Zagreb Croatia World Challenge Results: Brenda Martinez Wins 1500

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
September 2, 2014

September means the 2014 track and field season is winding down. We’ve got full Zagreb results below from the IAAF.

The highlight of Zagreb for USA fans was Brenda Martinez continuing to run well late in the season with a win in 4:05:46 in the 1500. Gabrielle Grunewald was 4th, Brie Felnagle was 8th, and Treniere Moser 11th.

Friday is the Diamond League finale in Brussels, Sunday is the famed Rieti meet. The week after that is the IAAF Continental Cup in Morocco and that is it until 2015 for major track action.

02/09/2014

IAAF World Challenge Zagreb
Zagreb, 02/09/2014


Men's Results

100 Metres - Men Race 1                                       Wind: -1.5 m/s

    1 Šakota , Luka                    CRO      11.00                   
    2 Zelic , Antonio                  CRO      11.02
    3 Ivaskovic , Zvonimir             CRO      11.12
    4 Šarancic , David                 CRO      11.29
    5 Došenovic , David                CRO      11.34
    6 Hizman , Mirko                   CRO      11.49
    7 Finek , Patrik                   CRO      11.65

100 Metres - Men Race 2                                       Wind: -0.7 m/s

    1 Bailey-Cole , Kemar              JAM      10.07                   
    2 Powell , Asafa                   JAM      10.07                   
    3 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.10                   
    4 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.26                   
    5 Bailey , Ryan                    USA      10.27                   
    6 Thompson , Richard               TTO      10.31                   
    7 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.32                   
    8 Mitchell , Sheldon               JAM      13.62

400 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Ružic , Mateo                    CRO      46.94                   
    2 Vincek , Željko                  CRO      47.64
    3 Janežic , Luka                   SLO      48.21
    4 Kovacic , Mateo                  CRO      48.34
    5 Kozan , Žan                      SLO      49.43
    6 Kozan , Jošt                     SLO      50.51
    7 Raovic , Miloš                   SRB    1:30.85

400 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      45.49                   
    2 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      45.60                   
    3 Roberts , Gil                    USA      45.77                   
    4 Yousif , Rabah                   GBR      45.81                   
    5 Krzewina , Jakub                 POL      46.20                   
    6 Ekelund-Arenander , Nick         DEN      46.60                   
    7 Mance , Joshua                   USA      47.35                   
    8 Steele , Edino                   JAM      48.66

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:45.76                   
    2 Olivier , André                  RSA    1:46.69                   
    3 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:46.84                   
    4 Rudolf , Žan                     SLO    1:47.09                   
    5 Bube , Andreas                   DEN    1:47.13                   
    6 Tuka , Amel                      BIH    1:47.72                   
    7 Musagala , Ronald                UGA    1:47.80                   
    8 Torrence , David                 USA    1:47.87                   
    9 Kipketer , Alfred                KEN    1:48.17
   10 Kitum , Timothy                  KEN    1:49.69
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                

    1 Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN    8:19.59                   
    2 Kirui , Gilbert Kiplangat        KEN    8:20.46                   
    3 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:23.52                   
    4 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:24.63                   
    5 Kipyego , Barnabas               KEN    8:25.64                   
    6 Kibiego , Titus Kipruto          KEN    8:29.78                   
    7 Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN    8:39.97                   
    8 Zerrifi , Abdelhamid             ALG    8:47.18                   
    9 Kristensen , Bjørnar Ustad       NOR    8:57.77                   
      Bayer , Andrew                   USA        DNF                   
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   
      Kiprono , Festus                 KEN        DNS                   
      Al-Amri , Ali Ahmed              KSA        DNS                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: -0.8 m/s

    1 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS      13.39                   
    2 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB      13.42                   
    3 Ash , Ronnie                     USA      13.52                   
    4 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.58                   
    5 Baji , Balázs                    HUN      13.59                   
    6 Riley , Andrew                   JAM      13.61                   
    7 Sharman , William                GBR      13.77                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              

    1 Salas , Didac                    ESP       5.20                   
    2 Horvat , Ivan                    CRO       5.00                   
    3 Poljanec , Andrej                SLO       5.00                   
    4 Bychkov , Igor                   ESP       5.00                   
      Svärd Jacobsson , Melker         SWE         NM                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                                              Wind
    1 Copello , Alexis                 CUB      16.66                          0.0
    2 Oprea , Marian                   ROU      16.59                         -0.3
    3 Fedorov , Aleksey                RUS      16.36                         -0.1
    4 Oke , Tosin                      NGR      16.30                         -0.6
    5 Benard , Chris                   USA      15.73                         -0.6
    6 Nielsen , Peder P.               DEN      15.34                         +0.1
    7 Šimic , Sanjin                   CRO      14.53                         -0.5

