Results: 2016 NYRR Millrose Games Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
February 20, 2016

Below we have results of all the pro events at the 2016 NYRR Millrose Games starting with the distance events. If you’d like full results of the other events at Millrose click here.

Full 2016 Millrose Games coverage here.

Be sure to chime in with your thoughts on the action in our fan forum: Official 2016 NYRR Millrose Games Live Discussion Thread.

Men’s Wanamaker Mile

PlaceAthleteTime
1Matthew Centrowitz
Nike OP
3:50.63
2Nick Willis
adidas
3:51.06
3Chris O’Hare
adidas
3:52.91
4Robby Andrews
adidas
3:53.16
5Cory Leslie
Nike
3:53.87
6Garret Heath
Brooks Beasts
3:55.10
7Cristian Soratos
adidas
3:56.05
8Blake Haney
University of Oregon
3:56.36
9Jordy Williams
Villanova University
4:03.36
10Daniel Winn
BAA adidas
4:11.15
DNFKyle Merber
Hoka One One

B” Mile (Drew Hunter)

PlaceAthleteTime
1Johnny Gregorek
Asics
3:56.57
2Julian Matthews
Saucony
3:56.91
3Thomas Awad
University of Pennslyvania
3:57.03
4Drew Hunter
Loudoun Valley- VA
3:57.81
5Jake Hurysz
New Jersey-New York TC
3:58.10[3:58.094]
6John Travers
Ireland
3:58.10[3:58.097]
7Julian Oakley
University of Providence
3:58.34
8Robert Denault
Villanova University
3:58.48
9Joe Stilin
Zap / Reebok
4:02.34
10Travis Mahoney
New Jersey-New York TC
4:04.19
11John Coghlan
Ireland
4:12.79
DNFFord Palmer
New Jersey-New York TC

Women’s Wanamaker Mile

PlaceAthleteTime
1Shannon Rowbury
Nike OP
4:24.39
2Kerri Gallagher
Nike
4:26.18
3Amanda Eccleston
Brooks
4:26.63
4Heather Kampf
Asics
4:27.26
5Morgan Uceny
adidas
4:27.99
6Ciara Mageean
new balance
4:28.40
7Katie Mackey
Brooks Beasts
4:28.84
8Alexa Efraimson
Nike
4:28.91
9Heather Wilson
New Jersey-New York TC
4:30.80
10Dominique Scott
Arkansas
4:31.57
11Leah O’ Connor
adidas
4:31.83
12Erin Teschuk
North Dakota St
4:34.58
DNFMelissa Salerno
Asics
DNFTreniere Moser
Nike OP

Women’s 800

PlaceAthleteTime
1Ajee’ Wilson
adidas
2:00.09
2Brenda Martinez
new balance
2:00.14
3Laura Roesler
Nike
2:00.49
4Raevyn Rogers
University of Oregon
2:00.90
5Lynsey Sharp
Nike
2:01.55
6Phoebe Wright
Nike
2:03.97
7Natoya Goule
adidas
2:04.62
DNFLatosha Wallace
USA

Men’s 3k

PlaceAthleteTime
1Ryan Hill
Nike BTC
7:38.82
2Hassan Mead
Nike OTC
7:38.85
3Eric Jenkins
Nike OP
7:39.43
4Evan Jager
Nike BTC
7:40.10
5Mo Ahmed
Nike BTC
7:40.11
6Edward Cheserek
University of Oregon
7:40.51
7Kemoy Campbell
new balance
7:40.79
8Andy Bayer
Nike BTC
7:42.33
9Lopez Lomong
Nike BTC
7:43.01
10Cam Levins
Nike OP
7:45.44
11Donn Cabral
Nike
7:47.18
12Trevor Dunbar
Nike
7:47.39
13Matt Hughes
Nike BTC

Women’s 5k

PlaceAthleteTime
1Betsy Saina
Nike BTC
14:57.18
2Molly Huddle
Saucony
14:57.31
3Emily Infeld
Nike BTC
15:00.91
4Marielle Hall
Nike
15:06.05
5Shelby Houlihan
Nike BTC
15:06.22
6Abbey D’Agostino
new balance
15:24.44
7Laura Thweatt
Saucony
15:35.24
8Chelsea Reilly
Saucony
15:36.73
9Liz Costello
new balance
15:37.82
10Jordan Hasay
Nike OP
15:46.45
DNFRachel Schneider
Under Armour
DNFGreta Feldman
New Jersey-New York TC

