2013 USATF Occidental High Performance Meet Results

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
May 18, 2013

*Full results of the 2013 Oxy High Performance meet below. Meet website here

*LRC recap of the meet here. 

Women’s  1500m: Mary Cain 4:04.62!!!! Nearly 10 Seconds Faster Than any High Schooler Ever

Event 5  Women 1500 M Run
================================================================
        Meet: * 4:05.92  2012        Shannon Rowbury, Nike      
     Stadium: # 4:05.92  2012        Shannon Rowbury, Nike      
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Finals                                                          
  1 Mackey, Katie                Brooks                 4:04.60#
  2 Cain, Mary                   Unattached             4:04.62#
  3 Sifuentes, Nicole            Saucony                4:04.65#
  4 Brown, Sarah                 New Balance            4:05.27#
  5 Lucas, Julia                 Nike                   4:05.89#
  6 Buckman, Zoe                 Nike                   4:05.91#
  7 Kuijken, Susan               Nike                   4:06.59 
  8 Coburn, Emma                 Colorado               4:06.87 
  9 Conley, Kim                  New Balance            4:07.17 
 10 Tomlin, Renee                Nike                   4:08.09 
 11 Simpson, Jemma               Nike                   4:08.51 
 12 Lagat, Violah                Unattached             4:08.87 
 13 Stellingwerff, Hilary        Speed River/           4:10.47 
 14 Van Buskirk, Kate            Brooks                 4:11.14 
 15 Schappert, Nicole            Brooks/NYAC            4:11.80 
 16 Wilson, Heather              Njnytc                 4:12.58 
 17 Gallagher, Kerri             Pacers New Balance     4:12.97 
 18 Franek, Bridget              Nike                   4:15.09 
 19 Van Alstine, Amy             adidas                 4:15.65 
 20 Brown, Stephanie             Arkansas               4:16.10 
 21 Praught, Aisha               Nike                   4:16.66 
 22 O'Connell, Jessica           University of Ca       4:17.17 
 23 Carlyle, Laura               Bowerman AC            4:17.39 
 24 Guevara, Cristina            Mexico                 4:17.67 
 25 Mecke, Dana                  San Antonio Elite      4:18.30 
 26 Salerno, Melissa             New Balance            4:18.60 
 27 Thomas, Callie               Unattached             4:18.67 
 28 Tauro, Danielle              Njnytc                 4:19.07 
 29 Cliff, Rachel                Vancouver Th           4:19.66 
 30 McShine, Pilar               Trinidad & Tobago      4:19.91 
 31 Miller, Ashley               Asics                  4:20.64 
 32 Hagans, Lauren               Asics                  4:21.06 
 33 Infeld, Emily                Nike                   4:21.23 
 34 Beck, Cat                    Cptc New Balance       4:23.20 
 35 Bizzarri, Angela             Brooks                 4:23.27 
 36 Digby, Erica                 Vancouver Th           4:24.75 
 37 van der Wyk, Tracee          Unattached             4:26.33 
 38 Jordán Ordiales, Cristin     C.D. Seoane- Pampín    4:31.43

Men’s 1500m: Will Leer Wins the Big Race of the Day, Nick Symmonds Win the $2500 and No one Hits the “A” Standard

Overall Combined Results at the Bottom

We pulled the top 20 overall and put them into their heats as the results site doesn't break down the results by heat.                                                         
Heat 1
  3 Leer, Will                   Nike                   3:36.67 1
  6 Rupp, Galen                  Nike                   3:36.98 1
  7 Wheating, Andrew             Nike                   3:37.03 1
  8 Manzano, Leo                 Austin TC              3:37.04 1
  9 Lomong, Lopez                Nike                   3:37.08 1
 10 Centrowitz, Matthew          Nike                   3:37.27 1
 17 Boylan-Pett, Liam            Njnytc                 3:38.26 1
 18 Brannen, Nathan              Saucony                3:38.41 1

  1 Symmonds, Nick               Nike                   3:36.07 2
  2 Jager, Evan                  Nike                   3:36.34 2
  4 Brown, Russell               Nike                   3:36.79 2
  5 Levins, Cam                  Nike                   3:36.88 2
 11 Heath, Garrett               Saucony                3:37.47 2
 12 See, Jeff                    Saucony                3:37.54 2
 16 Torrence, David              Nike                   3:38.25 2

