2013 Rovereto Italy Athletics Results: Nick Symmonds and Bohdan Bondarenko Keep Winning

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
September 3, 2013

Results of the 49th Palio Citta della Quercia meeting in Rovereto, Italy. We tried to put all the results on one page. Official results page here with results event by event.

High jump star Bohdan Bondarenko ended his season with another win in the high jump.

The highlight for US distance fans was Nick Symmonds picking up his fourth straight win post Moscow in 1:44.75 over Edwin Meli of Kenya. Americans Andrew Wheating and Erik Sowinski were also in the race and finished 3rd and fifth but were nearly two seconds back of Symmonds.

Nick will get a big test Friday in the Diamond League finale in Brussels.

800m results first, then sprints, then jumps, then field events.

Our apologies for the formatting, the results website was not the best to navigate.
*Meet recap from European Athletics website here

17I10SYMMONDS Nick1990M USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA1:44.75
28I11MELI Edwin Kiplagat1994M KEN KENYA1:45.13
31I1WHEATING Andrew1987M USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA1:46.63
46I9BENEDETTI Giordano1989M ITA ITALY1:46.67
G.A. FIAMME GIALLE
54I6SOWINSKI Erik1989M USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA1:46.68
63I4REPCIK Jozef1986M SVK SLOVAK REPUBLIK1:47.36
73E5KUBISTA Jan1990M CZE CZECH REPUBLIC1:47.41
85I7RIFESSER Lukas1986M ITA ITALY1:47.63
C.S. ESERCITO
92I3KOSENCHA Leonard Kirwa1994M KEN KENYA1:47.64
105E8YEGO Alfred Kirwa1986M KEN KENYA1:48.24
111E2TUKA Amel1991M BIH BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA1:48.98
8E12ROTICH Andrew Kiptoo1987M KEN KENYADNF
Intermediate: m. 400: 51.1

 

Men’s 100m

1412FORTE Julian1993M JAM JAMAICA10.15
2311SMELYK Sergii1987M UKR UKRAINE10.32
3614SWARAY Josh1986M GBR GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.10.35
4715CERUTTI Fabio1985M ITA ITALY10.38
G.A. FIAMME GIALLE
5513DIMITROV Denis1994M BUL BULGARIA10.41
619GALBIERI Giovanni1993M ITA ITALY10.64
ATLETICA RICCARDI MILANO
7210DEIMICHEI Davide1988M ITA ITALY10.64
U.S. QUERCIA TRENTINGRANA
816DWYER Rasheed1989M JAM JAMAICADNS
Serie 2  Stadio Quercia – 03 September 2013 – Start Time: 21:34 – Wind: +0.6
Pos.LaneBibAthleteYearCat.CountryMark
155BLEDMAN Kenston1988M TRI TRINIDAD & TOBAGO(MR) 10.04
288NEWMAN Calesio1986M USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA10.16
311MVUMVURE Gabriel1988M ZIM ZIMBAWE10.22
444BAILEY Ryan1989M USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA10.25
533RODRIGUEZ Ángel David1980M ESP SPAIN10.28
666REUS Julian1988M GER GERMANY10.31
722OBOU Delmas1991M ITA ITALY10.43
G.A. FIAMME GIALLE
77DEMPS Jeff1990M USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICADQ
DQ: Rule 163.7

Men’s 400m Hurdles

144CISNEROS Omar1989M CUB CUBA48.51
266GREEN Leford1986M JAM JAMAICA48.86
355WILLIAMS Rhys1984M GBR GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.48.90
477MÄGI Rasmus1992M EST ESTONIA49.81
533FRANCOIS Mickaël1988M FRA FRANCE49.99
611KUCERA Martin1990M SVK SLOVAK REPUBLIK50.14
722RODGER Sebastian1991M GBR GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.50.33
888PANIZZA Giacomo1989M ITA ITALY52.41
G.S. FIAMME ORO PADOVA

