Full Results From 2014 Madrid IAAF World Challenge Meet: Scotland’s Lysnsey Sharp Wins 800 In 1:59.72 To Beat Americans Charlene Lipsey, LaTavia Thomas And Molly Beckwith

  • submit to reddit

Courtesy Of IAAF July 19, 2014
32nd Meeting Madrid 2014
Madrid, 19/07/2014

Men’ results

200 Metres – Men Race 1                                       Wind: +2.0 m/s

   1 Nellum , Bryshon                 USA      20.66                   
   2 Niit , Marek                     EST      20.83                   
   3 Smith , Calvin                   USA      20.84                   
   4 Lucindo , Jefferson              BRA      20.84                   
   5 Ramos , Iván Jesús               ESP      21.03
   6 Ruiz , Sergio                    ESP      21.04
   7 Abrantes , Arnaldo               POR      21.18
   8 Mpeso , Alfredo                  ESP      21.75

200 Metres – Men Race 2                                       Wind: +2.5 m/s

   1 Mitchell , Maurice               USA      20.47                   
   2 Herrera , José Carlos            MEX      20.49                   
   3 Spearmon , Wallace               USA      20.60                   
   4 Adams , Antoine                  SKN      20.79                   
   5 Young , Isiah                    USA      20.84
   6 Vides , Jorge                    BRA      21.01
   7 Skyers , Roberto                 CUB      21.47
     Iizuka , Shota                   JPN         DQ                   

400 Metres – Men Race 1                                       

   1 Pinder , Demetrius               BAH      45.61                   
   2 Steele , Edino                   JAM      46.03                   
   3 Chelala , Angel                  FRA      47.19
   4 Fradera , Pau                    ESP      47.30
   5 Arenas , Julio                   ESP      47.51
   6 Belkaifa , Younés                MAR      47.52
   7 Jiménez , David                  ESP      47.69
   8 Pérez , Jesús                    ESP      48.25

400 Metres – Men Race 2                                       

   1 Williams , LaToy                 BAH      45.17                   
   2 Quow , Renny                     TTO      45.36                   
   3 Clemons , Kyle                   USA      45.37                   
   4 Spratling , Brycen               USA      45.61                   
   5 Yousif , Rabah                   GBR      46.06                   
   6 Berry , Michael                  USA      46.07                   
   7 García , Samuel                  ESP      46.20
   8 Ujakpor , Mark                   ESP      46.86

800 Metres – Men Race 1                                       

   1 Tuka , Amel                      BIH    1:46.73                   
   2 Sales , Llorenç                  ESP    1:49.41
   3 Imedio , Alberto                 ESP    1:49.45
   4 De Arriba , Álvaro               ESP    1:49.64
   5 Martínez , Saúl                  ESP    1:49.84
   6 Gaveta , Jonathan                ESP    1:50.03
   7 Laguna , Ignacio                 ESP    1:50.07
   8 Marco , Luis Alberto             ESP    1:50.24
   9 Roldán , Francisco               ESP    1:50.24
     Suárez , Eduardo                 ESP        DNF                   
     Estévez , Alejandro              ESP        DNF                   
     Tsegay Tesfamariam , Abraham     ERI        DNF                   

800 Metres – Men Race 2                                       

   1 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:46.11                   
   2 Olivier , André                  RSA    1:46.13                   
   3 Melly , Edwin Kiplagat           KEN    1:46.62                   
   4 López , Kevin                    ESP    1:46.64                   
   5 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo           KEN    1:47.25                   
   6 Rodríguez , Alejandro            ESP    1:48.15                   
   7 Andújar , Daniel                 ESP    1:48.60                   
   8 Mutai , Jeremiah Kipkorir        KEN    1:48.92
     Olmedo , Manuel                  ESP        DNF                   
     Vazquez , Wesley                 PUR        DNF                   
     Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat    KEN        DNF                   

