2013 adidas Grand Prix Diamond League Results
by: LetsRun.coms
May 25, 2013
Full results from the 2013 adidas Grand Prix Diamond League meet in New York City below.
The meet was held in cold and damp conditions which affected the times.
Tyson Gay continued to his winning ways, so did David Rudisha and Hagos Gebrhiwet crushed the 5k field and Blanka Vlasic won in her return from injury. Jenn Suhr showed why she’s Olympic champ while Brittney Reese struggled.
Article continues below player.
*2013 adidas GP Photo Gallery Here
25/05/2013 adidas Grand Prix New York City, NY, 25/05/2013 Men' results 100 Metres - Men Final Wind: -0.8 m/s Pts 1 Gay , Tyson USA 10.02 4 2 Bailey , Ryan USA 10.15 2 3 Bledman , Keston TRI 10.16 1 4 Carter , Nesta JAM 10.24 5 Harvey , Jacques JAM 10.29 6 Ashmeade , Nickel JAM 10.31 7 Bailey-Cole , Kemar JAM 10.33 8 Salaam , Rakieem USA 10.50 9 Warner , Justyn CAN 10.60 100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1 Wind: +1.0 m/s 1 Gay , Tyson USA 10.30 2 Bailey-Cole , Kemar JAM 10.46 3 Salaam , Rakieem USA 10.58 4 Phiri , Gerald ZAM 10.58 5 Kimmons , Trell USA 10.58 6 Bailey , Daniel ANT 10.61 7 Wilks , Terrell USA 10.65 8 Thompson , Richard TRI 10.68 100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2 Wind: -0.1 m/s 1 Ashmeade , Nickel JAM 10.20 2 Bailey , Ryan USA 10.28 3 Bledman , Keston TRI 10.29 4 Carter , Nesta JAM 10.29 5 Harvey , Jacques JAM 10.37 6 Warner , Justyn CAN 10.54 7 Bascom , Jeremy GUY 10.64 200 Metres - Men Wind: +0.9 m/s 1 Weir , Warren JAM 20.11 2 Edward , Alonso PAN 20.38 3 Dodson , Jeremy USA 20.65 4 Butler III , Kind USA 20.68 5 McKenzie , Ramone JAM 20.77 6 Mitchell , Curtis USA 20.77 7 Thompson , Kevin JAM 21.43 400 Metres - Men Race 1 1 Forsythe , Mario JAM 46.65 2 Barrett , DeWayne JAM 46.85 3 Fothergill , Allodin JAM 47.01 4 Maitland , Nicholas JAM 47.05 5 Quow , Renny TRI 47.06 6 Henry , Tabarie ISV 47.48 Chambers , Ricardo JAM DNS 400 Metres - Men Race 2 1 Mance , Joshua USA 45.59 2 Borlée , Kévin BEL 45.71 3 Wariner , Jeremy USA 45.72 4 McQuay , Tony USA 45.95 5 Bingham , Michael GBR 46.19 6 Hylton , Riker JAM 46.25 Fonsat , Yannick FRA DNS 800 Metres - Men Pts 1 Rudisha , David Lekuta KEN 1:45.14 4 2 Osagie , Andrew GBR 1:46.44 2 3 Kitum , Timothy KEN 1:46.93 1 4 Mulaudzi , Mbulaeni RSA 1:47.46 5 Rutt , Michael USA 1:47.53 6 Andrews , Robby USA 1:48.57 7 Brannen , Nathan CAN 1:48.61 8 Manzano , Leonel USA 1:48.89 9 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat KEN 1:50.27 10 Sowinski , Erik USA 1:53.68 Scherer , Matthew USA DNF 5000 Metres - Men Pts 1 Gebrhiwet , Hagos ETH 13:10.03 4 2 Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop KEN 13:15.51 2 3 Jeilan , Ibrahim ETH 13:16.46 1 4 True , Ben USA 13:16.94 5 Barrios , Juan Luis MEX 13:28.17 6 Gebremeskel , Dejen ETH 13:31.02 7 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgei KEN 13:36.92 8 Meucci , Daniele ITA 13:50.53 Bett , David Kiprotich KEN DNF Famiglietti , Anthony USA DNF Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi KEN DNF 110 Metres Hurdles - Men Wind: +1.2 m/s Pts 1 Brathwaite , Ryan BAR 13.19 4 2 Ortega , Orlando CUB 13.24 2 3 Shubenkov , Sergey RUS 13.29 1 4 Osaghae , Omo USA 13.49 5 Porter , Jeff USA 13.49 6 Thomas , Dwight