Men’s 400m

144GALVAN Matteo1988M ITA ITALY45.55
G.A. FIAMME GIALLE
233MCDONALD Rusheen1992M JAM JAMAICA45.57
366GREGAN Brian1989M IRL IRELAND46.35
411JUAREZ Isalbet1987M ITA ITALY46.81
G.S. FIAMME ORO PADOVA
555GAYMON Justin1986M USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA46.95
622LORENZI Marco1993M ITA ITALY47.23
G.A. FIAMME GIALLE
788TRICCA Michele1993M ITA ITALY47.45
G.A. FIAMME GIALLE
877BUTRYM Vitaliy1991M UKR UKRAINE47.77

Men’s 800

17I10SYMMONDS Nick1990M USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA1:44.75
28I11MELI Edwin Kiplagat1994M KEN KENYA1:45.13
31I1WHEATING Andrew1987M USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA1:46.63
46I9BENEDETTI Giordano1989M ITA ITALY1:46.67
G.A. FIAMME GIALLE
54I6SOWINSKI Erik1989M USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA1:46.68
63I4REPCIK Jozef1986M SVK SLOVAK REPUBLIK1:47.36
73E5KUBISTA Jan1990M CZE CZECH REPUBLIC1:47.41
85I7RIFESSER Lukas1986M ITA ITALY1:47.63
C.S. ESERCITO
92I3KOSENCHA Leonard Kirwa1994M KEN KENYA1:47.64
105E8YEGO Alfred Kirwa1986M KEN KENYA1:48.24
111E2TUKA Amel1991M BIH BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA1:48.98
8E12ROTICH Andrew Kiptoo1987M KEN KENYADNF
Intermediate: m. 400: 51.1

Men’s 5000

117EDRIS Mutkar1994M ETH ETHIOPIA13:15.65
221AYALEW Aweke1990M BNR BAHRAIN13:23.35
310VERNON Andrew1986M GBR GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.13:33.20
414ESSALHI Younesse1993M MAR MOROCCO13:33.76
511OSAKO Suguru1991M JPN JAPAN13:34.95
62PAGE Cameron1991M AUS AUSTRALIA13:37.34
77RACHIK Yassine1993M MAR MOROCCO13:37.88
ATL. CENTO TORRI PAVIA
813ROBINSON Brett1991M AUS AUSTRALIA13:45.44
98LA ROSA Stefano1985M ITA ITALY13:48.05
C.S. CARABINIERI SEZ. ATLETICA
103COMINOTTO Manuel1990M ITA ITALY(PB) 13:50.19
C.S. ESERCITO
111KOSGEI John1994M KEN KENYA13:54.12
ATL CIVITAS OLBIA
1215LICCIARDI Devis1986M ITA ITALY(PB) 13:59.16
C.S. AERONAUTICA MILITARE
5LANZINER Peter1982M ITA ITALYDNF
U.S. QUERCIA TRENTINGRANA
4FONTANA Michele1991M ITA ITALYDNF
C.S. AERONAUTICA MILITARE
18KOMBICH Ismael Kipngeti1985M KEN KENYADNF
19BARUSEI Geofrey1994M KEN KENYADNF
6KIBOR William1980M KEN KENYADNF
16LAHBABI Aziz1991M MAR MOROCCODNF
9NURME Tiidrek1985M EST ESTONIADNS
12CHATBI Jamel1984M ITA ITALYDNS
Intermediate: m. 1000: 2.41.7 – m. 2000: 5.19.3 – m. 3000: 7.59.6 – m. 4000: 10.42.4 

Women’s 100m Hurdles

144KONDAKOVA Yuliya1981W RUS RUSSIA(MR) 12.80
277BLISS Andrea1980W JAM JAMAICA13.00
355WILLIAMS Shermaine1990W JAM JAMAICA13.08
466OKORI Reïna-Flor1980W FRA FRANCE13.10
533PLATITSYNA Hanna1987W UKR UKRAINE13.17
688CATTANEO Micol1982W ITA ITALY13.22
C.S. CARABINIERI SEZ. ATLETICA
722VELLECCO Manuela1986W ITA ITALY14.18
N.ATL. FANFULLA LODIGIANA