1500 Metres – Men Race 1                                      

   1 Al-Garni , Mohamad               QAT    3:39.56                   
   2 Bayer , Andrew                   USA    3:42.19                   
   3 Ulrey , Dorian                   USA    3:42.19                   
   4 Alaiz , Roberto                  ESP    3:43.26
   5 Alcalá , Marc                    ESP    3:43.49
   6 Ringer , Richard                 GER    3:44.29
   7 Rolim , Emanuel                  POR    3:44.75
   8 Martos , Sebastián               ESP    3:45.20
   9 Abad , Francisco Javier          ESP    3:47.22
  10 Rosado , Ricardo                 ESP    3:50.32
  11 Arce , Daniel                    ESP    3:51.22
  12 Kahlaoui , Marouane              MAR    3:51.73
  13 Abadía , Antonio                 ESP    3:52.22
  14 Zebrowski , Krzysztof            POL    3:53.19
  15 Sperlich , Martin                GER    3:55.03
     Gomes , Hélio                    POR        DNF                   
     Ruiz , Diego                     ESP        DNF                   
     Belharbazi , Otmane              FRA        DNF                   
     Essalhi , Younés                 MAR        DNF                   
     Vallejo , Sergio                 ESP        DNF                   

1500 Metres – Men Race 2                                      

   1 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:36.49                   
   2 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:37.94                   
   3 Seurei , Benson Kiplagat         BRN    3:40.59                   
   4 Schlangen , Carsten              GER    3:41.39                   
   5 Mechaal , Adel                   ESP    3:41.40                   
   6 Corrales , Víctor                ESP    3:41.59                   
   7 Kiptoo , Elijah Kipchirchir      KEN    3:41.65                   
   8 Rodríguez , Álvaro               ESP    3:41.77                   
   9 Mikhou , Sadik                   MAR    3:42.03                   
  10 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:42.79
  11 Lomong , Lopez                   USA    3:43.30
  12 Palacio , David                  ESP    3:48.10
     Castillo , Maury S.              CUB        DNF                   
     Alonso , Carlos                  ESP        DNF                   
     Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN        DNF                   
     Kamel , Yusuf Saad               BRN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles – Men Race 1                               Wind: +1.3 m/s

   1 Krauss , Simon                   FRA      13.68                   
   2 Contreras , Yidiel               CUB      13.71
   3 Hadj Lazib , Othman              ALG      13.76
   4 López , Francisco Javier         ESP      13.95
   5 Barragán , Juan Ramón            ESP      14.02
   6 Almeida , João Carlos            POR      14.12
   7 Orduña , Victor                  ESP      14.48
   8 Flor , Ricardo                   ESP      15.09

110 Metres Hurdles – Men Race 2                               Wind: +3.0 m/s

   1 Harris , Aleec                   USA      13.18                   
   2 Brathwaite , Shane               BAR      13.32                   
   3 Davis II , Wayne C.              TTO      13.34                   
   4 Baji , Balázs                    HUN      13.38                   
   5 Traber , Gregor                  GER      13.39                   
   6 Berger , Dominic                 USA      13.56                   
   7 Osaghae , Omo                    USA      13.64                   
     Ortega , Orlando                 CUB        DNF                   

Long Jump – Men                                               
                                                                             Wind
   1 Cáceres , Eusebio                ESP       8.16                         +4.1
   2 Okutu , Jean Marie               ESP       8.05                         +2.9
   3 Stewart , Tyron                  USA       8.02                         +1.5
   4 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       8.00                         +1.4
   5 Visser , Zarck                   RSA       7.94                         +2.4
   6 Martínez , Wilfredo              CUB       7.85                         +0.9
   7 Méliz , Luis Felipe              ESP       7.83                         +3.2
   8 Smith , Tyrone                   BER       7.81                         +2.3
   9 Sdiri , Salim                    FRA       7.70      +4.1
  10 Forbes , Damar                   JAM       7.58      +3.9
  11 Chuva , Marcos                   POR       7.54      +2.9
  12 Idiata , Samson                  NGR       7.32      +1.7

Shot Put – Men                                                

   1 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      20.91                   
   2 Richards , O’Dayne               JAM      20.33                   
   3 Vivas , Borja                    ESP      20.11                   
   4 Tobalina , Carlos                ESP      19.75                   
   5 Clarke , Jordan                  USA      19.62                   
   6 Mulabegovic , Nedžad             CRO      19.33                   
   7 Toledo , Yioser                  ESP      19.14                   
   8 Fortes , Marco                   POR      18.75                   
   9 Noguera , Alejandro              ESP      18.37