Men’s 800

PlaceAthleteTime
1Duane Solomon
Saucony
1:47.52
2Brannon Kidder
Penn State
1:47.59
3Alex Amankwah
Ghana
1:48.94
4Sean Obinwa
Nigeria
1:49.43
5Noah Kauppila
Princeton University
1:49.67
6Andrew Dawson
USA
1:50.97
7Julius Mutekanga
CPTC New Balance
1:51.00
8Garrett O’Toole
Princeton University
1:51.69

Men’s 400

PlaceAthleteTime
1Bralon Taplin
Grenada
45.35
2Lalonde Gordon
Nike
45.51
3David Verburg
adidas
46.27
4Vernon Norwood
new balance
46.28
5Brycen Spratling
New York Athletic Club
46.78

Women’s 60 Hurdles

PlaceAthleteTime
1Janay DeLoach
Nike
7.85
2Brianna Rollins
Nike
7.89
3Jasmin Stowers
Nike
7.93
4Monique Morgan
Shore Athletic Club
8.18
5Brianne Theisen-Eaton
Nike
8.19
6LaTisha Palmer
USA
8.21
7Ginnie Crawford
Nike
8.22

Men’s 60 Hurdles

PlaceAthleteTime
1Omar McLeod
Nike
7.46
2Ashton Eaton
Nike
7.53
3Jarret Eaton
World Express
7.58
4Eddie Lovett
World Express
7.67
5Jeff Porter
Nike
7.69
6Aleec Harris
adidas
7.70
7Jason Richardson
adidas
7.73
8Ronald Forbes
Cayman Islands

Women’s 60: Allyson Felix Wins

PlaceAthleteTime
1Allyson Felix
Nike
7.15
2Tianna Bartoletta
Nike
7.20
3Jenna Prandini
Puma
7.22
4Angela Tenorio
adidas
7.23[7.222]
5Flings Owusu-Agyapong
Syracuse Elite
7.23[7.229]
6Khamica Bingham
Canada
7.25
7Miki Barber
Unattached
7.30
8Ashley Kelly
CPTC New Balance
7.39

 

Men’s 60: Andre De Grasse Wins

PlaceAthleteTime
1Andre De Grasse
Puma
6.61
2Su Bingtian
Nike
6.62
3Kimmari Roach
360
6.63
4Ameer Webb
Nike
6.65
5Emmanuel Matadi
Liberia
6.66
6Marquise Goodwin
Nike
6.68
7Jeremy Bascom
Guyana
6.80
8Terry Jernigan
Essex Community College
6.92

High School Boys Mile

PlaceAthleteTime
1Isaac Cortes
Greak Oak- CA
4:09.87
2Noah Affolder
Carthage- NY
4:09.88
3Aidan Tooker
Kinetic R.C.
4:10.20
4Conor Lundy
Fordham Prep- NY
4:10.68
5Jaxson Hoey
Downingtown West- PA
4:11.07
6Eion Nohilly
John Jay CR- NY
4:14.30
7Dalton Hengst
McDonogh School- MD
4:14.48
8Ben Petrella
Liverpool- NY
4:15.27
9Nick Dahl
Germantown Friends- PA
4:17.18
10Ryan Dearie
St Anthony’s- NY
4:18.82
11Tyler Cox-Philyaw
Millbrook- VA
4:20.88
12Patrick Sullivan
Don Bosco Prep- NJ

High School Girls Mile

PlaceAthleteTime
1Kate Murphy
Lake Braddock- VA
4:41.84
2Jessica Drop
Coginchaug- CT
4:50.06
3Diana Vizza
North Shore- NY
4:52.77
4Hannah Bonaguidi
Delaware Valley- NJ
4:52.79
5Gabrielle Wilkinson
Friend Central- PA
4:53.03
6Abbe Goldstein
Germantown Academy- PA
4:53.68
7Ciara Roche
Freehold TWP- NJ
4:54.17
8Olivia Arizin
Cardinal O’Hara- PA
4:55.68
9Jessica Lawson
Corning- NY
4:55.88
10Brianna Gess
Haddonfield- NJ
4:56.16
11Mady Clahane
Cumberland Valley- PA
4:57.80

