2013 Rieti Athletics Results

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
September 8, 2013

Rieti, Italy is home of the last big track and field meets of the year and it did not disappoint.

Walter Dix went sub 10 for the first time in 2013, Caster Semenya went sub 2:00 for the 1st time, the men’s 1500m had the first 9 set season’s best or PRs led by Silas Kiplagat, a national record by Johan Cronje of S. Africa and faster times by Nick Willis and David Torrence, and most impressively Ben True nearly beat Edwin Soi at 3000m.

Full results from IAAF below. Event by event results here.

Discuss: Ben True 7:36.59, Emily Infeld 8:41.43

                                             
08/09/2013

Rieti Meeting 2013
Rieti, 08/09/2013

Men' results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.7 m/s

    1 Dix , Walter                     USA       9.99   SB                
    2 Chambers , Dwain                 GBR      10.09                   
    3 Bailey , Ryan                    USA      10.10                   
    4 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.16                   
    5 Rodríguez , Ángel David          ESP      10.18                   
    6 Mvumvure , Gabriel               ZIM      10.26                   
    7 Cerutti , Fabio                  ITA      10.27                   
      Forte , Julian                   JAM        DNS                   

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.2 m/s

    1 Dwyer , Rasheed                  JAM      20.30                   
    2 Smelyk , Serhiy                  UKR      20.39                   
    3 Clarke , Christopher             GBR      20.44                   
    4 Galvan , Matteo                  ITA      20.50                   
    5 Webb , Ameer                     USA      20.74                   
    6 Desalu , Eseosa                  ITA      20.88                   
      Collins , Kim                    SKN        DNS                   

300 Metres - Men                                              

    1 McDonald , Rusheen               JAM      31.97        WL           
    2 Marani , Diego                   ITA      32.85                   
    3 Valentini , Lorenzo              ITA      33.18                   
    4 Buck , Richard                   GBR      33.25                   
    5 Lorenzi , Marco                  ITA      33.35                   
    6 Juarez , Isalbet                 ITA      33.36                   
    7 Yates , Ricardo                  GBR      33.74                   

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Balla , Musaeb Abdulrahman       QAT    1:43.93                   
    2 Melly , Edwin Kiplagat           KEN    1:44.49                   
    3 Johnson , Brandon                USA    1:44.55                   
    4 English , Mark                   IRL    1:44.89                   
    5 Kazi , Tamás                     HUN    1:45.37                   
    6 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:46.09                   
    7 Eichberger , James               MEX    1:47.07                   
      Mohammed , Mukhtar               GBR        DNF                   
      Kosencha , Leonard Kirwa         KEN        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:30.13         SB          
    2 Cronje , Johan                   RSA    3:31.93         NR          
    3 Moustaoui , Mohamed              MAR    3:32.08         SB          
    4 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    3:32.57         SB         
    5 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    3:33.21         SB          
    6 Torrence , David                 USA    3:33.23         PB           
    7 Zebrowski , Krzysztof            POL    3:35.07         PB          
    8 Robinson , Paul                  IRL    3:35.22         PB         
    9 Robertson , Zane                 NZL    3:35.45         PB         
   10 Sawe , Jonathan Kiplimo          KEN    3:40.83                   
   11 Haidane , Abdellah               ITA    3:41.96                   
   12 Batty , Miles                    USA    3:45.75                   
   13 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    3:48.83
      Cheboi , Collins                 KEN        DNF                   
      Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN    7:36.53                   
    2 True , Ben                       USA    7:36.59      PB             
    3 Rutto , Cyrus                    KEN    7:37.57      PB            
    4 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN    7:38.32                   
    5 Bumbalough , Andrew              USA    7:40.04                   
    6 St.Lawrence , Ben                AUS    7:40.48                   
    7 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    7:42.19                   
    8 Heath , Garrett                  USA    7:46.31                   
    9 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN    7:48.50                   
   10 Buraas , Sindre                  NOR    7:54.16                   
   11 Birmingham , Collis              AUS    7:57.54                   
   12 Noor , Emad                      KSA    8:02.91                   
   13 La Rosa , Stefano                ITA    8:06.56
      Seurei , Benson                  KEN        DNF                   
      Barusei , Geoffrey               KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: -0.2 m/s

    1 Frankis , Gianni                 GBR      13.63                   
    2 Coco-Viloin , Samuel             FRA      13.90                   
    3 Doucouré , Ladji                 FRA      13.99                   
    4 Fofana , Hassane                 ITA      14.02                   
    5 Perini , Lorenzo                 ITA      14.22                   
    6 Mach di Palmstein , Ivan         ITA      14.56                   
    7 Yates , Ricardo                  GBR      14.68                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                                              Wind
    1 Pichardo , Pedro Pablo           CUB      16.56                         +0.3
    2 Fedorov , Aleksey                RUS      16.52                         +0.2
    3 Rapinier , Yoann                 FRA      16.52                         +0.4
    4 Saku Bafuanga Baya , Gaëtan      FRA      16.49                         +0.5
    5 Correa , Harold                  FRA      16.35                         +0.7
    6 Schembri , Fabrizio              ITA      16.18                         +0.2
    7 Atanasov , Zlatozar              BUL      16.00                         -0.3

