Day 1 Full Results for 2014 British Athletics Sainbury’s Grand Prix Diamond League Meeting in Glasgow

  • submit to reddit

Courtesy of the IAAF
July 11, 2014

Below you will find results for day 1 of the 2014 Sainbury’s Grand Prix in Glasgow, the IAAF Diamond League meeting. More coverage can be found here.

Individual event results and a schedule for day 2 can be found here: Schedule / Results.

11/07/2014

British Athletics Grand Prix – Glasgow
Glasgow (Hampden Park), 11/07/2014
Men’ results

100 Metres – Men Race 1 Wind: +1.4 m/s

1 Bailey-Cole , Kemar JAM 10.03
2 Roach , Kimmari JAM 10.26
3 McLean , Sean USA 10.29
4 Martina , Churandy NED 10.29
5 Safo-Antwi , Sean GBR 10.31
6 Tobais , Deji GBR 10.36
7 Robertson , Andrew GBR 10.46
8 Lewis-Francis , Mark GBR 10.49
Daly , Kieran GBR DQ

100 Metres – Men Race 2 Wind: +0.3 m/s
Pts
1 Ashmeade , Nickel JAM 9.97 4
2 Rodgers , Mike USA 9.97 2
3 Carter , Nesta JAM 9.98 1
4 Dasaolu , James GBR 10.03
5 Collins , Kim SKN 10.07
6 Thompson , Richard TTO 10.09
7 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry GBR 10.21
8 Kilty , Richard GBR 10.23
Blake , Yohan JAM DNF

200 Metres – Men Wind: -0.7 m/s

1 Edward , Alonso PAN 20.25
2 Weir , Warren JAM 20.30
3 Mitchell , Curtis USA 20.31
4 Spearmon , Wallace USA 20.40
5 Talbot , Daniel GBR 20.44
6 Ellington , James GBR 20.77
7 Ricks , Keith USA 20.91
8 Borlée , Jonathan BEL 20.96

5000 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Gebrhiwet , Hagos ETH 13:11.09 4
2 Alamirew , Yenew ETH 13:11.76 2
3 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot KEN 13:13.52 1
4 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei KEN 13:14.02
5 Bett , Emmanuel Kipkemei KEN 13:14.91
6 Levins , Cameron CAN 13:15.38
7 Choge , Augustine Kiprono KEN 13:18.75
8 Jeilan , Ibrahim ETH 13:19.43
9 Bumbalough , Andrew USA 13:25.50
10 St.Lawrence , Ben AUS 13:25.68
11 Mead , Hassan USA 13:26.49
12 Lagat , Bernard USA 13:27.08
13 Bekele , Tariku ETH 13:28.41
14 Hill , Ryan USA 13:30.95
15 Mellor , Jonathan GBR 13:31.21
16 Birmingham , Collis AUS 13:49.83
17 Millington , Ross GBR 13:57.95
Barusei , Geoffrey Kibet KEN DNF
Mutai , Vincent Kiprotich KEN DNF
Gebremeskel , Dejen ETH DNS

110 Metres Hurdles – Men Final Wind: +0.7 m/s

1 Sharman , William GBR 13.21
2 Porter , Jeff USA 13.27
3 Shubenkov , Sergey RUS 13.29
4 Riley , Andrew JAM 13.31
5 Parchment , Hansle JAM 13.31
6 Harris , Aleec USA 13.39
7 Wilson , Ryan USA 13.48
8 Adams , Spencer USA 13.61
9 Brathwaite , Shane BAR 13.62

110 Metres Hurdles – Men Heats Race 1 Wind: +0.1 m/s

1 Sharman , William GBR 13.31
2 Brathwaite , Shane BAR 13.34
3 Parchment , Hansle JAM 13.34
4 Porter , Jeff USA 13.37
5 Harris , Aleec USA 13.45
6 Craddock , Kevin USA 13.66
7 Osaghae , Omo USA 13.71
8 Budd , Yannick GBR 14.01

110 Metres Hurdles – Men Heats Race 2 Wind: +0.5 m/s

1 Riley , Andrew JAM 13.34
2 Shubenkov , Sergey RUS 13.34
3 Wilson , Ryan USA 13.36
4 Adams , Spencer USA 13.49
5 Davis II , Wayne C. TTO 13.52
6 Clarke , Lawrence GBR 13.54
7 Al-Ameen , Alex GBR 13.87
Stewart , Ray Tamas USA DNF

