RESULTS: 2015 Prefontaine Classic Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
May 29, 2015

Looking for results for the 2015 Prefontaine Classic track and field / athletics meet in Eugene, Oregon? We’ve got you covered. Full day 2 and day 1 pro results for the ‘A’ races appear below.

For HS results and a few B races (women’s 800 B), go to the Diamond league site here.

Day 2 results appear 1st.

Day 2 Results

30/05/2015

Eugene IDL/Prefontaine Classic
Eugene (Hayward Field), OR, 30/05/2015


Men's results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +1.5 m/s

    1 Gay , Tyson                      USA       9.88                   
    2 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       9.90                   
    3 Su , Bingtian                    CHN       9.99                   
    4 Collins , Kim                    SKN       9.99                   
    5 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.02                   
    6 Dasaolu , James                  GBR      10.13                   
    7 Thompson , Richard               TTO      10.27                   
    8 Walker, Justin                    USA      10.28                   

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.9 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA      19.68          4        
    2 Jobodwana , Anaso                RSA      20.04          2        
    3 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM      20.18          1        
    4 Young , Isiah                    USA      20.24                   
    5 Forte , Julian                   JAM      20.41                   
    6 Mitchell , Curtis                USA      20.44                   
    7 Edward , Alonso                  PAN      20.63                   
    8 Roberts , Gil                    USA      20.88                   

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 James , Kirani                   GRN      43.95          4        
    2 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.51          2        
    3 Brown , Chris                    BAH      44.54          1        
    4 Masrahi , Yousef Ahmed           KSA      44.75                   
    5 Haroun , Abdelalelah             QAT      44.80                   
    6 McQuay , Tony                    USA      44.81                   
    7 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      45.33                   
    8 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      45.66                   

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:44.92                   
    2 Amos , Nijel                     BOT    1:45.06                   
    3 Makhloufi , Taoufik              ALG    1:45.17                   
    4 Kipketer , Alfred                KEN    1:45.69                   
    5 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:45.87                   
    6 Jock , Charles                   USA    1:46.08                   
    7 Olivier , André                  RSA    1:46.10                   
    8 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:46.14                   
    9 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:46.72
      Abda , Harun                     USA        DNF                   

One Mile - Men Race 1                                         

    1 Blankenship  , Ben               USA    3:55.72
    2 Sawe , Jonathan Kiplimo          KEN    3:55.76
    3 Cheruiyot , Timothy              KEN    3:55.80
    4 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    3:56.39
    5 Heath , Garrett                  USA    3:56.53
    6 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:56.78
    7 Casey , Patrick                  USA    3:57.28
    8 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:57.80
    9 Mouhyadin , Abdi Waiss           DJI    3:57.97
   10 Lomong , Lopez                   USA    3:59.06
   11 Bruno , Federico                 ARG    4:00.31
   12 Wheating , Andrew                USA    4:00.35
   13 Fleet , Mac                      USA    4:03.04
   14 Wightman , Jake                  GBR    4:05.19
      Matthews , Julian                NZL        DNF                   
      Wieczorek , Mark                 USA        DNF                   

One Mile - Men Race 2                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:51.10          4        
    2 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    3:51.20          2        
    3 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:51.25          1        
    4 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:51.92                   
    5 Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN    3:52.33                   
    6 Kwemoi , Ronald                  KEN    3:52.57                   
    7 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:52.63                   
    8 Cronje , Johan                   RSA    3:53.02                   
    9 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:53.21                   
   10 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    3:53.43                   
   11 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    3:53.55                   
   12 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:55.65                   
   13 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:57.34
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   
      Maiyo , Hillary Kipkorir         KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kemboi , Ezekiel                 KEN    8:01.71          4        
    2 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:01.83          2        
    3 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:05.20          1        
    4 Jager , Evan                     USA    8:05.28                   
    5 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:13.95                   
    6 Ndiku , Jonathan Muia            KEN    8:18.38                   
    7 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:18.99                   
    8 Cabral , Donald                  USA    8:19.24                   
    9 Alaiz , Roberto                  ESP    8:19.85                   
   10 Hughes , Matthew                 CAN    8:20.34                   
   11 Kipyego , Barnabas               KEN    8:21.93                   
   12 Mutai , Abel Kiprop              KEN    8:25.64                   
   13 Huling , Daniel                  USA    8:25.75
   14 Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN    8:33.98
      Taleb , Brahim                   MAR        DNF                   
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +1.5 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.06          4        
    2 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.12          2        
    3 Oliver , David                   USA      13.14          1        
    4 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB      13.14                   
    5 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS      13.28                   
    6 Riley , Andrew                   JAM      13.28                   
    7 Harris , Aleec                   USA      13.39                   
    8 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.39                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Dutch , Johnny                   USA      48.20          4        
    2 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      48.22          2        
    3 Tinsley , Michael                USA      48.79          1        
    4 Hussein , Kariem                 SUI      49.24                   
    5 Mägi , Rasmus                    EST      50.08                   
    6 Culson , Javier                  PUR      50.10                   
    7 Hyde , Jaheel                    JAM      50.80                   
      Gordon , Jehue                   TTO        DNF                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.41          4        
    2 Zhang , Guowei                   CHN       2.38          2        
    3 Kynard , Erik                    USA       2.35          1        
    4 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.32                   
    5 Tsyplakov , Daniil               RUS       2.28                   
    6 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.28                   
    7 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.28                   
    8 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.24                   
    8 Drouin , Derek                   CAN       2.24

