2016 NCAA Entries – What Did It Take To Get Into NCAAs? How Does It Compare To Past Years?
by LetsRun.com
March 1, 2016
By 10 pm tonight, the NCAA will officially release the 16 individuals and 12 relay teams accepted for every event at the 2016 Indoor Track and Field Championships. We got impatient and haven taken a look at the preliminary entries and figured out who will be dancing and who will be staying home. The cutoff to make the meet proved to be historically difficult on the women’s side as you had to run faster than any time in the last six years (and likely ever) to make it in the women’s 800, mile and 5000.
Women’s Cutoff For NCAA Indoors
Event | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 |
800 | 2:05.80 | 2:05.32 | 2:06.03 | 2:05.77 | 2:04.87 | 2:04.52 |
Mile | 4:39.82 | 4:38.87 | 4:37.91 | 4:38.03 | 4:40.69 | 4:37.80 |
3000 | 9:15.39 | 9:11.49 | 9:09.48 | 9:10.40 | 9:08.91 | 9:11.14 |
5000 | 16:09.64 | 16:03.66 | 15:56.42 | 16:03.12 | 16:02.54 | 15:53.64 |
DMR | 11:09.67 | 11:04.31 | 11:06.46 | 11:11.69 | 11:05.38 | 11:05.34 |
Men’s Cutoff for NCAA Indoors
Event | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 |
800 | 1:48.08 | 1:48.56 | 1:48.65 | 1:48.84 | 1:48.28 | 1:47.74 |
Mile | 3:59.03 | 3:59.08 | 3:59.39 | 3:59.23 | 3:58.54 | 3:58.98 |
3000 | 7:54.42 | 7:52.92 | 7:53.74 | 7:53.53 | 7:53.27 | 7:53.15 |
5000 | 13:49.05 | 13:50.03 | 13:45.61 | 13:49.78 | 13:48.34 | 13:48.41 |
DMR | 9:33.77 | 9:31.71 | 9:31.23 | 9:31.82 | 9:32.36 | 9:30.48 |
Red = Fastest Year Ever
Runners that will get into the meet appear below.
Talk about this topic on our world famous fan forum: When do indoor entries come out?
*Most of the Top Milers Aren’t Running NCAAs!
Women ‘s 800
Event 20 Women 800 Meter Run (75) Prelims =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed =============================================================================== 1 Raevyn Rogers SO Oregon 2:00.90A 2 Sabrina Southerland JR Georgetown 2:03.10A 3 Cecilia Barowski SR Princeton 2:03.24A 4 Anima Banks SR Duke 2:03.41A 5 Savannah Camacho JR Okla State 2:03.48A6 Kaela Edwards JR Okla State 2:03.60S 7 Siofra Cleirigh Buttner SO Villanova 2:03.74A 8 Ce'aira Brown SR Hampton 2:03.77A 9 Annie Leblanc SR Oregon 2:03.84A 10 Brooke Feldmeier SO Oregon 2:03.99A 11 Morgan Schuetz JR LSU 2:04.05A 12 Olivia Baker SO Stanford 2:04.10A 13 Hanna Green JR Virginia Tech 2:04.15A14 Andrea Keklak SR Georgetown 2:04.38S 15 Claudia Saunders SR Stanford 2:04.43A 16 Chelsea Jarvis SO Florida State 2:04.45A 17 Olicia Williams SR Baylor 2:04.50A 18 Shea Collinsworth JR BYU 2:04.52A
Women’s Mile
Event 21 Women 1 Mile Run (75) Prelims =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed =============================================================================== 1 Elinor Purrier SO New Hampshire 4:29.71A 2 Kaela Edwards JR Okla State 4:32.14A 3 Andrea Keklak SR Georgetown 4:33.24A 4 Erin Teschuk SR ND State 4:34.00A 5 Shannon Osika SR Michigan 4:34.34A 6 Shannon Morton SR Virginia Tech 4:35.74A 7 Jamie Stokes SR Weber State 4:35.83A 8 Angel Piccirillo SR Villanova 4:36.00A 9 Iona Lake SR Virginia 4:36.11A 10 Sophie Connor SR New Mexico 4:36.37A 11 Katie Hoevet SR Purdue 4:36.53A12 Annie Leblanc SR Oregon 4:36.61S 13 Megan Moye JR NC State 4:37.04A 14 Eleanor Fulton SR Washington 4:37.26A15 Alli Cash SO Oregon 4:37.26S16 Katrina Coogan SR Georgetown 4:37.29S 17 Grace Barnett SO Clemson 4:37.32A 18 Frances Schmiede JR Yale 4:37.77A 19 Heather MacLean JR UMass Amherst 4:37.80A
