Stanford Women Win Women’s 4 x 1500 Title at 2015 Penn Relays after Elise Cranny Breaks Things Open On Leg #3

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
April 24, 2015

A day after coming up short in the women’s DMR, Stanford got the job done in the women’s DMR today at the 2015 Penn Relays. The key to the Cardinal’s victory was superstar frosh Elise Cranny, who broke things open on the third leg.

Stanford put their star Cranny (who was beaten on the anchor leg last night) on the third leg instead of the anchor hoping to open up the race. Cranny started with roughly a three-second lead over UNC’s Lianne Farber, who came into Penn after running a quick 4:13.76 pb last week. Farber proved to be no match for Cranny. Running in very windy conditions, Cranny split 4:17.2 – the fastest split of the afternoon (Georgetown anchor Katrina Coogan also split 4:17.2)- to give Stanford a more than seven second lead heading into the anchor leg as Farber managed a 4:22.0. On the anchor leg, UNC’s Annie LeHardy, who also ran 4:13 last week, got to within about two seconds with 200 to go but Stanford’s Claudia Saunders had a little something in reserve as she won comfortably in 17:27.54 to UNC’s 17:30.22. Saunders anchor was 4:25.1 to LeHardy’s 4:20.1. The wind slowed times all around.

Discuss the 2015 Penn Relays on our messageboard: Official 2015 Penn Relays Live Discussion Thread.

Results for the 4 x 1500 and the other Championship of America events held already today appear below.

College Women’s 4×1500 Championship of America Invitational

EVENT 338FRIDAY 1:20 PM

Presented by Core Power
Records
NRTennessee17:08.342009Chanelle Price (4:19.5), Phoebe Wright (4:19.0), Rolanda Bell (4:19.6), Sarah Bowman (4:10.2)
ARTeam USA16:55.332014Heather Kampf (4:09.2), Kate Mackey (4:19.4), Kate Grace (4:16.6), Brenda Martinez (4:10.2)
PRTennessee17:08.342009Chanelle Price (4:19.5), Phoebe Wright (4:19.0), Rolanda Bell (4:19.6), Sarah Bowman (4:10.2)
FFTennessee17:08.342009Chanelle Price (4:19.5), Phoebe Wright (4:19.0), Rolanda Bell (4:19.6), Sarah Bowman (4:10.2)

RESULTS

PLSCHOOL/AFFILIATIONMARKATHLETESID
1Stanford17:27.54Rebecca Mehra (4:23.0), Jessica Tonn (4:22.2), Elise Cranny (4:17.2), Claudia Saunders (4:25.1)B
2North Carolina17:30.22Elizabeth Whelan (4:24.0), Karley Rempel (4:24.1), Lianne Farber (4:22.0), Annie LeHardy (4:20.1)F
3Georgetown17:36.83Hannah Neczypor (4:25.4), Haley Pierce (4:27.2), Madeline Chambers (4:27.0), Katrina Coogan (4:17.2)C
4Dartmouth18:00.22Elizabeth Markowitz, Helen Schlachtenhaufen, Reid Watson, Dana GiordanoE
5Indiana18:00.43Brenna Calder (4:28.1), Brianna Johnson (4:25.7), Madison Stenger (4:32.6), Corinne Cominator (4:34.0)J
6Texas18:08.40Katie Burford, Mary Beth Hamilton, Connor Ward, Sandie RainesH
7Princeton18:13.98Megan Curham, Elizabeth Bird, Kaitlin Hanss, Zoe SimsQ
8Clemson18:20.73Grace Barnett, Brianna Feerst, Katie Moses, Molly SullivanO
9Pittsburgh18:39.84Melanie Vlasic, Hana Casalnova, Dana Dellefemine, Ellen CrookP
10Buffalo18:48.55Meghan Manley, Melinda Wheeler, Corinne Birchard, Amy ShawN
Elise Cranny , Rebecca Mehra, Claudia Saunders and  Jessic Tonn after the race

Elise Cranny , Rebecca Mehra, Claudia Saunders and Jessic Tonn after the race

College Women’s 4×100 Championship of America Invitational

EVENT 334FRIDAY 1:00 PM

Presented by Core Power
Records
NRTexas A&M42.362009Khrystal Carter, Porscha Lucas, Dominique Duncan, Gabby Mayo
ARNational Team40.822012Tianna Madison, Allyson Felix, Bianca Knight, Carmelita Jeter
PRLSU42.592008Brooklynn Morris, Samantha Henry, Juanita Broaddus, Kelly-Ann Baptiste
FFLSU42.592008Brooklynn Morris, Samantha Henry, Juanita Broaddus, Kelly-Ann Baptiste

