Complete Results: 2016 IAAF World Challenge Beijing Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
May 18, 2016

Complete results for today’s IAAF World Challenge track and field meeting in Beijing  appear below. Talk about the meet on our fan forum / messageboard: *MB: IAAF Challenge Beijing Official Thread *MB: Erik Sowinski 1:45:81.

*Watch Here: Race Videos

18/05/2016

2016 IAAF World Challenge Beijing
Beijing (National Stadium), 18/05/2016


Men's results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -0.1 m/s

    1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA       9.94 SB                  
    2 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       9.97 SB                  
    3 Xie , Zhenye                     CHN      10.12 PB                
    4 Young , Isiah                    USA      10.13                   
    5 Bledman , Keston                 TTO      10.17 SB                 
    6 Zhang , Peimeng                  CHN      10.24 SB                  
    7 Ogunode , Femi                   QAT      10.30                   
    8 Yang , Yang                      CHN      10.33 SB                 
      Batson , Deondre                 USA         DQ                   

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Bett , Kipyegon                  KEN    1:45.80 SB                  
    2 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:45.80 SB                  
    3 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:46.72 SB                  
    4 Tarbei , Willy Kiplimo           KEN    1:47.32                   
    5 Vazquez , Wesley                 PUR    1:47.47                   
    6 Martin , Ryan                    USA    1:47.64 SB                  
    7 Symmonds , Nick                  USA    1:47.82 SB                  
    8 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:47.96 SB                  
    9 Rotich , Abraham Kipchirchir     BRN    1:48.65
   10 Xie , Zhaofu                     CHN    1:49.70 PB
      Ralph , Joshua                   AUS        DNF                   
      Chemut , Anthony                 KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                

    1 Kemboi , Ezekiel                 KEN    8:14.19 SB                  
    2 Kibiwott , Abraham               KEN    8:14.58                   
    3 Koech , John Kibet               BRN    8:18.53                   
    4 Bett , Nicholas Kiptonui         KEN    8:19.91 SB                  
    5 Amare , Hailemariyam             ETH    8:21.10 WJL PB                  
    6 Sigueni , Hicham                 MAR    8:24.44 SB                  
    7 Kipkosgei , Nelson               KEN    8:28.21 SB                 
    8 Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN    8:30.87 SB                  
    9 Chematot , Evans Rutto           BRN    8:36.03 SB                  

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.2 m/s

    1 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.24 SB                  
    2 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.48                   
    3 Ash , Ronnie                     USA      13.67                
    4 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.87                   
    5 Zhang , Honglin                  CHN      14.01                   
    6 Stewart , Ray Tamas              USA      14.24 SB                  
    7 Payne , David                    USA      20.78                   

High Jump - Men                                               

    1 Ghazal , Majd Eddin              SYR       2.36  NR WL PB                 
    2 Wang , Yu                        CHN       2.25                   
    2 Sun , Zhao                       CHN       2.25                   
    4 Yakovenko , Dmytro               UKR       2.25  PB                 
    4 Guo , Jinqi                      CHN       2.25  SB                
    6 Bojic , Nik                      AUS       2.20  SB                 
    6 Yun , Seunghyun                  KOR       2.20                   
    8 Starc , Brandon                  AUS       2.20                   
    8 Barry , Trevor                   BAH       2.20
   10 Dergachev , Yuriy                KAZ       2.20  SB

Pole Vault - Men                                              

    1 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.92 WL PB                   
    2 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.70 SB                  
    3 Xue , Changrui                   CHN       5.70 SB                  
    4 Yao , Jie                        CHN       5.70 PB                  
    5 Sobera , Robert                  POL       5.70 SB                  
    6 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.60                   
    7 Huang , Bokai                    CHN       5.40 SB                  
    8 Xia , Xiang                      CHN       5.40 SB                  
    9 Bychkov , Igor                   ESP       5.20
   10 Patsoukákis , Dimítrios          GRE       5.20
      Coover , Jeff                    USA         NM                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                                              Wind
    1 Gao , Xinglong                   CHN       8.23  SB                     +0.5
    2 Huang , Changzhou                CHN       8.12  SB                     +0.4
    3 Tang , Gongchen                  CHN       8.03  SB                     +0.7
    4 Wang , Jianan                    CHN       7.99  SB                     +0.2
    5 Henderson , Jeff                 USA       7.90                         +0.2
    6 Zhang , Yaoguang                 CHN       7.84                         +0.3
    7 Mazur , Vladyslav                UKR       7.80  SB                     +0.7
      Khorava , Bachana                GEO         NM                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                                              Wind
    1 Dong , Bin                       CHN      17.24  WL SB                  +0.5
    2 Cao , Shuo                       CHN      16.98  SB                     +0.5
    3 Copello , Alexis                 CUB      16.93                         +0.9
    4 Carter , Chris                   USA      16.87  SB                     +0.5
    5 Oke , Tosin                      NGR      16.65                         +0.9
    6 Tsonov , Georgi                  BUL      16.39  SB                     +0.5
    7 Sands , Leevan                   BAH      16.22                         +0.8
    8 Valiyev , Roman                  KAZ      16.01                         -0.5
      Roulhac , Brandon                USA        DNS                   

