Results for 2015 Birmingham IAAF Diamond League Track and Field/Athletics Meeting

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
June 5, 2015

Below you will find the full results Sunday’s Sainsbury’s Birmingham Grand Prix.

Click here for event by even results

07/06/2015

Sainsbury's Birmingham Grand Prix
Birmingham (Alexander), GBR, 07/06/2015


Men's results

100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: +2.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Bracy , Marvin                   USA       9.93          4        
    2 Gemili , Adam                    GBR       9.97          2        
    3 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       9.97          1        
    4 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.00                   
    5 Kilty , Richard                  GBR      10.05                   
    6 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.11                   
    7 Forte , Julian                   JAM      10.15                   
      Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA        DNS                   

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                 Wind: +1.9 m/s

    1 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.04                   
    2 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.06                   
    3 Forte , Julian                   JAM      10.06                   
    4 Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA      10.09                   
    5 Bledman , Keston                 TTO      10.11
    6 Hyman , Kemar                    CAY      10.19
    7 Edoburun , Ojie                  GBR      10.26
    8 Adams , Harry                    USA      10.36

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                 Wind: +1.0 m/s

    1 Bracy , Marvin                   USA       9.97                   
    2 Gemili , Adam                    GBR      10.00                   
    3 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.09                   
    4 Kilty , Richard                  GBR      10.10                   
    5 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.17
    6 Newman , Calesio                 USA      10.26
    7 Ellington , James                GBR      10.27
    8 Ricks , Keith                    USA      10.35

300 Metres - Men                                              

    1 van Niekerk , Wayde              RSA      31.63                   
    2 Brown , Chris                    BAH      31.99                   
    3 Williams , Delanno               GBR      32.14                   
    4 Verburg , David                  USA      32.17                   
    5 Hudson-Smith , Matthew           GBR      32.74                   
    6 Levine , Nigel                   GBR      32.81                   
    7 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      33.01                   
    8 Solomon , Jarrin                 TTO      33.22                   

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Amos , Nijel                     BOT    1:46.77          4        
    2 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:47.03          2        
    3 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:47.45          1        
    4 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:47.49                   
    5 Mutai , Jeremiah Kipkorir        KEN    1:47.98                   
    6 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:48.20                   
    7 Langford , Kyle                  GBR    1:48.28                   
    8 Blundell , Theo                  GBR    1:50.23                   
      Learmonth , Guy                  GBR        DNF                   
      Tangui , Sammy                   KEN        DNF                   
      Schembera , Robin                GER        DNS                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN    3:37.61                   
    2 Ngetich , Hillary Cheruiyot      KEN    3:38.42                   
    3 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:38.60                   
    4 Andrè , Thiago                   BRA    3:39.54                   
    5 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:39.71                   
    6 Murray , Ross                    GBR    3:40.54                   
    7 Mazouzi , Zakaria                MAR    3:41.60                   
    8 Lagat , Bernard                  USA    3:41.87                   
    9 Bashir , Abdi                    SOM    3:43.62                   
   10 Ulrey , Dorian                   USA    3:43.86                   
   11 Wightman , Jake                  GBR    3:45.07                   
      Emanuel , Lee                    GBR        DNF                   
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   
      Bett , Reuben                    KEN        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN   13:07.26          4        
    2 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN   13:11.22          2        
    3 Mokoka , Stephen                 RSA   13:20.22          1        
    4 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN   13:21.07                   
    5 Robinson , Brett                 AUS   13:21.23                   
    6 Sambu , Stephen                  KEN   13:25.13                   
    7 Birmingham , Collis              AUS   13:36.17                   
    8 Robertson , Zane                 NZL   13:40.88                   
    9 Vernon , Andrew                  GBR   13:48.83                   
   10 Mellor , Jonathan                GBR   14:09.09                   
   11 Caldwell , Luke                  GBR   14:27.33                   
   12 Batt , Kevin                     IRL   14:31.29                   
      Bett , Emmanuel Kipkemei         KEN        DNF                   
      Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi         KEN        DNF                   
      Kibet , Alex                     KEN        DNF                   
      Gelant , Elroy                   RSA        DNS                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +1.5 m/s

    1 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB      13.20                   
    2 Darien , Garfield                FRA      13.25                   
    3 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.27                   
    4 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA      13.28                   
    5 Clarke , Lawrence                GBR      13.53                   
    6 Stewart , Ray Tamas              USA      13.55                   
    7 Baines , Sam                     AUS      13.69                   
    8 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      15.66                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       8.35          4              +1.7
    2 Hartfield , Mike                 USA       8.23          2              +1.4
    3 Bramble , Daniel                 GBR       8.17          1              +1.0
    4 Smith , Tyrone                   BER       8.14                         +2.7
    5 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       8.10                         +3.5
    6 Forbes , Damar                   JAM       8.06                         +0.7
    7 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.96                         +1.5
    8 Visser , Zarck                   RSA       7.74                         +1.3

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.40          4              +0.7
    2 Compaoré , Benjamin              FRA      17.01          2              +2.0
    3 Oke , Tosin                      NGR      16.71          1              +2.0
    4 Carter , Chris                   USA      16.58                         -0.2
    5 Martínez , Lázaro                CUB      16.48                         +2.8
    6 Roulhac , Brandon                USA      16.28                         +1.9
    7 Pontvianne , Jean-Marc           FRA      16.12                         +2.3
    8 Laine , Samyr                    HAI      16.05                         +1.9

