Full Results: 2016 IAAF Diamond League Shanghai Full Results

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
May 14, 2016

Full results for the second meet of the 2016 IAAF Diamond League appear below. Full field series can be found here.

Talk about the meet on our messageboard: MB: Official 2016 Shanghai DL Live Discussion Thread.

Read our 800 recap here: LRC A Diamond League Debacle: David Rudisha Beaten By Four Men; Nick Symmonds Runs 1:48 In Farce of Men’s 800 in Shanghai

*LRC preview

14/05/2016

IAAF Diamond League Shanghai
Shanghai, 14/05/2016


Men's results

100 Metres - Men Race 1                                       Wind: -0.7 m/s

    1 Tang , Xingqiang                 CHN      10.30
    2 Xu , Haiyang                     CHN      10.40
    3 Andrews , Nicholas               AUS      10.51
    4 Slowikowski , Przemyslaw         POL      10.51
    5 Ma , Jianliang                   CHN      10.54
    6 Wu , Zhiqiang                    CHN      10.59
    7 Grzeskowiak , Krzysztof          POL      10.59
    8 Krynski , Kamil                  POL      10.67
      McDermott , Lachlan              AUS        DNS                   

100 Metres - Men Race 2                                       Wind: +1.0 m/s

    1 Brown , Aaron                    CAN      10.14                   
    2 Sani Brown , Abdul Hakim         JPN      10.22                   
    3 Fisher , Andrew                  JAM      10.26
    4 Walker , Justin                  USA      10.38
    5 Hale , Jack                      AUS      10.40
    6 Hart , Shavez                    BAH      10.44
    7 Pan , Xinyue                     CHN      10.48
    8 Kuc , Dariusz                    POL      10.63
    9 Salaam , Rakieem                 USA      10.95

100 Metres - Men Race 3                                       Wind: 0.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA       9.94         10        
    2 Ogunode , Femi                   QAT      10.07          6        
    3 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.10          4        
    4 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.17          3        
    5 Young , Isiah                    USA      10.22          2        
    6 Forte , Julian                   JAM      10.23          1        
    7 Gittens , Ramon                  BAR      10.24
    8 Xie , Zhenye                     CHN      10.31
    9 Mo , Youxue                      CHN      10.66

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:45.68         10        
    2 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo           KEN    1:45.84          6        
    3 Kipketer , Alfred                KEN    1:45.93          4        
    4 Kupers , Thijmen                 NED    1:46.23          3        
    5 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:46.24          2        
    6 Gakeme , Antoine                 BDI    1:46.35          1        
    7 van Rensburg , Rynardt           RSA    1:46.69                   
    8 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:47.22                   
    9 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:47.44
   10 Symmonds , Nick                  USA    1:48.39
   11 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:48.85
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Edris , Muktar                   ETH   12:59.96         10        
    2 Cheptegei , Joshua Kiprui        UGA   13:00.60          6        
    3 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN   13:01.69          4        
    4 Embaye , Abadi                   ETH   13:02.49          3        
    5 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH   13:03.29          2        
    6 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH   13:04.12          1        
    7 Rop , Albert Kibichii            BRN   13:04.87                   
    8 Merga , Imane                    ETH   13:06.25                   
    9 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN   13:07.68                   
   10 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   13:08.70                   
   11 Ayalew , Aweke                   BRN   13:18.15                   
   12 Haji , Yasin                     ETH   13:19.50                   
   13 Legese , Birhanu                 ETH   13:31.67
   14 Duo , Bujie                      CHN   14:20.80
      Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN        DNF                   
      Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech         KEN        DNF                   
      Koech , John Kibet               BRN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +1.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 McLeod , Omar                    JAM      12.98         10        
    2 Parchment , Hansle               JAM      13.12          6        
    3 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.34          4        
    4 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA      13.34          3        
    5 Oliver , David                   USA      13.38          2        
    6 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.44          1        
    7 Zhang , Honglin                  CHN      13.79                   
      Merritt , Aries                  USA         DQ                   
      Ortega , Orlando                 ESP         DQ                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Tinsley , Michael                USA      48.90         10        
    2 Dobek , Patryk                   POL      49.01          6        
    3 Gibson , Jeffery                 BAH      49.11          4        
    4 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      49.13          3        
    5 Copello , Yasmani                TUR      49.14          2        
    6 Bett , Nicholas Kiplagat         KEN      49.31          1        
    7 Clement , Kerron                 USA      49.56                   
    8 Culson , Javier                  PUR      49.58                   
    9 Tumuti , Boniface Mucheru        KEN      50.16

