          1        
    7 Richards-Ross , Sanya            USA      52.16                   
      Spencer , Ashley                 USA        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich     KEN    3:56.41         10        
    2 Seyaum , Dawit                   ETH    3:58.10          6        
    3 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:00.18          4        
    4 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    4:01.57          3        
    5 Hall , Linden                    AUS    4:01.78          2        
    6 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:03.04          1        
    7 Houlihan , Shelby                USA    4:03.39                   
    8 Martinez , Brenda                USA    4:03.57                   
    9 Reid , Sheila                    CAN    4:03.96                   
   10 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    4:04.65                   
   11 Moser , Treniere                 USA    4:07.04                   
   12 Efraimson , Alexa                USA    4:08.81                   
      Embaye , Axumawit                ETH        DNF                   
      Plis , Renata                    POL        DNF                   
      Price , Chanelle                 USA        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Jebet , Ruth                     BRN    8:59.97         10        
    2 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng          KEN    9:00.01          6        
    3 Coburn , Emma                    USA    9:10.76          4        
    4 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN    9:17.41          3        
    5 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:18.16          2        
    6 O'Connor , Leah                  USA    9:18.85          1        
    7 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    9:22.33                   
    8 Chepkurui , Lidya                KEN    9:22.81                   
    9 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:31.76                   
   10 Lalonde , Geneviève              CAN    9:32.17                   
   11 Higginson , Ashley               USA    9:33.38                   
   12 Nganga , Virginia Nyambura       KEN    9:36.09                   
      Kipp , Shalaya                   USA        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +0.7 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Harrison , Kendra                USA      12.24         10        
    2 Rollins , Brianna                USA      12.53          6        
    3 Stowers , Jasmin                 USA      12.55          4        
    4 Ali , Nia                        USA      12.72          3        
    5 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA      12.82          2        
    6 Talay , Alina                    BLR      12.85          1        
    7 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.90                   
    8 Harper Nelson , Dawn             USA      13.01                   

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Lowe , Chaunté                   USA       1.95         10        
    2 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.92          6        
    3 Licwinko , Kamila                POL       1.92          4        
    3 Trost , Alessia                  ITA       1.92          4        
    5 Cunningham , Vashti              USA       1.92          2        
    6 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.92          1        
    7 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence     GER       1.88                   
    8 Pooley , Isobel                  GBR       1.88                   

 

Friday Results

27/05/2016

Prefontaine Classic
Eugene (Hayward Field), OR, 27/05/2016


Men's results

10,000 Metres - Men                                           

    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR   26:53.71                   
    2 Sitonik , William Malel          KEN   26:54.66                   
    3 Tola , Tamirat                   ETH   26:57.33                   
    4 Sambu , Stephen                  KEN   26:58.25                   
    5 Jeilan , Ibrahim                 ETH   26:58.75                   
    6 Tadese , Zersenay                ERI   27:00.66                   
    7 Kosimbei , Nicholas Mboroto      KEN   27:02.59                   
    8 Adola , Guye                     ETH   27:09.78                   
    9 Yator , Vincent Kipsegechi       KEN   27:25.94                   
   10 Nebebew , Birhan                 ETH   27:27.30                   
   11 Merga , Imane                    ETH   27:27.33                   
   12 Barsoton , Leonard Kiplimo       KEN   27:31.86                   
   13 Mwangi , James Ndirangu          KEN   27:38.97
   14 Medhin , Teklemariam             ERI   27:42.34
   15 Elabbassi , El Hassan            BRN   27:47.29
   16 Jenkins , Eric                   USA   27:48.02
   17 Mokoka , Stephen                 RSA   27:48.84
   18 Bett , Emmanuel Kipkemei         KEN   27:53.05
   19 Amlosom , Nguse                  ERI   27:57.54
   20 Derrick , Chris                  USA   28:38.83
      Ayalew , Aweke                   BRN        DNF                   
      Bekele , Tariku                  ETH        DNF                   
      Kipkoech , Josphat Bett          KEN        DNF                   
      Fernandez , German               USA        DNF                   
      Geremew , Mosinet                ETH        DNF                   
      Mbishei , Titus Kipjumba         KEN        DNF                   
      Osako , Suguru                   JPN        DNF                   
      Rop , Albert Kibichii            BRN        DNF                   
      Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN        DNF                   
      Edris , Muktar                   ETH        DNF                   

