Results: TrackTown USA High Performance Meet #4 Results – Huge 3000m PR for Matt Centrowitz
by LetsRun.com
February 6, 2016
Results for yesterday’s Portland HP #4 meet can be found below courtesy of Athletic Timing. We list the elite mid-d and distance events as well as the women’s 60m results below but below that you can find a link to all results.
The highlights were Matt Centrowitz grinding out a huge 7:40 PB (previous best 7:46) win over Hassan Mead, Andrew Wheating winning the 800, and Allyson Felix turning up.
*Full Recap from Ken Goe of Oregonian here: “Coming into this I thought I was capable of about 7:40″- Centro
*Recap from Portland Tribune: “It was one of those races where you might not feel 100 percent, but this is what’s going to make you tougher. You could wake up the morning of an Olympic final and not feel great, and what are you going to do?”- Centro
Post-race interview with Centro
Talk about the meet on our message board: MB: Official Final Portland House of Track Live Discussion Thread – Centro just ran 7:40!
Women’s 60mFINAL
PL Athlete Team Time
1 Felix, Allyson Nike 7.24
2 Gardner, English Nike 7.25
3 Prandini, Jenna Puma 7.27
4 Duncan, Kimberlyn Nike 7.39
5 rodriguez, carol TMBAC 7.52
6 Bouyer, Kennadi Washington 7.55
7 howell, Magnolia TMBAC 7.68
Note – in the prelims, Gardner ran 7.22 and Felix 7.32.
Women’s 800 FINAL
PL Athlete Team Time
1 Moser, Treniere Nike Oregon Project 2:02.75
2 Velvere, Liga Unattached 2:03.08
3 Fricker, McKayla HPW/Brooks 2:04.60
4 Murphy, Samantha Unattached 2:04.73
5 Malasarte, Megan Brooks Beast 2:06.19
6 Leinert, Shannon Brooks/Speed Factory Athletics 2:07.81
7 Whipple, Sarah Team Run Eugene 2:11.91
Women’s 1500 Results
PL Athlete Team Time
1 Piliusina, Natalja Brooks Beast 4:15.69
2 wright, phoebeNike4:16.05
3 Fields, Hannah Brooks Beasts 4:19.60
4 Wallace, Lauren Oiselle 4:20.89
5 Lambdin, Raquel Unattached 4:21.19
6 Farber, Lianne New Balance NorCal 4:22.02
7 Ricardi, Jane Club Northwest 4:26.19
Anderson, Morgan Oregon State DNS
1 Pappas, AlexiNikeOTC Elite 9:05.12
2 Welling, Tara Skechers- High Perform. West 9:09.35
3 Blood, Nicole HIGH PERFORMANCE WEST 9:25.89
4 LaRocco, Lauren Unattached 9:28.48
5 Drake, Lindsey Bowerman TC Elite 9:29.04
6 Patrignelli, Megan Team Run Eugene 9:37.30
7 Pritt, Emily Bowerman TC Elite 9:41.93
8 Rubin, Jessie HIGH PERFORMANCE WEST 10:03.29
Coffey, Karlee Unattached DNS
Men’s 800FINAL
PL Athlete Team Time HPL
1 Wheating, Andrew Nike OTC Elite 1:48.04 1 (1)
2 Abda, Harun Nike OTC Elite 1:48.73 1 (2)
3 Peterson, Patrick Big Bear TC/New Balance 1:48.88 1 (3)
4 Bullard, Stephan Team Run Eugene 1:50.15 2 (1)
5 Eichberger, James Unattached 1:50.19 1 (4)
6 Burkstrand, Travis Brooks ID 1:50.61 2 (2)
7 Andrews, Myles Big Bear TC/New Balance 1:51.19 2 (3)
8 Thompson, Travis Unattached 1:51.93 2 (4)
9 Lumax, Selasi Big Bear TC/New Balance 1:52.13 1 (5)
10 Perezchica, Andres Unattached 1:55.99 2 (5)
Mulder, Tyler Nike OTC Elite DNF
Wieczorek, Mark Unattached DNS
Alvarado, Abraham Stanislaus State DNF
Men’s 1500
PL Athlete Team Time
1 Jenkins, Eric Nike Oregon Project 3:42.32
2 Chelimo, Paul WCAP 3:42.49
3 Blankenship, Ben Nike OTC Elite 3:42.95
4 Solis, Dusty Big Bear TC/New Balance 3:44.65
5 Ulrey, Dorian Brooks Beasts 3:44.84
6 Herrera, Daniel HIGH PERFORMANCE WEST 3:45.08
7 Bruchet, Luc Asics Canada 3:46.31
8 Kent, Justin CoastalTC 3:46.48
Loxsom, Casimir Brooks Beasts DNS
1 Centrowitz, Matthew Nike Oregon Project 7:40.74
