2013 adidas Grand Prix Diamond League Results

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.coms
May 25, 2013

Full results from the 2013 adidas Grand Prix Diamond League meet in New York City below.

The meet was held in cold and damp conditions which affected the times.

Tyson Gay continued to his winning ways, so did David Rudisha and Hagos Gebrhiwet crushed the 5k field and Blanka Vlasic won in her return from injury. Jenn Suhr showed why she’s Olympic champ while Brittney Reese struggled.

*2013 adidas GP Photo Gallery Here

                                                          

25/05/2013

adidas Grand Prix
New York City, NY, 25/05/2013

Men' results

100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: -0.8 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Gay , Tyson                      USA      10.02          4        
    2 Bailey , Ryan                    USA      10.15          2        
    3 Bledman , Keston                 TRI      10.16          1        
    4 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.24                   
    5 Harvey , Jacques                 JAM      10.29
    6 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM      10.31                   
    7 Bailey-Cole , Kemar              JAM      10.33
    8 Salaam , Rakieem                 USA      10.50
    9 Warner , Justyn                  CAN      10.60

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                 Wind: +1.0 m/s

    1 Gay , Tyson                      USA      10.30                   
    2 Bailey-Cole , Kemar              JAM      10.46
    3 Salaam , Rakieem                 USA      10.58
    4 Phiri , Gerald                   ZAM      10.58
    5 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.58
    6 Bailey , Daniel                  ANT      10.61
    7 Wilks , Terrell                  USA      10.65
    8 Thompson , Richard               TRI      10.68

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                 Wind: -0.1 m/s

    1 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM      10.20                   
    2 Bailey , Ryan                    USA      10.28                   
    3 Bledman , Keston                 TRI      10.29                   
    4 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.29                   
    5 Harvey , Jacques                 JAM      10.37
    6 Warner , Justyn                  CAN      10.54
    7 Bascom , Jeremy                  GUY      10.64

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.9 m/s

    1 Weir , Warren                    JAM      20.11                   
    2 Edward , Alonso                  PAN      20.38                   
    3 Dodson , Jeremy                  USA      20.65                   
    4 Butler III , Kind                USA      20.68                   
    5 McKenzie , Ramone                JAM      20.77                   
    6 Mitchell , Curtis                USA      20.77                   
    7 Thompson , Kevin                 JAM      21.43                   

400 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      46.65                   
    2 Barrett , DeWayne                JAM      46.85                   
    3 Fothergill , Allodin             JAM      47.01
    4 Maitland , Nicholas              JAM      47.05
    5 Quow , Renny                     TRI      47.06
    6 Henry , Tabarie                  ISV      47.48
      Chambers , Ricardo               JAM        DNS                   

400 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Mance , Joshua                   USA      45.59                   
    2 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      45.71                   
    3 Wariner , Jeremy                 USA      45.72                   
    4 McQuay , Tony                    USA      45.95                   
    5 Bingham , Michael                GBR      46.19                   
    6 Hylton , Riker                   JAM      46.25                   
      Fonsat , Yannick                 FRA        DNS                   

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:45.14          4        
    2 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:46.44          2        
    3 Kitum , Timothy                  KEN    1:46.93          1        
    4 Mulaudzi , Mbulaeni              RSA    1:47.46                   
    5 Rutt , Michael                   USA    1:47.53                   
    6 Andrews , Robby                  USA    1:48.57                   
    7 Brannen , Nathan                 CAN    1:48.61                   
    8 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    1:48.89                   
    9 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat           KEN    1:50.27
   10 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:53.68
      Scherer , Matthew                USA        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH   13:10.03          4        
    2 Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop         KEN   13:15.51          2        
    3 Jeilan , Ibrahim                 ETH   13:16.46          1        
    4 True , Ben                       USA   13:16.94                   
    5 Barrios , Juan Luis              MEX   13:28.17                   
    6 Gebremeskel , Dejen              ETH   13:31.02                   
    7 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgei             KEN   13:36.92                   
    8 Meucci , Daniele                 ITA   13:50.53                   
      Bett , David Kiprotich           KEN        DNF                   
      Famiglietti , Anthony            USA        DNF                   
      Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi         KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +1.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Brathwaite , Ryan                BAR      13.19          4        
    2 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB      13.24          2        
    3 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS      13.29          1        
    4 Osaghae , Omo                    USA      13.49                   
    5 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.49                   
    6 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.50                   
    7 Hicks , Antwon                   USA      13.63                   
    8 Akins , Tyrone                   USA      13.64                   
    9 Brown , Joel                     USA      13.86