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       6.05          4        
    2 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.80          2        
    3 Holzdeppe , Raphael Marcel       GER       5.80          1        
    4 Lavillenie , Valentin            FRA       5.70                   
    5 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.70                   
    6 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.40                   
      de Oliveira , Augusto            BRA         NM                   
      Xue , Changrui                   CHN        DNS                   


Women's results

100 Metres - Women Race 1                                     Wind: +1.5 m/s

    1 Gardner , English                USA      10.84                   
    2 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      10.84                   
    3 Santos , Rosângela               BRA      11.04                   
    4 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      11.06
    5 Duncan , Kimberlyn               USA      11.22
    6 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.24
    7 Silva , Ana Claudia              BRA      11.30
    8 Whitney , Kaylin                 USA      11.49

100 Metres - Women Race 2                                     Wind: +1.7 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      10.81          4        
    2 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      10.81          2        
    3 Bowie , Tori                     USA      10.82          1        
    4 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      10.87                   
    5 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      11.02                   
    6 Baptiste , Kelly-Ann             TTO      11.08
    7 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA      11.09
    8 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      11.90

400 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Felix , Allyson                  USA      50.05                   
    2 Richards-Ross , Sanya            USA      50.29                   
    3 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      50.40                   
    4 Francis , Phyllis                USA      51.37                   
    5 Hastings , Natasha               USA      51.71                   
    6 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      51.89                   
    7 Grenot , Libania                 ITA      51.91                   
    8 Day , Christine                  JAM      52.29                   

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    1:57.82          4        
    2 Wilson , Ajee                    USA    1:57.87          2        
    3 Martinez , Brenda                USA    1:59.06          1        
    4 Aregawi , Abeba                  SWE    1:59.98                   
    5 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    2:00.02                   
    6 Price , Chanelle                 USA    2:00.19                   
    7 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    2:00.61                   
    8 Arzamasova , Marina              BLR    2:02.49                   
    9 Poistogova , Ekaterina           RUS    2:02.77
   10 Johnson Montano , Alysia         USA    2:03.72
      McDonald , Kimarra               JAM        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    4:00.98                   
    2 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN    4:01.26                   
    3 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    4:01.65                   
    4 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    4:02.28                   
    5 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:03.00                   
    6 Brown , Sarah                    USA    4:03.20                   
    7 Efraimson , Alexa                USA    4:03.39                   
    8 Mackey , Katie                   USA    4:03.81                   
    9 Moser , Treniere                 USA    4:04.26                   
   10 Plis , Renata                    POL    4:04.78                   
   11 Coburn , Emma                    USA    4:05.10                   
   12 Buckman , Zoe                    AUS    4:06.30                   
   13 England , Hannah                 GBR    4:19.26
      Praught , Aisha                  USA        DNF                   
      Wright , Phoebe                  USA        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH   14:19.76          4        
    2 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich     KEN   14:31.95          2        
    3 Cheruiyot , Vivian Jepkemoi      KEN   14:46.69          1        
    4 Kipyego , Sally Jepkosgei        KEN   14:47.75                   
    5 Heroye , Alemitu                 ETH   14:48.52                   
    6 Cheptai , Irene Chepet           KEN   14:53.32                   
    7 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN   15:00.69                   
    8 Korobkina , Elena                RUS   15:18.80                   
    9 Hall , Marielle                  USA   15:23.33                   
   10 Bahta , Meraf                    SWE   15:46.97                   
      Grunewald , Gabrielle            USA        DNF                   
      Saina , Betsy                    KEN        DNF                   
      Pappas , Alexi                   USA        DNF                   
      Johnson , Lauren                 USA        DNF                   
      Broniatowska , Katarzyna         POL        DNF                   

