Results: TrackTown High Performance Meet #3
Results via tfmeetpro.com
January 29, 2016
Top results from the third TrackTown High Performance Meet in Portland, Oregon appear below. Full results are here.
Men’s 3000: Galen Rupp is unchallenged running 7:57.39. We doubt any other Olympic marathon hopefuls are running an indoor 3k this weekend.
PL | Athlete | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Rupp, Galen | Nike Oregon Project | 7:57.39 |
2 | Milam, Willie | Unattached | 8:27.23 |
3 | Arguinchona, Baxter | Unattached | 8:51.41 |
4 | Roberts, Jack | Oregon Tech | 9:00.75 |
5 | Davis, Scott | UO Running Club | 9:05.81 |
6 | Rouches, Mason | Oregon State Running Club | 9:08.26 |
7 | Atchison, Colin | George Fox | 9:08.27 |
8 | Gordon, Joshua | Bowerman TC | 9:08.84 |
9 | Rouches, Miles | Oregon State Running Club | 9:09.28 |
10 | Meyer, Josh | George Fox | 9:15.12 |
11 | Quinn, Bryant | George Fox | 9:22.51 |
12 | Webb, Dakotah | Oregon Tech | 9:29.99 |
13 | Hammond, Zach | Oregon Tech | 9:35.80 |
Vial, John | Club Northwest | DNS | |
Welch, Nick | Club Northwest | DNS |
Women’s Mile: Brenda Martinez dominates with a 4:32.05 victory. Treniere Moser second in 4:39.92, doubling back from the 800 45-minutues before.
PL | Athlete | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Martinez, Brenda | New Balance | 4:32.05 |
2 | Moser, Treniere | Nike Oregon Project | 4:39.92 |
3 | Franek, Bridget | Team Run Eugene | 4:41.99 |
4 | Lambdin, Raquel | Unattached | 4:43.47 |
5 | Takamatsu, Nozomi Musembi | Osaka Kun-ei HS | 4:43.70 |
6 | Olson, Mara | adidas RME | 4:43.81 |
7 | Patrignelli, Megan | Team Run Eugene | 4:51.15 |
8 | Webb, Julia | Bowerman TC/HPW | 4:56.63 |
9 | McAlister, Catrina | Big Bear TC/New Balance | 4:58.45 |
Smith, Jordyn | Team Run Eugene | DNF |
Men’s 800: Last year’s breakout star and 1:43-man Boris Berian wins in 1:46.00.
PL | Athlete | Team | Time | HPL |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Berian, Boris | Big Bear TC/New Balance | 1:46.00 | 1 (1) |
2 | Peterson, Patrick | Big Bear TC/New Balance | 1:49.08 | 1 (2) |
3 | Andrews, Myles | Big Bear TC/New Balance | 1:51.67 | 1 (3) |
4 | Jones, Richard | Unattached | 1:52.53 | 1 (4) |
5 | Bullard, Stephan | Team Run Eugene | 1:52.80 | 2 (1) |
6 | Thompson, Travis | Unattached | 1:53.22 | 2 (2) |
7 | Emmen, Tetlo | Unattached | 1:53.46 | 2 (3) |
8 | Lumax, Selasi | Big Bear TC/New Balance | 1:54.88 | 1 (5) |
9 | Perezchica, Andres | Unattached | 1:55.45 | 2 (4) |
10 | Lawrence, Will | George Fox | 1:59.03 | 2 (5) |
11 | Jones, Wes | Evergreen St. | 2:02.77 | 2 (6) |
Solis, Dusty | Big Bear TC/New Balance | DNF | ||
Jones, Les | Evergreen St. | DNS |
Women’s 800: McKayla Fricker runs 2:05.97 to finish ahead of Treniere Moser (2:06.08).
