More Road Results From The Weekend: Japhet Korir Wins 10K In Würzburg In 27:47 While Caroline Chepkemoi Wins Women’s Race In 32:36

  • submit to reddit

Race Results Weekly
April 27, 2015

Würzburger Residenzlauf (27th)
Würzburg, GER; Sunday, April 26
Distance: 10 km, criterium course
Course Records: Men, 27:33, Leonard Patrick Komon (KEN), 2011; Women, 31:16, Margaret Wangari (KEN), 2014
NOTE: Fewer than 24 hours after finishing second in the Luzerner Stadtlauf (results below), Frederick Ngeny was fourth here.  Former IAAF World Cross Country Champion Japhet Korir ran a fast 27:47 to win –Riël Hauman

MEN (gun times) –
1. Japhet Korir, 1993, KEN, 27:47 PB
2. Dominic Kiptarus, 1996, KEN, 28:17
3. Cosmas Jairus Kipchoge Birech, 1986, KEN, 28:30
4. Frederick Ngeny, 1988, KEN, 28:39
5. Mike Kiprotich, 1994, KEN, 28:56
6. Solomon Kirwa Yego, 1987, KEN, 29:06
7. Shadrack Kiptoo Kimaiyo, 1992, KEN, 29:17
8. Patrick Mugur Ereng, 1987, KEN, 29:40
9. Kiprotich Yegon, 1988, KEN, 29:45
10. Solomon Eshete Meme, 1983, ETH, 29:50
11. Kennedy Kimutai Kaptila, 1991, KEN, 30:02

WOMEN –
1. Caroline Chepkemoi, 1993, KEN, 32:36
2. Leonidah Mosop, 1991, KEN, 32:47
3. Cynthia Chepchirchir Kosgei, 1993, KEN, 33:30
4. Margaret Wamahiga Muringi, 1990, KEN, 33:37
5. Yewbdar Teshome Gelan, 1989, ETH, 33:46
6. Chelangat Sang, 1985, KEN, 33:58
7. Charity Kiprop, 1995, KEN, 34:01
8. Maryanne Wangari Wanjiru, 1986, KEN, 34:03
9. Andfrea Mayr, 1979, AUT, 34:07
10. Betty Chepkwony, 1995, KEN, 34:52
11. Gladys Jemaiyo, 1994, KEN, 34:55
12. Kejeta Yisak Melat, 1992, ETH, 36:03

Semi-Marathon & 10-K de Nice (24th)
Nice, FRA; Sunday, April 26
Distances: 21.1 km & 10 km
Finishers: Half-Marathon, 3538 (up from 3334 last year) + 2428 in less competitive 10-K (up from 2269 last year)
Course Records: Half-Marathon: Men, 59:57, Bernard Koech (KEN), 2012; Women, 1:08:42, Isabella Ochichi (KEN), 2003

Half-Marathon:
MEN –
1. James Rungaru, KEN        1:00:12 PB
2. Elijah Tirop, KEN         1:00:55 PB
3. Norbert Kigen, KEN        1:01:20 PB
4. Tubuja Megersa, ETH       1:01:39
5. John Thuo, KEN            1:02:35
6. Teshone Merga, ETH        1:03:01
7. Geoffrey Koech, KEN       1:03:29
8. Merkebu Ayele, ETH        1:04:02
9. Kennedy Kipyego, KEN      1:04:09
10. Isaac Birir, KEN          1:06:52

WOMEN –
1. Ednah Kimaiko, KEN        1:10:45 PB
2. Alemayehu Hirut, ETH      1:14:01
3. Nelly Bauda, ???          1:21:16
4. Elise Orten, 1964, ???    1:22:49
5. Fatima Korichi, FRA       1:23:53
6. Aude Kienzler, FRA        1:24:25


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!