JAM 13.50 7 Hicks , Antwon USA 13.63 8 Akins , Tyrone USA 13.64 9 Brown , Joel USA 13.86 400 Metres Hurdles - Men Pts 1 Tinsley , Michael USA 48.43 4 2 Culson , Javier PUR 48.53 2 3 Dutch , Johnny USA 48.78 1 4 Cisneros , Omar CUB 49.33 5 Gaymon , Justin USA 49.41 6 Gordon , Jehue TRI 49.76 7 Green , Leford JAM 50.09 8 Fredericks , Cornel RSA 50.73 Triple Jump - Men Pts Wind 1 Compaoré , Benjamin FRA 16.45 4 -0.8 2 Taylor , Christian USA 16.42 2 +0.6 3 Saku Bafuanga Baya , Gaëtan FRA 16.15 1 +1.9 4 Laine , Samyr HAI 16.08 +1.4 5 Correa , Harold FRA 16.07 -1.3 6 Nielsen , Peder P. DEN 15.97 +2.3 7 Oke , Tosin NGR 15.72 +1.6 8 Cao , Shuo CHN 15.02 +0.6 Idowu , Phillips GBR DNS Shot Put - Men Pts 1 Whiting , Ryan USA 21.27 4 2 Hoffa , Reese USA 20.69 2 3 Martin , Cory USA 20.60 1 4 Kovacs , Joe USA 20.46 5 Armstrong , Dylan CAN 20.27 6 Majewski , Tomasz POL 20.11 7 Kolašinac , Asmir SRB 19.68 8 Rodhe , Justin CAN 19.12 Cantwell , Christian USA DNS Women' results 100 Metres - Women Wind: +0.4 m/s 1 Bailey , Aleen JAM 11.37 2 Barber , Mikele USA 11.39 3 Lawson , LaKeisha USA 11.44 4 Madison Bartoletta , Tianna USA 11.52 5 Asumnu , Gloria NGR 11.52 6 Young , Jessica USA 11.68 7 Myers , Marshevet USA 11.75 8 Calvert , Schillonie JAM 11.80 200 Metres - Women Wind: -1.3 m/s Pts 1 Campbell-Brown , Veronica JAM 22.53 4 2 McLaughlin , Anneisha JAM 22.63 2 3 Solomon , Shalonda USA 22.91 1 4 Simpson , Sherone JAM 22.96 5 Trotter , Deedee USA 23.03 6 Knight , Bianca USA 23.33 7 Townsend , Tiffany USA 23.37 8 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie BAH 23.85 400 Metres - Women Race 1 1 Hall , Patricia JAM 51.85 2 Cox , Shana GBR 52.01 3 Williams , Shericka JAM 52.15 4 Hargrove , Monica USA 52.84 5 Edwards , Samantha USA 53.63 6 Smellie , Sophie JAM 54.35 400 Metres - Women Race 2 Pts 1 Montsho , Amantle BOT 49.91 4 2 Hastings , Natasha USA 50.24 2 3 McCorory , Francena USA 51.06 1 4 Williams-Mills , Novlene JAM 51.12 5 Beard , Jessica USA 51.47 6 Ohuruogu , Christine GBR 52.08 7 Day , Christine JAM 52.12 1500 Metres - Women Pts 1 Aregawi , Abeba SWE 4:03.69 4 2 Obiri , Hellen Onsando KEN 4:04.84 2 3 Martinez , Brenda USA 4:06.25 1 4 Langat , Nancy Jebet KEN 4:06.57 5 Rowbury , Shannon USA 4:07.36 6 Reid , Sheila CAN 4:07.47 7 Uceny , Morgan USA 4:08.49 8 Grace , Kate USA 4:08.92 9 Anderson , Gabrielle USA 4:09.02 10 Brown , Sarah USA 4:09.38 11 Lagat , Viola KEN 4:09.63 12 Stellingwerff , Hilary CAN 4:10.70 13 Lakhouad , Btissam MAR 4:11.14 14 Plis , Renata POL 4:13.45 15 Terzic , Amela SRB 4:18.32 Bogale , Tizita ETH DNF Gezahegne , Kalkidan ETH DNF McDonald , Kimarra USA DNF Wilson , Heather USA DNF 3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women Pts 1 Chepkurui , Lydia KEN 9:30.82 4 2 Diro , Etenesh ETH 9:33.76 2 3 Assefa , Sofia ETH 9:33.84 1 4 Franek , Bridget USA 9:35.42 5 Kirui , Purity Cherotich KEN 9:40.33 6 Ramos , Beverly PUR 9:43.28 7 Navez , Claire FRA 9:43.70 8 McColgan , Eilish GBR 9:45.66 9 Garcia , Stephanie USA 9:45.78 10 Higginson , Ashley USA 9:49.30 11 Hall , Sara USA 9:54.88 12 Bell , Rolanda USA 9:58.49 Hyman , Mardrea JAM DNF High Jump - Women Pts 1 Vlašic , Blanka CRO 1.94 4 2 Green Tregaro , Emma SWE 1.91 2 3 Barrett , Brigetta USA 1.91 1 4 Spencer , Levern LCA 1.85 5 Amata , Doreen NGR 1.80 5 Holosha , Olena UKR 1.80 5 Melfort , Melanie FRA 1.80 8 Frederick , Priscilla USA 1.80 Pole Vault - Women Pts 1 Suhr , Jennifer USA 4.63 4 2 Murer , Fabiana BRA 4.53 2 3 Silva , Yarisley CUB 4.53 1 4 Janson , Lacy USA 4.53 5 Ptácniková-Svobodová , Jirina CZE 4.38 6 Bleasdale , Holly GBR 4.23 6 Holliday , Becky USA 4.23 Bengtsson , Angelica SWE NM Spiegelburg , Silke GER DNS Long Jump - Women Pts Wind 1 Soukup DeLoach , Janay USA 6.79 4 -1.1 2 Proctor , Shara GBR 6.72 2 -0.9 3 Lesueur , Éloyse FRA 6.67 1 -0.9 4 Polk , Tori USA 6.42 +0.6 5 Jarder , Erica SWE 6.31 +0.7 6 Bowie , Tori USA 6.31 -2.0 7 Jimoh , Funmi USA 6.10 +1.1 8 Reese , Brittney USA 5.99 -1.2 9 Gipson , Whitney USA 5.74 -1.1 Gaines , Jessie USA NM Discus Throw - Women Pts 1 Perkovic , Sandra CRO 68.48 4 2 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia USA 61.86 2 3 Robert-Michon , Mélina FRA 61.45 1 4 Glanc , Zaneta POL 61.02 5 Ashley , Whitney USA 58.17 6 Randall , Allison JAM 57.85 7 Thurmond , Aretha USA 57.55 Javelin Throw - Women Pts 1 Obergföll , Christina GER 65.33 4 2 Abakumova , Maria RUS 64.25 2 3 Mickle , Kimberley AUS 63.93 1 4 Rebryk , Vira UKR 60.95 5 Ratej , Martina SLO 60.51 6 Borman , Brittany USA 58.73 7 Viljoen , Sunette RSA 57.87 8 Hjálmsdóttir , Ásdís ISL 56.90 9 Riettie , Kateema JAM 51.77 10 Petranoff , Leigh USA 49.99
High School adidas Dream Action:
RANK | ATHLETE | NATION | RESULT | REACTION TIME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1
|
USA
|
11.52
|
0.170
|
||
2
|
USA
|
11.55
|
0.152
|
||
3
|
USA
|
11.59
|
0.177
|
||
4
|
USA
|
11.63
|
=SB
|
0.182
|
|
5
|
USA
|
11.64
|
0.181
|
||
6
|
USA
|
11.85
|
0.298
|
||
7
|
USA
|
11.90
|
0.161
|
||
8
|
USA
|
12.00
|
0.179
|
||
9
|
USA
|
12.12
|
0.417
|
RANK | ATHLETE | NATION | RESULT | REACTION TIME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1
|
USA
|
10.40
|
0.167
|
||
2
|
USA
|
10.59
|
0.153
|
||
3
|
USA
|
10.60
|
0.160
|
||
4
|
USA
|
10.61
|
SB
|
0.179
|
|
5
|
USA
|
10.61
|
0.198
|
||
6
|
USA
|
10.68
|
0.182
|
||
7
|
USA
|
10.73
|
0.155
|
||
8
|
USA
|
10.76
|
0.173
|
||
9
|
USA
|
10.90
|
0.163
|
Girls Mile | ATHLETE | NATION | RESULT | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1
|
USA
|
4:39.17
|
PB
|
|
2
|
USA
|
4:40.48
|
PB
|
|
3
|
USA
|
4:42.11
|
PB
|
|
4
|
CAN
|
4:44.43
|
PB
|
|
5
|
USA
|
4:44.50
|
||
6
|
USA
|
4:44.59
|
PB
|
|
7
|
USA
|
4:46.23
|
||
8
|
USA
|
4:46.24
|
PB
|
|
9
|
USA
|
4:46.29
|
PB
|
|
10
|
USA
|
4:47.69
|
||
11
|
USA
|
4:52.34
|
||
12
|
USA
|
4:54.05
|
||
13
|
USA
|
4:54.76
|
||
14
|
USA
|
4:55.50
|
||
USA
|
DNF
|
Intermediate times:
400m
Williams, Julie (USA)
1:06.80
800m
Williams, Julie (USA)
2:17.63
1200m
Meier, Hannah (USA)
3:33.00
Boys Mile
1
|
USA
|
4:02.72
|
PB
|
|
2
|
USA
|
4:05.04
|
PB
|
|
3
|
KEN
|
4:05.36
|
SB
|
|
4
|
USA
|
4:05.65
|
SB
|
|
5
|
USA
|
4:06.18
|
||
6
|
USA
|
4:07.71
|
||
7
|
USA
|
4:07.78
|
PB
|
|
8
|
USA
|
4:08.41
|
PB
|
|
9
|
USA
|
4:09.39
|
PB
|
|
10
|
USA
|
4:10.81
|
||
11
|
USA
|
4:11.08
|
||
12
|
USA
|
4:11.34
|
||
13
|
USA
|
4:12.06
|
||
14
|
USA
|
4:12.12
|
||
15
|
USA
|
4:15.36
|
Intermediate times:
400m
O’Toole, Garrett (USA)
1:00.47
800m
O’Toole, Garrett (USA)
2:02.24
1200m
Domanic, Robert (USA)
3:05.41
Related