 19 Bolas, Jack                  New Balance            3:38.48 3
 20 Bishop, David                Great Britain          3:38.72 3
 13 Leslie, Cory                 Unattached             3:37.97 3
 14 Robinson, Paul               Nike                   3:37.99 3
 15 Kaan, James                  Nike                   3:38.23 3
Finals                                                         
  1 Symmonds, Nick               Nike                   3:36.07
  2 Jager, Evan                  Nike                   3:36.34
  3 Leer, Will                   Nike                   3:36.67
  4 Brown, Russell               Nike                   3:36.79
  5 Levins, Cam                  Nike                   3:36.88
  6 Rupp, Galen                  Nike                   3:36.98
  7 Wheating, Andrew             Nike                   3:37.03
  8 Manzano, Leo                 Austin TC              3:37.04
  9 Lomong, Lopez                Nike                   3:37.08
 10 Centrowitz, Matthew          Nike                   3:37.27
 11 Heath, Garrett               Saucony                3:37.47
 12 See, Jeff                    Saucony                3:37.54
 13 Leslie, Cory                 Unattached             3:37.97
 14 Robinson, Paul               Nike                   3:37.99
 15 Kaan, James                  Nike                   3:38.23
 16 Torrence, David              Nike                   3:38.25
 17 Boylan-Pett, Liam            Njnytc                 3:38.26
 18 Brannen, Nathan              Saucony                3:38.41
 19 Bolas, Jack                  New Balance            3:38.48
 20 Bishop, David                Great Britain          3:38.72
 21 Jordanek, Tony               Neo TC Elite           3:38.85
 22 Johnson, Brett               Unattached             3:38.91
 23 Miller, Craig                New Balance            3:39.22
 24 Phillips, Duncan             Austin TC              3:39.24
 25 McNamara, Jordan             Nike                   3:39.25
 26 Huling, Dan                  Nike                   3:39.28
 27 Gowell, Chris                adidas                 3:39.29
 28 Blankenship, Ben             Nike                   3:39.39
 29 Derrick, Chris               Nike                   3:39.45
 30 Solares, Pablo               Bay Area Track Club    3:39.54
 31 Harasyn, Eric                Brooks                 3:39.77
 32 Heath, Elliott               Nike                   3:39.85
 33 Gonzalez, Christian          Njnytc                 3:40.30
 34 Morris, Graham               Unattached             3:40.41
 35 McNiff, Ryan                 adidas                 3:41.52
 36 Clark, Daniel                Very Nice Tr           3:41.86
 37 Batty, Miles                 Asics                  3:41.91
 38 Huffer, Craig                adidas                 3:42.27
 39 Schmitz, Tommy               Usa                    3:42.45
 40 Philibert-Thiboutot, Cha     Laval (Canada)         3:42.61
 41 Corrigan, Peter              Running Room           3:43.42
 42 Andrews, Robby               adidas                 3:43.52
 43 Degefa, Deriba               Bowerman AC            3:43.71
 44 Gagnon, Brian                Njnytc                 3:44.44
 45 Fernandez, German            Nike                   3:53.98
 -- Cronin, Ian                  Team Run Eugene            DNF
 -- O'Hare, Chris                Scotland                   DNF

Men’s 5000m: Mo Farah Wins His 2013 5k Debut

Event 8  Men 5000 M Run
===============================================================
        Meet: * 13:12.87  2012        Mo Farah, Nike OTC       
     Stadium: # 13:12.87  2012        Mo Farah, Nike OTC       
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Farah, Mo`                   Nike                  13:15.68
  2 Ritzenhein, Dathan           Nike                  13:17.38
  3 St Lawrence, Ben             New Balance           13:18.81
  4 Gabius, Arne                 Nike                  13:21.39
  5 Braun, Aaron                 adidas                13:22.37
  6 Curtis, Bobby                Hansons-Brooks        13:24.15
  7 Solinsky, Chris              Nike                  13:27.03
  8 Puskedra, Luke               Nike                  13:31.88
  9 Stilin, Joe                  Unattached            13:33.13
 10 Fraser, Rory                 Bowerman AC           13:36.47
 11 Braden, Forest               Bruin Bruisers        13:37.93
 12 Okello, Tonny                Santa Monica          13:39.43
 13 Furst, Stephen               adidas                13:41.69
 14 Romero, Juan Carlos          Mexico                13:41.91
 15 Vega, Aldo                   Unattached            13:45.68
 16 Webb, Alan                   Nike                  13:46.53
 17 Nageeye, Abdi                Netherlands           13:54.29
 18 Wacker, Andy                 adidas                13:54.60
 19 Borrego, Diego               Zatopek               14:09.20
 -- Rupp, Galen                  Nike                       DNF
 -- Emanuel, Lee                 New Balance                SCR
 -- Gonzalez, Mauricio           Porvenir- Colombia         SCR
 -- Levins, Cam                  Nike                       SCR
 -- Tully-Doyle, Colton          Brooks                     SCR
 -- Curtis, Bobby                Hansons-Brooks             SCR