High Jump - Men                                               

    1 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.28                   
    2 Zhang , Guowei                   CHN       2.28                   
    3 Wang , Yu                        CHN       2.28                   
    4 Ghazal , Majd Eddin              SYR       2.28                   
    5 Mason , Michael                  CAN       2.20                   
    6 Bába , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.20                   
    7 Starc , Brandon                  AUS       2.20                   
    7 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.20                   
    9 Kroytor , Dmitry                 ISR       2.15
   10 Hsiang , Chun-Hsien              TPE       2.15

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.88         10        
    2 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.83          6        
    3 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.70          4        
    4 Joseph , Stanley                 FRA       5.70          3        
    5 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.62          2        
    6 Yao , Jie                        CHN       5.62          1        
    7 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.52                   
    8 Xue , Changrui                   CHN       5.40                   
      Sobera , Robert                  POL         NM                   
      Huang , Bokai                    CHN         NM                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Gao , Xinglong                   CHN       8.14         10              -0.2
    2 Samaai , Rushwal                 RSA       8.14          6              +0.4
    3 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       8.09          4              +0.7
    4 Henderson , Jeff                 USA       8.02          3              +0.3
    5 Wang , Jianan                    CHN       7.96          2              +0.8
    6 Zhang , Yaoguang                 CHN       7.87          1               0.0
    7 Huang , Changzhou                CHN       7.84                         -0.3
    8 Bramble , Daniel                 GBR       7.75                         -0.3
    9 Gaisah , Ignisious               NED       7.65      -0.7
      Smith , Tyrone                   BER         NM                   

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Roberts , Kurt                   USA      21.40         10        
    2 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      21.20          6        
    3 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      20.82          4        
    4 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.76          3        
    5 Nedow , Tim                      CAN      20.40          2        
    6 Clarke , Jordan                  USA      20.30          1        
    7 Elemba , Franck                  CGO      19.47                   
    8 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      19.34                   
    9 Liu , Yang                       CHN      19.30
   10 Richards , O'Dayne               JAM      19.22
   11 Wu , Jianxing                    CHN      18.80

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      85.71         10        
    2 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      84.77          6        
    3 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      83.81          4        
    4 Abdelrahman , Ihab               EGY      83.16          3        
    5 Peacock , Hamish                 AUS      82.28          2        
    6 Arai , Ryohei                    JPN      80.07          1        
    7 Krukowski , Marcin               POL      76.81                   
    8 Zhao , Qinggang                  CHN      75.92                   
    9 Ma , Qun                         CHN      75.16
   10 Laanmäe , Tanel                  EST      73.88

4x100 Metres Relay - Men                                      

    1 PR of China                      CHN      38.71                   
    2 Jamaica MVP                      JAM      38.85                   
    3 Mixed Team                       UND      38.85                   
    4 Guangdong                        CHN      39.42                   
    5 Poland                           POL      39.49                   
    6 Australia                        AUS      39.62                   
    7 Hong Kong, China                 HKG      39.65                   


Women's results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.7 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      22.72         10        
    2 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      22.82          6        
    3 McLaughlin-Whilby , Anneisha     JAM      22.94          4        
    4 Lalova-Collio , Ivet             BUL      23.04          3        
    5 Wei , Yongli                     CHN      23.29          2        
    6 Whitney , Kaylin                 USA      23.39          1        
    7 Townsend , Tiffany               USA      23.42                   
    8 McGrone , Candyce                USA      23.50                   
    9 Lin , Huijun                     CHN      23.88

