2013 Qantas Melbourne World Challenge Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
April 6, 2013

Below you will find the mid-d and distance results for the 2013 Qantas Melbourne World Challenge. For additional results, go here.

*Meet Recap here: Greg Rutherford beats Mitchell Watt in LJ battle between Olympic gold and silver medallists as Japhet Korir wins 5000 easily. Wallace Spearmon won the 200 with a 20.79 into a 1.3 headwind.

Event 19  Men 5000 metres Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 12:37.35  31/05/2004  Kenenisa Bekele, ETH             
  All Comers: C 12:56.41  2006        Augustine Choge                  
  Australian: N 12:55.76  2004        Craig Mottram, VIC               
 Meet Record: M 13:08.43  2011        Bernard Lagat, USA               
                13:15.00  A World Qualifier                            
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Japhet Korir           KEN                   13:31.94              
  2 Liam Adams             AUS                   13:35.60              
  3 Brenton Rowe        13 AUT                   13:38.84              
  4 Hugo Beamish        89 NZL                   13:47.34              
  5 Ryan Gregson           AUS                   13:49.30              
  6 Stephen Dinneen     79 AUS                   14:04.77              
  7 James Connor        92 AUS                   14:05.27              
  8 Mitchel Brown       88 AUS                   14:18.13              
  9 Benjamin Ashkettle  88 AUS                   14:41.22              
 10 Patrick Smith          AUS                   14:47.84              
 11 Josh Harris         90 AUS                   14:53.10              
 -- Nick Wightman          AUS                        DNF              
 -- Hamish Carson       88 NZL                        DNF
Event 7  Men 800 metres Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 1:40.91  9/08/2012   David Rudisha, KEN                
  All Comers: C 1:43.15  2010        David Rudisha, KEN                
  Australian: N 1:44.40  1968        Ralph Doubell, VIC                
 Meet Record: M 1:43.15  2010        David Rudisha, KEN                
                1:45.30  A World Qualifier                             
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Alexander Rowe         AUS                    1:47.87              
  2 Jared West             AUS                    1:48.60              
  3 Darcy Sutton        91 AUS                    1:49.73              
  4 Alex Pettigrew      92 AUS                    1:50.43              
  5 Johnny Rayner       91 AUS                    1:52.76              
  6 Timas Harik         94 AUS                    1:53.24              
  7 Dominic Sutton      90 AUS                    1:54.05              
  8 Brad Mathas            NZL                    2:00.51              
 -- James Gurr          83 AUS                        DNF              
 -- Ed Vining              AUS                        DNF
Event 22  Men 1500 metres Open
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 James Magut                  KEN                    3:40.66        
  2 James Kaan                90 AUS                    3:40.98        
  3 Vincent Mutai                KEN                    3:41.87        
  4 Joshua Wright             91 AUS                    3:42.36        
  5 Malcolm Hicks                NZL                    3:42.67        
  6 Craig Huffer              89 AUS                    3:42.67        
  7 Jeremy Roff               83 AUS                    3:42.99        
  8 James Hansen              93 AUS                    3:47.05        
  9 Matthew Coloe             88 AUS                    3:47.69        
 10 Jack Stapleton               AUS                    3:50.23        
 11 Joshua Johnson            92 AUS                    3:54.45        
 12 Hayden McLaren            87 NZL                    3:56.11        
 -- Andrew Rotich                KEN                        DNF
Event 8  Men 3000 metres Steeplechase Open
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Youcef Abdi                  AUS                    8:33.74        
  2 James Nipperess           90 AUS                    8:36.71        
  3 Chris Discombe               GBR                    8:54.73        
  4 daryl Crook               88 AUS                    9:11.34        
  5 Jack Colreavy             89 AUS                    9:15.04        
  6 Craig Appleby             84 AUS                    9:35.09        
 -- Bryce Coles-Sinclair         AUS                        DNF        
 -- Lachlan Chisholm             AUS                        DNF
 
Event 24  Women 800 metres Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 1:53.28  26/07/1983  Jarmila Kratochvilova, TCH        
  All Comers: C 1:56.15  2000        Maria Lurdes Mutola, MOZ          
  Australian: N 1:59.90  1976        Charlene Rendina, VIC             
 Meet Record: M 1:59.42              Toni Hodgkinson 97 / Tamsyn Lewis 
                2:00.00  A World Qualifier                             
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Kelly Hetherington  89 AUS                    2:02.29              
  2 Angela Smit         91 NZL                    2:03.38              
  3 Zoe Buckman            AUS                    2:06.01              
  4 Anna Laman          95 AUS                    2:06.64              
  5 Alicia Keir            AUS                    2:07.36              
  6 Alice Platten       85 AUS                    2:08.57              
  7 Rosie Kelly         89 AUS                    2:08.68              
  8 Agatha Jeruto          KEN                    2:13.75              
 -- Morgan Mitchell        AUS                        DNF
Event 18  Women 1500 metres Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 3:50.46  11/09/1993  Yunxia Qu, CHN                    
  All Comers: C 4:03.46  2001        Violeta Szekely, ROM              
  Australian: N 4:00.93  2006        Sarah Jamieson, VIC               
 Meet Record: M 4:06.23  2000        Toni Hodgkinson, NZL              
                4:05.50  A World Qualifier                             
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Susan Kuijken          NED                    4:10.53              
  2 Kaila McKnight      86 AUS                    4:10.78              
  3 Eliza Curnow        92 AUS                    4:12.25              
  4 Genevieve LaCaze    89 AUS                    4:15.80              
  5 Brittany McGowan    91 AUS                    4:17.89              
  6 Camille Buscomb     90 NZL                    4:18.86              
  7 Jenny Blundell      94 AUS                    4:19.65              
  8 Paige Graham           AUS                    4:20.17              
  9 Coreena Cleland        AUS                    4:20.38              
 10 Amanda Paulin          AUS                    4:21.81              
 11 Eliza Barton        93 AUS                    4:38.70              
 -- Rochelle Kennedy       AUS                        DNF

 

 


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!
Posted in: Other