2013 Doha Diamond League Track and Field Meeting: Complete Results
by LetsRun.com
May 10, 2013
Below you will find complete results for the 2013 Diamond League opener which took place today in Doha, Qatar.
Men’ results
100 Metres – Men Race 1 Wind: +2.5 m/s
1 Salaam , Rakieem USA 10.06
2 Demps , Jeffery USA 10.16
3 Warner , Justyn CAN 10.16
4 Ross , Joshua AUS 10.20
5 Gray , Cordero USA 10.34
6 Lewis-Francis , Mark GBR 10.38
7 Rogers , Jason SKN 10.42
8 Alnashry , Yasir KSA 10.47
100 Metres – Men Race 2 Wind: +1.2 m/s
Pts
1 Gatlin , Justin USA 9.97 4
2 Rodgers , Mike USA 9.99 2
3 Carter , Nesta JAM 9.99 1
4 Collins , Kim SKN 10.04
5 Francis , Samuel QAT 10.08
6 Atkins , Derrick BAH 10.14
7 Harvey , Jacques JAM 10.17
8 Young , Jason JAM 10.21
800 Metres – Men Race 1
1 El Manaoui , Amine MAR 1:46.05
2 Mulder , Tyler USA 1:46.29
3 Kiplagat , Abraham KEN 1:47.08
4 Ismail , Ismail Ahmed SUD 1:47.16
5 Mohammed , Mukhtar GBR 1:47.70
6 Hairane , Jamal QAT 1:47.83
7 Rogestedt , Johan SWE 1:48.30
8 El Nour , Mohamed QAT 1:52.31
Som , Bram NED DNF
800 Metres – Men Race 2
Pts
1 Rudisha , David Lekuta KEN 1:43.87 4
2 Aman , Mohammed ETH 1:44.21 2
3 Kinyor , Job Koech KEN 1:44.24 1
4 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise FRA 1:44.77
5 Balla , Musaeb Abdulrahman QAT 1:44.83
6 Rimmer , Michael GBR 1:44.97
7 Chemut , Anthony KEN 1:45.06
8 Osagie , Andrew GBR 1:45.41
9 Kitum , Timothy KEN 1:46.54
Kibet , Moses KEN DNF
1500 Metres – Men
1 Kiprop , Asbel KEN 3:31.13
2 Birgen , Bethwell KEN 3:31.90
3 Souleiman , Ayanleh DJI 3:32.59
4 Cheboi , Collins KEN 3:32.85
5 Seurei , Benson KEN 3:33.04
6 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir KEN 3:33.05
7 Wote , Aman ETH 3:33.42
8 Cronje , Johan RSA 3:33.46
9 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen ETH 3:34.49
10 Kiplagat , Silas KEN 3:34.57
11 Wolde , Dawit ETH 3:34.64
12 Iguider , Abdalaati MAR 3:35.85
13 Al-Garni , Mohamad QAT 3:35.88
14 Casado , Arturo ESP 3:38.33
15 Ali , Belal Mansoor BRN 3:38.89
Kebenei , Victor Kipchirchir KEN DNF
Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich KEN DNF
3000 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Gebrhiwet , Hagos ETH 7:30.36 4
2 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei KEN 7:32.01 2
3 Alamirew , Yenew ETH 7:32.64 1
4 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi KEN 7:33.92
5 Ibrahimov , Hayle AZE 7:34.57
6 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat KEN 7:36.28
7 Choge , Augustine Kiprono KEN 7:37.70
8 Osman , Abrar ERI 7:39.70
9 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge KEN 7:41.83
10 Kirui , Geoffrey Kipkorir KEN 7:42.26
11 Barusei , Geoffrey KEN 7:48.60
12 Moustaoui , Mohamed MAR 7:49.05
13 Demelash , Yigrem ETH 7:59.87
14 Korir , Japhet Kipyegon KEN 8:10.20
Lahbabi , Aziz MAR DNF
Rono , Vincent KEN DNF
400 Metres Hurdles – Men
Pts
1 Tinsley , Michael USA 48.92 4
2 Jackson , Bershawn USA 49.12 2
3 Fredericks , Cornel RSA 49.35 1
4 Thomas , Tristan AUS 49.82
5 Fleischhauer , Georg GER 50.61
6 van Zyl , L.J. RSA 50.74
7 Gaymon , Justin USA 1:34.57
Green , Jack GBR DNF
High Jump – Men
Pts
1 Bondarenko , Bohdan UKR 2.33 4
2 Barshim , Mutaz Essa QAT 2.30 2
3 Shustov , Aleksandr RUS 2.27 1
4 Grabarz , Robert GBR 2.24
5 Fassinotti , Marco ITA 2.24
6 Mudrov , Sergey RUS 2.24
7 Dmitrik , Aleksey RUS 2.24
8 Thomas , Donald BAH 2.24
9 Baniótis , KonstadÃnos GRE 2.19
10 Horák , Peter SVK 2.19
11 Oni , Samson GBR 2.19
12 Barsham , Muamer Aissa QAT 2.09
Pole Vault – Men
Pts
1 FilippÃdis , KonstadÃnos GRE 5.82 4
2 Mohr , Malte GER 5.82 2
3 Holzdeppe , Raphael GER 5.70 1
4 Scherbarth , Tobias GER 5.60
5 Gruber , Hendrik GER 5.60
6 Kucheryanu , Sergey RUS 5.60
7 Otto , Björn GER 5.50
8 Dilla , Karsten GER 5.30
Mazuryk , Maksym UKR NM
Starodubtsev , Dmitry RUS NM
Triple Jump – Men
Pts Wind
1 Taylor , Christian USA 17.25 4 +0.5