Women’s 5000m: Molly Huddle Impresses, So Does Treniere Moser
A Standard 15:18

Event 7  Women 5000 M Run
================================================================
        Meet: * 15:14.31  2012        Jackie Areson, Nike       
     Stadium: # 15:14.31  2012        Jackie Areson, Nike       
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Finals                                                          
  1 Huddle, Molly                Saucony               15:05.56#
  2 Moser, Treniere              Nike                  15:11.00#
  3 Felnagle, Brie               adidas                15:14.33 
  4 Hastings, Amy                Brooks                15:17.35 
  5 Romero, Marisol              Mexico                15:21.41 
  6 Areson, Jackie               Nike                  15:27.36 
  7 Erdmann, Tara                Nike                  15:47.41 
  8 LaBeaud, Natasha             Brooks                15:51.70 
  9 Secaffien, Andrea            Speed River/          16:05.41 
 10 Rohde, Kristen               Bowerman AC           16:10.60 
 11 Tebo, Jessica                Brooks                16:27.30 
 12 Del Toro, Rosa               Unattached            16:32.79 
 -- Jordán Ordiales, Cristin     C.D. Seoane- Pampín        SCR

Women’s 800m: Jenny Simpson is Back

IAAF “A” Standard 2:00.00

Event 3  Women 800 M Run
===================================================================
        Meet: * 1:59.48  2011        Alice Schmidt, USOC           
     Stadium: # 1:59.48  2011        Alice Schmidt, USOC           
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals                                                             
  1 Simpson, Jenny               New Balance            2:00.45   1
  2 Wright, Phoebe               Nike                   2:00.58   1
  3 Thomas, Latavia              Nike                   2:00.68   1
  4 Wallace, Lea                 Nike                   2:00.94   1
  5 Gall, Geena                  Nike                   2:01.11   1
  6 Kampf, Heather               Asics                  2:01.14   1
  7 Smith, Jessica               Valley Royals          2:01.17   1
  8 Belleau-Béliveau, Karine     Les Vainqueurs         2:01.79   2
  9 Crofts, Helen                Simon Fraser           2:02.10   2
 10 Medina, Gabriela             Mexico                 2:02.40   2
 11 Rodgers, Christina           Unattached             2:02.65   2
 12 Kajan, Selma                 New South Wales        2:03.64   2
 13 Praska, Bethany              Unattached             2:03.96   2
 14 Ogbasilassie, LemLem         Unattached             2:04.02   2
 15 Leinert, Shannon             Big River Ru           2:04.38   1
 16 Harper, Lyndsay              Brooks                 2:06.27   2
 17 Schmidt, Alice               Nike                   2:06.57   1
 18 Westaway, Jenna              Calgary Inte           2:06.89   3
 19 Herrick, Stephanie           New Balance            2:07.71   3
 20 Dubose, Damajeria            Unattached             2:07.74   3
 21 Zorich, Brett                Bay Area Track Club    2:08.08   3
 -- MacLean, Leanna              Phoenix Athletics          SCR   3

