2013 Ostrava Golden Spikes Meet Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
June 27, 2013

Mid-d and distance results for the 50th Ostrava Golden Spike track and field meet which was held tonight appear below. Additional meet results here.

LRC coverage here:

2013 Ostrava Men’s 5000 Results

Rank AthleteNationResult
1MUKTAR EdrisETH
PB13:03.69
2CHOGE AugustineKEN
13:06.37
3LALANG LawiKEN
PB13:07.13
4BEKELE KenenisaETH
SB13:07.88
5SÁNCHEZ SergioESP
PB13:12.97
6KANGOGO CorneliusKEN
13:17.19
7BACHA ZelalemBRN
PB13:17.89
8ROBINSON BrettAUS
PB13:18.96
9LOZANO AlbertoESP
PB13:20.34
10GELANT ElroyRSA
13:23.94
11TUEMAY TsegayERI
13:28.25
12KIPYEKO PhillipUGA
13:29.30
13KIBET MosesUGA
13:30.16
14MAMIYO Nuguse HirsuatoETH
PB13:30.96
15SMAIL NoureddineFRA
13:38.60
16MASAI DennisKEN
13:46.45
17DA Silva JoilsonBRA
13:47.06
18BEDANE Negetu GetinetETH
PB13:52.32
LIMO TimothyKEN
DNF
RONO VincentKEN
DNF
LANGAT ClementKEN
DNP
 Intermediate times:
4000301Lalang Lawi (KEN)10:35.01
3000301Lalang Lawi (KEN)07:54.17
1000310Limo Timothy (KEN)02:37.60

2013 Ostrava Men’s Steeplechase Results

Rank AthleteNationResult
1KIPRUTO ConseslusKEN
8:11.27
2GARI RobaETH
8:24.30
3TOROITICH TimothyUGA
8:27.34
4MARABA WilsonKEN
SB8:28.21
5ULICZKA SteffenGER
8:28.49
6WILKINSON JamesGBR
PB8:28.74
7ZAGHOU MounatcerMAR
8:30.48
8DEMCZYSZAK MateuszPOL
8:30.66
9GIGSA Tolosa NurgiETH
8:35.65
10SUHARYEV IllyaUKR
SB8:35.99
11SZYMKOWIAK TomaszPOL
8:37.16
12MOLEPO EdwinRSA
8:42.32
13POKROP HubertPOL
8:52.64
14OLEJNÍČEK LukášCZE
PB8:53.64
ABDI YoucefAUS
DNF
TALEB BrahimMAR
DNF
KEMBOI ClementKEN
DNF
TOO SilasKEN
DNF
 Intermediate times:
10001605:10.40

Men’s 800 Results

Rank AthleteNationResult
1AMAN MohamedETH
1:43.78
2OLIVIER AndréRSA
1:44.45
3CHEMUT AnthonyKEN
SB1:44.69
4ROTICH FergusonKEN
PB1:44.93
5LÓPEZ KevinESP
SB1:45.01
6RODRIGUEZ RafithCOL
1:45.18
7MUTAI JeremiahKEN
1:45.43
8KUBISTA JanCZE
PB1:46.16
9KIPLAGAT RichardKEN
1:46.81
10HOLUŠA JakubCZE
SB1:47.68
PAVLÍČEK MatějCZE
DNF
 Intermediate times:
600269Kiplagat Richard (KEN)1:15.60
400272Pavlíček Matěj (CZE)49.91

Women’s 1500 Results

Rank AthleteNationResult
1HASSAN SifanNED
PB4:04.02
2KUIJKEN SusanNED
PB4:05.38
3LAGAT ViolahKEN
PB4:05.66
4GEZEGEHNE KalkidanETH
SB4:06.19
5BUCKMAN ZoeAUS
4:06.36
6HARRER CorinnaGER
SB4:06.60
7PLIŚ RenataPOL
4:06.80
8BURKA GeleteETH
SB4:06.80
9FEYNE GudetoETH
SB4:07.67
10ČAPKOVÁ TerezaCZE
SB4:08.78
11RODRÍGUEZ NataliaESP
SB4:09.07
12MACÍAS IsabelESP
SB4:09.51
13SIMPSON JemmaGBR
4:10.12
14ROSTKOWSKA AnnaPOL
SB4:10.55
15HORNA AnnettGER
PB4:10.98
16JAMAL MaryamBRN
SB4:12.72
17BRONIATOWSKA KatarzynaPOL
4:14.72
MASNÁ LenkaCZE
DNF
ŠKABRAHOVÁ SylvaCZE
DNF

Women’s Steeplechase Results

Rank AthleteNationResult
1CHEMOS MilcahKEN
MR9:17.92
2AYALEW HiwotETH
SB9:19.87
3KIRUI PurityKEN
9:26.50
4DIRO EteneshETH
9:26.60
5CHEROTICH FancyKEN
PB9:28.04
6SHMIDT SvitlanaUKR
SB9:37.33
7GALKINA GulnaraRUS
9:48.43
8KRCHOVÁ EvaCZE
PB9:52.69
9NYAMBURA VirginiaKEN
PB9:59.06
10SZLEZAK MatyldaPOL
SB10:05.81
11STEWART EmilyGBR
10:07.28
BIRTUKAN FenteETH
DNF
ZHUDINA ValentynaUKR
DNF
 Intermediate times:
2000257Ayalew Hiwot (ETH)06:16.37
1000261Zhudina Valentyna (UKR)03:07.35

Women’s 10,000

Rank AthleteNationResult
1DIBABA TiruneshETH
WL, MR30:26.67
2CHERONO GladysKEN
PB30:29.23
3OLJIRA BelayneshETH
SB30:31.44
4ABABEL YeshanehETH
PB30:35.91
5UTURA SuleETH
PB30:55.50
6MASAI LinetKEN
SB31:02.89
7WUDE AyalewETH
SB31:16.68
8CHEMTAI EstherKEN
PB31:42.06
9JARZYŃSKA KarolinaPOL
PB31:43.51
10CHEKOL Muluhabt TsegaETH
PB31:48.21
11FÉLIX DulcePOR
SB31:52.55
12GEBRE TrihasETH
PB32:03.39
13ERDÉLYI ZsófiaHUN
PB32:47.96
14KUBEŠOVÁ PetraCZE
SB36:20.56
AUGUSTO JessicaPOR
DNF
GEBREKIDAN HiwotETH
DNF
MAMO Etagegne WolduETH
DNF
MEKASHA WaganeshETH
DNF
JASSEM Karima SalehBRN
DNP
DMITRIYEVA IrinaRUS
DNF


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!
Posted in: Other