400 Metres Hurdles – Men
Pts
1 Culson , Javier PUR 48.35 4
2 Eaton , Ashton USA 48.69 2
3 Tinsley , Michael USA 48.91 1
4 Sánchez , Felix DOM 49.01
5 Cato , Roxroy JAM 49.04
6 Williams , Rhys GBR 49.75
7 Flannery , Niall GBR 49.79
8 Burton , Tom GBR 50.36

High Jump – Men

1 Theiner , Wojciech POL 2.28
2 Fassinotti , Marco ITA 2.25
3 Tobe , Naoto JPN 2.25
4 Mástoras , Adónios GRE 2.25
5 Ross , Nick USA 2.22
5 Smith , David GBR 2.22
7 Baker , Chris GBR 2.22
8 Jonas , Dusty USA 2.19
9 Smith , Allan GBR 2.15

Pole Vault – Men

1 Wojciechowski , Pawel POL 5.67
2 Lisek , Piotr POL 5.67
3 Scherbarth , Tobias GER 5.50
4 Eaves , Max GBR 5.35
4 Thoirs , Jax GBR 5.35
6 Sawano , Daichi JPN 5.35
de Oliveira , Augusto BRA NM
Walker , Brad USA NM

Shot Put – Men
Pts
1 Hoffa , Reese USA 21.67 4
2 Storl , David GER 21.38 2
3 Walsh , Tomas NZL 21.23 1
4 Kovacs , Joe USA 20.94
5 Majewski , Tomasz POL 20.75
6 Lauro , Germán ARG 20.58
7 Roberts , Kurt USA 20.31
8 Prášil , Ladislav CZE 20.14
9 Whiting , Ryan USA 20.06

Women’ results

400 Metres – Women
Pts
1 McCorory , Francena USA 49.93 4
2 Richards-Ross , Sanya USA 50.39 2
3 Williams-Mills , Novlene JAM 50.60 1
4 McPherson , Stephenie Ann JAM 50.98
5 Montsho , Amantle BOT 51.35
6 George , Regina NGR 51.82
7 Hastings , Natasha USA 52.38
8 Massey , Kelly GBR 52.67

1500 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Hassan , Sifan NED 4:00.67 4
2 Aregawi , Abeba SWE 4:00.94 2
3 Embaye , Axumawit ETH 4:02.78 1
4 Weightman , Laura GBR 4:03.98
5 Moser , Treniere USA 4:04.18
6 Bahta , Meraf SWE 4:04.23
7 Måkestad Bovim , Ingvill NOR 4:04.33
8 Obiri , Hellen Onsando KEN 4:05.26
9 Plis , Renata POL 4:05.40
10 Uceny , Morgan USA 4:05.40
11 Sifuentes , Nicole CAN 4:05.47
12 Buckman , Zoe AUS 4:06.30
13 Hasay , Jordan USA 4:07.70
Beckwith-Ludlow , Molly USA DNF
Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu KEN DNF

400 Metres Hurdles – Women

1 Child , Eilidh GBR 54.39
2 Tate , Cassandra USA 55.43
3 Wells , Lauren AUS 55.78
4 Williams , Tiffany USA 55.81
5 Barbosa , Vera POR 56.26
6 Stoddart , Shevon JAM 56.43
7 Spence , Christine USA 57.16
8 Wilson , Nickiesha JAM 57.61

Long Jump – Women
Pts Wind
1 Bartoletta , Tianna USA 6.98 4 +1.2
2 Johnson-Thompson , Katarina GBR 6.92 2 +0.6
3 Proctor , Shara GBR 6.82 1 +1.2
4 Nettey , Christabel CAN 6.73 +1.1
5 Jimoh , Funmi USA 6.70 +1.6
6 Moguenara-Taroum , Sostene GER 6.69 +1.8
7 Jarder , Erica SWE 6.57 +1.1
8 Stuart , Bianca BAH 6.52 +0.9

Discus Throw – Women
Pts
1 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia USA 67.59 4
2 Perkovic , Sandra CRO 66.30 2
3 Samuels , Dani AUS 65.21 1
4 Sendriuté , Zinaida LTU 61.87
5 Pérez , Yaime CUB 61.41
6 Craft , Shanice GER 59.90
7 Rodrigues , Irina POR 58.81
8 Glanc , Zaneta POL 57.68

4×100 Metres Relay – Women

1 Great Britain & N.I. GBR 42.74
2 Great Britain & N.I. “B” GBR 43.36
3 All Stars UND 43.40
4 Stars and Stripes USA 44.11
5 Poland POL 44.59
6 Wales GBR 45.10
7 Scotland GBR 46.55
Ireland IRL DNF

 


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!