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      22.13         10        
    2 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      20.84          6        
    3 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      20.58          4        
    4 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.43          3        
    5 Clarke , Jordan                  USA      20.31          2        
    6 Crouser , Ryan                   USA      20.27          1        
    7 Nedow , Tim                      CAN      20.20                   
    8 Roberts , Kurt                   USA      20.13                   
    9 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      19.63
   10 Richards , O'Dayne               JAM      19.09

Hammer Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Fajdek , Pawel                   POL      80.28      80.28        
    2 Nazarov , Dilshod                TJK      78.12      78.12        
    3 Nowicki , Wojciech               POL      76.86      76.86        
    4 Lomnický , Marcel                SVK      76.25      76.25        
    5 Lingua , Marco                   ITA      75.01      75.01        
    6 Miller , Nick                    GBR      74.89      74.89        
    7 Pars , Krisztián                 HUN      72.46      72.46        
    8 Johnson , Kibwe                  USA      71.78      71.78        


Women's results

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Montaño , Alysia                 USA    2:00.78                   
    2 Grace , Kate                     USA    2:01.16                   
    3 Williams , Chrishuna             USA    2:01.69                   
    4 Price , Chanelle                 USA    2:01.87                   
    5 Beckwith-Ludlow , Molly          USA    2:01.99                   
    6 Fricker , McKayla                USA    2:02.27                   
    7 Roesler , Laura                  USA    2:02.27                   
    8 Lipsey , Charlene                USA    2:04.88                   
    9 Brown , Stephanie                USA    2:05.84
      Chambers , Kendra                USA        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN   14:32.02                   
    2 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN   14:35.13                   
    3 Cheruiyot , Vivian Jepkemoi      KEN   14:35.69                   
    4 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   14:37.08                   
    5 Oljira , Belaynesh               ETH   14:42.57                   
    6 Cheptai , Irene Chepet           KEN   14:43.42                   
    7 Kipyego , Sally Jepkosgei        KEN   14:43.98                   
    8 Saina , Betsy                    KEN   14:44.67                   
    9 Yeshaneh , Ababel                ETH   14:47.29                   
   10 Heroye , Alemitu                 ETH   14:47.30                   
   11 Huddle , Molly                   USA   14:48.14                   
   12 Burka , Gelete                   ETH   14:59.94                   
   13 Conley , Kim                     USA   15:10.69
   14 Hall , Marielle                  USA   15:20.60
   15 Tully , Nicole                   USA   16:18.49
      Belete , Mimi                    BRN        DNF                   
      Diriba , Buze                    ETH        DNF                   
      Kampf , Heather                  USA        DNF                   
      Wallace , Lauren                 USA        DNF                   
      Pappas , Alexi                   GRE        DNF                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.92         10              +1.1
    2 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.88          6              +1.1
    3 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.76          4              +1.4
    4 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR       6.73          3              +1.6
    5 Nettey , Christabel              CAN       6.68          2              +1.5
    6 DeLoach , Janay                  USA       6.59          1              +1.0
    7 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       6.48                         +1.0
    8 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.39                         +1.1

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      68.57         10        
    2 Müller , Nadine                  GER      65.31          6        
    3 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      63.69          4        
    4 Craft , Shanice                  GER      63.28          3        
    5 Ashley , Whitney                 USA      62.03          2        
    6 Fischer , Julia                  GER      61.91          1        
    7 Lally , Jade                     GBR      61.83                   
    8 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      57.15                   

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!