Women’s 200m

Serie 1  Stadio Quercia – 03 September 2013 – Start Time: 20:16 – Wind: +0.3
Pos.LaneBibAthleteYearCat.CountryMark
1411HASTINGS Natasha1986W USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA23.02
2310SPENCER Kaliese1987W JAM JAMAICA23.11
3512DAY Christine1986W JAM JAMAICA23.73
4815AMIDEI Martina1991W ITA ITALY24.12
C.S. AERONAUTICA MILITARE
5613CHIGBOLU MariaBenedicta1989W ITA ITALY24.14
C.S. ESERCITO
629TOMASINI Doris1984W ITA ITALY24.39
U.S. QUERCIA TRENTINGRANA
7714SIRAGUSA Irene1993W ITA ITALY24.72
ATLETICA 2005
Serie 2  Stadio Quercia – 03 September 2013 – Start Time: 20:22 – Wind: +0.5

 

Pos.LaneBibAthleteYearCat.CountryMark
144RYEMYEN Mariya1987W UKR UKRAINE(MR) 22.67
233TOWSEND Tiffany1989W USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA22.77
355WILLIAMS ChaRonda1987W USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA22.85
466KRIVOSHAPKA Antonina1987W RUS RUSSIA(PB) 23.01
522PYATACHENKO Viktoriya1989W UKR UKRAINE23.13
688STUY Hrystyna1988W UKR UKRAINE23.64
777HOOPER Gloria1992W ITA ITALY24.03
G.S. FORESTALE


Women’s 800m

17I11LUPU Natalya1987W UKR UKRAINE1:59.92
23I6KUPINA Yekaterina1986W RUS RUSSIA1:59.99
34I7MARACHEVA Irina1984W RUS RUSSIA2:01.41
48I12KURIA Mary1987W KEN KENYA2:01.67
56I10MUKASHEVA Margarita1986W KAZ KAZAKHSTAN2:01.71
63E5WAFULA Lydia Nasimiyu1988W KEN KENYA2:01.72
75E9MILANI Marta1987W ITA ITALY2:02.14
C.S. ESERCITO
82I3HILALI Siham1986W MAR MOROCCO2:02.20
BRACCO ATLETICA
91I1MAGNANI Margherita1987W ITA ITALY2:02.84
G.A. FIAMME GIALLE
101E2CUMMINS Diane1974W CAN CANADA2:03.97
115I8WALLACE Lea1988W USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA2:05.76
8E13GLAZKOVA Alena1988W RUS RUSSIADNF
2E4CANALI Lorenza1984W ITA ITALYDNF
G.S. FIAMME AZZURRE
Intermediate: m. 400: 58.2

Women’s Steeple

112KIRUI Purity Cherotich1991W KEN KENYA9:49.32
28ADAMU Birtukan1992W ETH ETHIOPIA9:53.19
39DANEKOVA Silvia1983W BUL BULGARIA9:55.33
411GORCHAKOVA Natalya1983W RUS RUSSIA9:58.10
510LEHTINEN Johanna1979W FIN FINLAND9:58.30
67STEWART Emily1991W GBR GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.10:00.61
71KORIR Rebecca Jepchirc1992W KEN KENYA10:14.99
ATLETICA 2005
85LEUTERT Astrid1987W SUI SWITZERLAND10:21.75
92BARALE Gloria1985W ITA ITALY(PB) 10:23.18
C.U.S. TORINO
103CATTONI Cecilia1988W ITA ITALY(PB) 10:33.07
BRACCO ATLETICA
4MERLO Martina1993W ITA ITALYDNS
C.U.S. TORINO
6SIDI MADANE Fadwa1994W MAR MOROCCODNS
Intermediate: m. 1000: 3.21.3 – m. 2000: 6.42.7

