2013 Sainsbury’s Anniversary Games Day 2 Saturday Results

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
July 27, 2013

Day 2 Saturday results from the the 2013 Sainsbury’s Anniversary Games in London appear below.

Day 1 Results are here.

Event by event results appear here.

 

                                                                     

27/07/2013

Sainsbury’s Anniversary Games
London, 27/07/2013

Men' results

One Mile - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    3:50.01          4        
    2 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:50.07          2        
    3 Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN    3:50.93          1        
    4 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN    3:51.28                   
    5 Rupp , Galen                     USA    3:52.11                   
    6 Moustaoui , Mohamed              MAR    3:52.42                   
    7 McNamara , Jordan                USA    3:52.42                   
    8 Torrence , David                 USA    3:52.74                   
    9 Bayer , Andrew                   USA    3:52.90                   
   10 Heath , Garrett                  USA    3:53.15                   
   11 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:53.48                   
   12 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    3:54.53                   
   13 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:54.61
   14 Emanuel , Lee                    GBR    3:54.75
   15 Vojta , Andreas                  AUT    3:58.63
   16 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    3:58.75
   17 Wightman , Jake                  GBR    4:00.62
      Brewer , James                   GBR        DNF                   
      Miller , Craig                   USA        DNF                   
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR    7:36.85                   
    2 Hill , Ryan                      USA    7:42.32                   
    3 Bumbalough , Andrew              USA    7:42.91                   
    4 Bekele , Tariku                  ETH    7:43.98                   
    5 Ritzenhein , Dathan              USA    7:44.68                   
    6 Meucci , Daniele                 ITA    7:45.31                   
    7 Thompson , Christopher           GBR    7:45.52                   
    8 Vernon , Andrew                  GBR    7:48.01                   
    9 Brannen , Nathan                 CAN    7:48.98                   
   10 Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi         KEN    7:49.75                   
   11 Bolas , Jack                     USA    7:50.50                   
   12 Mead , Hassan                    USA    7:51.56                   
   13 Mellor , Jonathan                GBR    7:51.88
   14 Levins , Cameron                 CAN    8:00.99
      Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:06.86          4        
    2 Kirui , Gilbert Kiplangat        KEN    8:06.96          2        
    3 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:12.51          1        
    4 Kimutai , Clement Kemboi         KEN    8:19.83                   
    5 Hughes , Matthew                 CAN    8:20.49                   
    6 Turner , De'Sean                 USA    8:31.25                   
    7 Poore , Andrew                   USA    8:33.62                   
    8 Winter , Chris                   CAN    8:34.82                   
    9 Wilkinson , James                GBR    8:47.21                   
   10 Draper , Mark                    GBR    8:47.95                   
   11 Nipperes , James                 AUS    8:53.28                   
   12 Gunn , Luke                      GBR    9:00.31                   
      Genest , Alex                    CAN        DNF                   
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Final                                Wind: +0.3 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Oliver , David                   USA      13.20          4        
    2 Sharman , William                GBR      13.26          2        
    3 Noga , Artur                     POL      13.31          1        
    4 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.37                   
    5 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.53                   
    6 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.58                   
    7 Martinot-Lagarde , Thomas        FRA      13.73                   
      Merritt , Aries                  USA         DQ                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 1                         Wind: -0.6 m/s

    1 Oliver , David                   USA      13.26                   
    2 Martinot-Lagarde , Thomas        FRA      13.55                   
    3 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.58                   
    4 Mazác , Martin                   CZE      13.66
    5 Smet , Koen                      NED      13.74
    6 Clarke , Lawrence                GBR      13.88
    7 Gladman , James                  GBR      13.99
      Ortega , Orlando                 CUB        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 2                         Wind: +1.3 m/s

    1 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.14                   
    2 Sharman , William                GBR      13.43                   
    3 Noga , Artur                     POL      13.47                   
    4 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.50                   
    5 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.59                   
    6 Frankis , Gianni                 GBR      13.60
    7 Thomas , Mikel                   TRI      13.65
      Thingalaya , Siddhanth           IND        DNS                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      

    1 Tinsley , Michael                USA      47.98                   
    2 Dutch , Johnny                   USA      48.40                   
    3 Gaymon , Justin                  USA      48.46                   
    4 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      48.53                   
    5 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.74                   
    6 Williams , Rhys                  GBR      48.97                   
    7 Green , Leford                   JAM      49.34                   
    8 Rodger , Sebastian               GBR      49.64                   
    9 Sánchez , Felix                  DOM      51.14

Pole Vault - Men                                              

    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       6.02                   
    2 Otto , Björn                     GER       5.77                   
    3 Holzdeppe , Raphael              GER       5.70                   
    4 Cutts , Luke                     GBR       5.70                   
    5 Kudlicka , Jan                   CZE       5.70                   
    6 Walker , Brad                    USA       5.60                   
    7 Lewis , Steven                   GBR       5.60                   
    8 Gibilisco , Giuseppe             ITA       5.45                   
      Lavillenie , Valentin            FRA         NM                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Menkov , Aleksandr               RUS       8.31          4              +0.6
    2 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       8.17          2              +0.2
    3 da Silva , Mauro Vinicius        BRA       8.00          1              -0.3
    4 Rivera , Luis                    MEX       8.00                         +0.4
    5 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.99                         -0.1
    6 Jegede , J.J.                    GBR       7.92                         -0.1
    7 Phillips , Dwight                USA       7.89                         +0.3
    8 Camara , Alyn                    GER       7.83                         -0.3
    9 Tornéus , Michel                 SWE       7.56      +0.5