Hammer Throw – Men                                            
                                                           Pts
   1 Nazarov , Dilshod                TJK      80.51      80.51        
   2 Al-Gamel , Mostafa               EGY      78.23      78.23        
   3 Lukyanov , Denis                 RUS      75.02      75.02        
   4 Cienfuegos , Javier              ESP      73.40      73.40        
   5 Melich , Lukáš                   CZE      71.86      71.86        
   6 Vynohradov , Yevhen              UKR      71.59      71.59        
   7 Martín , Pedro José              ESP      67.46      67.46        


Women’ results

100 Metres – Women                                            Wind: +2.6 m/s

   1 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.08                   
   2 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      11.08                   
   3 Lawson , LaKeisha                USA      11.16                   
   4 Horn , Carina                    RSA      11.16                   
   5 Meadows , Tawanna                USA      11.33                   
   6 Povkh , Olesya                   UKR      11.40                   
   7 García , Estela                  ESP      11.63                   
   8 Armbrister , Caché               BAH      19.15                   

400 Metres – Women                                            

   1 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      50.45                   
   2 Terrero , Indira                 ESP      51.65                   
   3 Day , Christine                  JAM      51.72                   
   4 Guei , Floria                    FRA      51.73                   
   5 Williams , Shericka              JAM      51.77                   
   6 Trotter , Deedee                 USA      52.42                   
   7 Azevedo , Cátia                  POR      53.42                   

800 Metres – Women                                            

   1 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    1:59.72                   
   2 Lipsey , Charlene                USA    2:00.91                   
   3 Thomas , LaTavia                 USA    2:00.95                   
   4 Beckwith-Ludlow , Molly          USA    2:01.14                   
   5 Józwik , Joanna                  POL    2:01.32                   
   6 Almanza , Rose Mary              CUB    2:01.49                   
   7 Simpson , Jemma                  GBR    2:02.54                   
   8 Rahmouni , Khadija               ESP    2:03.82                   
   9 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    2:05.08
  10 Périz , Elian                    ESP    2:05.45
  11 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    2:06.84
     Tate , Cassandra                 USA        DNF                   

3000 Metres – Women                                           

   1 Ndiwa , Stacy Chepkemboi         KEN    8:48.30                   
   2 Rionoripo , Purity Cherotich     KEN    8:49.94                   
   3 Grunewald , Gabrielle            USA    8:52.39                   
   4 Diriba , Buze                    ETH    8:57.10                   
   5 Gudeto , Feyne                   ETH    8:57.52                   
   6 Moreira , Sara                   POR    9:04.10                   
   7 Aga , Ruti                       ETH    9:04.95                   
   8 Mackey , Katie                   USA    9:07.75                   
   9 Flores , Brenda                  MEX    9:10.29                   
  10 Mori , Yuika                     JPN    9:21.95                   
  11 Carretero , Tania                ESP    9:25.53                   
  12 García , Alba                    ESP    9:27.21                   
  13 Bejarano , Sonia                 ESP    9:38.71
  14 Silis , Alejandra                MEX    9:59.12
     Eleno , Gabriela                 MEX        DNF                   
     Jewar , Rehima                   ETH        DNS                   

400 Metres Hurdles – Women                                    

   1 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      55.08                   
   2 Titimets , Anna                  UKR      55.49                   
   3 Williams , Tiffany               USA      55.81                   
   4 Wilson , Nickiesha               JAM      56.34                   
   5 Barbosa , Vera                   POR      56.44                   
   6 Linkiewicz , Joanna              POL      57.22                   
   7 Russell , Janieve                JAM      58.58                   
   8 Ortega , Olga                    ESP      59.41                   

Pole Vault – Women                                            

   1 Šutej , Tina                     SLO       4.40                   
   2 Agirre , Naroa                   ESP       4.30                   
   3 Nikkanen , Minna                 FIN       4.30                   
   4 Onofre , Marta                   POR       4.15                   
   5 Pinero , Ana                     ESP       4.00                   
   6 Franch , Carla                   ESP       3.80                   
   6 Yagüe , Rebeca                   ESP       3.80                   
     da Silva , Karla Rosa            BRA         NM                   

Discus Throw – Women                                          

   1 Semenova , Natalia               UKR      60.27                   
   2 Ashley , Whitney                 USA      58.76                   
   3 Tomaševic , Dragana              SRB      57.35                   
   4 Asenjo , Sabina                  ESP      56.17                   
   5 Rodrigues , Irina                POR      55.59                   
   6 Kämäräinen , Sanna               FIN      54.61                   
   7 Rumpf , Sabine                   GER      54.48      


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!