Women’s 3000
Event 22 Women 3000 Meter Run (75) =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed =============================================================================== 1 Allie Ostrander FR Boise State 8:54.27A 2Wesley Frazier SO NC State 8:56.66S 3 Molly Seidel JR Notre Dame 8:57.13A 4 Erin Finn SO Michigan 9:01.25A 5 Calli Thackery JR New Mexico 9:03.59A 6 Erin Teschuk SR ND State 9:04.13A 7 Erika Kemp SO NC State 9:06.07A8 Kaela Edwards JR Okla State 9:06.27S 9 Angel Piccirillo SR Villanova 9:06.39A 10 Katrina Coogan SR Georgetown 9:07.44A 11 Erin Clark SO Colorado 9:08.29A 12 Bethan Knights SO California 9:08.77A 13 Regan Rome SO William and Mary 9:09.74A 14 Kaitlyn Benner SO Colorado 9:09.75A 15 Vanessa Fraser SO Stanford 9:09.89A 16 Alli Cash SO Oregon 9:10.55A 17 Aisling Cuffe SR Stanford 9:10.59A 18 Anna Rohrer FR Notre Dame 9:11.14A
Women’s 5000
Event 23 Women 5000 Meter Run (75) =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed =============================================================================== 1 Molly Seidel JR Notre Dame 15:19.64A 2 Allie Ostrander FR Boise State 15:21.85A 3 Anna Rohrer FR Notre Dame 15:32.03A 4 Erin Finn SO Michigan 15:37.31A 5 Chelsea Blaase SR Tennessee 15:43.81A 6 Erika Kemp SO NC State 15:45.46A 7 Liv Westphal SR Boston College 15:45.48A 8 Sarah Collins JR Providence 15:45.58A 9 Tessa Barrett FR Penn State 15:46.08A 10 Courtney Smith SO Harvard 15:46.44A11 Laura Hottenrott SR Boston College 15:47.28S 12 Ednah Kurgat SO Liberty 15:47.89A 13 Christina Melian JR Stony Brook 15:48.77A 14 Waverly Neer SR Oregon 15:48.93A 15 Tori Gerlach SR Penn State 15:50.49A 16 Molly Grabill SR Oregon 15:52.94A 17 Hannah Everson SR Air Force 15:53.64A
Women’s DMR
Event 26 Women Distance Medley (75) =============================================================================== School Seed =============================================================================== 1 Stanford 10:54.58A 2 Georgetown 10:54.77A 3 Michigan 10:58.25A 4 Clemson 11:00.44A 5 Notre Dame 11:00.73A 6 Oklahoma State 11:01.15A 7 New Mexico 11:01.86A 8 Oregon 11:03.61A 9 Washington 11:04.14A 10 Duke 11:04.27A 11 Arkansas 11:05.19A 12 LSU 11:05.34A
Men’s 800
Event 4 Men 800 Meter Run (75) Prelims =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed =============================================================================== 1 Donavan Brazier FR Texas A&M 1:45.93A 2 Clayton Murphy JR Akron 1:46.13A 3 Andres Arroyo JR Florida 1:46.20A 4 Isaiah Harris FR Penn State 1:46.24A 5 Hector Hernandez SR Texas A&M 1:46.32A 6 Eliud Rutto JR Mid. Tenn. State 1:46.87A 7 Shaquille Walker JR BYU 1:46.97A 8 Brannon Kidder SR Penn State 1:47.01A 9 Goaner Deng SR Minnesota 1:47.13A 10 Drew Piazza JR New Hampshire 1:47.28A 11 Robert Heppenstall FR Wake Forest 1:47.35A12 Ryan Manahan JR Mississippi 1:47.37S 13 Carlton Orange FR Arkansas 1:47.38A 14 Joseph White SO Georgetown 1:47.44A 15 Dylan Capwell JR Monmouth 1:47.70A 16 Jake Burton JR Florida State 1:47.72A 17 Will Teubel SR Iowa 1:47.74A
Men’s Mile
