A Rundown Of New Year’s Road Races Results: Doper Mathew Kisorio (28:40) Finishes Runner-Up In Angola 10K As Stephen Kibe Wins In 28:34
Courtesy of RunBodyWorldAthletics
January 1, 2014
40th edition of the Boclassic……………..BOLZ ANO…………………I T A L Y
Men (10km)
1 Muktar Edris (ETH) 29:08
2 Imane Merga (ETH) 29:08
3 Zane Robertson (NZL) 29:12
4 Thomas Longosiwa (KEN) 29:23
5 Edwin Soi (KEN) 29:27
6 Stefano La Rosa (ITA) 29:35
7 Ahmed El Mazoury (ITA) 29:35
8 Daniele Meucci (ITA) 29:35
9 Andrea Lalli (ITA) 29:54
10 Vasyl Matvichuk (UKR) 30:16
1 Muktar Edris (ETH) 29:08
2 Imane Merga (ETH) 29:08
3 Zane Robertson (NZL) 29:12
4 Thomas Longosiwa (KEN) 29:23
5 Edwin Soi (KEN) 29:27
6 Stefano La Rosa (ITA) 29:35
7 Ahmed El Mazoury (ITA) 29:35
8 Daniele Meucci (ITA) 29:35
9 Andrea Lalli (ITA) 29:54
10 Vasyl Matvichuk (UKR) 30:16
Women (5km)
1 Janet Kisa (KEN) 15:50
2 Peris Jepchirchir (KEN) 15:51
3 Alemitu Hawi (ETH) 16:06
4 Margherita Magnani (ITA) 16:29
5 Etenesh Diro (ETH) 16:31
6 Federica Del Buono (ITA) 16:34
7 Silvia Weissteiner (ITA) 16:34
8 Elle Vernon (GBR) 16:38
9 Sonja Roman (SLO) 16:43
10 Giulia Viola (ITA) 16:50
2 Peris Jepchirchir (KEN) 15:51
3 Alemitu Hawi (ETH) 16:06
4 Margherita Magnani (ITA) 16:29
5 Etenesh Diro (ETH) 16:31
6 Federica Del Buono (ITA) 16:34
7 Silvia Weissteiner (ITA) 16:34
8 Elle Vernon (GBR) 16:38
9 Sonja Roman (SLO) 16:43
10 Giulia Viola (ITA) 16:50
37th Corrida SAO SILVESTRE BRAGA …..8.400 metros….20/12…..PORTUGAL
top men
Getinet Gedamu………………..24′ 26
Lucinio Pimentel……………….. 24’32
Paulo Rosario………………….. .25’13
Ricardo Vale…………………….. 25’14
Fernando Serrao………………..25′ 38
top women
Filomena Costa………………….27′ 22
Susanna Godinho……………….28′ 02
Joana Costa……………………. ..28’26
Silvana Dias…………………….. .28’41
Sonia Ferreira…………………. …30’11
21th SAO SILVESTRE CIADAE DO PORTO…..10KM………28/12.. ….PORTUGAL
top men
Rui Pedro Silva………………….29′ 48
Rui Pinto……………………. …..30’06
Lucinio Pimentel……………….. 30’54
Jose Moreira………………….. ..31’04
Paulo Gomes…………………… 31’09
Bruno Silva……………………. ..31’21
Daniel Pinheiro………………… 31’33
top women
Filomena Costa ………………..33’36
Sara Pinho……………………. …35’27
Leonor Carneiro………………… 35’38
Doroteia Peixoto………………..35′ 56
Monica Silva……………………. .36’10
Elizabeth Azevedo………………37’46
Sonia fernandes………………… .37’49
Vanessa Carvalho……………….37′ 59
Diana Almeida………………….. .38’02
Patricia Caldas………………….. 39’03
SAO SILVESTRE 2014 – BUENOS AYRES……..8km………….. A R G E N T I N A
top men
Luis Molina…………………… ……………23’48
Eusebio Moyano…………………… …….25’23
Gustavo Comba……………………. …….25’28
Nicolas Melgarejo………………… ……..26’18
