Full Results 2016 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
February 14, 2016

The 2016 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix the only stop on the IAAF Indoor Tour in the United States was Sunday in Boston.

Full results for the professional races below. If you only want individual results or results for the high school races click on the links at the bottom of the page.

Nick Willis, Borian Berian, and Andrew Wheating got wins in the distances as did Meseret Defar.

14/02/2016

New Balance Indoor Grand Prix
Boston (Roxbury), MA, 14/02/2016


Men's results

60 Metres - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       6.53         10        
    2 Bromell , Trayvon                USA       6.57          7        
    3 McLean , Sean                    USA       6.62          5        
    4 Kimmons , Trell                  USA       6.65          3        
    5 Xie , Zhenye                     CHN       6.66                   
    6 Roach , Kimmari                  JAM       6.68                   
    7 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM       6.69                   
    8 Eaton , Ashton                   USA       6.74                   

300 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Norwood , Vernon                 USA      32.70                   
    2 Berry , Michael                  USA      33.13                   
    3 McQuay , Tony                    USA      33.30                   
    4 Tinsley , Michael                USA      33.72                   

600 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Berian , Boris                   USA    1:15.51                   
    2 Jackson , Bershawn               USA    1:17.85                   
    3 Mutekanga , Julius               UGA    1:19.43                   
    4 Atkinson , Sean                  USA    1:19.73                   

1000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Wheating , Andrew                USA    2:18.68         10        
    2 Solomon , Duane                  USA    2:19.10          7        
    3 Soratos , Christian              USA    2:20.68          5        
    4 Peterson , Patrick               USA    2:21.56          3        
    5 Abda , Harun                     USA    2:22.55                   
      Wieczorek , Mark                 USA        DNF                   

One Mile - Men                                                

    1 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    3:53.27                   
    2 Chemweno , Bethwell Birgen       KEN    3:55.41                   
    3 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:58.10                   
    4 Solis , Dusty                    USA    4:02.34                   
    5 Lasater , Brandon                USA    4:05.90                   
    6 Horowitz , Coby                  USA    4:13.21                   
      Travers , John                   IRL        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Gebremeskel , Dejen              ETH    7:42.94         10        
    2 Robinson , Brett                 AUS    7:44.29          7        
    3 Lalang , Lawi                    KEN    7:45.07          5        
    4 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN    7:46.50          3        
    5 Campbell , Kemoy                 JAM    7:47.68                   
    6 Matthews , Julian                NZL    8:00.21                   
    7 Darling , Maverick               USA    8:00.49                   
    8 Erassa , Krubhli Shiferaw        USA    8:03.48                   
      Stockberger , Daniel             USA        DNF                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.77         10        
    2 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.67          7        
    3 Hollis , Mark                    USA       5.40          5        
    4 Coover , Jeff                    USA       5.40          3        
    5 Eaton , Ashton                   USA       5.40                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Craddock , Omar                  USA      16.82         10        
    2 Carter , Chris                   USA      16.43          7        
    3 Doris , Troy                     USA      16.35          5        
    4 Woodley , Ron                    USA      15.86          3        
      Oke , Tosin                      NGR         NM                   

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Roberts , Kurt                   USA      21.57         10        
    2 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      21.02          7        
    3 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.14          5        
    4 Jones , Jonathan                 USA      19.75          3        


Women's results

60 Metres - Women                                             

    1 Gardner , English                USA       7.15                   
    2 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       7.20                   
    3 Bowie , Tori                     USA       7.21                   
    4 Bryant , Dezerea                 USA       7.32                   
    5 Simpson , Sherone                JAM       7.36                   
    6 Knight , Bianca                  USA       7.49                   
    7 Burchell , Remona                JAM       7.53                   

300 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Hastings , Natasha               USA      36.25                   
    2 Beard , Jessica                  USA      36.94                   
    3 Theisen Eaton , Brianne          CAN      37.47                   
    4 Townsend , Tiffany               USA      37.50                   
    5 Dorr , Wendy Fawn                CAN      39.47                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Seyaum , Dawit                   ETH    4:01.86         10        
    2 Martinez , Brenda                USA    4:04.58          7        
    3 Grace , Kate                     USA    4:06.75          5        
    4 Duncan , Melissa                 AUS    4:06.93          3        
    5 Lagat , Viola Cheptoo            KEN    4:11.08                   
    6 McGee , Cory                     USA    4:11.49                   
    7 Efraimson , Alexa                USA    4:12.06                   
    8 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:15.88                   
    9 Brown , Stephanie                USA    4:18.34                   
   10 Benson , Fiona                   CAN    4:21.24                   
   11 Cazzola , Christy                USA    4:21.31                   
      Moser , Treniere                 USA        DNF                   
      Krumpoch , Megan                 USA        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Defar , Meseret                  ETH    8:30.83                   
    2 D'Agostino , Abbey               USA    8:56.77                   
    3 Thweatt , Laura                  USA    8:57.11                   
    4 Sifuentes , Nicole               CAN    8:57.17                   
    5 See , Heidi                      AUS    8:57.66                   
    6 Sujew , Diana                    GER    9:02.15                   
    7 Costello , Elizabeth             USA    9:03.12                   
    8 Sujew , Elina                    GER    9:11.68                   
   10 Johnson , Rachel                 USA    9:26.84                   
      Mageean , Ciara                  IRL        DNF                   
      Schneider , Rachel               USA        DNF                   
      Salerno , Melissa                USA        DNF                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Women                                     
                                                            Pts
    1 Rollins , Brianna                USA       7.87         10        
    2 Ali , Nia                        USA       7.89          7        
    3 DeLoach Soukup , Janay           USA       7.92          5        
    4 Jones , LoLo                     USA       7.99          3        
    5 Stowers , Jasmin                 USA       8.03                   
    6 Harper Nelson , Dawn             USA       8.03                   
    7 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR       8.04                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            

    1 Suhr , Jennifer                  USA       4.88                   
    2 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.72                   
    3 Keppler , Janice                 USA       4.28                   
    4 Virdi , Cimran                   USA       4.10                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 DeLoach Soukup , Janay           USA       6.63         10        
    2 Simmons , Jasmine                USA       6.34          7        
    3 Theisen Eaton , Brianne          CAN       6.34          5
TIMEEVENT
3:10PMMasters Men’s Mile
3:15PMMen’s Shot Put
3:15PMWomen’s Pole Vault
3:20PMGirls’ Junior Mile
3:20PMWomen’s Long Jump
3:28PMHS Boys’ Sprint Medley Relay
3:35PMHS Girls’ Sprint Medley Relay
3:45PMMBTA Youth 4x200m Relay
3:55PMBoys’ Junior Mile
4:05PMMen’s 300m
4:10PMMen’s 600m
4:17PMMen’s 1000m
4:28PMMBTA Women’s 60m
4:32PMMen’s Pole Vault
4:35PMMen’s Triple Jump
4:35PMWomen’s 300m
4:45PMMen’s 3000m
5:04PMWomen’s 60m Hurdles
5:15PMWomen’s 3000m
5:35PMNew Balance Men’s 60m
5:42PMMen’s Mile
5:52PMNew Balance Women’s 1500m

 


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!