Event 5 Men 1 Mile Run (75) Prelims =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed ===============================================================================1 Izaic Yorks SR Washington 3:53.89S 2 Sean McGorty SO Stanford 3:53.95S3 Blake Haney SO Oregon 3:56.36A4 Justyn Knight FR Syracuse 3:56.87S 5 Futsum Zienasellassie JR No Arizona 3:56.98S6 Thomas Awad SR Penn 3:57.03A7 Clayton Murphy JR Akron 3:57.11S 8 Edward Cheserek JR Oregon 3:57.38S9 David Elliott SR Boise State 3:57.38A 10 Jacob Burcham JR Oklahoma 3:57.46A11 Morgan McDonald SO Wisconsin 3:57.83S 12 Ahmed Bile SR Georgetown 3:57.84S13 Cole Williams SR Georgetown 3:57.88A 14 Sam Prakel JR Oregon 3:57.95A 15 Jonah Koech FR UTEP 3:58.13A 16 Amos Bartelsmeyer JR Georgetown 3:58.22A 17 James Gowans JR Cornell 3:58.24A18 Joshua Thompson SO Okla State 3:58.33S19 Julian Oakley SR Providence 3:58.34A20 Michael Lederhouse JR Georgetown 3:58.42S21 Joel Hubbard JR Syracuse 3:58.43A 22 Dillon Maggard SO Utah State 3:58.45A23 Robert Denault SR Villanova 3:58.48S24 Adam Palamar JR Syracuse 3:58.55A 25 Henry Wynne JR Virginia 3:58.74A 26 Anass Zouhry SR CSU Northridge 3:58.87A 27 Rob Napolitano JR Columbia 3:58.98A
Men’s 3000
Event 6 Men 3000 Meter Run (75) =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed =============================================================================== 1 Edward Cheserek JR Oregon 7:40.51A 2 Patrick Tiernan SR Villanova 7:48.55A 3 Justyn Knight FR Syracuse 7:48.71A 4 Sean McGorty SO Stanford 7:48.79A 5 Luis Vargas SR NC State 7:48.81A6 William Kincaid SR Portland 7:48.89S 7 Izaic Yorks SR Washington 7:50.20A 8 Willy Fink JR E. Michigan 7:50.57A 9 Patrick Corona SR Air Force 7:50.60A 10 Colby Gilbert SO Washington 7:50.96A 11 Jefferson Abbey JR Colorado St. 7:51.38A 12 Pierce Murphy SR Colorado 7:51.51A 13 Ahmed Bile SR Georgetown 7:51.77A 14 Connor Winter SR Colorado 7:51.85A 15 Morgan McDonald SO Wisconsin 7:52.09A 16 Reid Buchanan SR Portland 7:52.66A 17 David Elliott SR Boise State 7:53.15A
Men’s 5000
Event 7 Men 5000 Meter Run (75) =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed =============================================================================== 1 Edward Cheserek JR Oregon 13:35.86A 2 Thomas Curtin SR Virginia Tech 13:37.10A 3 Marc Scott JR Tulsa 13:37.34A 4 Colin Bennie SO Syracuse 13:38.81A 5 Ryan Walling SR Mississippi 13:39.44A 6 Pierce Murphy SR Colorado 13:40.12A7 William Kincaid SR Portland 13:44.34S 8 Futsum Zienasellassie JR No Arizona 13:44.89A 9 Daniel Everett SR Iowa State 13:44.90A 10 Gabe Gonzalez SR Arkansas 13:45.98A 11 Jerrell Mock JR Colorado St. 13:46.22A 12 Jake Leingang SO Oregon 13:46.41A 13 Dylan Lafond JR Illinois 13:46.72A 14 Luis Vargas SR NC State 13:47.00A 15 Edwin Kibichiy JR Louisville 13:47.39A 16 Morgan Pearson SR Colorado 13:48.18A 17 Aaron Nelson SR Washington 13:48.41A
Men’s DMR
Event 10 Men Distance Medley (75) =============================================================================== School Seed =============================================================================== 1 Oklahoma State 9:26.60A 2 Washington 9:27.19A 3 Penn State 9:27.20A 4 Stanford 9:27.27A 5 Michigan 9:27.67A 6 Oklahoma 9:27.70A 7 Virginia 9:27.89A 8 Georgetown 9:28.91A 9 Villanova 9:29.17A 10 UCLA 9:29.61A11 Georgetown 'B' 9:29.78S12 Oregon 9:29.89A 13 Mississippi 9:30.48A