Results: 2014 Camel City Hilton Garden Invitational

  • submit to reddit

LetsRun.com
February 1, 2014

Below are the distance results from the 2014 Hilton Garden Invitational. Full live results can be found here.

Men’s 800: Nick Symmonds runs 1:48.64 beating a field that included Brooks Beast TC teammates Marck Wiezorek (3rd) and Cas Loxsom (4th).

Event 39  Men 800 Meter Run Camel City E
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Symmonds, Nick               Brooks Beast Tc        1:48.64        
  2 Rutto, Eliud                 Mid. Tenn. State       1:48.98        
  3 Wieczorek, Mark              Brooks Beast Tc        1:49.66        
  4 Loxsom, Casimir              Brooks Beast Tc        1:50.14        
  5 Bojanowski, Thomas           Wake Forest            1:51.18        
  6 Hazouri, Brandon             Samford                1:51.64        
  7 Hendershot, Nathan           Samford                1:51.95        
 -- Roberts, Logan               Unattached                 DNF

Women’s 800: Heather Kampf beats Phoebe Wright by .01 with 2:04.28. Maggie Vessey was 5th.

Event 38  Women 800 Meter Run Camel City E
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Kampf, Heather               Asics/Team Usa Mn      2:04.28        
  2 Wright, Phoebe               Nike                   2:04.29        
  3 Wallace, Lauren              Oiselle                2:06.99        
  4 Whelan, Elizabeth            North Carolina         2:07.03        
  5 Vessey, Maggie               Unattached             2:09.78        
  6 Mungo, T'Sheila              Charlotte              2:12.21        
  7 White, Layla                 Unattached             2:16.27        
  8 Miller, Rachel               Charlotte              2:17.68        
  9 Charles, Ericka              Speed Factory          2:18.31

Men’s Mile: Duncan Phillips wins in 4:00.94 over last year’s US Champs 4th placer Matt Elliott.

Event 18  Men 1 Mile Run Camel City E
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Phillips, Duncan             Unattached             4:00.94        
  2 Elliott, Matthew             Brooks                 4:01.50        
  3 Masters, Riley               Brooks Beast Tc        4:01.77        
  4 Presson, Isaac               North Carolina         4:02.28        
  5 Lafond, Dylan                Mount Olive            4:05.53        
  6 Schulist, Chris              Campbell               4:08.11        
  7 Hammond, Michael             Furman Elite           4:09.68        
  8 Holden, Simon                Wake Forest            4:10.05        
  9 Grimster, Kane               Auburn                 4:10.10        
 -- Cowart, Donald               Crazy Running              DNF        
 -- Chelimo, Paul                Unc-Greensboro             DNS        
 -- Batty, Miles                 Asics                      DNS

Women’s Mile: Sarah Vaugn runs 4:35.07 to beat Nicole Bush and Stephanie Garcia.

Event 40  Women 1 Mile Run Camel City E
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Vaughn, Sara                 Brooks Id              4:35.07        
  2 Bush, Nicole                 Furman Elite/New       4:38.18        
  3 Garcia, Stephanie            Furman Elite/New       4:38.60        
  4 Mergaert, Amanda             Oiselle                4:42.74        
  5 Browning, Charlotte          Ragged Mtn Elite       4:46.92        
 -- Gregson, Heidi               Furman Elite               DNF        
 -- Felnagle, Brie               Unattached                 DNS

Men’s 3,000: Craig Forys gets the win in 7:58.07 over Bobby Mack.

Event 41  Men 3000 Meter Run Camel City E
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Forys, Craig                 Furman Elite           7:58.07        
  2 Mack, Bobby                  Reebok                 7:59.98        
  3 McCormack, Ty                Auburn                 8:01.60        
  4 Walling, Ryan                North Carolina         8:06.79        
  5 Duchampt, Felix              Queens (N.C.)          8:11.26        
  6 Gilmer, Lee                  Unattached             8:11.55        
  7 Rose, Alexander              Wake Forest            8:13.39        
  8 Buhner, Niklas               Auburn                 8:14.11        
  9 Given, Wilkerson             Unattached             8:14.58        
 10 Hudgins, Brandon             Unattached             8:17.48        
 11 Smith, Jacob                 High Point             8:19.26        
 12 Terer, Amon                  Campbell               8:19.41        
 13 Morgan, Scott                North Carolina         8:27.36        
 14 Szalai, Benji                High Point             8:27.81        
 -- Finnerty, Rob                Furman Elite               DNF

Women’s 3,000: Brooks Beast TC’s Deborah Maier runs 9:02.79 to win over teammate Jessica Tebo.

Event 42  Women 3000 Meter Run Camel City E
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Maier, Deborah               Brooks Beast Tc        9:02.79        
  2 Tebo, Jessica                Brooks Beast Tc        9:04.52        
  3 Bracy, Addie                 Brooks Id              9:13.86        
  4 LeHardy, Annie               North Carolina         9:16.56        
  5 Bottorff, Juliet             Duke                   9:18.88        
  6 Cheever, Jamie               Brooks Beast Tc        9:19.21        
  7 Callahan, Maggie             Hts Elite              9:20.86        
  8 Graves, Carmen               Roanoke Valley E       9:21.69        
  9 Bizzarri, Angela             Brooks Beast Tc        9:28.45        
 10 D'Alessio, Lauren            Samford                9:39.75        
 11 Jones, Samantha              Wake Forest            9:44.99        
 -- Frazier, Wesley              Unattached                 DNF

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!