2013 Cayman International Invitational: Full Results

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
May 8, 2013

Below you will find the full results for the 2013 Cayman International Invitational track and field meet with the possible exception of the women’s 400 hurdles, for which we don’t have results. We’re not sure if it wasn’t held. If it was, the results should show up here eventually.

Jamaica National Championship Meet 
       CAYMAN INTERNATIONAL INVITATIONAL MEET - 5/8/2013 to 5/9/2013        
                             GEORGETOWN, CAYMAN                             

Event 9  Men 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================       
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind       
=====================================================================       
Finals                                                                      
  1 Bolt, Usain                  Jamaica                  10.09   0.3 10.083
  2 Bailey Cole, Kemar           Jamaica                  10.09   0.3 10.089
  3 Bailey, Daniel               Antigua                  10.23   0.3       
  4 Jelks, Mark                  United States OF         10.28   0.3       
  5 Kwow Richards, Dontae        Canada                   10.29   0.3       
  6 Hayman, Kemar                Cayman Islands           10.33   0.3       
  7 Roach, Kimmari               Jamaica                  10.36   0.3       
  8 Bailey, Oshane               Jamaica                  10.54   0.3
Event 8  Women 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals                                                               
  1 Jeter, Carmelita             United States OF         10.95   0.4
  2 Pierre, Barbara              United States OF         11.02   0.4
  3 Stewart, Kerron              Jamaica                  11.10   0.4
  4 Calvert, Schillonie          Jamaica                  11.29   0.4
  5 Brooks, Sheri Ann            Jamaica                  11.32   0.4
  6 Asumnu, Gloria               Nigeria                  11.49   0.4
  7 Barber, Me'Lisa              United States OF         11.54   0.4
  8 Whitehorne, Deandre          Jamaica                  11.60   0.4
Event 17  Men 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Santos, Luguelin             Dominican Republic       45.35
  2 Solomon, Jarrin              Trinidad And Tobago      45.65
  3 Hylton, Rker                 Jamaica                  45.95
  4 Steele, Edino                Jamaica                  46.11
  5 Bonevacia, Liemarvin         Netherlands              46.23
  6 Sanford, Donald              Israel                   46.58
Event 32  Men 400 Meter Dash B RACE
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Butler, Kind                 United States OF         45.88        
  2 Fothergill, Allodin          Jamaica                  46.26        
  3 Neymore, Wesley              Bahamas                  46.34        
  4 Matthews, Peter              Jamaica                  46.47        
  5 Forsythe, Mario              Jamaica                  46.53        
  6 German, Garfield             Jamaica                  47.15        
  7 Osei, Phillip                Canada                   47.27        
  8 Mullings, Dwight             Jamaica                  47.71
Event 16  Women 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Williams-Mills, Novlene      Jamaica                  50.73
  2 Robinson, Moushaumi          United States OF         51.19
  3 Atkins, Joanna               United States OF         51.56
  4 Grenot, Libania              Italy                    52.01
  5 Wineberg, Mary               United States OF         52.60
  6 Malone, Chantel              British Virgin I         53.19
  7 Wilkins, Bobbie-Gaye         Jamaica                  53.32
  8 Arcioni, Giulia              Italy                    56.50
Event 7  Men 1500 Meter Run
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Turner, Desean               United States OF       3:52.26
  2 White, Sadiki                Jamaica                3:52.89
  3 Stockberger, Daniel          United States OF       3:52.94
  4 Poore, Andrew                United States OF       3:53.14
  5 Khan, Saheed                 Canada                 3:53.27
  6 James, Jamaal                Trinidad And Tobago    3:53.43
Event 12  Women 800 Meter Run INVITAIONAL
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Bishop, Melissa              Canada                 2:02.83
  2 Smith, Jessica               Canada                 2:04.90
  3 Cummins, Diane               Canada                 2:05.63
  4 McDonald, Kimarra            Jamaica                2:07.35
Event 15  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals                                                               
  1 Parchment, Hansle            Jamaica                  13.25   0.5
  2 Brathwaite, Ryan             Barbados                 13.26   0.5
  3 Brathwite, Shane             Barbados                 13.44   0.5
  4 Thomas, Dwight               Jamaica                  13.56   0.5
  5 Forbes, Ronald               Cayman Islands           13.71   0.5
  6 Turner, Andrew               Great Britain &N         14.11   0.5
  7 Mosely, Ingvar               Canada                   14.22   0.5
 -- Doucoure, Ladji              France                     DNF   0.5
Event 10  Men Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals                                                               
  1 Morgan, Carl                 Cayman Islands           7.78m   0.2
  2 Gordon, Nicholas             Jamaica                  7.56m   0.3
  3 Harris, Nafee                Jamaica                  7.46m   0.4
  4 Jackson, Jermaine            Jamaica                 J7.46m   0.6
  5 Morgan, Carlos               Cayman Islands           7.26m   0.1
Event 14  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals                                                               
  1 Barber, Aleesha              Trinidad And Tobago      13.04   0.2
  2 Merlano, Bridgette           Columbia                 13.11   0.2
  3 Ennis, Delloreen             Jamaica                  13.14   0.2
  4 Bliss, Andrea                Jamaica                  13.17   0.2
  5 Dixon, Vonnette              Jamaica                  13.22   0.2
  6 Spence, Indira               Jamaica                  13.27   0.2