Eduardo Cardoso………………….. …….26\30
top women
Mariela Ortiz……………………. …………28’51
Elite Karina Cordoba………………….. …29’32
Karina Fuente ALba…………………….. .29’33
Yesica Molina…………………… …………29’50
Marina Pontigo………………….. ………..30/10
SAO SILVESTRE SALMANTINHA…………10KM… …………………..SPAIN
top men
Alberto Sanchez Pinilha………………….. …..29’32
Antonio Nunez sanchez………………….. …..29’36
Rafael Iglesias barego…………………… ……29’48
Mario Mirabel Alvez……………………. ………30’00
Daniel sanz Sanfructuoso……………… …….30’21
Daniel Arce Ibanez…………………… ………..30’32
Jaime Garcia Rommo……………………. ……30’33
Edurado M Perez……………………. …………30’37
Alejandro C Martins………………….. ………..30’45
Francisco J A Vaz……………………… ………30’50
top women
Raquel Gomez martins………………….. ……..34’28
Pilar Garic Diaz…………………….. …………….34’37
Marta Romo Lazo…………………….. ………….35’34
Gema Martins Borja……………………. ……….35’54
Dong Liu Cong…………………….. ………………36’25
Alma de Las Eas Carbajo………………….. …..36’58
Maria Diez Manano…………………… ………….37’12
Leticia MEscribano……………….. ……………..37’28
Vanda Ribeiro………………….. …………………37’57
Izabel Almaraz Mulas……………………. ……..38’33
CARRERA SAN SILVESTRE CIUDADE DE MEXICO…10KM…………….. ……M E X I C O
top men
Jose Antonio Uribe………………….. 31’58
Erick I P Huerta…………………… …32’07
Jonathann Morales Serrano……….33’19
top women
Vianey de La Rosa…………………..35′ 56
Erica Guuevara Sanchez……………38’56
Ruth Segura Aguirre…………………. 40’36
XXVIII SAN SILVESTRE INTERNATIONAL DE CREVILLENTINA………….. …….SPAIN
top men
Tsegay Samuel…………………. 30’18
Pablo Sanchez R Lopez……….31’17
Adil El HAND…………………….. 32’01
Khttab Mohamed………………… 32’16
Hennadez I Ivan………………….32′ 25
top women
Albymiana Teruel Davinia……………35’31
Lamminem Minna……………………. ..35’39
Kanboucha Soud…………………….. .36’05
Marta esteban Poveda………………..36′ 08
Cistina Juan Torres…………………… 37’12
SAN SILVESTRE VALLECANA………………… ……..10KM…………SPAIN
top men
Mike Kigen……………………. ……………27’51
Jesus Espana…………………… ………..28’29
Antonio Abadia…………………… ……….28’45
Zakariae Mazouzi………………….. …….28’47
Alberto sanchez………………….. ………28’51
Javier Guerra…………………… …………28’53
Roberto Alaiz……………………. ……….28’56
Fernando Carro……………………. …….28’57
Artur Kolowski…………………. ………..28’58
Mahiedine Mekisse………………….. ….28’59
Sebastian Martos…………………… …..29’05
David Solis……………………. ………….29’18
Dmytro Lashim…………………… ……..29’45
Jose Espana…………………… ………..29’54
Francisco Javier Abad………………….29′ 54
top women
GEMMA STEEL…………….U.K…… ………31’52
Malika Asahssah……………MOR…. ………32’18
Christielle daunay……………FRA…… ……32’24
Iwona Lewandovska…………POL…. …….32’25
Salome Rocha………………..POR.. ……….32’34
Desire Linden…………………. USA………..33’02
Caterina Ribeiro………………….. ………….33’28
Marisa Casanueva………………… …………33’41