REVISED FOLLOWING HEAT 12 RUN ON FRIDAY MORNING

RESULTS

 

PLSCHOOL/AFFILIATIONMARKATHLETESID
1Texas A&M43.76Jennifer Madu, Ashton Purvis, Kamaria Brown, Aaliyah BrownAG
2Texas44.36Morgan Snow, Kendall Baisden, Courtney Okolo, Morolake AkinosunAA
3Oklahoma45.49Ama Pipi, Daunicia Demerson, Daye Shon Roberson, Leya BuchananAD
4G.C. Foster45.54Gayon Evans, Kedisha Dallas, Audra Segree, Yanique ThompsonAH
5South Carolina45.74Gabby Gray, Alexis Murphy, Ahty Johnson, Briana HaithAC
6Houston45.83Bria Carter, Kiersten Brewer, Sade Mariah Greenidge, Brittany KinneyAF
7Hampton46.79Kristian Young, Tanisha Greene, Meshala Morton, Le’Quisha ParkerAE
8Boston U46.93Maya Marshall, Christina Wood, Djenne Parris, Gemma AcheampongAI
9UTechDNSAB

High School Girls’ 4×800 Championship of America

EVENT 337FRIDAY 1:10 PM

Presented by Grace Foods
Records
NRRoosevelt (Greenbelt, Md.)8:43.122008Dominique Lockhart (2:13.0), Amirah Johnson (2:08.6), Brittany Ogunomokun (2:11.9), Tasha Stanley (2:09.6)
PRVere Tech (Jamaica)8:37.711991Charmane Howell (2:11.3), Claudine Williams (2:11.1), Janice Turner (2:12.1), Inez Turner (2:03.2)

RESULTS

 

PLSCHOOL/AFFILIATIONMARKATHLETESID
1Holmwood Tech  (Christiana, JAM)9:01.31Shaniekie Watson (2:17.56), Chrissiani May (2:12.95), Britney Campbell (2:19.95), Lisa Buchanan (2:10.87)F
2Western Branch  (Chesapeake, VA)9:07.71Ces’shay Joyner (2:25.70), Faith Ross (2:11.20), Jewel Smith (2:22.99), Amanda Thomas (2:07.83)A
3Vere Technical  (Clarendon, JAM)9:13.06Britnie Dixon (2:15.30), Sanique Walker (2:15.59), Alithia Fearon (2:24.17), Sasha-Gaye Whyte (2:18.01)B
4Great Valley  (Malvern, PA)9:14.81Elise Claffey (2:19.23), Anna Willig (2:17.57), Tabitha Wismer (2:22.99), Crosby Spiess (2:15.04)E
5Cornwall  (New Windsor, NY)9:17.87Jillian Decker (2:20.06), Beatrice Boylan (2:18.91), Ashley Wallace (2:22.18), Dara Cuffe (2:16.73)C
6Unionville  (Kennett Square, PA)9:19.39Cami Rickenback (2:22.32), Kacie Breeeding (2:21.25), Anna Juul (2:15.33), Gretchen Mills (2:20.51)D
7Ridge  (Basking Ridge, NJ)9:19.82Liz Newman (2:20.80), Kelly Van Baalen (2:21.26), Emily Hirsch (2:20.02), Abigail Regner (2:17.76)J
8North Penn  (Lansdale, PA)9:21.55Ali Valenti (2:21.43), Stephanie Bresadola (2:20.39), Mikaela Vlasic (2:20.74), Phoebe Clowser (2:19.01)G
9McDonogh School  (Owings Mills, MD)9:26.05Maggie Seybold (2:19.29), Jordan Burgess (2:25.07), Noemie Noullet (2:24.62), Allison Glossinger (2:17.09)H
10Pennsbury  (Fairless Hills, PA)9:28.88Erin OConnell (2:24.53), Maddie Sauer (2:22.33), Olivia Sargent (2:18.48), Hannah Molloy (2:23.56)L
11Glass  (Lynchburg, VA)9:29.44Holly Carrington (2:25.67), Kami DeCarmo (2:20.10), Libby Davidson (2:18.40), Maddie Rennyson (2:25.28)I
12Wilson  (West Lawn, PA)9:30.00Gabriella Audi (2:27.57), Anne denOtter (2:18.89), Nijah Ukpong (2:23.78), Amina Chtourou (2:19.77)K

 


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!