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Tinsley , Michael                USA      48.43          4        
    2 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.53          2        
    3 Dutch , Johnny                   USA      48.78          1        
    4 Cisneros , Omar                  CUB      49.33                   
    5 Gaymon , Justin                  USA      49.41                   
    6 Gordon , Jehue                   TRI      49.76                   
    7 Green , Leford                   JAM      50.09                   
    8 Fredericks , Cornel              RSA      50.73                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Compaoré , Benjamin              FRA      16.45          4              -0.8
    2 Taylor , Christian               USA      16.42          2              +0.6
    3 Saku Bafuanga Baya , Gaëtan      FRA      16.15          1              +1.9
    4 Laine , Samyr                    HAI      16.08                         +1.4
    5 Correa , Harold                  FRA      16.07                         -1.3
    6 Nielsen , Peder P.               DEN      15.97                         +2.3
    7 Oke , Tosin                      NGR      15.72                         +1.6
    8 Cao , Shuo                       CHN      15.02                         +0.6
      Idowu , Phillips                 GBR        DNS                   

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      21.27          4        
    2 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      20.69          2        
    3 Martin , Cory                    USA      20.60          1        
    4 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      20.46                   
    5 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      20.27                   
    6 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.11                   
    7 Kolašinac , Asmir                SRB      19.68                   
    8 Rodhe , Justin                   CAN      19.12                   
      Cantwell , Christian             USA        DNS                   

Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.4 m/s

    1 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      11.37                   
    2 Barber , Mikele                  USA      11.39                   
    3 Lawson , LaKeisha                USA      11.44                   
    4 Madison Bartoletta , Tianna      USA      11.52                   
    5 Asumnu , Gloria                  NGR      11.52                   
    6 Young , Jessica                  USA      11.68                   
    7 Myers , Marshevet                USA      11.75                   
    8 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.80                   

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -1.3 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      22.53          4        
    2 McLaughlin , Anneisha            JAM      22.63          2        
    3 Solomon , Shalonda               USA      22.91          1        
    4 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      22.96                   
    5 Trotter , Deedee                 USA      23.03                   
    6 Knight , Bianca                  USA      23.33                   
    7 Townsend , Tiffany               USA      23.37                   
    8 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie       BAH      23.85                   

400 Metres - Women Race 1                                     

    1 Hall , Patricia                  JAM      51.85                   
    2 Cox , Shana                      GBR      52.01                   
    3 Williams , Shericka              JAM      52.15
    4 Hargrove , Monica                USA      52.84
    5 Edwards , Samantha               USA      53.63
    6 Smellie , Sophie                 JAM      54.35

400 Metres - Women Race 2                                     
                                                            Pts
    1 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      49.91          4        
    2 Hastings , Natasha               USA      50.24          2        
    3 McCorory , Francena              USA      51.06          1        
    4 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      51.12                   
    5 Beard , Jessica                  USA      51.47                   
    6 Ohuruogu , Christine             GBR      52.08                   
    7 Day , Christine                  JAM      52.12

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Aregawi , Abeba                  SWE    4:03.69          4        
    2 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    4:04.84          2        
    3 Martinez , Brenda                USA    4:06.25          1        
    4 Langat , Nancy Jebet             KEN    4:06.57                   
    5 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    4:07.36                   
    6 Reid , Sheila                    CAN    4:07.47                   
    7 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:08.49                   
    8 Grace , Kate                     USA    4:08.92                   
    9 Anderson , Gabrielle             USA    4:09.02                   
   10 Brown , Sarah                    USA    4:09.38                   
   11 Lagat , Viola                    KEN    4:09.63                   
   12 Stellingwerff , Hilary           CAN    4:10.70                   
   13 Lakhouad , Btissam               MAR    4:11.14
   14 Plis , Renata                    POL    4:13.45
   15 Terzic , Amela                   SRB    4:18.32
      Bogale , Tizita                  ETH        DNF                   
      Gezahegne , Kalkidan             ETH        DNF                   
      McDonald , Kimarra               USA        DNF                   
      Wilson , Heather                 USA        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Chepkurui , Lydia                KEN    9:30.82          4        
    2 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH    9:33.76          2        
    3 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:33.84          1        
    4 Franek , Bridget                 USA    9:35.42                   
    5 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:40.33                   
    6 Ramos , Beverly                  PUR    9:43.28                   
    7 Navez , Claire                   FRA    9:43.70                   
    8 McColgan , Eilish                GBR    9:45.66                   
    9 Garcia , Stephanie               USA    9:45.78                   
   10 Higginson , Ashley               USA    9:49.30                   
   11 Hall , Sara                      USA    9:54.88                   
   12 Bell , Rolanda                   USA    9:58.49                   
      Hyman , Mardrea                  JAM        DNF                   

