Full Results: 2015 Weltklasse Zürich IAAF Diamond League Track and Field Meet Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
September 2, 2015

Be sure to check out our meet recap here: LRC Full Meet Recap: Asbel Reigns Supreme, Ayana Takes Down Dibaba (Again), Eunice Sum Rebounds as David Rudisha and The Steeplechase Medallists Struggle.

03/09/2015

Weltklasse Zürich
Zürich (Letzigrund), 03/09/2015

Men's results

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Edward , Alonso                  PAN      20.03          8        
    2 Dwyer , Rasheed                  JAM      20.20          4        
    3 Jobodwana , Anaso                RSA      20.24          2        
    4 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM      20.35                   
    5 Francis , Miguel                 ANT      20.44                   
    6 Young , Isiah                    USA      20.55                   
    7 Fujimitsu , Kenji                JPN      20.62                   
    8 Talbot , Daniel                  GBR      20.70                   

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.18          8        
    2 James , Kirani                   GRN      44.28          4        
    3 van Niekerk , Wayde              RSA      44.35          2        
    4 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      45.03                   
    5 Yousif , Rabah                   GBR      45.39                   
    6 Verburg , David                  USA      45.47                   
    7 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      45.56                   
    8 Gardiner , Steven                BAH      45.90                   

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    [1:45].55                   
    2 Makhloufi , Taoufik              ALG    [1:45].62                   
    3 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    [1:45].83                   
    4 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    [1:45].91                   
    5 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    [1:45].91                   
    6 Balla , Musaeb Abdulrahman       QAT    [1:45].91                   
    7 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    [1:46].00                   
    8 Belhanbel , Nader                MAR    [1:46].08                   
    9 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    [1:46].80
   10 Kipketer , Alfred                KEN    [1:47].39
      Tangui , Sammy                   KEN        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    [3:35].79          8        
    2 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    [3:36].01          4        
    3 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo           KEN    [3:36].04          2        
    4 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    [3:36].11                   
    5 Kwemoi , Ronald                  KEN    [3:36].60                   
    6 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    [3:37].37                   
    7 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN    [3:38].13                   
    8 Andrews , Robby                  USA    [3:38].78                   
    9 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    [3:39].69                   
   10 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    [3:39].79                   
   11 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    [3:41].27                   
   12 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    [3:41].90                   
      Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN        DNF                   
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    [8:10].24          8        
    2 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    [8:15].64          4        
    3 Jager , Evan                     USA    [8:18].39          2        
    4 Kemboi , Ezekiel                 KEN    [8:21].16                   
    5 Taleb , Brahim                   MAR    [8:23].00                   
    6 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    [8:24].35                   
    7 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    [8:24].66                   
    8 Hughes , Matthew                 CAN    [8:25].45                   
    9 Ndiku , Jonathan Muia            KEN    [8:26].84                   
   10 Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN    [8:30].96                   
   11 Mutai , Abel Kiprop              KEN    [8:31].88                   
   12 Zalewski , Krystian              POL    [8:32].55                   
   13 Kimutai , Clement Kemboi         KEN    [8:33].16
   14 Huling , Daniel                  USA    [8:33].44
   15 Kowal , Yoann                    FRA    [8:45].96
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS      13.14          8        
    2 Oliver , David                   USA      13.30          4        
    3 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB      13.30          2        
    4 Brathwaite , Shane               BAR      13.43                   
    5 Thomas , Mikel                   TTO      13.54                   
    6 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.59                   
    7 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.70                   
    8 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA      14.07                   
      Darien , Garfield                FRA        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      

    1 Hussein , Kariem                 SUI      49.16                   
    2 Mägi , Rasmus                    EST      49.37                   
    3 Barr , Thomas                    IRL      49.79                   
    4 Bultheel , Michaël               BEL      49.91                   
    5 Cisneros , Omar                  CUB      50.04                   
    6 Ukaoma , Miles                   NGR      50.08                   
    7 White , Annsert                  JAM      50.22                   
    8 Flannery , Niall                 GBR      51.26                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.32          8        
    2 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.30          4        
    3 Zhang , Guowei                   CHN       2.30          2        
    4 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.23                   
    5 Tamberi , Gianmarco              ITA       2.23                   
    6 Bába , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.23                   
    7 Duffield , JaCorian              USA       2.19                   
    7 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.19                   
    9 Onnen , Eike                     GER       2.19
    9 Tsyplakov , Daniil               RUS       2.19
    9 Drouin , Derek                   CAN       2.19

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       8.32          8              +0.9
    2 Dendy , Marquis                  USA       8.32          4              +0.4
    3 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       8.27          2              -0.1
    4 Henderson , Jeff                 USA       8.22                         +0.5
    5 Wang , Jianan                    CHN       7.94                          0.0
    6 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       7.73                         -0.6
    7 Taylor , Christian               USA       7.71                         -0.1
    8 Menkov , Aleksandr               RUS       7.64                         +0.3
    9 Hartfield , Mike                 USA       7.55      -0.3

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      65.78          8        
    2 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      65.04          4        
    3 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      64.38          2        
    4 Milanov , Philip                 BEL      63.04                   
    5 Gowda , Vikas                    IND      62.73                   
    6 Parellis , Apostolos             CYP      62.62                   
    7 Wierig , Martin                  GER      62.02                   
    8 Morgan , Jason                   JAM      58.52                   
    9 Harting , Christoph              GER      57.04


