Some Star Studded Action At Boston University Last Chance Meet As Dejen Gebremeskel, Dawyit Seyaum And Asafa Powell Impress

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
February 29, 2016

The Boston University Last Chance Meet was held this Sunday and several top international stars were present. Highlighting the day was a 3,000 world lead by Ethiopia’s Olympic 5000m silver medalist Dejen Gebremeskel who ran 7:38.03. There were also impressive results from Dawit Seyaum in the 1500, Sheila Reid in the mile, and Asafa Powell in the 60m. Top results with highlights are pasted below. You can go here for full results.

Men’s 3,000: This race was all Dejen Gebremeskel as he ran a world leading 7:38.03 in a race where the nearest competitor was 26-seconds back. Assuming he goes to World Indoors, he will be one of the top contenders coming in as he looks to better the bronze he won there in 2014.

Event 14  Men 3000 Meter Run
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Gebremeskel, Dejen           adidas                 7:38.03
  2 Kipkosgei, Leakey            American Int'l         8:06.68
  3 Thomas, Kevin                Boston U.              8:09.03
  4 Bosshard, Joe                Unattached             8:10.99
  5 Olson, Alec                  Boston U.              8:11.30
  6 Robinson, Craig              Battle Road TC         8:13.43
  7 Crawley, Trevor              Unattached             8:23.12
  8 Goodman, David               NE Distance            8:27.79
  9 Galasso, George              Baa                    8:28.96
 10 Erskine, Andrew              Battle Road TC         8:29.23
 11 Toth, Thomas                 Unattached             8:29.99
 12 Drago, John                  Battle Road TC         8:36.45
 13 Karamanolis, Marcus          Unattached             8:43.17
 14 Polito, Stephen              Battle Road TC         8:48.46
 -- Mangan, Steven               NE Distance                DNF
 -- Sterling, Henry              NE Distance                DNF

Women’s 1500: Ethiopia’s World champs 4th placer Dawyit Seyaum finished alone running a new indoor PB of 4:00.28. It’s a bit strange that there was a women’s 1500 when there was a fairly competitive women’s mile which was won in 4:27. Maybe Seyaum wouldn’t have benefited much as we assume Stephanie Brown was pacing here, but the other women in the mile might have benefited from chasing Seyaum.

*Note Violah Lagat ran both the 1500 and the mile. The mile was first, so we think she may have ran the 1500 because she didn’t get the worlds standard in the mile where she ran 4:30.11.

Event 32  Women 1500 Meter Run
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Seyaum, Dawyit               Unattached             4:00.28
  2 Lagat, Violah                Unattached             4:13.46
 -- Brown, Stephanie             Unattached                 DNF

Women’s Mile: Canada’s Sheila Reid got the win here over a good field running 4:28.57 to Rachel Schneider‘s 4:28.50. Morgan Uceny was third in 4:29.08.

Event 5  Women 1 Mile Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals                                                             
  1 Reid, Sheila                 Nike Otc               4:27.57   1
  2 Schneider, Rachel            Under Armour           4:28.50   1
  3 Uceny, Morgan                adidas                 4:29.08   1
  4 Lagat, Violah                adidas                 4:30.11   1
  5 Morton, Shannon              Virginia Tech          4:35.74   1
  6 Lipari, Emily                Baa                    4:35.76   1
  7 Long, Nikki                  Battle Road TC         4:55.70   2
  8 Hammond, Rebecca             Battle Road TC         4:57.72   2
  9 Wheeler, Kaitlin             Unattached             5:01.78   2
 10 Abelseth, Caitlin            Unattached             5:07.49   2
 11 Salem, Amory                 Csu                    5:10.25   2
 12 Lambert, Alyssa              Franklin Pierce        5:10.80   2
 13 Borriello, Kristen           St. Thomas Aquinas     5:14.28   2
 14 Colford, Brittany            Battle Road TC         5:14.84   2
 15 Chula-maguire, Kim           Rmhp                   5:18.00   2
 -- Willard, Anna                Unattached                 DNF   1

Women’s 800: Former NCAA champ Natalja Piliusina won the 800 in 2:02.96 with Stephanie Brown second (2:05.75).

Event 9  Women 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals                                                             
  1 Piliusina, Natalja           Brooks Beast           2:02.96   1
  2 Brown, Stephanie             Nike                   2:05.75   1
  3 Wallace, Latosha             Unattached             2:07.32   1
  4 Herrick, Stephanie           Cptc New Balance       2:07.57   1
  5 Manley, Meg                  Cptc New Balance       2:10.18   1
  6 van den Heuvel, Louise       Battle Road TC         2:17.47   2
  7 Bitterman, Sarah             Gbtc                   2:18.19   2
  8 Pettinella, Alix             Battle Road TC         2:29.42   2
  9 Murray, Brittani             Wheelock               2:34.04   2

Men’s 60m: Asafa Powell dominates in 6.54-seconds. Article here.