2 Compaoré , Benjamin FRA 17.06 2 +1.3
3 Fedorov , Aleksey RUS 16.85 1 +0.7
4 Laine , Samyr HAI 16.80 0.0
5 Oke , Tosin NGR 16.64 +0.5
6 Tsapik , Aliaksei BLR 16.60 +1.7
7 Tsiámis , DimÃtrios GRE 16.53 0.0
8 Correa , Harold FRA 16.31 +1.1
9 Darwish , Mohamed Abbas UAE 15.48 +1.4
Jordan , Alphonso USA NM
Shot Put – Men
Pts
1 Whiting , Ryan USA 22.28 4
2 Lauro , Germán ARG 21.26 2
3 Hoffa , Reese USA 21.01 1
4 Martin , Cory USA 20.55
5 Sidorov , Maksim RUS 20.14
6 Majewski , Tomasz POL 19.96
7 Fortes , Marco POR 19.15
8 Singh , Om Prakash IND 18.43
9 Alhabashi , Sultan Abdulmajeed KSA 17.76
Javelin Throw – Men
Pts
1 Veselý , VÃtezslav CZE 85.09 4
2 Pitkämäki , Tero FIN 82.18 2
3 Thorkildsen , Andreas NOR 81.51 1
4 de Zordo , Matthias GER 81.49
5 Zaytsev , Ivan UZB 81.37
6 Walcott , Keshorn TRI 79.79
7 Ruuskanen , Antti FIN 76.31
8 Lebésis , SpirÃdon GRE 73.92
9 Vasilevskis , Vadims LAT 71.07
Iordan , Valeriy RUS NM
Women’ results
200 Metres – Women Wind: +2.2 m/s
Pts
1 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann JAM 22.48 4
2 Simpson , Sherone JAM 22.73 2
3 Soumaré , Myriam FRA 22.81 1
4 Henry-Robinson , Samantha JAM 22.97
5 Hyacinthe , Kimberly CAN 23.07
6 Bryzgina , Elyzaveta UKR 23.30
7 Williams , ChaRonda USA 23.34
8 Emmanuel , Crystal CAN 23.40
400 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Montsho , Amantle BOT 49.88 4
2 Felix , Allyson USA 50.19 2
3 Ohuruogu , Christine GBR 50.53 1
4 McCorory , Francena USA 50.58
5 Hastings , Natasha USA 51.32
6 Williams , Shericka JAM 52.23
7 Gayot , Marie FRA 52.81
8 Hyacinthe , Kimberly CAN 57.51
1500 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Aregawi , Abeba SWE 3:56.60 4
2 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich KEN 3:56.98 2
3 Dibaba , Genzebe ETH 3:57.54 1
4 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat KEN 4:00.76
5 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech KEN 4:02.05
6 Kuria , Mary KEN 4:03.56
7 Hilali , Siham MAR 4:03.92
8 Desalegn , Betlhem UAE 4:05.13
9 Arafi , Rababe MAR 4:05.22
10 Anderson , Gabrielle USA 4:05.41
11 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei KEN 4:12.61
12 MacÃas , Isabel ESP 4:13.41
13 Seyaum , Dawit ETH 4:14.95
Lakhouad , Btissam MAR DNF
Roman , Sonja SLO DNF
Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu KEN DNF
3000 Metres Steeplechase – Women
Pts
1 Chepkurui , Lydiah KEN 9:13.75 4
2 Assefa , Sofia ETH 9:14.61 2
3 Ayalew , Hiwot ETH 9:17.60 1
4 Diro , Etenesh ETH 9:17.78
5 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos KEN 9:19.17
6 Kirui , Purity Cherotich KEN 9:19.42
7 Ghribi , Habiba TUN 9:22.20
8 Rotich , Lydia Chebet KEN 9:26.31
9 Nyangau , Ruth Bisibori KEN 9:31.81
10 Fente , Birtukan ETH 9:35.18
11 Ayana , Almaz ETH 9:37.65
12 Krause , Gesa Felicitas GER 9:38.76
13 Bekele , Mekdes ETH 9:45.86
14 Jelizarova , Polina LAT 9:47.23
15 Cherotich , Fancy KEN 10:09.68
Nyambura , Virginia KEN DNF
100 Metres Hurdles – Women Wind: +0.4 m/s
Pts
1 Harper , Dawn USA 12.60 4
2 Wells , Kellie USA 12.73 2
3 Harrison , Queen USA 12.74 1
4 Porter , Tiffany GBR 12.74
5 Jones , LoLo USA 12.97
6 Borsi , Veronica ITA 13.08
7 Holden , LaTisha USA 13.22
8 Lewis , Yvette USA 14.90
Long Jump – Women
Pts Wind
1 Reese , Brittney USA 7.25 4 +1.6
2 Okagbare , Blessing NGR 7.14 2 +2.2
3 DeLoach , Janay USA 7.08 1 +2.2
4 Jimoh , Funmi USA 6.92 +1.3
5 Sokolova , Yelena RUS 6.91 +1.9
6 Proctor , Shara GBR 6.82 +1.6
7 Jarder , Erica SWE 6.66 +1.9
8 Hayes , Chelsea USA 6.61 +1.4
9 Polk , Tori USA 6.46 +2.2
10 Gipson , Whitney USA 6.43 +2.3
11 Dobija , Teresa POL 6.27 +1.9
Discus Throw – Women
Pts
1 Perkovic , Sandra CRO 68.23 4
2 Sendriuté , Zinaida LTU 63.92 2
3 Rüh , Anna GER 63.01 1
4 Glanc , Zaneta POL 62.78
5 Semenova , Natalya UKR 61.41
6 Robert-Michon , Mélina FRA 61.09
7 Thurmond , Aretha USA 60.19
8 Wisniewska , Joanna POL 58.92
9 Poonia , Krishna IND 55.80