Shot Put - Men                                                

    1 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.30                   
    2 Richards , O'Dayne               JAM      20.10                   
    3 Lyuboslavskiy , Anton            RUS      18.68                   
    4 Cronie , Patrick                 NED      17.88                   
    5 Secci , Daniele                  ITA      17.57                   
    6 Ricci , Andrea                   ITA      17.03                   
    7 Dodoni , Marco                   ITA      16.85                   

Hammer Throw - Men Final                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Pars , Krisztián                 HUN      79.80      79.80        
    2 Fajdek , Pawel                   POL      76.29      76.29        
    3 Ziólkowski , Szymon              POL      75.30      75.30        
    4 Vizzoni , Nicola                 ITA      74.50      74.50        

Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -0.2 m/s

    1 Russell , Carrie                 JAM      22.62                   
    2 Adeoye , Margaret                GBR      22.88                   
    3 Pyatachenko , Viktorya           UKR      23.23                   
    4 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      23.45                   
    5 Bonfanti , Elena Maria           ITA      23.82                   
    6 Gentili , Manuela                ITA      24.28                   
      Šerkšniené , Agne                LTU        DNS                   

400 Metres - Women                                            

    1 McPherson , Stephanie            JAM      50.00                   
    2 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      50.19                   
    3 Guei , Floria                    FRA      51.70                   
    4 Day , Christine                  JAM      51.78                   
    5 Wyciszkiewicz , Patrycja         POL      52.86                   
    6 Chigbolu , Maria Benedict        ITA      53.44                   
    7 Prystupa , Daryna                UKR      53.63                   

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:58.92          SB         
    2 Jepkosgei , Nelly                KEN    1:59.40          TB         
    3 Lupu , Nataliia                  UKR    1:59.52                   
    4 England , Hannah                 GBR    2:00.39                   
    5 Buckman , Zoe                    AUS    2:00.93          PB        
    6 Crowe , Laura                    IRL    2:00.93                   
    7 Rostkowska , Anna                POL    2:01.34                   
    8 Plis , Renata                    POL    2:01.48                   
    9 Kuria , Mary                     KEN    2:01.90
   10 Wallace , Lea                    USA    2:03.13
      Kupina , Yekaterina              RUS        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN    8:35.97                   
    2 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott          KEN    8:37.47        PB           
    3 Tirop , Agnes Jebet              KEN    8:39.13                   
    4 Kuijken , Susan                  NED    8:39.65        PB           
    5 Infeld , Emily                   USA    8:41.43                   
    6 Reilly , Chelsea                 USA    8:47.34        PB           
    7 Sujew , Diana                    GER    8:47.68        PB           
    8 McColgan , Eilish                GBR    8:47.79        PB           
    9 Belete , Almensh                 BEL    8:51.70        PB           
   10 Lagat , Viola                    KEN    8:52.34                   
   11 Mackey , Katie                   USA    8:59.41        PB           
   12 Magnani , Margherita             ITA    9:00.25                   
   13 Sujew , Elina                    GER    9:01.52
   14 Whittle , Laura                  GBR    9:14.65
   15 Gebreslase , Gotytom             ETH    9:17.78
   16 Rengeruk , Lilian Kasait         KEN    9:29.00
      Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN        DNF                   
      Achola , Janet                   UGA        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +0.5 m/s

    1 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.64                   
    2 Bliss , Andrea                   JAM      12.93                   
    3 Kondakova , Yuliya               RUS      13.03                   
    4 Okori , Reïna-Flor               FRA      13.26                   
    5 Cattaneo , Micol                 ITA      13.31                   
    6 Kimura , Ayako                   JPN      13.49                   

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Gordeeva , Irina                 RUS       1.99                   
    2 Chicherova , Anna                RUS       1.96                   
    3 Stepaniuk , Kamila               POL       1.93                   
    4 Palšyté , Airiné                 LTU       1.93                   
    5 Šimic , Ana                      CRO       1.89                   
    6 Okuneva , Oksana                 UKR       1.85                   

Discus Throw - Women                                          

    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      66.12                   
    2 Glanc , Zaneta                   POL      62.24                   
    3 Barrios , Yarelys                CUB      61.98                   
    4 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      61.62                   
    5 Sendriuté , Zinaida              LTU      60.15                   
    6 Lally , Jade                     GBR      57.22                   
    7 Ganeeva , Vera                   RUS      56.83                   
    8 Aniballi , Valentina             ITA      55.79                   

Hammer Throw - Women Final                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Wlodarczyk , Anita               POL      76.57      76.57        
    2 Lysenko , Tatyana                RUS      73.90      73.90        
    3 McCall , Jeneva                  USA      71.34      71.34        
    4 Tavernier , Alexandra            FRA      67.09      67.09        

 

 


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!
Posted in: Other