Women’s 400

PlaceAthleteTime
1Natasha Hastings
Under Armour
51.66
2Phyllis Francis
Nike
52.65
3Samantha Edwards
CPTC New Balance
54.07
4Kendall Baisden
adidas
54.98
DNFKadecia Baird
Speed Evolution

60m Invictus

PlaceAthleteTime
1Sgt. Robert Brown
U.S. Army
7.81
2Cpl. Josh Wege
U.S. Marine Corps
8.36
3Sgt. Gideon Connelly
Air National Guard
8.54
4Sgt. Ryan McIntosh
U.S. Army
8.67
5Capt. William Reynolds
U.S. Army
10.27
6Sgt. Anna Manciaz
U.S. Army
13.04

Women’s Pole Vault

PlaceAthleteMark4.20m
13-9 ¼
4.30m
14-1 ¼
4.40m
14-5 ¼
4.50m
14-9
4.60m
15-1
>>
1Katerina Stefanidi
Nike
4.90m
16-0 ¾
PPPPPPPPPOO
2Demi Payne
USA
4.90m
16-0 ¾
PPPPPPPPPXXOPPP
3Sandi Morris
Nike
4.70m
15-5
PPPPPPOPPPO
4Megan Clarke
Duke University
4.50m
14-9
OXOOOXXX
5Tori Pena
Ireland
4.40m
14-5 ¼
OXOOXXX
6Mary Saxer
Nike/NYAC
4.40m
14-5 ¼
PPPPPPXOPPPXXX

Men’s Long Jump

1Marquis Dendy
Nike
Flight: 1
8.13m
26-8 ¼
7.74m
25-4 ¾
Rnk: 1
8.08m
26-6 ¼
Rnk: 1
8.04m
26-4 ½
Rnk: 1
8.13m
26-8 ¼
Rnk: 1
8.07m
26-5 ¾
Rnk: 1
8.02m
26-3 ¾
Rnk: 1
2Mitchell Watt
Australia
Flight: 1
7.86m
25-9 ½
7.42m
24-4 ¼
Rnk: 4
7.59m
24-11
Rnk: 3
7.79m
25-6 ¾
Rnk: 3
7.86m
25-9 ½
Rnk: 2

FOUL

Rnk: 2

PASS

Rnk: 2

3Marquise Goodwin
Nike
Flight: 1
7.82m
25-8
7.50m
24-7 ¼
Rnk: 3
7.58m
24-10 ½
Rnk: 4
7.81m
25-7 ½
Rnk: 2
7.74m
25-4 ¾
Rnk: 3
7.82m
25-8
Rnk: 3

PASS

Rnk: 3

4Chris Benard
Chula Vista OTC
Flight: 1
7.69m
25-2 ¾
7.69m
25-2 ¾
Rnk: 2
7.61m
24-11 ¾
Rnk: 2
7.58m
24-10 ½
Rnk: 4
7.50m
24-7 ¼
Rnk: 4

PASS

Rnk: 4

PASS

Rnk: 4

5Ronald Taylor
Chula Vista OTC
Flight: 1
7.31m
23-11 ¾
7.09m
23-3 ¼
Rnk: 5
7.31m
23-11 ¾
Rnk: 5
7.29m
23-11
Rnk: 5

PASS

Rnk: 5

PASS

Rnk: 5

PASS

Rnk: 5

6Ashton Eaton
Nike
Flight: 1
7.15m
23-5 ½
FOUL7.15m
23-5 ½
Rnk: 6

PASS

Rnk: 6

PASS

Rnk: 6

PASS

Rnk: 6

PASS

Rnk: 6

Men’s High jump

PlaceAthleteMark2.20m
7-2 ½
2.25m
7-4 ½
2.30m
7-6 ½
2.35m
7-8 ½
2.37m
7-9 ¼
>>
1Erik Kynard
Nike Jordan
2.30m
7-6 ½
OOXOXXX
2Mike Mason
Mizuno
2.20m
7-2 ½
OXXX
3Ricky Robertson
Chula Vista OTC
2.20m
7-2 ½
XOXXX
4Jacorian Duffield
Nike
2.20m
7-2 ½
XXOXXX
4Jesse Williams
Nike
2.20m
7-2 ½
XXOXXX
NHJustin Frick
Shore Athletic Club
XXX

Men's3kfinish


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!
Related event: 2016 NYRR Millrose Games
Posted in: Race Results, Events