2013 Shanghai Diamond League Results

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
May 18, 2013
Full results for the 2013 Shanghai Diamond League track meet below.

Kirani James blasted a 44.02 in a match-up vs LaShawn Merritt, Aries Merritt fizzled out before the first hurdle, Genzebe Dibaba showed she can kick in the 5k, Asbel Kiprop had a come from behind 1500m victory, and Jinzhe Li got a surprise win before the home crowd in the long jump.

*Meet Recap with Video highlights here *Shanghai Photo Gallery Here

Shanghai Golden Grand Prix
Shanghai, 18/05/2013

Men' results

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: 0.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Weir , Warren                    JAM      20.18          4        
    2 Gatlin , Justin                  USA      20.21          2        
    3 Young , Jason                    JAM      20.22          1        
    4 Zhang , Peimeng                  CHN      20.47                   
    5 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.59                   
    6 Patton , Darvis                  USA      20.61                   
    7 Xie , Zhenye                     CHN      20.63                   
    8 Spearmon , Wallace               USA    1:20.88                   

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 James , Kirani                   GRN      44.02          4        
    2 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.60          2        
    3 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      45.11          1        
    4 Borlée , Jonathan                BEL      45.57                   
    5 Gordon , Lalonde                 TRI      46.39                   
    6 Zhang , Huadong                  CHN      47.77                   
      Williams , Conrad                GBR         DQ                   
      Maslák , Pavel                   CZE         DQ                   
      Guo , Jian                       CHN        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:32.39          4        
    2 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:32.43          2        
    3 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:32.96          1        
    4 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:33.29                   
    5 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:33.67                   
    6 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:33.85                   
    7 Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN    3:35.29                   
    8 Dirirsa , Teshome                ETH    3:35.47                   
    9 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    3:37.64                   
   10 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN    3:38.28                   
   11 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    3:38.71                   
   12 Tiouali , Mohammed Ayoub         MAR    3:38.76                   
   13 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    3:40.72
   14 Zhang , Haikun                   CHN    3:41.19
   15 Robertson , Zane                 NZL    3:42.08
   16 Teng , Haining                   CHN    3:46.56
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   
      Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech         KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:01.16          4        
    2 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:02.63          2        
    3 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:03.57          1        
    4 Mutai , Abel Kiprop              KEN    8:08.83                   
    5 Kirui , Gilbert Kiplangat        KEN    8:09.50                   
    6 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:10.27                   
    7 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:14.97                   
    8 Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN    8:20.69                   
    9 Kipterege , Elijah Chelimo       KEN    8:29.29                   
   10 Kiplagat , Benjamin              UGA    8:30.42                   
   11 Winter , Chris                   CAN    8:31.35                   
      Genest , Alex                    CAN        DNF                   
      Taleb , Brahim                   MAR        DNF                   
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   
      Araptany , Jacob                 UGA        DNF                   
      Lin , Xiangqian                  CHN        DNS                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: -0.5 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.23          4        
    2 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.25          2        
    3 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.28          1        
    4 Oliver , David                   USA      13.35                   
    5 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.45                   
    6 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS      13.52                   
    7 Shi , Dongpeng                   CHN      13.64                   
    8 Fourie , Lehann                  RSA      13.82                   
      Merritt , Aries                  USA        DNF                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.33          4        
    2 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.33          2        
    3 Zhang , Guowei                   CHN       2.27          1        
    4 Mason , Michael                  CAN       2.24                   
    5 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.24                   
    6 Shustov , Aleksandr              RUS       2.24                   
    7 Barry , Trevor                   BAH       2.24                   
    8 Mudrov , Sergey                  RUS       2.20                   
    9 Bába , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.20
   10 Hanany , Mickael                 FRA       2.20
   11 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.20
      Sun , Chao                       CHN         NM                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Li , Jinzhe                      CHN       8.34          4              +1.1
    2 Menkov , Aleksandr               RUS       8.31          2              -0.2
    3 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       8.08          1              -1.0
    4 Su , Xiongfeng                   CHN       8.00                         +0.2
    5 Makusha , Ngonidzashe            ZIM       7.96                         -1.7
    6 Gaisah , Ignisious               GHA       7.95                         -0.1
    7 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       7.74                         +0.7
    8 Saladino , Irving                PAN       7.72                         +0.7
    9 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.66      +0.9
   10 Phillips , Dwight                USA       7.62      +0.7
   11 Jegede , J.J.                    GBR       7.58      +0.9
   12 Watt , Mitchell                  AUS       7.58      -0.8
   13 Claye , Will                     USA       7.56      -1.0

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      67.34          4        
    2 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      63.14          2        
    3 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      62.85          1        
    4 Cadee , Erik                     NED      62.40                   
    5 Casañas , Yennifer Frank         ESP      62.39                   
    6 Gowda , Vikas                    IND      61.97                   
    7 Maric , Martin                   CRO      60.73                   
    8 Smith , Rutger                   NED      60.12                   
    9 Pestano , Mario                  ESP      57.14
   10 Xin , Jia                        CHN      53.83

