Ponce Puerto Rico Results: Johnne Dutch Over Culson, Ajee Wilson, Jeff Demps, Erik Sowinski Win

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
May 18, 2013

Full results below via the IAAF of the Ponce Grand Prix in Puerto Rico.

Johnny Dutch beat Puerto Rico’s own Javier Culson in the featured matchup at the meet in a world leading 48.02. In other action, junior phenom Ajee Wilson won the 800, NFL Player Jeff Demps won the 100m in 10.27, Erik Sowinski got the 800m win, Genevieve LaCaze won the steeple.

                                            
18/05/2013

7th Ponce Grand Prix
Ponce, 18/05/2013

Men' results

100 Metres - Men Race 1                                       Wind: -0.3 m/s

    1 Grueso , Daniel                  COL      10.51                   
    2 Tull , Rico                      BAR      10.60
    3 Valencia , Vladimir              COL      10.65
    4 de León , Héctor                 PUR      10.71
    5 Reeves , Christian               PUR      10.74

100 Metres - Men Race 2                                       Wind: -0.3 m/s

    1 Demps , Jeffery                  USA      10.27                   
    2 Gittens , Ramon                  BAR      10.33                   
    3 Lee , Dexter                     JAM      10.33                   
    4 Cherry , D'Angelo                USA      10.39                   
    5 Wilks , Terrell                  USA      10.41                   
    6 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.49                   
    7 López , Miguel                   PUR      10.52                   
    8 Bascom , Jeremy                  GUY      10.53

400 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Peguero , Arismendy              DOM      46.63                   
    2 Gomez , Erik                     PUR      47.45
    3 Martínez , Félix                 PUR      47.56
    4 Alvarez , Kevin                  DOM      48.87
    5 Mosquera , Geiner                COL      49.02

400 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Mance , Joshua                   USA      45.27                   
    2 Butler III , Kind                USA      45.59                   
    3 Mitchell , Manteo                USA      45.97                   
    4 Bonevacia , Liemarvin            NED      46.00                   
    5 Torrance , Jamaal                USA      46.03                   
    6 Yousif , Rabah                   SUD      46.06                   
    7 Cuesta , Gustavo                 DOM      46.10                   

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:46.41                   
    2 Vazquez , Wesley                 PUR    1:46.75                   
    3 Roller  , Lance                  USA    1:47.88                   
    4 Lincoln , Matt                   CAN    1:48.58                   
    5 Mutekanga , Julius               UGA    1:48.93                   
    6 Otero , Jean                     PUR    1:51.46                   
    7 Cabrera , Ramon                  PUR    1:52.84                   
      Santiago , Saul                  PUR        DNF                   
      Colon , Roberto                  PUR        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Poore , Andrew                   USA    8:02.71                   
    2 Draper , Mark                    GBR    8:02.88                   
    3 Hubers , Ben                     USA    8:05.30                   
    4 Santana , Victor                 PUR    8:16.77                   
    5 Abreu , Alvaro                   DOM    8:26.77                   
    6 Bazán , Mario                    PER    8:27.09                   
    7 Ortiz , Víctor Emilio            CRC    8:39.46                   
    8 Estrada , Erick                  PUR    8:47.72                   
    9 Angulo , Jesus                   VEN    8:58.01                   
      Ojeda , Fernando                 PUR        DNS                   
      Rivas , Georman                  CRC        DNS                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: -0.8 m/s

    1 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB      13.23                   
    2 Brathwaite , Ryan                BAR      13.25                   
    3 Riley , Andrew                   JAM      13.44                   
    4 Craddock , Kevin                 USA      13.52                   
    5 Llanos , Enrique                 PUR      13.56                   
    6 Hicks , Antwon                   USA      13.56                   
    7 Brown , Joel                     USA      13.84                   
    8 Santiago , Jonathan              PUR      14.18                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 1                               

    1 Claudio , René                   PUR      51.80
    2 Vega , Ramfis                    PUR      52.22
    3 Gudiel , Alvaro                  PUR      54.18

400 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 2                               

    1 Dutch , Johnny                   USA      48.02                   
    2 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.36                   
    3 Cisneros , Omar                  CUB      48.92                   
    4 Green , Leford                   JAM      49.36                   
    5 Alejandro , Eric                 PUR      49.53                   
    6 Cuevas , Winder                  DOM      49.66                   
    7 Anderson , Jeshua                USA      49.94                   
    8 Mason , Jamele                   PUR      50.12                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              

    1 Coover , Jeff                    USA       5.50                   
    2 DeLeo , Justin                   USA       5.30                   
    3 Swanson , Chris                  USA       5.10                   
    4 Cintron , Yeisel                 PUR       4.85                   
    5 Castillo , Alexander             PUR       4.70                   
      Semeis , Natanael                DOM         NM                   
      Francis , Shawn                  USA         NM                   
      Rivera , Emmanuel                PUR         NM                   
      Paris , Joel                     PUR         NM                   
      Montanez , Gabriel               PUR        DNS                   