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Yego , Julius                    KEN      91.39          4        
    2 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      88.18          2        
    3 Walcott , Keshorn                TTO      86.43          1        
    4 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      84.34                   
    5 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      83.72                   
    6 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      83.37                   
    7 El Sayed , Ihab  Abdelrahman     EGY      81.46                   
    8 Peacock , Hamish                 AUS      80.66                   
    9 Ruuskanen , Antti                FIN      78.42


Women's results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +1.7 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      22.29          4        
    2 Felix , Allyson                  USA      22.29          2        
    3 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      22.30          1        
    4 Santos , Rosângela               BRA      22.77                   
    5 Strachan , Anthonique            BAH      22.89                   
    6 Facey , Simone                   JAM      22.92                   
    7 Young , Jessica                  USA      23.19                   
      Coutinho , Geisa Aparecida       BRA        DNS                   

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      52.14          4        
    2 Coutinho , Geisa Aparecida       BRA      52.59          2        
    3 Onuora , Anyika                  GBR      52.75          1        
    4 Beard , Jessica                  USA      53.06                   
    5 Day , Christine                  JAM      53.24                   
    6 Chaney , Jasmine                 USA      54.29                   
    7 Putalová , Iveta                 SVK      54.43                   
    8 Hooper , Gloria                  ITA      54.59                   

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    1:59.85                   
    2 Muir , Laura                     GBR    2:00.42                   
    3 Józwik , Joanna                  POL    2:00.74                   
    4 Leonard , Alison                 GBR    2:01.06                   
    5 Oskan-Clarke , Shelayna          GBR    2:01.54                   
    6 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    2:01.66                   
    7 Meadows , Jennifer               GBR    2:01.92                   
    8 Lipsey , Charlene                USA    2:01.93                   
    9 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    2:02.13
      Kajan , Selma                    AUS        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    4:00.30          4        
    2 Aregawi , Abeba                  SWE    4:01.97          2        
    3 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:06.42          1        
    4 Koster , Maureen                 NED    4:06.62                   
    5 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:06.77                   
    6 Plis , Renata                    POL    4:08.37                   
    7 Grunewald , Gabrielle            USA    4:08.61                   
    8 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:09.31                   
    9 Twell , Stephanie                GBR    4:10.90                   
   10 Judd , Jessica                   GBR    4:12.86                   
   11 Sifuentes , Nicole               CAN    4:15.55                   
   12 Brown , Stephanie                USA    4:20.57                   
      Petty , Angie                    NZL        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Nganga , Virginia Nyambura       KEN    9:24.01          4        
    2 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng          KEN    9:25.20          2        
    3 Chepkurui , Lidya                KEN    9:26.54          1        
    4 Garcia , Stephanie               USA    9:27.92                   
    5 Masai , Magdalene                KEN    9:29.16                   
    6 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:29.78                   
    7 Fente , Birtukan                 ETH    9:38.38                   
    8 Heiner , Madeline                AUS    9:41.28                   
    9 Chepkemoi , Joan                 KEN    9:43.47                   
   10 Schlumpf , Fabienne              SUI    9:46.54                   
   11 Franek , Bridget                 USA    9:47.95                   
   12 Treacy , Sara Louise             IRL    9:50.10                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +1.5 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Harper Nelson , Dawn             USA      12.58          4        
    2 Rollins , Brianna                USA      12.63          2        
    3 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.65          1        
    4 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.71                   
    5 Solomon , Serita                 GBR      12.87                   
    6 Coward , Jacqueline              USA      13.34                   
    7 Lewis , Yvette                   PAN      13.46                   
      Stowers , Jasmin                 USA         DQ                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      54.45          4        
    2 Tate , Cassandra                 USA      54.73          2        
    3 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      55.00          1        
    4 Child , Eilidh                   GBR      55.14                   
    5 Rosolová , Denisa                CZE      55.15                   
    6 Carter , Kori                    USA      56.12                   
    7 Williams , Tiffany               USA      56.40                   
    8 Demus , Lashinda                 USA      56.48                   

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Licwinko , Kamila                POL       1.97          4        
    2 Kasprzycka , Justyna             POL       1.94          2        
    3 Kuchina , Maria                  RUS       1.94          1        
    4 Pooley , Isobel                  GBR       1.91                   
    5 Trost , Alessia                  ITA       1.91                   
    6 Šimic , Ana                      CRO       1.91                   
    7 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.91                   
    8 Lake , Morgan                    GBR       1.88                   
    9 Palšyté , Airiné                 LTU       1.84

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.72          4        
    2 Saxer , Mary                     USA       4.62          2        
    2 Sidorova , Anzhelika             RUS       4.62          2        
    4 Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.62                   
    5 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.42                   
    6 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.42                   
    7 Lotout , Marion                  FRA       4.22                   
    8 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.22                   
      Büchler , Nicole                 SUI        DNS                   

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      19.68          4        
    2 Borel , Cleopatra                TTO      18.80          2        
    3 Brooks , Tia                     USA      18.67          1        
    4 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.30                   
    5 Smith , Brittany                 USA      18.10                   
    6 Márton , Anita                   HUN      17.89                   
    7 Johnson , Felisha                USA      17.67                   
    8 Wallader , Rachel                GBR      16.98                   

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      69.23          4        
    2 Samuels , Dani                   AUS      64.89          2        
    3 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      63.23          1        
    4 Müller , Nadine                  GER      62.55                   
    5 Fischer , Julia                  GER      61.98                   
    6 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      59.62                   
    7 Glanc , Zaneta                   POL      59.18                   
    8 Rodrigues , Irina                POR      58.69