Marta Silvestre ………………………… …….34’06
Diana Martin…………………… ………………34’08
Clara Simal……………………. ……………….34’34
90ª edição da São Silvestre: SAO PAULO …..15KM………………. BRAZIL
Masculino
1: Dawit Admasu (Etiópia) – 45min04s
2: Stanley Koech (Quênia) – 45min05s
3: Fabiano Naasi (Tanzânia) – 45min10s
4: Mark Korir (Quênia) – 45min19s
5: Giovani dos Santos (Brasil) – 45min22s
6: Cybrian Kimurgor Kotut (Quênia) – 45min27s
7: Damião Ancelmo de Souza (Brasil) – 46min10s
8: Joseph Tiophil Panga (Tanzânia) – 46min27s
9: Tariku Bekele (Etiópia) – 46min30s
10: Ederson Vilela Pereira (Brasil) – 46min37s
Feminino
1: Ymer Wude Ayalew (Etiópia) – 50min43s
2: Netsanet Gudeta Kebede (Etiópia) – 50min46s
3: Priscah Jeptoo (Quênia) – 51min29s
4: Feyse Tadese Boru (Etiópia) – 52min31s
5: Delvine Relin Meringor (Quênia) – 52min34s
6: Nancy Jepkosgei Kipron (Quênia) – 52min50s
7: Failuna Abdi Matanga (Tanzânia) – 53min15s
8: Joziane da Silva Cardoso (Brasil) – 53min18s
9: Sueli Pereira da Silva (Brasil) – 53min36s
10: Layesh Tsige Abebaw (Etiópia) – 54min07s
TATA STEEL KOLKATA 25km, INDIA
MEN: 1 Nitender SINGH IND 1:19:39 2 Elam SINGH IND 1:19:47 3 Soji MATHEW IND 1:20:01 4 Hari Shankar SHARMA IND 1:20:35 5 Vikas KUMAR IND 1:20:36 6 Shander SINGH IND 1:22:17 7 Javid IQBAL IND 1:23:00 8 Ajay Kumar PATEL IND 1:24:25 9 Sanjay MONDAL IND 1:27:05 10 PADMANHABAN IND 1:27:13 WOMEN: 1 Kavita RAUT IND 1:33:39 2 Snudha SINGH IND 1:33:49 3 Manisha SALUNKHE IND 1:35:20 4 Wahida RAHEMAN IND 1:37:30 5 Nilam RAJPUT IND 1:37:42 6 Rooma DEVI IND 1:38:51 7 Monika RAUT IND 1:38:55 8 Shyamali SINGH IND 1:39:37 9 Kiranjit KAUR IND 1:39:40 10 Sukanya MALL IND 1:40:57
SAO SILVESTRE LUANDA.......10KM............. ................A N G O L A
MEN.............top 30
1 | 133 | STEPHEN KIBE | M | Senior M. | KABUSCORP | 00:28:34 | ||
2 | 89 | MATHEW KISORIO | M | Senior M. | Kenia | 00:28:40 | ||
3 | 135 | ALEX KORIO | M | Senior M. | KABUSCORP | 00:28:44 | ||
4 | 90 | TITUS MBISHEI | M | Senior M. | Kenia | 00:28:50 | ||
5 | 73 | EDWIN KIPTOO | M | Senior M. | Kenia | 00:28:53 | ||
6 | 82 | ROBERT KAPTINGEI | M | Senior M. | Kenia | 00:28:54 | ||
7 | 74 | EDWIN KIPYEGO | M | Senior M. | Kenia | 00:29:01 | ||
8 | 83 | SAMMY KITWARA | M | Senior M. | Kenia | 00:29:04 | ||
9 | 134 | DANIEL SALEL | M | Senior M. | KABUSCORP | 00:29:07 | ||
10 | 71 | BERNARD KIPTUM | M | Senior M. | Kenia | 00:29:18 | ||
11 | 88 | KENEDDY KIMENGWA | M | Senior M. | Kenia | 00:29:26 | ||
12 | 68 | TESHOME ASFAH | M | Senior M. | ETHIOPIA | 00:29:31 | ||
13 | 72 | CLEMENT KEMBOI | M | Senior M. | Kenia | 00:30:02 | ||