Hammer Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Ziólkowski , Szymon              POL      77.08      77.08        
    2 Lomnický , Marcel                SVK      76.28      76.28        
    3 Janet , Roberto                  CUB      75.18      75.18        
    4 Lingua , Marco                   ITA      74.58      74.58        
    5 Charfreitag , Libor              SVK      72.58      72.58        
    6 Sawyers , Roberto                CRC      70.84      70.84        
    7 Cuebas , Kevin                   PUR      60.69      60.69        
    8 Figueroa , Alexis                PUR      57.45      57.45        
    9 Irizarry , Daniel                PUR      55.46      55.46        
   10 Serna , Fabián                   COL      54.61      54.61        

Women' results

100 Metres - Women Race 1                                     Wind: -0.8 m/s

    1 Sánchez , Marielis               DOM      11.72
    2 Cancel , Genoiska                PUR      11.75
    3 Morales , Celiangeli             PUR      11.76
    4 Manzueta , Margarita             DOM      11.86
    5 Mejia , Marleni                  DOM      12.04
    6 Chalas , Fany                    DOM      12.06
      Caicedo , Nelcy                  COL        DNS                   

100 Metres - Women Race 2                                     Wind: -0.7 m/s

    1 Ahoure , Murielle                CIV      11.09                   
    2 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.30                   
    3 Anderson , Alexandria            USA      11.30                   
    4 McGrone , Candyce                USA      11.31                   
    5 Williams , Lauryn                USA      11.37                   
    6 Madison Bartoletta , Tianna      USA      11.41                   
    7 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.41                   
    8 Knight , Bianca                  USA      11.49                   

200 Metres - Women Race 1                                     Wind: -0.6 m/s

    1 Floyd , Ebony                    USA      23.20                   
    2 Grenot , Libania                 ITA      23.33                   
    3 Alexander , Kineke               VIN      23.42                   
    4 King , Karene                    IVB      23.67
    5 Sánchez , Raysa                  DOM      24.27
    6 Claxton , Grace                  PUR      24.38
    7 Idrovo , Alejandra               COL      25.08

200 Metres - Women Race 2                                     Wind: -0.4 m/s

    1 Ahoure , Murielle                CIV      22.47                   
    2 Williams , Lauryn                USA      22.90                   
    3 McGrone , Candyce                USA      23.04                   
    4 Knight , Bianca                  USA      23.16                   
    5 Madison Bartoletta , Tianna      USA      23.36                   
    6 Rodríguez , Carol                PUR      23.58
    7 Sánchez , Marielis               DOM      23.68
    8 Cancel , Genoiska                PUR      24.58

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Wilson , Ajee                    USA    2:01.08                   
    2 Price , Chanelle                 USA    2:01.52                   
    3 Bishop , Melissa                 CAN    2:01.54                   
    4 Moore , Erica                    USA    2:03.94                   
    5 Cummins , Diane                  CAN    2:04.29                   
    6 Ferris , Andrea                  PAN    2:04.33                   
    7 Lopez , Michelle                 PUR    2:08.42                   
      Morales , Priscilla              PUR        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              

    1 LaCaze , Genevieve               AUS    9:37.62                   
    2 Bush , Nicole                    USA    9:39.36                   
    3 Garcia , Stephanie               USA    9:50.79                   
    4 Ramos , Beverly                  PUR    9:51.17                   
    5 Figueroa , Ángela                COL   10:12.42                   
    6 Martinez , Melinda               PUR   10:18.39                   
    7 Mancebo , María                  DOM   10:23.34                   
    8 Passu , Monica                   COL   10:43.94                   
    9 Laureano , Ashley                PUR   10:56.87                   
   10 Perez , Dayana                   VEN   11:11.17                   
      Hyman , Mardrea                  JAM        DNF                   
      Stowe , Rebeka                   USA        DNS                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Race 1                             Wind: -0.4 m/s

    1 Isaac , Natshalie                PUR      14.04                   
    2 Rivera , Yashira                 PUR      14.09

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Race 2                             Wind: -1.4 m/s

    1 Ali , Nia                        USA      12.86                   
    2 Coward , Jacqueline              USA      13.09                   
    2 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      13.09                   
    4 Smith , Loreal                   USA      13.20                   
    5 Merlano , Brigitte               COL      13.29                   
    6 Palacios , Eliecith              COL      13.48                   
    7 Ennis-London , Delloreen         JAM      13.61                   

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                                              Wind
    1 Zaldívar , Liuba M.              CUB      13.66                         +0.5
    2 Alexander , Ayanna               TRI      13.51                         +0.4
    3 Manning , Crystal                USA      13.11                         +1.1
    4 Sinisterra , Paola               COL      12.49                         +1.1
    5 Felix , Alysbeth                 PUR      12.23                          0.0
    6 Florian , Alicia                 DOM      11.88                   
      Smock , Amanda                   USA        DNS                   

Javelin Throw - Women                                         

    1 Ortiz , Coralys                  PUR      57.46                   
    2 Muñoz , Lismania                 CUB      57.31                   
    3 Ruiz , Flor                      COL      56.58                   
    4 Riettie , Kateema                JAM      52.11                   
    5 Murillo , María                  COL      50.96                   
    6 Romero , Odalys                  PUR      46.89

 

Posted in: Professional