Ethiopian Abebe Mekuriya (2:17:35) And Irina Alexandrova (2:39:06) Get The Wins At The Philadelphia Marathon

  • submit to reddit

Press Release
November 17, 2013

PHILADELPHIA — Celebrating the 20th running of the Marathon, there was plenty of excitement among the crowd of more than 60,000 that lined the race course to cheer on the field of 30,000 registered participants.

Amid excellent conditions, including a start time temperature of 52 degrees, Ethiopian Abebe Mekuriya, a seasoned marathoner running his first marathon on U.S. soil, captured the 2013 GORE-TEX® Philadelphia Marathon title with time of 2:17:35. In the women’s division, Russian Irina Alexandrova took the top spot with a time of 2:39:06.

Marathon
While Mekuriya captured the crown in the Men’s Marathon, fellow Ethiopian Tesfaye Dube of NY finished second with a time of 2:18:15 and Nick Hilton, running his first-ever marathon, captured third with a time of 2:19:36.

“At mile sixteen I felt like I had the win if I just continued to run my race,” said the 2013 GORE-TEX ® Philadelphia Marathon Men’s Champion Abebe Mekuriya. “I was excited to win my first race here in the United States.”

Following Alexandrova , the Women’s field was rounded out by two Ethiopian runners, Tezeta Dengersa of Washington, DC who finished second with a time of 2:40:13, followed by Meseret Basa (now of New York, NY) who clocked in at 2:40:51.

“The course was great, the crowds and today’s conditions were very good. I felt comfortable during the race. I very much wanted to win today and am very happy with my win,” said The 2013 GORE-TEX ® Philadelphia Marathon Women’s Champion Irina Alexandrova.

Jae Yung Hyung of Alburquerque, NM took the top spot in the Men’s Masters division, as Mary Pardi took the title in the Women’s Masters division.

Half Marathon
The cheering fans along Benjamin Franklin Parkway erupted as Rkia El Moukim crossed the finish line with a record-setting performance, taking the top spot in The GORE-TEX® Philadelphia Half Marathon Women’s division. Her 1:10:53 performance broke the record set last year by Misiker Mekonnin Demissie. El Moukim also set a course record at yesterday’s Rothman 8K.

There was a repeat winner in the men’s division as well, as Elijah Karanja won today’s half marathon after also capturing the title at yesterday’s Rothman 8K. Karanja, who trains alongside the 2013 GORE-TEX® Philadelphia Marathon Women’s champion Irina Alexandrova, clocked in at 1:02:59.

Eric Shafer of Pittsburgh, PA took the title in the Men’s Master division of the Half Marathon, as Vicky Jasparro Fredericksburg, VA took first in the Women’s Masters division.

Celebrating 20 Years of Running
“Whether it’s runners over the past 20 years, the thousands toeing the start line this weekend, or a future generation 20 years from now, runners will continue to run,” said Kirk Christensen, GORE-TEX® Running Footwear Global Leader. “GORE-TEX® footwear is proud to be part of this milestone year of a long-standing Philadelphia tradition.”

Although much has changed for the race over the past 20 years, one thing remains the same – the GORE-TEX® Philadelphia Marathon continues its commitment to making Race Weekend memorable for everyone involved. In 1994, there was a cross race registration total of 1,500, compared to this year’s 30,000 registered runners.

 

Results:

MARATHON

Men’s Division Marathon

Abebe Mekuriya, City Falls, NY 2:17:35

Tesfaye Dube, New York, NY 2:18:15

Nicholas Hilton, Flagstaff, AZ 2:19:36

Birhanu Mekonnen, Washington, DC 2:19:59

Abiyot Endale, Bronx, NY 2:20:55

 

Women’s Division Marathon

Irina Alexandrova, Hebron, KY 2:39:06

Tezeta Dengersa, Washington, DC 2:40:13

Meseret Basa, New York, NY 2:40:51

Aregash Abate, High Falls, NY 2:42:41

Amanda Marino, Jackson, NJ 2:43:57

 

Men’s Masters Division Marathon

Jae Yung Hyung, Alburquerque, NM 2:24:40

Rich Burke, Morristown, NJ 2:31:20

Ray Pugsley, Potomac Falls, VA 2:34:06

Doug Fernandez, Richmond, VA 2:37:49

 

Women’s Masters Division Marathon

Mary Pardi, Falmouth, ME 2:53:39

Myriam Grenon, Longueuil, QC, Canada 2:59:16

Catherine Spiess, New Albany, OH 3:06:15

Kim Redden, Ottawa, MB Canada 3:06:45

Men’s Wheelchair Marathon

Grant Berthiaume, Tuscon, AZ 2:04:26

 

HALF MARATHON

Men’s Division Half Marathon

Elijah Karanja Hebron, KY 1:02:59

Direba Yigezu New York, NY 1:03:23

Jordan Chipangama Flagstaff, AZ 1:03:28

Yonas Mebrahtu East Flagstaff, AZ 1:03:53

Henry Rutto Royersford, PA 1:04:10

 

Women’s Division Half Marathon

Rkia El Moukim Queens, NY 1:10:53

Adrienne Herzog, Boulder, CO 1:12:59

Jane Murage, Royersford, PA 1:12:59

Ingrid Mollenkopf, Flower Mound, TX 1:13:04

Allison Mendez, Austin, TX 1:13:47

 

Men’s Masters Half Marathon

Eric Shafer, Pittsburgh, PA 1:13:21

Paul Thompson, Peekskill, NY 1:13:23

Kevin Beugless, Media, PA 1:17:05

Martin Fontaine, Otterburn Park, QC Canada 1:17:51

   

Women Masters Half Marathon

Vicky Jasparro Fredericksburg, VA 1:25:24

Jill Tenny, Harrisburg, PA 1:21:24

Susanne Vanzijl, Elkton, MD 1:29:49

Vicki Boyer, Elizabethtown, PA 1:29:42

Men’s Wheelchair Half Marathon

Shannon Franks, College Park, MD  1:09:53

Daniel Wheeler, Shamong, NJ  2:11:44

 

Women’s Wheelchair Half Marathon

Michelle Wheeler, New York, NY 1:30:51