Surprise of the Weekend: Edward Cheserek Outkicked by Washington’s Colby Gilbert in 5000m at Pepsi Team Invite in Eugene

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
April 10, 2016

The University of Oregon’s Edward Cheserek suffered a rare defeat yesterday at the Pepsi Team Invite as he had nothing in the final 200 meters and was outkicked by the University of Washington’s Colby Gilbert in the 5000m. Video of the finish below with results.

1 Gilbert, Colby SO-2 Washington 13:44.96
2 Cheserek, Edward JR-3 Oregon 13:50.82
3 Leingang, Jake SO-2 Oregon 14:07.95
4 Huxham, Fred FR-1 Washington 14:11.87
5 Burkhardt, Glen SR-4 Penn State 14:20.13
6 McGowan, Timothy FR-1 Penn State 14:28.74
7 Brewer, Chris SR-4 Oregon 14:52.66
Elkaim, Jeramy SR-4 Oregon DNF
Darland, Jackson JR-3 Oregon DNF

From watching the finish, it is clear Cheserek was not his normal self. Ken Goe of the Oregonian has a great recap of the meet and wrote, “Afterward, [Oregon head coach] Robert Johnson intimated Cheserek wasn’t fully 100 percent, although he wouldn’t elaborate. And he declined to allow Cheserek to speak for himself to reporters.”

GoDucks.com had the following excerpt on Johnson, Cheserek’s loss and the men’s team tying with Penn State:

“‘I freakin’ hate ties,’ Johnson said. ‘I hate losses even more; a tie kind of feels like that. … Johnson said Cheserek was ‘dinged up’ and ‘pushing through’ for the sake of running in front of the home fans. ‘That’s who he is, and the type of commitment he has,’ Johnson said. ‘Probably next time we’ll exercise veto power there no matter what.'”

Gilbert until today was most well known for being a U.S. junior 5000m champion. There  is a nice profile on him here.

Overall in the meet, which was shown on the Pac-12 network, Oregon edged Penn State on the women’s side and tied Penn State on the men’s side.
*Ken Goe’s recap here
*Full meet results
*Discussion: “Colby Gilbert Destroys Cheserek”

Other top distance results from the meet below highlighted by an impressive victory in the 1500 by Izaic Yorks.

Event 17  Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================         
 Waterfall start.                                                               
 Athlete with hip #1 placed on inside.                                          
        Meet: * 3:39.15  1995        Kevin Sullivan, Michigan                   
          UO: ! 3:34.46  2011        Matthew Centrowitz, Oregon                 
    Name                     Age School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
Finals                                                                          
  1 Yorks, Izaic                 Washington             3:41.56    9            
  2 Creese, Robby                Penn State             3:42.29    7            
  3 Prakel, Sam                  Oregon                 3:42.57    6            
  4 Nelson, Blake                Washington             3:43.19    5            
  5 Haney, Blake                 Oregon                 3:46.08    4            
  6 Abert, Colin                 Penn State             3:47.70    3            
  7 Endress, Wade                Penn State            x3:47.85                 
 -- xElkaim, Jeramy              Oregon                    XDNF                 
 -- xDarland, Jackson            Oregon                X3:55.36
Event 18  Women 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================      
 Waterfall start.                                                            
 Athlete with hip #1 placed on inside.                                       
        Meet: * 4:12.38  1992        Lisa Graham, Nebraska                   
          UO: ! 4:05.88  1982        Leanne Warren, Oregon                   
    Name                     Age School                  Finals  Points      
=======================================================================      
Finals                                                                       
  1 Maxwell, Anna                Washington             4:19.84    9         
  2 Meyers, Maddie               Washington             4:20.06    7         
  3 Leblanc, Annie               Oregon                 4:20.08    6         
  4 Maton, Ashley                Oregon                 4:20.61    5         
  5 Neale, Amy-Eloise            Washington            x4:20.90              
  6 Abrahamson, Emma             Oregon                x4:20.98              
  7 Cash, Alli                   Oregon                x4:22.58              
  8 Lindsley, Greta              Penn State             4:25.26    4         
  9 Kocjancic, Julie             Penn State             4:26.65    3         
 10 Burdon, Lilli                Oregon                x4:28.65              
 11 Berdousi, Katerina           USC                    4:33.64    2         
 -- Patrignelli, Megan           Unattached                 DNF
Event 30  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================         
 Run in lanes, one-turn stagger.                                                
 Hip 1-8 in lanes 1-8                                                           
 Hip 9 in lane 8, hip 10 in lane 7 etc.                                         
        Meet: * 1:48.55  1989        Mark Macinko, Colorado                     
          UO: ! 1:41.77  1984        Joaquim Cruz, Oregon                       
    Name                     Age School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
Finals                                                                          
  1 Kidder, Brannon              Penn State             1:47.40*   9            
  2 Harris, Isaiah               Penn State             1:47.87*   7            
  3 Ford, Robert                 USC                    1:47.94*   6            
  4 Grosvenor, Grant             Oregon                 1:48.85    5            
  5 Makins, Jordan               Penn State            x1:49.61                 
  6 Daigre, Derrick              Washington             1:50.14    4            
  7 Fletcher, Mason              Washington             1:50.44    3            
  8 Prentice, Andrew             Washington            x1:52.41                 
  9 McDevitt, Billy              Penn State            x1:53.14                 
 10 Wallin, Jordon               USC                    1:53.23    2            
 11 Willyard, Brett              Oregon                 1:56.07    1            
 -- Ng, Chin                     Unattached                 DNF
Event 33  Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================      
 Run in lanes, one-turn stagger.                                             
 Hip 1-8 in lanes 1-8                                                        
 Hip 9 in lane 8, hip 10 in lane 7 etc.                                      
        Meet: * 2:01.10  4/5/2014    Laura Roesler, Oregon                   
          UO: ! 1:58.33  1985        Claudette Groenendaal, Oregon           
    Name                     Age School                  Finals  Points      
=======================================================================      
Finals                                                                       
  1 Rogers, Raevyn               Oregon                 2:03.77    9         
  2 Mires, Baylee                Washington             2:05.95    7         
  3 Smith, Mikaela               USC                    2:07.50    6         
  4 Underwood, Sarah Jane        Penn State             2:09.39    5         
  5 Derby, Hannah                Washington             2:10.59    4         
  6 Crawford, Victoria           Penn State             2:13.35    3         
  7 Ent, Rebekah                 USC                    2:13.75    2         
  8 Burdon, Lilli                Oregon                 2:16.88    1         
  9 Glynn, Rachel                USC                   x2:17.84              
 10 Gore, Amber                  USC                   x2:19.15              
 11 Ben-Artzi, Tal               Penn State            x2:20.98
Event 5  Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================      
 Waterfall start.                                                            
 Athlete with hip #1 placed on inside.                                       
        Meet: * 15:36.90  2012        Alex Kosinski, Oregon                  
          UO: ! 15:23.03  1985        Kathy Hayes                            
    Name                     Age School                  Finals  Points      
=======================================================================      
Finals                                                                       
  1 Knight, Katie                Washington            16:04.28    9         
  2 Barrett, Tessa               Penn State            16:06.19    7         
  3 Grabill, Molly               Oregon                16:12.65    6         
  4 Hunsberger, Jillian          Penn State            16:25.13    5         
  5 Hamlin, Emily                Washington            16:38.20    4         
  6 Flanagan, Kaylee             Washington           x16:44.72              
  7 Crevoiserat, Lindsay         Oregon                17:00.37    3         
  8 Baxter, Sarah                Oregon               x17:02.92

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!