PL | Athlete | Team | Time | HPL |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fricker, McKayla | HPW/Brooks | 2:05.97 | 1 (1) |
2 | Moser, Treniere | Nike Oregon Project | 2:06.08 | 1 (2) |
3 | Murphy, Samantha | Unattached | 2:06.84 | 1 (3) |
4 | Praska, Bethany | Unattached | 2:07.04 | 1 (4) |
5 | Leinert, Shannon | Brooks/Speed Factory Athletics | 2:18.40 | 1 (5) |
6 | Knoll, Jessica | Pacific (Ore.) | 2:22.12 | 2 (1) |
7 | Brownell, Cassandra | Northwest Christian | 2:24.44 | 2 (2) |
8 | Curtis, Kathryn | Concordia (Ore.) | 2:32.87 | 2 (3) |
Men’s Mile:
PL | Athlete | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Finan, Eric | Saucony/Team Run Eugene | 4:06.80 |
2 | Primm, Cory | Team Run Eugene | 4:08.10 |
3 | Updike, Isaac | Team Run Eugene | 4:08.44 |
4 | Hurt, Tripp | Team Run Eugene | 4:11.38 |
5 | Updike, Lucas | Team Run Eugene | 4:13.92 |
6 | Booth, Ryan | Team Run Eugene | 4:17.18 |
7 | Avila, Eric | Hoka One One | 4:18.36 |
Armstrong, Beau | Team Run Eugene | DNF | |
Young, Stephen Jay | Jacuzzi Boys AC | DNF | |
Carley, John | Jacuzzi Boys Athletic Club | DNS |
Men’s 60m: NFLer Jeff Demps was 6th (6.83) in the race won by Joe Morris in 6.60-seconds.
PL | Athlete | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Morris, Joe | Unattached | 6.60 |
2 | Collins, Daveon | Seattle Speed TC | 6.65 |
3 | Ogunode, Tossin | Nike | 6.66 |
4 | Taylor, Tatum | Unattached | 6.67 |
5 | Delaney, Arthur | Ultimate Speed Athletics | 6.78 |
6 | Demps, Jeff | Nike | 6.83 |
7 | East, Matt | Southern Oregon | 6.87 |
8 | Clay, Trevon | Unattached | 6.93 |
PRELIM
PRELIM HEAT: 1
HPL | Athlete | Team | Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Demps, Jeff | Nike | 6.79 | |
2 | East, Matt | Southern Oregon | 6.86 | |
3 | Stribling, Brandon | Unattached | 7.18 | |
3 | Kennedy, Kane | Linfield | 7.18 | |
5 | Chesnut, Joshua | Northwest Christian | 7.35 | |
6 | Williams, Kobe | Pacific (Ore.) | 7.38 | |
Pressley, Steven | Evergreen St. | DNS | ||
Tinnell, Kyle | Oregon Tech | DNS |
PRELIM HEAT: 2
HPL | Athlete | Team | Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ogunode, Tossin | Nike | 6.73 | |
2 | Williams, Courtney | Elite PerformanceTC | 7.04 | |
3 | Sourapas, Christian | Unattached | 7.07 | |
4 | Payne, Spencer | Linfield | 7.35 | |
5 | Andrews, Michael | Northwest Christian | 7.52 | |
6 | Chabikwa, Tapiwa | Unattached | 7.56 | |
7 | Keuter, Tanner | Northwest Christian | 7.58 |
PRELIM HEAT: 3
HPL | Athlete | Team | Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Morris, Joe | Unattached | 6.66 | |
2 | Delaney, Arthur | Ultimate Speed Athletics | 6.74 | |
3 | Clay, Trevon | Unattached | 6.96 | |
4 | Shellmire, Julius | Southern Oregon | 7.00 | |
5 | Ovgard, Jacob | Oregon Tech | 7.20 | |
6 | Gretz, Seth | Oregon Tech | 7.41 | |
7 | Brattain, Daniel | Oregon Tech | 7.48 |
PRELIM HEAT: 4
HPL | Athlete | Team | Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Collins, Daveon | Seattle Speed TC | 6.67 | |
2 | Taylor, Tatum | Unattached | 6.70 | |
3 | Stubbs, Chris | Unattached | 7.00 | |
4 | Ortiz, Carlos | Concordia (Ore.) | 7.04 | |
5 | Mills, Micco | Clackamas CC | 7.13 | |
6 | Felix, Glen | Concordia (Ore.) | 7.17 | |
7 | Manley, Zuhuri | Oregon Tech | 7.36 | |
8 | Price, Garret | Pacific (Ore.) | 7.38 |