Results: 2016 Glasgow Indoor Grand Prix Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
February 20, 2016

The 2016 Glasgow Indoor Grand Prix is in the books. Results appear below our recap links.

*LRC Mary Cain’s Lackluster 2016 Continues – Cain Runs 4:13.55 in Glasgow
*LRC Mo Farah’s 2016 Track Campaign Gets Off To A Successful Start As He Wins Glasgow 3000 in 7:39.55
*MB: Official 2016 Glagow Indoor Live Discussion Thread – Mo Farah vs. Augustine Choge & Blankenship at 11:13 AM ET Sat. 

Glasgow Indoor Grand Prix
Glasgow (Emirates Arena), 20/02/2016


Men's results

60 Metres - Men Final                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Safo-Antwi , Sean                GBR       6.56         10        
    2 Kilty , Richard                  GBR       6.57          7        
    3 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       6.60          5        
    4 Gemili , Adam                    GBR       6.62          3        
    5 Kimmons , Trell                  USA       6.63                   
    6 Forte , Julian                   JAM       6.63                   
    7 Morris , Joseph                  USA       6.64                   
    8 Collins , Kim                    SKN       6.69                   

60 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                  

    1 Collins , Kim                    SKN       6.51                   
    2 Kilty , Richard                  GBR       6.63                   
    3 Morris , Joseph                  USA       6.67                   
    4 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry         GBR       6.71
    5 Rodríguez , Ángel David          ESP       6.75
    6 Etienne , Theo                   GBR       6.77
      Smellie , Gavin                  CAN        DNF                   
      Bromell , Trayvon                USA        DNS                   

60 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                  

    1 Safo-Antwi , Sean                GBR       6.59                   
    2 Kimmons , Trell                  USA       6.61                   
    3 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       6.62                   
    4 Forte , Julian                   JAM       6.64                   
    5 Gemili , Adam                    GBR       6.65                   
    6 Edoburun , Ojie                  GBR       6.72
    7 McLean , Sean                    USA       6.73
    8 Batson , Deondre                 USA       6.76

400 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      46.02                   
    2 Smith , Calvin                   USA      46.45                   
    3 Dunn , Jarryd                    GBR      46.67                   
    4 Brown , Chris                    BAH      46.80                   
    5 Rodger , Sebastian               GBR      47.09                   
    6 McDonald , Rusheen               JAM      49.38                   

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:46.23         10        
    2 English , Mark                   IRL    1:46.99          7        
    3 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:47.11          5        
    4 Kitum , Timothy                  KEN    1:47.34          3        
    5 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:47.67                   
    6 Learmonth , Guy                  GBR    1:47.80                   
    7 Webb , Jamie                     GBR    1:48.61                   
    8 Loxsom , Casimir                 USA    1:50.68                   
      Aman , Mohammed                  ETH        DNF                   
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:34.94                   
    2 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:36.30                   
    3 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:37.55                   
    4 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:37.55                   
    5 Emanuel , Lee                    GBR    3:38.68                   
    6 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    3:39.99                   
    7 Hannes , Pieter-Jan              BEL    3:40.22                   
    8 Farrell , Tom                    GBR    3:42.19                   
      Clutterbuck , Dale               GBR        DNF                   
      Bett , Reuben                    KEN        DNF                   
      Wieczorek , Mark                 USA        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR    7:39.55         10        
    2 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    7:40.66          7        
    3 Wolde , Dawit                    ETH    7:41.69          5        
    4 Blankenship  , Ben               USA    7:44.96          3        
    5 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    7:45.23                   
    6 El Goumri , Othmane              MAR    7:50.74                   
    7 Butchart , Andrew                GBR    7:53.15                   
    8 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    7:55.76                   
    9 Davies , Jonathan                GBR    8:00.48                   
   10 Lancashire , Thomas              GBR    8:03.01                   
      Rono , Vincent Kipsang           KEN        DNF                   
      Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN        DNF                   
      Grice , Charlie                  GBR        DNS                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Final                                 

    1 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN       7.63                   
    2 Craddock , Kevin                 USA       7.71                   
    3 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA       7.71                   
    4 Clarke , Lawrence                GBR       7.75                   
    5 King , David                     GBR       7.81                   
    6 Somerville , Terence             USA       7.81                   
    7 O'Farrill , Yordan L.            CUB       7.82                   
      Smet , Koen                      NED        DNS                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 1                          

    1 O'Farrill , Yordan L.            CUB       7.63                   
    2 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA       7.64                   
    3 King , David                     GBR       7.86
    4 Porter , Jake                    GBR       7.89
    5 Osaghae , Omo                    USA       7.99
    6 Akins , Tyron                    NGR       7.99
    7 Al-Ameen , Alex                  NGR       8.11

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 2                          

    1 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN       7.68                   
    2 Clarke , Lawrence                GBR       7.72                   
    3 Somerville , Terence             USA       7.74                   
    4 Smet , Koen                      NED       7.81                   
    5 Craddock , Kevin                 USA       7.83                   
    6 Perini , Lorenzo                 ITA       7.84                   
    7 O'Donnell , Gerard               IRL       8.04

