Vancouver Sun Run 10-K (29th)

  • submit to reddit

Race Results Weekly
Vancouver, ON, CAN; Sunday, April 21

Distance: 10 km with 2.8m/km elevation loss (not record standard)
Finishers: 20,379 men + 25,377 women = 45,756 (up from 38,933 last year)
Course Records: Men, 27:31, Joseph Kimani (KEN), 1996; Women, 30:55, Isabella Ochichi (KEN), 2006
Prize Money: Indicated in Canadian dollars; see primary details below; Double Dipping is permitted
NOTE: Comfortable wins for Paul Kimugul and Natasha Fraser here. Of note, American Olympian Donn Cabral finished a distant fifth, some 45 seconds behind Kimugul –Jr. Ed.
NOTE II: This mega-race continues to grow in size, with over 45,000 finishers this year.  This makes it the third largest 10-K in North America behind Peachtree in Atlanta (57,754 finishers in 2012) and Bolder Boulder (47,925) –Ed.

MEN (gun times) –
1. Paul Kimugul, KEN                          29:04  CAD 3000
2. Ian Burrell, Tucson, AZ (USA)              29:17      1500
3. Ravinder Sidhu, Surrey, BC                 29:31       750 + 2500c
4. Edwin Keitany, KEN                         29:36
5. Donn Cabral, Bellingham, WA (USA)          29:49 PB
6. Willy Kimosop, KEN                         29:51
7. Clifford Childs, Victoria, BC              30:09      1500c
8. Rejean Chiasson, Toronto, ON               30:31      1000c
9. Kevin Friesen, Coquitlam, BC               30:32       500c
10. David Jackson, Abbotsford, BC              30:36       250c
11. Christian Mercier, Quebec, PQ              30:41
12. Dylan Haight, Victoria, BC                 30:42
13. Theo Hunt, Vancouver, BC                   30:45
14. Richard Mosley, Vancouver, BC              30:48
15. Forrest Simpson, Nanaimo, BC               30:53
16. Jim Finlayson, Victoria, BC (40+)          30:54       750m
c= Earnec Canadian Citizen prize money
m= Earned Masters Prize Money

M40-44
WOMEN –
1. Natasha Fraser, Port Moody, BC             32:42 PB CAD 3000 + 2500c
2. Lindsey Scherf, Chapel Hill, NC (USA)      33:01        1500
3. Lioudmila Kortchaguina, Toronto, ON (40+)  33:25         750 + 1500c + 750m
4. Lucy Njeri, KEN                            33:43
5. Dayna Pidhoresky, Tecumseh, ON             34:04        1000c
6. Leslie Sexton, London, ON                  34:18         500c
7. Lisa Avery, Orillia, ON                    34:37         250c
8. Erin Burrett, Nanaimo, BC                  34:42
9. Sabrina Wilkie, Vancouver, BC              34:47
10. Catrin Jones, Victoria, BC                 34:50
11. Marilyn Arsenault, Victoria, BC (40+)      34:59       500m
12. Catherine Watkins, Vancouver, BC (40+)     35:07       250m
13. Anne-Marie Madden, Vancouver, BC           35:13
14. Lisa Harvey, Calgary, AB (40+)             35:16
15. Gwen Lapham, Seattle, WA (40+)             35:19
16. Jen Millar, Victoria, BC                   35:20
17. Carol Montgomery, North Vancouver, BC(40+) 35:43
18. Melissa Ross, Errington, BC                35:55
19. Alison Jackson, Abbotsford, BC             35:56
20. Grace Kary, Calgary, AB                    36:04
c= Earnec Canadian Citizen prize money
m= Earned Masters Prize Money


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!
Posted in: Other