Event 4  Men 60 Meter Dash
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Powell, Asafa                Unattached                6.54
  2 Barnes, Emre                 Unattached                6.70
  3 Lewis, Miles                 Cts Performance           6.80
  4 Headley, Stephen             Boston-North              6.84
  5 Simpson, Anthony             Wesley                    6.86
  6 Dorsainvil, Winslow          St. Thomas Aquinas        6.91
  7 Cowie-Clarke, Haysean        Coppin State              6.93
  8 Phillips, Jeremy             Rhodes                    6.94

Men’s Mile: Bryce Basting wins in sub-4. Shannon Rowbury‘s husband Pablo Solares was 3rd in 4:03.

Event 6  Men 1 Mile Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals                                                             
  1 Basting, Bryce               Unattached             3:59.91   1
  2 Greene, Kevin                Flynn Running          4:00.00   1
  3 Solares, Pablo               Unattached             4:02.15   1
  4 Groll, Matti                 Boston U.              4:03.13   1
  5 Holt, Eric                   Binghamton             4:05.50   1
  6 Widzgowski, Ryan             NE Distance            4:09.12   1
  7 Carleo, Nick                 Unattached             4:09.74   2
  8 Byrne, Mitchell              American Int'l         4:10.23   2
  9 Hillard, Matthew             Battle Road TC         4:11.45   1
 10 Donnelly, Jordan             Unattached             4:11.86   2
 11 sukeforth, andrew            Unattached             4:12.24   1
 12 Ryan, Eric                   Battle Road TC         4:13.15   2
 13 Hogarty, Tom                 Maryland               4:14.81   3
 14 Cashin, Conor                Fleet Feet Racing      4:16.63   2
 15 Dutton, Trevor               Battle Road TC         4:17.01   3
 16 Lehane, Elliot               Unattached             4:18.63   2
 17 Norton, Jamie                Unattached             4:23.88   1
 18 Arias, Carlos                kenyan way             4:24.48   3
 19 wade, sean                   kenyan way Elite       4:26.53   3
 20 Gosselin, Matt               Unattached             4:33.12   3
 21 Nyhan, Sean                  Town Track Club        4:38.52   3
 22 Sanborn, John                Unattached             4:45.63   3
 -- O'Connell, Liam              Boston U.                  DNF   1
 -- Prizzi, John                 The Boys of Flynn          DNF   2
 -- Gioielli, Joe                Central Connecticut        DNF   1
 -- Smith, BJ                    Franklin Pierce            DNF   2
 -- Hume, Kemani                 American Int'l             DNF   2
 -- Carnevale, Steve             Battle Road TC             DNF   3
 -- Cunningham, Tom              Boston U.                  DNF   2
 -- Kramer, Alex                 Battle Road TC             DNF   3

Women’s 60m: Jamaica’s Kerron Stewart wins in 7.20-seconds.

Event 3  Women 60 Meter Dash
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Stewart, Kerron              Unattached                7.20
  2 Morrison, Natasha            Fast Twitch Factory       7.22
  3 Udaya, Ada                   Unattached                7.56
  4 Velasquez- Smith, Lauren     Unattached                7.63
  5 Headley, Shakera             Mizuno/Bosto              7.70
  6 Augustus, Toyin              Unattached                7.74
  7 Sloboh, Evelina              Wesley                    7.78
  8 Odesjo, Amanda               Academy of Art            7.96

Mens’s 400: Oregon alum Mike Berry wins in 46.09.

Event 8  Men 400 Meter Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals                                                             
  1 Berry, mike                  Nike                     46.09   1
  2 Okezie, Chidi                Unattached               46.48   2
  3 Hazzard, Payton              Unattached               47.12   3
  4 Lagerberg, David             Boston U.                47.24   1
  5 Black, Rayon                 Hampton                  47.39   1
  6 Clark, Charles               Unattached               47.46   2
  7 Beutler, Graham              Unattached               47.67   3
  8 Diodonet, Saint-Jacob        St. Thomas Aquinas       47.77   3
  9 Young, Jalen                 Unattached               48.98   4
 10 Skovronski, Roman            Academy of Art           49.12   4
 11 Rodrigues, Kelzy             Wheelock                 50.43   5
 12 Proctor, Truvaurnie          Coppin State             50.73   4
 13 Cahill, David                Gbtc                     52.88   5
 14 Gorriaran, Steve             Unattached               57.82   5
 15 Neumann, David               Mass Velocity TC         58.01   5
 -- Edwards, Jordan              Academy of Art             DNF   1

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!