2013 Lausanne Athletissima Diamond League Results

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
July 4, 2013
Lausanne, Switzerland

Full Lausanne Athletissima Diamond League results below.

Tyson Gay turned back Asafa Powell in the 100, Bohdan Bondarenko took some world record attempts in the high jump, Yenew Alamirew won again in the 5000m, so did Abeba Aregawi in the 1500m, and Mohammed Aman ran faster in the 800 to win again.

AP recap with photos here. LetsRun.com on site recap coming.

 

                                                              

04/07/2013

Athletissima
Lausanne, 04/07/2013

Men' results

100 Metres - Men Race 1                                       Wind: +1.7 m/s

    1 Martina , Churandy               NED      10.03                   
    2 Schenkel , Reto                  SUI      10.31
    3 Kafunda , Titus                  ZAM      10.41
    4 Bello , Yanier                   SUI      10.64
    5 Somasundaram , Suganthan         SUI      10.66
    6 Fongué , Rolf Malcolm            SUI      10.74
    7 Gugerli  , Steven                SUI      10.75
    8 Chuard , Sylvain                 SUI      10.80

100 Metres - Men Race 2                                       Wind: +2.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Gay , Tyson                      USA       9.79          4        
    2 Powell , Asafa                   JAM       9.88          2        
    3 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       9.96          1        
    4 Collins , Kim                    SKN       9.97                   
    5 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM      10.05                   
    6 Bailey-Cole , Kemar              JAM      10.05                   
    7 Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA      10.11                   
    8 Thompson , Richard               TRI      10.14

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +1.4 m/s

    1 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.01                   
    2 Young , Jason                    JAM      20.20                   
    3 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      20.40                   
    4 Ellington , James                GBR      20.46                   
    5 Young , Isiah                    USA      20.48                   
    6 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      20.75                   
    7 Kafunda , Titus                  ZAM      21.00                   
    8 Dodson , Jeremy                  USA      21.01                   

800 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Salonen , Tuomo                  FIN    1:49.82                   
    2 Santacruz , Hugo                 SUI    1:50.53
    3 Bächtiger , Mario                SUI    1:50.94
    4 Baumgartner  , Daniel            SUI    1:51.43
    5 Gmür , Thomas                    SUI    1:51.69
    6 Huwiler , Thomas                 SUI    1:51.82
    7 Itim , Simon                     SUI    1:51.87
    8 Graf , Sebastien                 SUI    1:52.15
    9 Schöpfer , Jonas                 SUI    1:52.27
   10 Laurent , Guillaume              SUI    1:52.47
   11 Bocherens , Nicolas              SUI    1:52.79
   12 Salm , Raphael                   SUI    1:53.71
   13 Knill , Martin                   SUI    1:54.81
      Brunner , Daniel                 SUI        DNF                   

800 Metres - Men Race 2                                       
                                                            Pts
    1 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:43.33          4        
    2 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise          FRA    1:44.11          2        
    3 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:44.31          1        
    4 Amos , Nijel                     BOT    1:44.71                   
    5 Johnson , Brandon                USA    1:45.03                   
    6 Rodríguez , Rafith               COL    1:45.07                   
    7 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:46.59                   
      Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat    KEN        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   13:06.69          4        
    2 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH   13:07.11          2        
    3 Edris , Muktar                   ETH   13:08.23          1        
    4 Kipsiro , Moses Ndiema           UGA   13:11.56                   
    5 Ayalew , Aweke                   BRN   13:12.15                   
    6 Bekele , Tariku                  ETH   13:13.61                   
    7 Nebebew , Birhan                 ETH   13:14.60                   
    8 Demelash , Yigrem                ETH   13:16.84                   
    9 Tahri , Bouabdellah              FRA   13:17.42                   
   10 Estrada , Diego                  MEX   13:27.77                   
   11 Medhin , Teklemariam             ERI   13:32.86                   
   12 Atnafu , Yitayal                 ETH   13:35.00                   
   13 Lahbabi , Aziz                   MAR   13:36.94
   14 Kifle , Goitom                   ERI   13:42.73
      Rono , Vincent                   KEN        DNF                   
      Barusei , Geoffrey               KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.9 m/s