Women’s 1500m U23

18GALIMBERTI Sara1991W ITA ITALY4:22.95
BRACCO ATLETICA
25REINA Nicole Svetlana1997W ITA ITALY4:23.58
CUS PRO PATRIA MILANO
33BORTOLI Elisa1994W ITA ITALY(PB) 4:23.83
A.ATL.DOLOMITI BELLUNO
49STEFANI Anna1995W ITA ITALY4:30.11
ASV STERZING VOLKSBANK
52BOTTINI Laura1991W ITA ITALY4:34.31
CUS PISA ATLETICA CASCINA
611BONETTO Ilaria1994W ITA ITALY(PB) 4:36.79
G.A. BASSANO
712MATTUZZI Isabel1995W ITA ITALY(PB) 4:37.48
U.S. QUERCIA TRENTINGRANA
816POSSENTI Lavinia1995W ITA ITALY(PB) 4:38.08
ATL. LECCO-COLOMBO COSTRUZ.
913PIGOLOTTI Gaia1993W ITA ITALY4:38.54
N. ATL. VARESE
1015PASSONI Sabrina1994W ITA ITALY4:43.54
BRACCO ATLETICA
116ENDRIZZI Alice1995W ITA ITALY4:44.34
ATL. VALLI DI NON E SOLE
1221CURTABBI Beatrice1992W ITA ITALY4:44.40
C.U.S. TORINO
1314SPARER Sandra1995W ITA ITALY(PB) 4:44.85
ASV STERZING VOLKSBANK
147PARODI Angelica1995W ITA ITALY4:48.05
ATLETICA MOGLIANO
1520OGGIONI Silvia1995W ITA ITALY4:48.63
ATL. G.S. MIOTTI ARCISATE
18WEISSTEINER Silvia1979W ITA ITALYDNF
G.S. FORESTALE
Intermediate: m. 400 : 1.09.1 – m. 800 : 2.20.3 – m. 1000: 2.57.6 – m. 1200: 3.30.6

 

Men’s 1500m U23

11ABDIKADAR SHEIK ALI Moh1993M ITA ITALY3:44.09
C.S. AERONAUTICA MILITARE
24EL KABBOURI Soufiane1993M ITA ITALY(PB) 3:44.25
C.U.S. TORINO
33BIDOGIA Leonardo1992M ITA ITALY(PB) 3:46.36
ATLETICA MOGLIANO
49RICCOBON Enrico1995M ITA ITALY(PB) 3:46.73
ATHLETIC CLUB BELLUNO
52MORETTI Mattia1992M ITA ITALY3:47.62
DAINI CARATE BRIANZA
612ABDIKADAR SHEIK ALI Moh1992M ITA ITALY(PB) 3:47.66
ATL. STUDENTESCA CA.RI.RI
714GHENDA Stefano1993M ITA ITALY(PB) 3:49.54
ATLETICA MOGLIANO
86GHIA Andrea1993M ITA ITALY(PB) 3:50.79
A.S.D. C.U.S. GENOVA
916DONE’ Riccardo1995M ITA ITALY(PB) 3:51.41
ATLETICA MOGLIANO
1010SCAPINI Mario1989M ITA ITALY3:51.86
CUS PRO PATRIA MILANO
1119MAGUHE Lukas Manyika1994M ITA ITALY3:52.47
ATL. CENTO TORRI PAVIA
125STIVAL Mattia1992M ITA ITALY3:52.79
ATLETICA MOGLIANO
137PADOVANI Mattia1995M ITA ITALY3:53.03
ATL. LECCO-COLOMBO COSTRUZ.
1413TAMASSIA Riccardo1993M ITA ITALY3:53.26
A.S. LA FRATELLANZA 1874
1520BUSSOTTI NEVES JUNIOR J1993M ITA ITALY3:53.89
ATLETICA LIVORNO
168QUAZZOLA Italo1994M ITA ITALY3:53.91
ATLETICA PIEMONTE ASD
1718TAVELLA Maurizio1991M ITA ITALY3:54.16
A.S.D. ATL. AVIS BRA GAS
1817FERRO Luca1995M ITA ITALY(PB) 3:54.24
ATL. CENTO TORRI PAVIA
1915PILATI Lorenzo1996M ITA ITALY(PB) 3:54.82
ATL. VALLI DI NON E SOLE
2011TAGNESE Andrea1991M ITA ITALY3:55.61
C.U.S. TORINO
23LAZZARO Samuele Andrea1989M ITA ITALYDNF
U.S. QUERCIA TRENTINGRANA
21ORLANDI Andrea1982M ITA ITALYDNF
ATL. ROMA ACQUACETOSA
22MAKALLA Daudi Liokitok1987M ITA ITALYDNF
ATL. INSIEME NEW FOODS VR
Intermediate: m. 400 : 58.7 – m. 800 : 1.59.2 – m. 1000: 2.29.8 – m. 1200: 2.59.4