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Vlašic , Blanka                  CRO       1.94          4        
    2 Green Tregaro , Emma             SWE       1.91          2        
    3 Barrett , Brigetta               USA       1.91          1        
    4 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.85                   
    5 Amata , Doreen                   NGR       1.80                   
    5 Holosha , Olena                  UKR       1.80                   
    5 Melfort , Melanie                FRA       1.80                   
    8 Frederick , Priscilla            USA       1.80                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Suhr , Jennifer                  USA       4.63          4        
    2 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.53          2        
    3 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.53          1        
    4 Janson , Lacy                    USA       4.53                   
    5 Ptácniková-Svobodová , Jirina    CZE       4.38                   
    6 Bleasdale , Holly                GBR       4.23                   
    6 Holliday , Becky                 USA       4.23                   
      Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE         NM                   
      Spiegelburg , Silke              GER        DNS                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Soukup DeLoach , Janay           USA       6.79          4              -1.1
    2 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.72          2              -0.9
    3 Lesueur , Éloyse                 FRA       6.67          1              -0.9
    4 Polk , Tori                      USA       6.42                         +0.6
    5 Jarder , Erica                   SWE       6.31                         +0.7
    6 Bowie , Tori                     USA       6.31                         -2.0
    7 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.10                         +1.1
    8 Reese , Brittney                 USA       5.99                         -1.2
    9 Gipson , Whitney                 USA       5.74      -1.1
      Gaines , Jessie                  USA         NM                   

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      68.48          4        
    2 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      61.86          2        
    3 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      61.45          1        
    4 Glanc , Zaneta                   POL      61.02                   
    5 Ashley , Whitney                 USA      58.17                   
    6 Randall , Allison                JAM      57.85                   
    7 Thurmond , Aretha                USA      57.55                   

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Obergföll , Christina            GER      65.33          4        
    2 Abakumova , Maria                RUS      64.25          2        
    3 Mickle , Kimberley               AUS      63.93          1        
    4 Rebryk , Vira                    UKR      60.95                   
    5 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      60.51                   
    6 Borman , Brittany                USA      58.73                   
    7 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      57.87                   
    8 Hjálmsdóttir , Ásdís             ISL      56.90                   
    9 Riettie , Kateema                JAM      51.77
   10 Petranoff , Leigh                USA      49.99

High School adidas Dream Action:

Dream 100m  Women Wind:+1.7
RANKATHLETENATIONRESULTREACTION TIME
1
USA
11.52
0.170
2
USA
11.55
0.152
3
USA
11.59
0.177
4
USA
11.63
=SB
0.182
5
USA
11.64
0.181
6
USA
11.85
0.298
7
USA
11.90
0.161
8
USA
12.00
0.179
9
USA
12.12
0.417
Dream 100m (Cameron is the son of former world record holder Leroy Burrell)
Wind:-0.4
RANKATHLETENATIONRESULTREACTION TIME
1
USA
10.40
0.167
2
USA
10.59
0.153
3
USA
10.60
0.160
4
USA
10.61
SB
0.179
5
USA
10.61
0.198
6
USA
10.68
0.182
7
USA
10.73
0.155
8
USA
10.76
0.173
9
USA
10.90
0.163

 

Girls Mile ATHLETENATIONRESULT
1
USA
4:39.17
PB
2
USA
4:40.48
PB
3
USA
4:42.11
PB
4
CAN
4:44.43
PB
5
USA
4:44.50
6
USA
4:44.59
PB
7
USA
4:46.23
8
USA
4:46.24
PB
9
USA
4:46.29
PB
10
USA
4:47.69
11
USA
4:52.34
12
USA
4:54.05
13
USA
4:54.76
14
USA
4:55.50
USA
DNF
Intermediate times:
400m
Williams, Julie (USA)
1:06.80
800m
Williams, Julie (USA)
2:17.63
1200m
Meier, Hannah (USA)
3:33.00
Boys Mile
1
USA
4:02.72
PB
2
USA
4:05.04
PB
3
KEN
4:05.36
SB
4
USA
4:05.65
SB
5
USA
4:06.18
6
USA
4:07.71
7
USA
4:07.78
PB
8
USA
4:08.41
PB
9
USA
4:09.39
PB
10
USA
4:10.81
11
USA
4:11.08
12
USA
4:11.34
13
USA
4:12.06
14
USA
4:12.12
15
USA
4:15.36
Intermediate times:
400m
O’Toole, Garrett (USA)
1:00.47
800m
O’Toole, Garrett (USA)
2:02.24
1200m
Domanic, Robert (USA)
3:05.41



*Youth and senior event results here

Tyson Gay was a headliner

Tyson Gay was a headliner