    1 Oliver , David                   USA      13.03                   
    2 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.20                   
    3 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.27                   
    4 Payne , David                    USA      13.30                   
    5 Thomas , Mikel                   TRI      13.33                   
    6 Fourie , Lehann                  RSA      13.43                   
    7 Noga , Artur                     POL      13.44                   
    8 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.59                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.14          4        
    2 Sánchez , Felix                  DOM      48.58          2        
    3 Hanne , Mamadou Kasse            SEN      48.72          1        
    4 Gaymon , Justin                  USA      48.81                   
    5 Cisneros , Omar                  CUB      48.95                   
    6 Gordon , Jehue                   TRI      49.06                   
    7 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      49.07                   
    8 Tinsley , Michael                USA      49.63                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.41          4        
    2 Kynard , Erik                    USA       2.37          2        
    3 Tsyplakov , Daniil               RUS       2.30          1        
    3 Jonas , Dusty                    USA       2.30          1        
    5 Drouin , Derek                   CAN       2.30                   
    6 Hanany , Mickael                 FRA       2.30                   
    7 Dmitrik , Aleksey                RUS       2.27                   
    8 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.24                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.72          4               
    2 Holzdeppe , Raphael              GER       5.62          2 
    3 de Oliveira , Augusto            BRA       5.62          2        
    3 Mohr , Malte                     GER       5.62          1                   
    5 Walker , Brad                    USA       5.52                   
    5 Otto , Björn                     GER       5.52                   
      Lewis , Steven                   GBR         NM                   
      Gruber , Hendrik                 GER         NM                   
      Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA         NM                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Pichardo , Pedro                 CUB      17.58          4              +0.5
    2 Tamgho , Teddy                   FRA      17.40          2              +0.1
    3 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.13          1              +1.3
    4 Rapinier , Yoann                 FRA      17.02                         +0.6
    5 Donato , Fabrizio                ITA      16.86                         +2.0
    6 Silva , Jonathan                 BRA      16.68                         +0.6
    7 Hochuli , Alexander              SUI      16.47                         +1.2
      Revé , Ernesto                   CUB         NM                   

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      21.88          4        
    2 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      21.58          2        
    3 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      20.75          1        
    4 Prášil , Ladislav                CZE      20.36                   
    5 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.26                   
    6 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      20.02                   
    7 Martin , Cory                    USA      19.83                   
    8 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      19.61                   
    9 Fortes , Marco                   POR      18.90

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Amb , Kim                        SWE      82.65          4        
    2 Thorkildsen , Andreas            NOR      81.54          2        
    3 Farquhar , Stuart                NZL      80.42          1        
    4 Avramenko , Roman                UKR      80.41                   
    5 Ruuskanen , Antti                FIN      79.79                   
    6 Kozlov , Vladimir                BLR      78.42                   
    7 Grzeszczuk , Lukasz              POL      78.22                   
    8 Pyatnytsya , Oleksandr           UKR      74.54                   

Women' results

100 Metres - Women Race 2                                     Wind: +2.6 m/s

    1 van Schagen , Tessa              NED      11.52                   
    2 van Leuveren             , Nicky NED      11.73                   
    3 Ghafoor , Madiea                 NED      11.75                   
    4 Humair , Fanette                 SUI      11.80
    5 Mazácová , Iveta                 CZE      11.80
    6 Humair , Aurelie                 SUI      11.82
    7 Cueni , Michelle                 SUI      11.86
    8 Schmidova , Martina              CZE      11.93

100 Metres - Women Race 3                                     Wind: +1.5 m/s

    1 Schippers , Dafne                NED      11.09                   
    2 Cechová , Katerina               CZE      11.34                   
    3 Vassell , Kadene                 NED      11.42                   
    4 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI      11.50                   
    5 Sprunger , Ellen                 SUI      11.52                   
    6 Urbánková , Petra                CZE      11.80

100 Metres - Women Race 1                                     Wind: +0.9 m/s

    1 Strebel , Irina                  SUI      11.89
    2 Keller , Melanie                 SUI      12.04
    3 Golay , Joëlle                   SUI      12.19
    4 Keller , Charlène                SUI      12.20
    5 Dagry , Samantha                 SUI      12.39
    6 Fonjallaz , Anouk                SUI      12.61

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +1.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Ryemyen , Mariya                 UKR      22.61          4        
    2 Moore , LaShauntea               USA      22.67          2        
    3 Duncan , Kimberlyn               USA      22.73          1        
    4 Hall , Patricia                  JAM      22.77                   
    5 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      22.77                   
    6 Williams , Lauryn                USA      22.94                   
    7 Stuy , Hrystyna                  UKR      23.03                   
    8 Sprunger , Léa                   SUI      23.36                   