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Miller , Shaunae                 BAH      50.45         10        
    2 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      50.98          6        
    3 Hastings , Natasha               USA      51.10          4        
    4 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      51.96          3        
    5 Spencer , Ashley                 USA      52.46          2        
    6 Jackson , Shericka               JAM      53.02          1        
    7 Razor , Bianca                   ROU      53.09                   
    8 Wang , Chunyu                    CHN      54.30                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich     KEN    3:56.82         10        
    2 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    3:59.34          6        
    3 Seyaum , Dawit                   ETH    3:59.87          4        
    4 Sado , Besu                      ETH    4:00.08          3        
    5 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:02.73          2        
    6 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    4:04.56          1        
    7 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    4:05.10                   
    8 Chepkwemoi , Nancy               KEN    4:05.22                   
    9 Lagat , Violah Cheptoo           KEN    4:06.77                   
   10 Zhao , Jing                      CHN    4:09.28                   
   11 Buckman , Zoe                    AUS    4:10.28                   
   12 Zheng , Xiaoqian                 CHN    4:10.32                   
   13 Johnson , Lauren                 USA    4:12.43
   14 Måkestad Bovim , Ingvill         NOR    4:14.12
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng          KEN    9:07.42         10        
    2 Jebet , Ruth                     BRN    9:15.98          6        
    3 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:21.07          4        
    4 Nganga , Virginia Nyambura       KEN    9:21.15          3        
    5 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:22.47          2        
    6 Rotich , Lydia Chebet            KEN    9:23.49          1        
    7 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek    KEN    9:24.73                   
    8 Singh , Sudha                    IND    9:26.55                   
    9 Zhang , Xinyan                   CHN    9:29.52                   
   10 Chemutai , Peruth                UGA    9:31.34                   
   11 Chepngetich , Rosefline          KEN    9:35.22                   
   12 Chepkurui , Lidya                KEN    9:36.47                   
   13 Babar , Lalita Shivaji           IND    9:43.30
   14 Fente , Birtukan                 ETH   10:04.42
      Heiner Hills , Madeline          AUS        DNF                   
      Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH        DNF                   
      Tuigong , Caroline Chepkurui     KEN        DNF                   

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.94         10        
    2 Dusanova , Nadiya                UZB       1.94          6        
    3 Šimic , Ana                      CRO       1.92          4        
    4 Radzivil , Svetlana              UZB       1.88          3        
    5 Demireva , Mirela                BUL       1.88          2        
    6 Chumachenko , Yuliya             UKR       1.85          1        
    7 Frederick , Priscilla            ANT       1.85                   
    7 Scheper , Jeanelle               LCA       1.85                   
    9 Wang , Yang                      CHN       1.80

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.95         10              +0.7
    2 Nettey , Christabel              CAN       6.75          6              +0.3
    3 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       6.75          4              +0.2
    4 Moguenara , Sosthene             GER       6.74          3              +0.5
    5 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.55          2              -0.2
    6 DeLoach , Janay                  USA       6.48          1              +0.4
    7 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.43                         +0.5
    8 Xu , Xiaoling                    CHN       6.36                         +0.3
    9 Jiang , Yanfei                   CHN       6.33      +0.4
   10 Jarder , Erica                   SWE       6.11      +1.0

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      70.88         10        
    2 Samuels , Dani                   AUS      67.77          6        
    3 Caballero , Denia                CUB      66.14          4        
    4 Su , Xinyue                      CHN      64.45          3        
    5 Pérez , Yaime                    CUB      62.77          2        
    6 Ashley , Whitney                 USA      59.56          1        
    7 Barrios , Yarelys                CUB      58.63                   
    8 Lally , Jade                     GBR      58.51                   
    9 Tomaševic , Dragana              SRB      56.81
   10 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      56.02
      Chen , Yang                      CHN         NM                   

4x100 Metres Relay - Women                                    

    1 PR of China                      CHN      43.04                   
    2 PR of China "B"                  CHN      44.81                   
    3 Jiangsu                          CHN      45.42                   
    4 Pla                              CHN      45.74                   
    5 Guangdong                        CHN      46.34

 

 


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!