Men’s High Jump

110BONDARENKO Bohdan1989M UKR UKRAINE2.31
2.042.092.142.192.242.282.312.342.36
  –  –  –  –  O  –  O  –  XXR
24STANYS Raivydas1987M LTU LITHUANIA2.28
2.042.092.142.192.242.282.31
  –  O  O  XO  XXO  O  XXX
38CHESANI Silvano1988M ITA ITALY2.28
G.S. FIAMME ORO PADOVA
2.042.092.142.192.242.282.312.34
  –  –  O  XO  XXO  XO  –  XXX
49PROTSENKO Andrey1988M UKR UKRAINE2.24
2.042.092.142.192.242.282.31
  –  XO  O  O  O  XX-  X
45DONISAN Mihai1988M ROU ROMANIA2.24
2.042.092.142.192.242.28
  –  O  O  XO  O  XXR
67HANANY Mickael1983M FRA FRANCE2.24
2.042.092.142.192.242.28
  –  –  O  O  XXO  XXX
73MISSIROV Lev1990M RUS RUSSIA2.19
2.042.092.142.192.24
  –  O  O  XXO  XXX
76KRYMARENKO Yuriy1983M UKR UKRAINE2.19
2.042.092.142.192.24
  O  O  O  XXO  XXX
91GALLINA Andrea1994M ITA ITALY2.04
U.S. QUERCIA TRENTINGRANA
2.042.09
  O  XXX
2BETTINELLI Andrea1978M ITA ITALYDNS
G.A. FIAMME GIALLE
2.04
  R

Men’s Triple

19PICHARDO Pedro Pablo1993M CUB CUBA16.83
1°:N2°:16.833°:R4°:R5°:N6°:R
-0.7
25SCHEMBRI Fabrizio1981M ITA ITALY16.58
C.S. CARABINIERI SEZ. ATLETICA
1°:N2°:16.583°:N4°:R5°:N6°:N
-0.5
34YASTREBOV Viktor1982M UKR UKRAINE16.46
1°:N2°:16.463°:R4°:16.315°:R6°:N
-0.5-0.2
47KUZNYETSOV Viktor1986M UKR UKRAINE16.44
1°:16.372°:16.433°:16.444°:16.435°:R6°:16.28
-0.5-0.3-0.1+0.0-0.3
58ATANASOV Zlatozar1989M BUL BULGARIA16.34
1°:N2°:N3°:N4°:16.345°:N6°:N
-0.3
62HOFFMAN Karol1989M POL POLAND16.25
1°:15.832°:N3°:16.254°:N5°:N6°:16.15
-0.5-0.3+0.0
76CORREA Harold1988M FRA FRANCE16.01
1°:N2°:N3°:N4°:14.515°:15.006°:16.01
-0.5-0.6-0.3
83REID Julian1988M GBR GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.15.56
1°:15.272°:15.563°:15.504°:15.345°:R6°:15.15
-0.5-0.4-0.2-0.8-0.4
1BONI Michele1981M ITA ITALYDNS
C.S. AERONAUTICA MILITARE