4x100 Metres Relay - Men                                      

    1 PR of China                      CHN      38.21                   
    2 Hong Kong, China                 HKG      39.23                   
    3 Sichuan                          CHN      39.31                   
    4 Guangdong                        CHN      39.40                   
    5 Shandong                         CHN      39.71                   


Women's results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -0.1 m/s

    1 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      11.06                   
    2 Lalova-Collio , Ivet             BUL      11.11  SB                  
    3 McGrone , Candyce                USA      11.18                   
    4 Wei , Yongli                     CHN      11.24  PB                 
    5 Yuan , Qiqi                      CHN      11.29                   
    6 Lawson , LaKeisha                USA      11.45  PB                
    7 Whitney , Kaylin                 USA      11.45                   
    8 Barber , Me'Lisa                 USA      11.67                   
    9 Hayes , Chelsea                  USA      11.84

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.2 m/s

    1 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      22.29 SB                   
    2 Facey , Simone                   JAM      22.63 SB                  
    3 Townsend , Tiffany               USA      23.06                   
    4 Pyatachenko-Kashcheyeva , ViktoryUKR      23.39 SB                 
    5 Lin , Huijun                     CHN      23.44 SB                  
    6 Kong , Lingwei                   CHN      23.45 SB                 
    7 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      23.62                   
    8 Jones-Ferrette , LaVerne         ISV      23.68                   
    9 Liang , Xiaojing                 CHN      23.84

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    4:02.11                   
    2 Desalegn , Betlhem               UAE    4:03.70  NR PB                 
    3 Jepkosgei , Nelly                KEN    4:04.26   PB                
    4 Blundell , Jenny                 AUS    4:04.62   PB                
    5 Johnson , Lauren                 USA    4:05.29   SB                
    6 Chepkwemoi , Nancy               KEN    4:05.89                   
    7 Lagat , Violah Cheptoo           KEN    4:06.00   SB               
    8 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    4:09.82   SB                
    9 Måkestad Bovim , Ingvill         NOR    4:10.76                   
   10 Li , Zhixuan                     CHN    4:14.19   PB                
      Wright , Katie                   NZL        DNF                   
      Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: -0.1 m/s

    1 Williams , Danielle              JAM      12.80  SB                 
    2 Manning , Christina              USA      12.91  SB                 
    3 McReynolds , Tiffany             USA      12.97                   
    4 Lewis , Yvette                   PAN      13.29  SB                 
    5 Williams , Shermaine             JAM      13.41  SB                 
    6 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA      14.30  SB                 
      Jones , Tenaya                   USA        DNF                   

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Demireva , Mirela                BUL       1.93 SB                  
    2 Radzivil , Svetlana              UZB       1.90  SB                 
    3 Dusanova , Nadiya                UZB       1.90                   
    4 Gerashchenko , Iryna             UKR       1.90  SB                 
    5 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.90                   
    6 Zheng , Xingjuan                 CHN       1.86                   
    6 Chumachenko , Yuliya             UKR       1.86  SB                 
    8 Wang , Yang                      CHN       1.86  SB                 
    9 Scheper , Jeanelle               LCA       1.82
   10 Pressley , Maya                  USA       1.82

Shot Put - Women                                              

    1 Leantsiuk , Yuliya               BLR      18.76 SB                  
    2 Márton , Anita                   HUN      18.60                   
    3 Liu , Xiangrong                  CHN      17.87                   
    4 Smith , Brittany                 USA      17.68                   
    5 Geng , Shuang                    CHN      17.37                   
    6 Kolb , Viktoryia                 BLR      16.91 SB                
    7 Urbaniak , Lena                  GER      16.91 SB                  
    8 Meng , Qianqian                  CHN      16.66                   
      Bunch , Daniella                 USA         NM                   

Hammer Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Zhang , Wenxiu                   CHN      75.58      75.58 WL SB        
    2 Marghieva , Zalina               MDA      72.39      72.39        
    3 Campbell , Amber                 USA      72.12      72.12        
    4 Hitchon , Sophie                 GBR      71.71      71.71 SB   
    5 Skydan , Hanna                   AZE      69.50      69.50        
    6 Andersson , Tracey               SWE      67.16      67.16        
    7 Tavernier , Alexandra            FRA      66.35      66.35        
    8 Bingson , Amanda                 USA      65.77      65.77        
    9 Shang , Ningyu                   CHN      62.12      62.12 SB       
   10 Xu , Xinying                     CHN      60.96      60.96        

Javelin Throw - Women                                         

    1 Mitchell , Kathryn               AUS      64.37  SB                 
    2 Liu , Shiying                    CHN      62.30                   
    3 Molitor , Kathrina               GER      62.01                   
    4 Li , Lingwei                     CHN      61.52  SB                  
    5 Zhang , Li                       CHN      60.95  SB                 
    6 Lyu , Huihui                     CHN      60.37                   
    7 Andrejczyk , Maria               POL      60.14  SB                 
    8 Ebihara , Yuki                   JPN      58.56                   
    9 Kocina , Anete                   LAT      56.92 SB
   10 Ozolina , Sinta                  LAT      56.45
   11 Bani , Zahra                     ITA      55.25

4x100 Metres Relay - Women                                    

    1 PR of China                      CHN      42.65                   
    2 Japan                            JPN      43.81                   
    3 PR of China "B"                  CHN      43.89                   
    4 India                            IND      44.03   NR                 
    5 Thailand                         THA      45.54

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!
Posted in: Race Results