Men’s 800m: Who?! Brandon Johnson Wins

Event 4  Men 800 M Run
===================================================================               
        Meet: * 1:44.71  2011        Cory Primm, UNA                              
     Stadium: # 1:44.64  1996        Johnny Gray, SMTC                            
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H#               
===================================================================               
Heat 1                                                                          
  1 Johnson, Brandon             Hsinternatio           1:44.85   1               
  2 Jock, Charles                Nike                   1:45.01   1               
  3 Rutt, Michael                Njnytc                 1:45.08   1               
  4 Wieczorek, Mark              Brooks                 1:45.36   1               
  7 Martin, Ryan                 Asics                  1:47.29   1                                       
 11 Yokota, Masato               Fujitsu                1:47.82   1 
 14 Harris, Geoff                Halifast Athletics     1:48.21   1  
 -- Kitur, Felix                 Santa Monica                DQ   1 Lane violation              

Heat 2 (Overall Place on left)                 
  5 Abbott, Joe                  Unattached             1:46.59   2 
  8 White, Sadiki                Njnytc                 1:47.32   2              
 12 Jones, Richard               Unattached             1:48.01   2               
 13 Mumba, Prince                Santa Monica           1:48.02   2               
 15 Smith, Kyle                  Phoenix Athletics      1:48.27   2               
 16 James, Jamaal                Hsinternatio           1:48.32   2  
 18 Dawson, Andrew               Unattached             1:49.06   2               
 -- Emmen, Tetlo                 Unattached                 DNF   2   
 -- Gilreath, James              Adidas Team                SCR   2              

Heat 3
  6 Romaniw, Anthony             Speed River            1:47.16   3
  9 Husted, Mark                 Denver TC              1:47.56   3               
 10 Bradshaw, Paul               Great Britain          1:47.75   3              
 17 Perezchica, Andres           Unattached             1:49.00   3   

 -- Johnson, Joshua              Aus                        SCR                   
 -- Ferguson, Quin               Unattached                 SCR

Women’s Steeple: Ashley Higginson Wins. No One Gets “A”

Event 1  Women 3000 M Steeplechase
===============================================================
        Meet: * 9:41.96  2012        Bridget Franek, Nike OTC  
     Stadium: # 9:41.35  2008        Lindsey Anderson, Nike    
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Higginson, Ashley            Saucony                9:45.83
  2 Vaughn, Sara                 Unattached             9:47.58
  3 Anderson, Lindsey            Unattached             9:48.32
  4 Ballinger, Mary              Zap Fitness            9:51.33
  5 Kipp, Shalaya                Unattached            10:02.80
  6 Groenewoud, Chantelle        Speed River/          10:05.77
  7 Lalonde, Genevieve           Speed River/          10:06.23
  8 Hall, Sara                   Asics                 10:06.52
  9 Hayakari, Minori             Japan                 10:06.70
 10 Nickless, Bethany            Nike                  10:08.11
 11 Masciana, Juliane            adidas                10:09.82
 12 Lawrence, Collier            Oiselle               10:14.46
 13 DeWalt, Kara                 Bay Area Track Club   10:16.62
 14 Goldkamp, Mary               Rogue Athletic Club   10:17.10
 15 Pease, Sarah                 Rogue Athletic Club   10:29.10

Men’s Steeple: Matt Hughes Wins Again

Event 2  Men 3000 M Steeplechase
===============================================================
        Meet: * 8:19.14  2012        Don Cabral, Princeton     
     Stadium: # 8:19.14  2012        Don Cabral, Princeton     
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Hughes, Matt                 Unattached             8:25.95
  2 Nelson, Billy                New Balance            8:29.10
  3 Cowart, Donald               World Express          8:30.02
  4 Mahoney, Travis              Njnytc                 8:30.87
  5 Cleaver, Matt                Unattached             8:31.28
  6 Milne, Taylor                Speed River            8:31.48
  7 Cabral, Donn                 Nike                   8:34.23
  8 Ibarra, Luis                 Nike                   8:34.55
  9 Bean, Cameron                Zap Fitness            8:35.36
 10 Brockerville, Ryan           Point Grey Tfc         8:38.71
 11 Bruce, Ben                   adidas                 8:40.38
 12 Stones, Carl                 adidas                 8:41.63
 13 Ripley, Zach                 Playmakers Elite       8:58.70
 -- Turner, DeSean               Unattached                 SCR

*LRC recap of the meet here.

Alberto Salazar Congratulates Mary Cain After Her 4:04.62 National Record (click on photo for more photos)

Alberto Salazar Congratulates Mary Cain After Her 4:04.62 National Record (click on photo for more photos)


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!