Women’s Pole Vault

17GADSCHIEW Kristina1984W GER GERMANY(PB) 4.61
3.894.014.134.234.334.434.534.614.664.71
  –  –  –  O  XXO  O  O  XXO  –  XXX
28SAXER Mary1987W USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA4.53
3.894.014.134.234.334.434.534.614.664.71
  –  –  –  –  XO  –  XXO  XX-  –  X
36BUCHLER Nicole1983W SUI SWITZERLAND4.43
3.894.014.134.234.334.434.53
  –  –  –  O  O  O  XXX
45AGIRRE Naroa1979W ESP SPAIN4.43
3.894.014.134.234.334.434.53
  –  O  XO  O  XO  O  XXX
54BENECCHI Giorgia1989W ITA ITALY4.13
C.S. ESERCITO
3.894.014.134.23
  –  XO  O  XXX
62GALLI Miriam1991W ITA ITALY4.13
MOLLIFICIO MODENESE CITTADELLA
3.894.014.134.23
  O  XO  XO  XXX
73SCARPELLINI Elena1987W ITA ITALY4.01
C.S. AERONAUTICA MILITARE
3.894.014.13
  –  XO  XXX
1CARNE Tatiane1990W ITA ITALYNM
G.S. FIAMME AZZURRE
3.89
  XXX

Women’s Triple

17PYATYKH Anna1981W RUS RUSSIA13.71
1°:N2°:13.713°:N4°:N5°:R6°:N
-0.4
26PETROVA Gabriela1992W BUL BULGARIA13.62
1°:13.252°:N3°:11.504°:N5°:13.626°:N
-0.7-0.2-0.3
34SANDU Cristina Mihaela1990W ROU ROMANIA13.41
1°:N2°:12.993°:13.414°:N5°:13.036°:12.98
-0.4-0.6+1.2+1.4
45DERKACH Dariya1993W ITA ITALY12.68
A.S.D. ACSI ITALIA ATLETICA
1°:N2°:N3°:N4°:N5°:12.686°:N
+0.7


Men’s Shot

19IVANOV Georgi1985M BUL BULGARIA(MR) 20.75
1°:20.412°:20.453°:20.754°:20.245°:N6°:20.43
24SZYSZKOWSKI Jakub1991M POL POLAND20.00
1°:18.892°:18.913°:20.004°:18.935°:N6°:19.04
36RICHARDS O’dayne1988M JAM JAMAICA19.78
1°:18.162°:19.783°:N4°:19.615°:19.306°:N
43BORODKIN Andriy1978M UKR UKRAINE19.12
1°:18.832°:19.003°:N4°:N5°:19.126°:N
58STASEK Martin1989M CZE CZECH REPUBLIC19.00
1°:19.002°:18.833°:N4°:18.955°:N6°:18.92
65LYUBOSLAVSKIY Anton1984M RUS RUSSIA18.93
1°:N2°:18.103°:18.464°:18.935°:18.486°:18.53
71SECCI Daniele1992M ITA ITALY17.53
G.A. FIAMME GIALLE
1°:N2°:N3°:17.534°:N5°:N6°:N
82RICCI Andrea1985M ITA ITALY16.28
ASD ENTERPRISE SPORT & SERVICE
1°:16.122°:N3°:16.044°:N5°:16.286°:N


Women’s Discus
17BARRIOS Yarelys1983W CUB CUBA62.39

1°:N2°:62.393°:60.574°:59.955°:60.826°:60.98

25LALLY Jade1987W GBR GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.58.14

1°:55.302°:57.253°:57.674°:N5°:N6°:58.14

33WISNIEWSKA Joanna1972W POL POLAND57.56

1°:N2°:56.023°:57.564°:56.845°:N6°:57.38

44RODRIGUES Irina1991W POR PORTUGAL56.18

1°:56.182°:50.623°:51.574°:N5°:54.576°:53.70

56GANEEVA Vera1988W RUS RUSSIA55.71

1°:N2°:54.403°:55.114°:55.715°:N6°:54.05

62ANIBALLI Valentina1984W ITA ITALY54.09     C.S. ESERCITO 

1°:53.132°:53.223°:51.604°:50.945°:54.026°:54.09

71BORDIGNON Laura1981W ITA ITALY51.73     G.S. FIAMME AZZURRE 

1°:50.972°:51.593°:51.224°:51.045°:51.736°:50.95

 

 


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!
Posted in: Other