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 McCorory , Francena              USA      50.36          4        
    2 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      50.37          2        
    3 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      50.87          1        
    4 Ohuruogu , Christine             GBR      51.03                   
    5 Hastings , Natasha               USA      51.08                   
    6 Atkins , Joanna                  USA      51.41                   
    7 George , Regina                  NGR      52.32                   
    8 Gayot , Marie                    FRA      52.48                   

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Farrag , Nora                    SUI    2:11.44                   
    2 Perguiron , Florence             SUI    2:11.60                   
    3 Pool , Sandra                    SUI    2:12.63                   
    4 Teller , Ramona                  SUI    2:13.69                   
    5 Langel , Tiffany                 SUI    2:13.84                   
    6 Jost , Sara                      SUI    2:14.04                   
    7 Gasser , Lea                     SUI    2:14.21                   
    8 Lauper , Iris                    SUI    2:14.41                   
    9 Leistner , Rebekka               SUI    2:15.41
   10 Scherrer , Seline                SUI    2:15.47
   11 Schott , Maren                   GER    2:17.61
   12 Müller , Corinne                 SUI    2:17.75
      Balliger , Délphine              SUI        DNF                   
      Colombini  , Karin               SUI        DNS                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Aregawi , Abeba                  SWE    4:02.11          4        
    2 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    4:03.73          2        
    3 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    4:04.58          1        
    4 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:05.93                   
    5 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    4:06.81                   
    6 Anderson , Gabrielle             USA    4:07.46                   
    7 Reid , Sheila                    CAN    4:08.18                   
    8 Wallace , Lea                    USA    4:09.13                   
    9 Gega , Luiza                     ALB    4:09.31                   
   10 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:09.42                   
      Lakhouad , Btissam               MAR        DNF                   
      Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN        DNF                   
      Achola , Janet                   UGA        DNF                   
      Gezahegne , Kalkidan             ETH        DNS                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH    9:17.66          4        
    2 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:17.69          2        
    3 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH    9:24.40          1        
    4 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH    9:35.08                   
    5 Bobocel , Ancuta                 ROU    9:37.35                   
    6 Martín , Diana                   ESP    9:46.25                   
    7 Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH    9:46.52                   
    8 Higginson , Ashley               USA    9:49.62                   
      Perraux , Claire                 FRA        DNF                   
      Galkina , Gulnara                RUS        DNS                   
      Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN        DNS                   
      Fente , Birtukan                 ETH        DNS                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Race 1                             Wind: +1.9 m/s

    1 Faye , Gnima                     SEN      13.22
    2 Zbären , Noemi                   SUI      13.31
    3 Reuse , Clélia                   SUI      13.38
    4 Jakob , Elodie                   SUI      13.66
    5 Rebsamen , Eveline               SUI      13.87
    6 Kyburz , Daniela                 SUI      14.28
    7 Baumgartner , Ramona             SUI      14.37
    8 Bornoz , Alexane                 SUI      14.50

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Race 2                             Wind: +1.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Harper , Dawn                    USA      12.53          4        
    2 Wells , Kellie                   USA      12.58          2        
    3 Jones , LoLo                     USA      12.60          1        
    4 Ali , Nia                        USA      12.63                   
    5 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.65                   
    6 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      12.68                   
    7 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.69                   
    8 Thomas , Vashti                  USA      12.89                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR       6.98          4              +1.1
    2 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.96          2              +1.0
    3 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.92          1              +1.9
    4 Lesueur , Éloyse                 FRA       6.75                         +1.0
    5 Sokolova , Elena                 RUS       6.70                         +1.2
    6 Pusterla , Irene                 SUI       6.45                         +1.7
    7 Hayes , Chelsea                  USA       6.32                         +0.7
      Jimoh , Funmi                    USA        DNS                   

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      68.96          4        
    2 Barrios , Yarelys                CUB      67.36          2        
    3 Sendriuté , Zinaida              LTU      63.82          1        
    4 Pérez , Yaime                    CUB      63.51                   
    5 Samuels , Dani                   AUS      63.02                   
    6 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      62.44                   
    7 Glanc , Zaneta                   POL      62.41                   
    8 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      60.24                   

4x100 Metres Relay - Women                                    

    1 Switzerland                      SUI      43.48                   
    2 Netherlands                      NED      43.84                   
    3 Mixed Team                       UND      44.22                   
    4 Czech Republic                   CZE      44.50                   
    5 Switzerland U20                  SUI      45.90                   
    6 Switzerland "B"                  SUI      46.41                   
      United States                    USA         DQ


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!
Posted in: Professional