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.89         10        
    2 Cutts , Luke                     GBR       5.70          7        
    3 Sobera , Robert                  POL       5.60          5        
    4 Chiaraviglio , Germán            ARG       5.60          3        
    5 da Silva , Thiago Braz           BRA       5.60                   
    6 Hague , Adam                     GBR       5.40                   
    7 Eaves , Max                      GBR       5.40                   
    8 Scherbarth , Tobias              GER       5.20                   

Long Jump - Men                                               

    1 Rehm , Markus                    GER       8.10                   
    2 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       8.08                   
    3 Gao , Xinglong                   CHN       7.98                   
    4 Otterling , Andreas              SWE       7.92                   
    5 Bramble , Daniel                 GBR       7.83                   
    6 Gardiner , Daniel                GBR       7.80                   
    7 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.64                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Craddock , Omar                  USA      16.93         10        
    2 Carter , Chris                   USA      16.64          7        
    3 Hoffmann , Karol                 POL      16.59          5        
    4 Florant , Fabian                 NED      16.32          3        
    5 Douglas , Nathan                 GBR      16.23                   
    6 Drack , Jonathan                 MRI      16.15                   


Women's results

60 Metres - Women Final                                       

    1 Schippers , Dafne                NED       7.10                   
    2 Thompson , Elaine                JAM       7.14                   
    3 Swoboda , Ewa                    POL       7.15                   
    4 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO       7.16                   
    5 Pierre , Barbara                 USA       7.17                   
    6 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR       7.25                   
    7 Horn , Carina                    RSA       7.26                   
    8 Henry , Desiree                  GBR       7.27                   

60 Metres - Women Heats Race 2                                

    1 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR       7.17                   
    2 Swoboda , Ewa                    POL       7.21                   
    3 Pierre , Barbara                 USA       7.24                   
    4 Henry , Desiree                  GBR       7.26                   
    5 Horn , Carina                    RSA       7.28                   
    6 Santos , Rosangela               BRA       7.31
    7 Bryant , Dezerea                 USA       7.35
    8 Roleder , Cindy                  GER       7.55

60 Metres - Women Heats Race 1                                

    1 Schippers , Dafne                NED       7.11                   
    2 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO       7.14                   
    3 Thompson , Elaine                JAM       7.14                   
    4 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR       7.32
    5 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA       7.39
    6 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA       7.39
    7 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI       7.49
    8 McReynolds , Tiffany             USA       7.72

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      52.05         10        
    2 Bundy-Davies , Seren             GBR      52.10          7        
    3 De Witte , Lisanne               NED      52.49          5        
    4 Razor , Bianca                   ROU      53.06          3        
    5 Chaney , Jasmine                 USA      53.69                   
    6 Rosolová , Denisa                CZE      54.11                   

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Bishop , Melissa                 CAN    2:00.19                   
    2 Muir , Laura                     GBR    2:00.70                   
    3 Józwik , Joanna                  POL    2:00.88                   
    4 Hering , Christina               GER    2:00.93                   
    5 Büchel , Selina                  SUI    2:01.31                   
    6 Tracey , Adelle                  GBR    2:02.55                   
    7 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE    2:03.40                   
    8 Meadows , Jennifer               GBR    2:03.66                   
      Krumpoch , Megan                 USA        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    4:01.40         10        
    2 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:01.81          7        
    3 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:06.11          5        
    4 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:09.27          3        
    5 England , Hannah                 GBR    4:09.69                   
    6 Leonard , Alison                 GBR    4:10.77                   
    7 McGee , Cory                     USA    4:11.59                   
    8 Cain , Mary                      USA    4:13.55                   
    9 Inglis , Sarah                   GBR    4:17.75                   
      Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Chepkwemoi , Nancy               KEN    8:49.06                   
    2 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    8:49.07                   
    3 Koster , Maureen                 NED    8:49.18                   
    4 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    8:49.43                   
    5 Twell , Stephanie                GBR    8:50.24                   
    6 Plis , Renata                    POL    8:50.75                   
    7 Garcia , Stephanie               USA    8:53.20                   
    8 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    9:02.76                   
    9 Kirk , Elinor                    GBR    9:07.19                   
   10 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    9:11.26                   
   11 Moultrie , Josephine             GBR    9:19.97                   
      Murray , Madeleine               GBR        DNF                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Women                                     
                                                            Pts
    1 Harrison , Kendra                USA       7.92         10        
    2 Ali , Nia                        USA       7.98          7        
    3 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR       7.99          5        
    4 Roleder , Cindy                  GER       8.03          3        
    5 Castlin , Kristi                 USA       8.09                   
    6 Hatton , Lucy                    GBR       8.17                   
    7 Solomon , Serita                 GBR       8.23                   
    8 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA       8.44                   

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Trost , Alessia                  ITA       1.93         10        
    1 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.93         10        
    3 Pooley , Isobel                  GBR       1.93          5        
    4 Scheper , Jeanelle               LCA       1.87          3        
    4 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence     GER       1.87                   
    6 Amata , Doreen                   NGR       1.87                   
    7 Frederick , Priscilla            ANT       1.87                   
    8 Rossit , Desiree                 ITA       1.84                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.80         10        
    2 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.76          7        
    3 Sawyers , Jazmin                 GBR       6.58          5        
    4 Stolz , Xenia                    GER       6.52          3        
    5 Malone , Chantel                 IVB       6.45                   
    6 Irozuru , Abigail                GBR       5.90                   
    7 Jover , María del Mar            ESP       5.84

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!