14 | 79 | JONATHAN KIPTOO | M | Senior M. | Kenia | 00:30:07 | ||
15 | 78 | HENRY SANG | M | Senior M. | Kenia | 00:30:08 | ||
16 | 101 | BONIFACE TOROITICH | M | Senior M. | Uganda | 00:30:14 | ||
17 | 100 | GABRIEL GERALD | M | Senior M. | TANZÃNIA | 00:30:17 | ||
18 | 126 | ALBERTO CONCEIÇÃO | M | Senior M. | Moçambique | 00:31:01 | ||
19 | 75 | EVANS OSORO | M | Senior M. | Kenia | 00:31:02 | ||
20 | 49 | BERHANU BAZE | M | Senior M. | ETHIOPIA | 00:31:49 | ||
21 | 16 | BASTOS FILIPE | M | Senior M. | 1º de Agosto | 00:31:51 | ||
22 | 14 | ANTONIO DOMINGOS | M | Senior M. | Inter Angola | 00:31:55 | ||
23 | 40 | FRANCISCO SOUSA | M | Senior M. | BRAZIL | 00:32:03 | ||
24 | 32 | MANUEL ANTONIO | M | Senior M. | Inter Angola | 00:32:09 | ||
25 | 37 | SIMAO MANUEL | M | Senior M. | 1º de Agosto | 00:32:13 | ||
26 | 137 | JOSEPHINE CHEPKOECH | F | Senior F. | KABUSCORP | 00:32:19 | ||
27 | 85 | STACY NDIWA | F | Senior F. | Kenia | 00:32:20 | ||
28 | 136 | IRENE CHEPTAI | F | Senior F. | KABUSCORP | 00:32:21 | ||
29 | 29 | LUCAS UKUHAMBA | M | Senior M. | 1º de Agosto | 00:32:29 | ||
30 | 33 | MIGUEL MOTA | M | Senior M. | 1º de Agosto | 00:32:39 |
top women
1 | 137 | JOSEPHINE CHEPKOECH | F | Senior F. | KABUSCORP | 00:32:19 | ||
2 | 85 | STACY NDIWA | F | Senior F. | Kenia | 00:32:20 | ||
3 | 136 | IRENE CHEPTAI | F | Senior F. | KABUSCORP | 00:32:21 | ||
4 | 86 | SYLVIA KIBET | F | Senior F. | Kenia | 00:32:47 | ||
5 | 138 | JEMIMA SUMGONG | F | Senior F. | KABUSCORP | 00:33:04 | ||
6 | 52 | GEBIYANESH GERAMU | F | Senior F. | ETHIOPIA | 00:33:27 | ||
7 | 81 | POLINE NJERU | F | Senior F. | Kenia | 00:33:31 | ||
8 | 84 | SHARON CHEROP | F | Senior F. | Kenia | 00:34:03 | ||
9 | 87 | TERESIAH OMOSA | F | Senior F. | Kenia | 00:34:06 | ||
10 | 50 | ETALEMAHU HABTEWOLD | F | Senior F. | ETHIOPIA | 00:34:35 | ||
11 | 94 | ALINA ARMAS | F | Senior F. | NAMIBIA | 00:35:30 | ||
12 | 99 | CATHERINE YUKU | F | Senior F. | TANZÃNIA | 00:36:06 | ||
13 | 11 | ADELAIDE MACHADO | F | Senior F. | Inter Angola | 00:36:42 | ||
14 | 28 | JOSEFINA BAPTISTA | F | Senior F. | 1º de Agosto | 00:37:19 | ||
15 | 95 | CARLA MARTINHO | F | Senior F. | PORTUGAL | 00:38:04 | ||
16 | 30 | LUCIANA VIENGO | F | Senior F. | Inter Angola | 00:38:34 | ||
17 | 41 | MARIA MORAES | F | Senior F. | BRAZIL | 00:39:24 | ||
18 | 96 | DEBORA SANTOS | F | Senior F. | PORTUGAL | 00:39:56 | ||
19 | 25 | JOANA BAPTISTA | F | Senior F. | 1º de Agosto | 00:40:26 | ||
20 | 153 | MARIA BIMBI | F | Senior F. | SP HUILA | 00:40:32 |
Related