Chris Derrick, Bobby Mack And Joe Grey To Lead; Team USA Announced For Bupa Great Edinburgh Cross-Country; USATF.tv To Air LIVE
Mack Is Defending Champ, Chris Derrick Is Reigning US Champ And Grey Is Club Nats Champ
Press Release from USATF
January 3, 2014
EDINBURGH, Scotland — Thirty athletes were named to Team USA for the 25th Bupa Great Edinburgh Cross Country race on Saturday, Jan. 11.
Team USA veterans Bobby Mack and Chris Derrick highlight the senior men’s selections alongside 2013 National Club Cross Country individual champion Joe Gray.
Mack (Raleigh, N.C.) looks to continue his impressive performances at Bupa Great Edinburgh XCountry, capturing the title in 2013 and finishing runner-up in 2012. Mack won a thriller for Team USA last year in the annual match against a Great Britain & Northern Ireland Team and Team Europe over a tough 8 km course in the Scottish capital’s scenic Holyrood Park.
Mack and Derrick (Naperville, Ill.) were members of Team USA at the World Cross Country Championships, aiding Team USA in clinching the silver medal behind Ethiopia and ahead of Kenya, the world’s most dominant distance running nation.
Gray (Lakewood, Wash.) is coming off being named USATF Athlete of the Week after his stellar performance at Club Cross Country Nationals, crossing in 31:05.
LIVE streaming coverage of the event begins at 8:15am ET on USATF.tv.
2014 will be the 25th staging of the Great International XCountry event, which has featured some of the world’s best athletes since its inception in 1988. Taking place in the picturesque surroundings of Holyrood Park, the Bupa Great Edinburgh XCountry also features a Men’s International 4K and a mass participation 5k, the Bupa Great Winter Run, which will see around 2,500 amateur runners tackle a multi-terrain course ahead of the elite races.
Messageboard Discussion: MB: Team USA Announced For 2013 Bupa Great Edinburgh XC meet – Derrick, Bobby Mack and Joe Gray to lead US Charge
TEAM |
FIRST NAME |
LAST NAME |
HOMETOWN |
JUNIOR MEN |
Johnathan |
Dressel |
Colbert, Wash. |
JUNIOR MEN |
Noah |
Gade |
Stillwater, Okla. |
JUNIOR MEN |
Taylor |
Wilmot |
Spokane, Wash. |
JUNIOR MEN |
Tanner |
Anderson |
Spokane, Wash. |
JUNIOR MEN |
Estevan |
De La Rosa |
Arcadia, Calif. |
JUNIOR MEN |
Matthew |
Maton |
Bend, Ore. |
JUNIOR WOMEN |
Lauren |
Wood |
Lebanon, Ohio |
JUNIOR WOMEN |
Megan |
Curham |
Warren, N.J. |
JUNIOR WOMEN |
Taylor |
Manett |
Rockford, Mich. |
JUNIOR WOMEN |
Anna |
Maxwell |
Felton, Calif. |
JUNIOR WOMEN |
Alexandra |
Buchalski |
Johns Creek, Ga. |
JUNIOR WOMEN |
Sarah |
Disanza |
Sussex, N.J. |
SENIOR MEN |
Ryan Jan |
Bak |
Bend, Ore. |
SENIOR MEN |
Joseph |
Gray |
Lakewood, Wash. |
SENIOR MEN |
Brendan |
Gregg |
Rochester Hills, Mich. |
SENIOR MEN |
Richard |
Medina |
Boulder, Colo. |
SENIOR MEN |
Maverick |
Darling |
Madison, Wisc. |
SENIOR MEN |
Robert Earl |
Mack III |
Raleigh, N.C. |
SENIOR MEN |
Samuel |
Alexander |
Waterford, Conn. |
SENIOR MEN |
Christopher Murphy |
Derrick |
Naperville, Ill. |
SENIOR MEN |
Gregory |
Montgomery |
Boise, Idaho |
SENIOR WOMEN |
Addie |
Bracy |
Longmont, Colo. |
SENIOR WOMEN |
Corey Ann |
Conner |
Rochester Hills, Mich. |
SENIOR WOMEN |
Karen Strickland |
Dimoff |
Portland, Ore. |
SENIOR WOMEN |
Amy Lynne |
Van Alstine |
Flagstaff, Ariz. |
SENIOR WOMEN |
Kellyn |
Johnson |
Flagstaff, Ariz. |
SENIOR WOMEN |
Renee Metivier |
Baillie |
Bend, Ore. |
SENIOR WOMEN |
Katie |
Kellner |
Rochester Hills, Mich. |
SENIOR WOMEN |
Stephanie Arianna |
Marcy |
Palo Alto, Calif. |
SENIOR WOMEN |
Rochelle |
Kanuho |
Colorado Springs, Colo. |