2 Mead, Hassan Nike OTC Elite 7:40.95
3 Farrell, Tom Nike OTC Elite 7:42.47
4 Dunbar, Trevor Nike 7:43.33
5 Levins, Cam Nike Oregon Project 7:46.51
6 Sambu, Stephen Nike 7:51.73
7 Lalang, Lawi Nike 7:51.98
8 Rotich, Anthony Elite Athletes Network 7:52.54
9 Geoghegan, Will Nike 7:58.88
Casey, Pat Nike OTC Elite DNS
Blankenship, Ben Nike OTC Elite DNF
RUNNING
Start Time | Event | Round | Start List | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
5:35 PM | Women’s 800 Meters (B Section) | Final | Start List | Results |
5:40 PM | Men’s 800 Meters (B Section) | Final | Start List | Results |
5:47 PM | Women’s 1500 Meters (B Section) | Final | Start List | Results |
5:55 PM | Men’s 1 Mile Run (B Section) | Final | Start List | Results |
6:10 PM | Women’s 3000 Meters (B Section) | Final | Start List | Results |
6:25 PM | Women’s 3000 Meters (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
6:40 PM | Men’s 3000 Meters (B Section) | Final | Start List | Results |
7:00 PM | Men’s 3000 Meters (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
7:12 PM | Women’s 1500 Meters (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
7:20 PM | Men’s 60m Hurdle (High Performance) | Prelim | Start List | Results |
7:30 PM | Women’s 60m Hurdle (High Performance) | Prelim | Start List | Results |
7:40 PM | Men’s 60 Meters (High Performance) | Prelim | Start List | Results |
7:57 PM | Women’s 60 Meters (High Performance) | Prelim | Start List | Results |
8:15 PM | Men’s 400 Meters (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
8:32 PM | Women’s 400 Meters (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
8:50 PM | Men’s 800 Meters (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
9:00 PM | Men’s 60m Hurdle (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
9:05 PM | Women’s 60m Hurdle (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
9:10 PM | Men’s 60 Meters (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
9:15 PM | Women’s 60 Meters (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
9:20 PM | Men’s 1500 Meters (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
9:27 PM | Women’s 800 Meters (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
9:35 PM | Men’s 200 Meters (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
9:47 PM | Women’s 200 Meters (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
10:00 PM | Women’s 4 x 400m Relay (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
10:05 PM | Men’s 4 x 400m Relay (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
10:10 PM | Men’s 4000m DMR (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
10:25 PM | Women’s 4000m DMR (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
FIELD
Start Time | Event | Round | Start List | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
4:15 PM | Women’s High Jump (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
4:15 PM | Men’s High Jump (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
5:30 PM | Men’s Pole Vault (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
5:30 PM | Women’s Pole Vault (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
6:15 PM | Women’s Shot Put (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
6:15 PM | Men’s Shot Put (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
7:45 PM | Men’s Triple Jump (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |
7:45 PM | Women’s Long Jump (High Performance) | Final | Start List | Results |