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      15.18          4              +2.1
    2 Koneva , Ekaterina               RUS      15.04          2              +1.7
    3 Saladukha , Olga                 UKR      14.48          1              +1.5
    4 Costa , Keila                    BRA      14.21                         +2.1
    5 Urrutia , Yosiri                 COL      14.03                         +1.7
    6 Li , Yanmei                      CHN      13.61                         +3.2
    7 Smock , Amanda                   USA      13.59                         +1.0

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Obergföll , Christina            GER      63.07          4        
    2 Winger , Kara                    USA      62.85          2        
    3 Palameika , Madara               LAT      62.85          1        
    4 Gleadle , Elizabeth              CAN      61.46                   
    5 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      59.84                   
    6 Stahl , Linda                    GER      58.64                   
    7 Abakumova , Maria                RUS      57.24                   
    8 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      55.15

Day 1 Results

9/05/2015

Eugene IDL/Prefontaine Classic
Eugene, OR, 29/05/2015


Men's results

5000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH   13:10.54                   
    2 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN   13:11.97                   
    3 Rupp , Galen                     USA   13:12.36                   
    4 Lagat , Bernard                  USA   13:14.97                   
    5 Rop , Albert Kibichii            BRN   13:15.66                   
    6 Hill , Ryan                      USA   13:15.92                   
    7 Lalang , Lawi                    KEN   13:16.11                   
    8 Birmingham , Collis              AUS   13:17.49                   
    9 Nebebew , Birhan                 ETH   13:19.14                   
   10 Jeilan , Ibrahim                 ETH   13:20.21                   
   11 Ahmed , Mohammed                 CAN   13:20.67                   
   12 Barrios , Juan Luis              MEX   13:28.58                   
   13 McNeill , David                  AUS   13:40.93
      Fernandez , German               USA        DNF                   
      Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi         KEN        DNF                   

10,000 Metres - Men                                           

    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR   26:50.97                   
    2 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich          KEN   26:51.86                   
    3 Kamworor , Geoffrey Kipsang      KEN   26:52.65                   
    4 Levins , Cameron                 CAN   27:07.51                   
    5 Kirui , Geoffrey Kipkorir        KEN   27:17.91                   
    6 Bett , Emmanuel Kipkemei         KEN   27:22.34                   
    7 Elabbassi , El Hassan            BRN   27:25.02                   
    8 Cheptegei , Joshua Kiprui        UGA   27:27.57                   
    9 Estrada , Diego                  USA   27:30.53                   
   10 Mbishei , Titus Kipjumba         KEN   27:31.48                   
   11 Mead , Hassan                    USA   27:33.04                   
   12 Toroitich , Timothy              UGA   27:39.71                   
   13 Kipkoech , Josphat Bett          KEN   27:40.20
   14 Mokoka , Stephen                 RSA   27:43.73
   15 Gabius , Arne                    GER   27:43.93
   16 Osako , Suguru                   JPN   27:45.24
   17 El Goumri , Othmane              MAR   27:46.34
   18 Robertson , Zane                 NZL   27:46.82
   19 Yator , Vincent Kipsegechi       KEN   27:56.95
      Amlosom , Nguse                  ERI         DQ                   
      Acosta , Andrew J.               USA        DNF                   
      Emanuel , Lee                    GBR        DNF                   
      Kifle , Goitom                   ERI        DNF                   
      Kipkemoi , Kenneth Kiprop        KEN        DNF                   
      Korio , Alex Oloitiptip          KEN        DNF                   
      Medhin , Teklemariam             ERI        DNF                   
      Shrader  , Brian                 USA        DNF                   

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      22.12          4        
    2 Storl , David                    GER      21.92          2        
    3 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      21.37          1        
    4 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      20.81                   
    5 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.23                   
    6 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      20.21                   
    7 Richards , O'Dayne               JAM      20.06                   
    8 Roberts , Kurt                   USA      19.79                   

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      65.59          4        
    2 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      65.42          2        
    3 Gowda , Vikas                    IND      64.41          1        
    4 Kupper , Martin                  EST      63.35                   
    5 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      62.99                   
    6 Hadadi , Ehsan                   IRI      61.67                   
    7 Schuurmans , Jared               USA      59.92                   
    8 Wierig , Martin                  GER      59.60                   


Women's results

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       7.11          4              +2.5
    2 Nettey , Christabel              CAN       6.99          2              +0.8
    3 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.89          1              +2.8
    4 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.70                         +2.3
    5 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.69                         +0.7
    6 Moguenara-Taroum , Sostene       GER       6.66                         +0.8
    7 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.57                         +2.1
    8 Klishina , Darya                 RUS       6.50                         +1.0

 


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!