4x100 Metres Relay - Men                                      

    1 Racers Track Club                JAM      37.75                   
    2 France                           FRA      38.45                   
    3 Canada                           CAN      38.58                   
    4 Australia                        AUS      38.71                   
    5 Great Britain & N.I. "B"         GBR      38.77                   
    6 Netherlands                      NED      39.69                   
      Germany                          GER        DNF                   
      Great Britain & N.I.             GBR        DNF                   
      All Stars                        UND        DNF                   

Women' results

100 Metres - Women Final                                      Wind: +1.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      10.79          4        
    2 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      10.85          2        
    3 Baptiste , Kelly-Ann             TRI      10.93          1        
    4 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      10.94                   
    5 Ahoure , Murielle                CIV      10.95                   
    6 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      11.02                   
    7 Gardner , English                USA      11.08                   
      Jeter , Carmelita                USA        DNS                   

100 Metres - Women Heats Race 1                               Wind: +0.7 m/s

    1 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      10.77                   
    2 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      10.93                   
    3 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      11.08                   
    4 Gardner , English                USA      11.10                   
    5 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.32
    6 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      11.32
    7 Povh , Olesya                    UKR      11.45
    8 Henry , Desiree                  GBR      11.50

100 Metres - Women Heats Race 2                               Wind: +0.1 m/s

    1 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      10.86                   
    2 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      10.90                   
    3 Ahoure , Murielle                CIV      10.98                   
    4 Baptiste , Kelly-Ann             TRI      10.99                   
    5 Sailer , Verena                  GER      11.15
    6 Schippers , Dafne                NED      11.18
    7 Philip , Asha                    GBR      11.33
    8 Lewis , Annabelle                GBR      11.44

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -0.5 m/s

    1 Felix , Allyson                  USA      22.41                   
    2 Solomon , Shalonda               USA      22.50                   
    3 Strachan , Anthonique            BAH      22.63                   
    4 Onuora , Anyika                  GBR      22.79                   
    5 McLaughlin , Anneisha            JAM      22.88                   
    6 Williams , Jodie                 GBR      23.06                   
    7 Moore , LaShauntea               USA      23.10                   
    8 Silva , Ana Claudia              BRA      23.14                   
    9 Trotter , Deedee                 USA      23.65

400 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Ohuruogu , Christine             GBR      50.00                   
    2 McCorory , Francena              USA      50.13                   
    3 Hastings , Natasha               USA      50.68                   
    4 Cox , Shana                      GBR      51.12                   
    5 Beard , Jessica                  USA      51.38                   
    6 Day , Christine                  JAM      51.41                   
    7 Whyte , Rosemarie                JAM      51.60                   
    8 Child , Eilidh                   GBR      51.83                   
    9 Adeoye , Margaret                GBR      52.85

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: 0.0 m/s

    1 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.65                   
    2 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.76                   
    3 Wells , Kellie                   USA      12.95                   
    4 Ennis , Jessica                  GBR      13.08                   
    5 Lewis , Yvette                   USA      13.09                   
    6 Hildebrand , Nadine              GER      13.10                   
    7 Williams , Shermaine             JAM      13.16                   
      Ali , Nia                        USA        DNS                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                                              Wind
    1 Johnson-Thompson , Katarina      GBR       6.46                         +0.8
    2 Stuart , Bianca                  BAH       6.46                         +0.4
    3 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.44                         +0.8
    4 Polk , Tori                      USA       6.40                         +0.2
    5 Veldáková , Jana                 SVK       6.29                         +0.1
    6 DeLoach Soukup , Janay           USA       6.29                         +0.1
    7 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.27                         -0.3
    8 Ennis , Jessica                  GBR       6.16                         -0.4

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      20.90          4        
    2 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      19.74          2        
    3 Carter , Michelle                USA      19.24          1        
    4 Kopets , Alena                   BLR      18.86                   
    5 Terlecki , Josephine             GER      18.24                   
    6 Brooks , Tia                     USA      17.68                   
    7 Ducó , Natalia                   CHI      17.49                   
    8 Craft , Shanice                  GER      17.22                   
    9 McKinna , Sophie                 GBR      16.81

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Obergföll , Christina            GER      65.61          4        
    2 Abakumova , Maria                RUS      64.48          2        
    3 Mickle , Kimberley               AUS      63.05          1        
    4 Mitchell , Kathryn               AUS      61.45                   
    5 Stahl , Linda                    GER      60.45                   
    6 Flinck , Sofi                    SWE      54.18                   
    7 Borman , Brittany                USA      54.02                   
    8 Jeffs , Izzy                     GBR      51.65

 


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!
Posted in: Other