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      87.60          4        
    2 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      86.67          2        
    3 Tarabin , Dmitri                 RUS      85.36          1        
    4 Mannio , Ari                     FIN      83.43                   
    5 Zhao , Qinggang                  CHN      81.18                   
    6 Walcott , Keshorn                TRI      79.02                   
    7 Yego , Julius                    KEN      78.23                   
    8 Farquhar , Stuart                NZL      76.36                   
    9 Chen , Qi                        CHN      75.46
   10 Oosthuizen , John Robert         RSA      74.62
      Thorkildsen , Andreas            NOR         NM                   

Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      10.93          4        
    2 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.00          2        
    3 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      11.08          1        
    4 Henry-Robinson , Samantha        JAM      11.23                   
    5 Brooks , Sheri-Ann               JAM      11.27                   
    6 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      11.30                   
    7 Zang Milama , Ruddy              GAB      11.36                   
    8 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      11.42                   
    9 Wei , Yongli                     CHN      11.50

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Niyonsaba , Francine             BDI    2:00.33          4        
    2 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    2:01.28          2        
    3 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    2:01.49          1        
    4 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    2:01.54                   
    5 Arzamasava , Maryna              BLR    2:02.44                   
    6 Wang , Chunyu                    CHN    2:02.81                   
    7 Markelova , Tatyana              RUS    2:02.92                   
    8 Zhao , Jing                      CHN    2:02.94                   
    9 Luka , Tintu                     IND    2:03.61
   10 Koech , Cherono                  KEN    2:04.31
      Cichocka , Angelika              POL        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH   14:45.92          4        
    2 Defar , Meseret                  ETH   14:47.76          2        
    3 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN   14:48.29          1        
    4 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   14:49.84                   
    5 Muriuki , Margaret Wangari       KEN   14:49.92                   
    6 Diriba , Buze                    ETH   14:50.24                   
    7 Cheptai , Irene Chepet           KEN   14:50.99                   
    8 Burka , Gelete                   ETH   14:59.05                   
    9 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott          KEN   15:02.90                   
   10 Gebru , Azemra                   ETH   15:02.90                   
   11 Kisa , Janet                     KEN   15:05.89                   
   12 Yalew , Genet                    ETH   15:07.96                   
   13 Gebreslase , Gotytom             ETH   15:11.12
   14 Aga , Ruti                       ETH   15:13.48
   15 Masai , Magdalene                KEN   15:17.51
   16 Haroye , Alemetu                 ETH   15:19.14
   17 Xiao , Huimin                    CHN   16:16.33
      Achola , Janet                   UGA        DNF                   
      Clitheroe , Helen                GBR        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      53.79          4        
    2 Morosanu , Angela                ROU      53.85          2        
    3 Pedroso , Yadisleidis            ITA      54.54          1        
    4 Muhammad , Dalilah               USA      54.74                   
    5 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      54.91                   
    6 Demus , Lashinda                 USA      55.12                   
    7 Odumosu , Muizat Ajoke           NGR      55.94                   
    8 Williams , Tiffany               USA      56.05                   
    9 Kubokura , Satomi                JPN      56.42

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Isinbaeva , Elena                RUS       4.70          4        
    2 Saxer , Mary                     USA       4.60          2        
    3 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.55          1        
    4 Li , Ling                        CHN       4.50                   
    5 Janson , Lacy                    USA       4.40                   
    6 Savchenko , Anastasia            RUS       4.40                   
    7 Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE       4.40                   
    8 Holliday , Becky                 USA       4.15
    8 Kushch-Mazuryk , Natalya         UKR       4.15
    8 Viuf , Katy                      USA       4.15                   
      Kiryashova , Aleksandra          RUS         NM                   

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.69          4              -1.1
    2 Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      14.43          2              -1.4
    3 Gumenyuk , Irina                 RUS      14.02          1              -0.3
    4 Xie , Limei                      CHN      13.99                         -1.2
    5 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      13.99                         -0.7
    6 Panétta , Níki                   GRE      13.81                         -0.1
    7 Veldáková , Dana                 SVK      13.76                         -0.8
    8 Costa , Keila                    BRA      13.63                         -0.5
    9 Li , Yanmei                      CHN      13.55      -1.3
      Knyazyeva , Hanna                UKR         NM                   

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      20.20          4        
    2 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      19.73          2        
    3 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.83          1        
    4 Liu , Xiangrong                  CHN      18.11                   
    5 Heltne , Anca                    ROU      18.02                   
    6 Terlecki , Josephine             GER      17.97                   
    7 McCall , Jeneva                  USA      17.83                   
    8 Márton , Anita                   HUN      17.23                   
    9 Hryshko Dubitskaya , Aliona      BLR      17.06
   10 Sviridova , Olesya               RUS      15.91
      Borel , Cleopatra                TRI         NM

*Meet Recap with Video highlights here

*Shanghai Photo Gallery Here

Click on Photo for Shanghai Photo Gallery

 

Posted in: Professional