Women's results

100 Metres - Women Race 1                                     Wind: -0.6 m/s

    1 Hyacinthe , Kimberly             CAN      11.77
    2 Atcho , Sarah                    SUI      11.84
    3 Keller , Charlène                SUI      12.06
    4 Del Ponte , Ajla                 SUI      12.10
    5 Weiss , Lena                     SUI      12.21
    6 Brubak , Mari Gilde              NOR      12.31
      Dagry , Samantha                 SUI        DNS                   

100 Metres - Women Race 2                                     Wind: +0.1 m/s

    1 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      11.06                   
    2 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      11.27                   
    3 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.27
    4 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      11.33
    5 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      11.39
    6 Bingham , Khamica                CAN      11.53
    7 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR      11.55
    8 Emmanuel , Crystal               CAN      11.59
    9 Thomas , Reyare                  TTO      11.66

100 Metres - Women Race 3                                     Wind: -1.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      10.93          8        
    2 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      10.98          4        
    3 Bowie , Tori                     USA      11.06          2        
    4 McGrone , Candyce                USA      11.09                   
    5 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      11.19                   
    6 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      11.22                   
    7 Morrison , Natasha               JAM      11.30
    8 Baptiste , Kelly-Ann             TTO      11.30
    9 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI      11.51

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    [1:59].14          8        
    2 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    [1:59].37          4        
    3 Kohlmann , Fabienne              GER    [1:59].68          2        
    4 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    [1:59].95                   
    5 Arzamasova , Marina              BLR    [2:00].69                   
    6 Lamote , Renelle                 FRA    [2:00].75                   
    7 Józwik , Joanna                  POL    [2:01].36                   
    8 Martinez , Brenda                USA    [2:02].00                   
    9 Price , Chanelle                 USA    [2:02].14
   10 Büchel , Selina                  SUI    [2:02].43
   11 Oskan-Clarke , Shelayna          GBR    [2:05].91
      Almanza , Rose Mary              CUB        DNF                   
      Usovich , Ilona                  BLR        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH    [8:22].34          8        
    2 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    [8:26].54          4        
    3 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH    [8:34].32          2        
    4 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    [8:34].43                   
    5 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN    [8:35].48                   
    6 Cheruiyot , Vivian Jepkemoi      KEN    [8:38].91                   
    7 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    [8:39].92                   
    8 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    [8:41].93                   
    9 Jelagat , Irene                  KEN    [8:47].04                   
   10 Cheptai , Irene Chepet           KEN    [8:48].03                   
   11 Infeld , Emily                   USA    [8:52].02                   
   12 Coburn , Emma                    USA    [8:59].76                   
      Belete , Mimi                    BRN        DNF                   
      Plis , Renata                    POL        DNF                   
      Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      54.47          8        
    2 Petersen , Sara Slott            DEN      54.57          4        
    3 Moline , Georganne               USA      54.89          2        
    4 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      55.29                   
    5 Tate , Cassandra                 USA      55.50                   
    6 Nel , Wenda                      RSA      55.82                   
    7 Russell , Janieve                JAM      55.98                   
    8 Child , Eilidh                   GBR      56.14                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.77          8        
    2 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.72          4        
    2 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.72          4        
    4 Büchler , Nicole                 SUI       4.57                   
    5 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.57                   
    6 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.57                   
    7 Sidorova , Anzhelika             RUS       4.47                   
    8 Bradshaw , Holly                 GBR       4.47                   
    8 Morris , Sandi                   USA       4.47
   10 Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE       4.32
   11 Moser , Angelica                 SUI       4.17

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       7.02          8              +0.5
    2 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       6.97          4              +1.0
    3 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.58          2              +0.1
    4 Sawyers , Jazmin                 GBR       6.55                         -0.2
    5 Nettey , Christabel              CAN       6.46                         +0.7
    6 DeLoach Soukup , Janay           USA       6.40                         +0.2
    7 Rotaru , Alina                   ROU       6.37                         +0.4
    8 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.31                         -1.1
    9 Klishina , Darya                 RUS       6.26      +0.2

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      19.91          8        
    2 Carter , Michelle                USA      19.12          4        
    3 Márton , Anita                   HUN      18.42          2        
    4 Smith , Brittany                 USA      18.39                   
    5 Brooks , Tia                     USA      18.14                   
    6 Dubitskaya , Aliona              BLR      17.74                   
    7 Guba , Paulina                   POL      17.59                   
    8 Camarena-Williams , Jillian      USA      16.66                   
    9 Urbaniak , Lena                  GER      16.57

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      64.31          8        
    2 Gleadle , Elizabeth              CAN      62.70          4        
    3 Molitor , Kathrina               GER      62.43          2        
    4 Palameika , Madara               LAT      62.22                   
    5 Hussong , Christin               GER      61.44                   
    6 Stahl , Linda                    GER      60.98                   
    7 Lyu , Huihui                     CHN      60.36                   
    8 Obergföll , Christina            GER      58.54                   
    9 Winger , Kara                    USA      57.58
   10 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      57.18

4x100 Metres Relay - Women                                    

    1 Jamaica                          JAM      41.60                   
    2 United States                    USA      41.83                   
    3 Trinidad and Tobago              TTO      42.94                   
    4 Switzerland                      SUI      43.10                   
    5 Italy                            ITA      43.78                   
    6 Norway                           NOR      44.76                   
    7 Switzerland U23                  SUI      45.03                   
      Canada                           CAN        DNF

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!