Javelin Throw - Men                                           

    1 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      84.72                   
    2 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      82.69                   
    3 Grzeszczuk , Lukasz              POL      79.53                   
    4 Kranjc , Matija                  SLO      77.58                   
    5 Krukowski , Marcin               POL      77.33                   
    6 Furey , Sean                     USA      75.91                   
    7 Mileusnic , Dejan                BIH      73.04                   
    8 Zemunik , Ante-Roko              CRO      70.88                   
    9 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      67.64

Shot Put - Men                                                

    1 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      20.69                   
    2 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.44                   
    3 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      20.36                   
    4 Kolašinac , Asmir                SRB      20.32                   
    5 Lesnoi , Alexandr                RUS      20.29                   
    6 Žunic , Stipe                    CRO      20.14                   
    7 Mešic , Kemal                    BIH      19.95                   
    8 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      19.89                   
    9 Premeru , Marin                  CRO      19.67
   10 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      19.59
   11 Cantwell , Christian             USA      18.92
   12 Mulabegovic , Nedžad             CRO      17.84
      Mihaljevic , Filip               CRO        DNS                   
      Alic , Hamza                     BIH        DNS                   

Women's Results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -0.4 m/s

    1 Soumaré , Myriam                 FRA      22.75                   
    2 Atkins , Joanna                  USA      22.99                   
    3 Williams , Jodie                 GBR      23.09                   
    4 Solomon , Shalonda               USA      23.16                   
    5 Hastings , Natasha               USA      23.33                   
    6 Townsend , Tiffany               USA      23.35                   
    7 Renzhina , Ekaterina             RUS      23.91                   
    8 Pokos , Lucija                   CRO      24.51                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Martinez , Brenda                USA    4:05.46                   
    2 Plis , Renata                    POL    4:05.89                   
    3 Ghribi , Habiba                  TUN    4:06.38                   
    4 Grunewald , Gabrielle            USA    4:06.58                   
    5 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:07.02                   
    6 Gega , Luiza                     ALB    4:07.17                   
    7 England , Hannah                 GBR    4:07.22                   
    8 Felnagle , Brianna               USA    4:08.06                   
    9 Karamasheva , Svetlana           RUS    4:08.35                   
   10 Sujew , Diana                    GER    4:08.67                   
   11 Moser , Treniere                 USA    4:08.70                   
   12 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    4:11.06                   
   13 Desalegn , Betlhem               UAE    4:11.16
   14 Mišmaš , Maruša                  SLO    4:11.87
   15 Nengampi , Peril                 KEN    4:13.88
      Cummins , Diane                  CAN        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: -0.8 m/s

    1 Ali , Nia                        USA      12.92                   
    2 Talay , Alina                    BLR      12.98                   
    3 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      13.01                   
    4 Loncarek , Ivana                 CRO      13.31                   
    5 Bakker , Sharona                 NED      13.31                   
    6 Kondakova , Yuliya               RUS      13.37                   
    7 Nana Djimou Ida  , Antoinette    FRA      13.80                   

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Šimic , Ana                      CRO       1.93                   
    2 Vlašic , Blanka                  CRO       1.93                   
    3 Licwinko , Kamila                POL       1.93                   
    4 Pooley , Isobel                  GBR       1.85                   
      Zubcic , Lucija                  CRO         NM                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                                              Wind
    1 Rotaru , Alina                   ROU       6.56                         -0.4
    2 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.55                         +0.4
    3 Jarder , Erica                   SWE       6.36                         -0.2
    4 Klishina , Darya                 RUS       6.36                         -0.7
    5 Veldáková , Dana                 SVK       6.27                         +0.6
    6 Kokot Djordjevic , Nina          SLO       6.17                         -0.2
    7 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.11                         -0.9
    8 Medic , Ana                      CRO       5.46                         -1.0
      Borovic , Paola                  CRO         NM                   

Discus Throw - Women                                          

    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      65.09                   
    2 Craft , Shanice                  GER      61.15                   
    3 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      60.75                   
    4 Tomaševic , Dragana              SRB      56.17                   
    5 Maltseva , Yuliya                RUS      56.14                   
    6 Kämäräinen , Sanna               FIN      55.60                   
    7 Strokova , Ekaterina             RUS      55.35                   
    8 Rüh , Anna                       GER      55.14                   



Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!