  7 Maddex, Ashlea               Canada                   13.34   0.2
Event 19  Men 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals                                                               
  1 Merritt, Lashawn             United States OF         20.26   0.7
  2 Livermore, Jason             Jamaica                  20.65   0.7
  3 Redhead, Joel                Grenada                  20.93   0.7
  4 Anderson, Kenroy             Jamaica                  20.94   0.7
  5 Anderson, Marvin             Jamaica                  21.04   0.7
  6 Bent, Darrion                Jamaica                  21.51   0.7
  7 Cuffy, Tyrell                Cayman Islands           22.29   0.7
 -- Edwards, Alonso              Panama                      DQ   0.7
Event 18  Women 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals                                                               
  1 Madison, Tianna              United States OF         23.30   0.8
  2 Ferguson-McKenzie, Debbi     Bahamas                  23.34   0.8
  3 Calvert, Schillonie          Jamaica                  23.39   0.8
  4 Asumnu, Gloria               Nigeria                  23.74   0.8
  5 Barber, Me'Lisa              United States OF         23.75   0.8
  6 Armbrester, Cache            Bahamas                  23.87   0.8
  7 Walters, Celia               Jamaica                  23.91   0.8
 -- Pierre, Barbara              United States OF            FS   0.8v
Event 33  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Alejandro, Eric              Puerto Rico              49.59        
  2 Whyte, Annsert               Jamaica                  50.19        
  3 Gallimore, Javarn            Jamaica                  50.47        
  4 Clarke, Andre                Jamaica                  51.17        
  5 Barnes, Shavon               Jamaica                  51.66        
  6 Nelson, Alonzo               United States OF         51.66        
  7 Murray, Demar                Jamaica                  55.47
Event 3  Men Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Evans, Shane                 Hy-Tech                 12.92m        
  2 Waite, Olaro                 Brac Athletic Club      10.28m        
  3 Morrison, Ronaldo            Brac Athletic Club       9.71m
Event 25  Men 100 Meter Dash NATIONAL
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals                                                               
  1 Johnson, Brandon             Hy-Tech                  10.90   0.2
  2 Bodden, Gerome               Trinity                  11.05   0.2
  3 Long, Troy                   Mustang                  11.08   0.2
  3 Taylor, Javon                Hy-Tech                  11.08   0.2
  5 Nelson, Javdon               Hy-Tech                  11.17   0.2
  6 Wedderburn, Everson          Hy-Tech                  11.21   0.2
  7 Chambers, Demetri            Trinity                  11.33   0.2
  8 West, Kyel                   Hy-Tech                  11.35   0.2
Event 21  Men 400 Meter Dash NATIONAL
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Walton, Jamal                Cayman Islands           48.07
  2 Ramgeet, Veko                Trinity                  51.89
  3 Lewis, Tahj                  Hy-Tech                  51.91
  4 Conolly, Rashaun             Mustang                  51.93
  5 Gregory, Daval               Hy-Tech                  51.99
  6 Callender, Delano            Hy-Tech                  54.34
  7 Jackson, Jeavhon             Mustang                  54.39
  8 Brooks, Sherlock             Hy-Tech                  54.41
Event 20  Women 400 Meter Dash NATIONAL
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Martin, Tatiana              Mustang                1:03.24
  2 Simpson, Kerry-Ann           Unattached             1:06.74
  3 Thompson, Kayla              Mustang                1:08.04
  4 McLean, Deanna               Mustang                1:11.81
Event 27  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay PRIMARY
================================================================            
    Team                                                 Finals             
================================================================            
Finals                                                                      
  1 Red Bay Primary  'A'                                  56.52             
  2 Bodden Town Primary  'A'                              58.95             
  3 Cayman Prep  'A'                                      59.68             
 -- John A Cumber Primary  'A'                               NT             
 -- First Baptist Christain  'A'                             NT             
 -- Tri C School  'A'                                        FS             
 -- Cayman Academy  'A'                                      DQ  RULE 163.3B
 -- Prosped Primary  'A'                                     DQ  RULE 163.3B
Event 26  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay PRIMARY
================================================================            
    Team                                                 Finals             
================================================================            
Finals                                                                      
  1 Bodden Town Primary  'A'                              59.55             
  2 John A Cumber Primary  'A'                          1:00.84             
  3 Cayman Academy  'A'                                 1:00.96             
  4 Prosped Primary  'A'                                1:00.97             
  5 George Town Primary  'A'                            1:01.58             
  6 Red Bay Primary  'A'                                1:05.13             
  7 Tri C School  'A'                                   1:08.21             
 -- Cayman Prep  'A'                                         DQ  RULE 163.3B
Event 35  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay HIGH SCHOOL
=======================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Clifton Hunter High  'A'                              55.19        
  2 Cayman Academy  'A'                                   55.87        
  3 ST Ignatius Catholic  'A'                             56.26        
  4 Cayman Islands Further Educati  'A'                   59.72        
  5 John Gray High School  'A'                          1:01.97

 

 

Posted in: Other