2013 Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational: Women’s Results and Flash Recap

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
April 29, 2013

The 2013 Payton Jordan Invitational was Sunday night (Monday morning ET) in Palo Alto. Since the meet is really all about a chase for times, below we give you the results for the top heat of each the women’s distance events as well as a brief comment or two if the race was significant.

The times next to the event are the 2013 Moscow World Championship ‘A’ and ‘B’ standards. It’s important to remember that unlike in the Olympics, you can go to the Moscow World Champs with a ‘B’ qualifier (two ‘As’ and one ‘B’ can go).

The times next to the event are the 2013 Moscow World Championship ‘A’ and ‘B’ standards. It’s important to remember that unlike in the Olympics, you can go to the Moscow World Champs with a ‘B’ qualifier (two ‘As’ and one ‘B’ can go).

We list the events with the most qualifiers first.

For the results from other events/heats, click here.

Women’s 10,000 (31:45/32:05)

Event 59  Women 10000 Meter Run Section 1
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Betsy Saina                  Iowa St               31:37.22
  2 Obare Doricah                Hitachi               31:44.92
  3 Ayumi Hagiwara               Uniqlo                31:45.29
  4 Kim Smith                    New Balance           31:46.37
  5 Marisol Guadalupe Romero     Mexico-FMAA           31:46.43
  6 Jordan Hasay                 Oregon                32:06.64
  7 Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton     Wichita State         32:07.20
  8 Yuko Shimizu                 Sekisui Kagaku        32:07.70
  9 Laura Thweatt                Boulder Track Club    32:15.51
 10 Lara Tamsett                 Melbourne Tr          32:16.13
 11 Miho Ihara                   Sekisui Kagaku        32:16.46
 12 Hanae Tanaka                 Daiichi Seimei        32:25.05
 13 Mattie Suver                 Brc/Adidas            32:29.14
 14 Brianne Nelson               Brc/Adidas            32:33.05
 15 Lisa Uhl                     Nike/Aurum            32:41.98
 16 Natasha LaBeaud              Brooks                32:57.78
 17 Meaghan Nelson               Iowa St               33:05.71
 18 Natasha Fraser               Pih                   33:09.57
 19 Addie Bracy                  Brooks                33:46.52
 20 Sarah Crouch                 Zap Fitness           34:21.97
 -- Adrienne Herzog              Brooks                     DNF
 -- Neely Spence-Gracey          Hansons-Brooks Odp         DNF
 -- Alvina Begay                 Nike                       DNF

Iowa State’s Betsy Saina who ran 31:15.97 last year to win while red-shirting got the win again this year in 31:37.22 but the big news is what didn’t happen. Oregon’s Jordan Hasay didn’t get the ‘A’ and more importantly didn’t get the ‘B’ as she just missed the 32:05 ‘B’ qualifier.

Quick Take #1: Hasay still did move into the top 5 all-time collegiately for women.

Top 5 Colleagians in Women’s 10,000 According to TFN
31:18.07        Lisa Uhl (Iowa St)        03/26/10
31:25.45        Sally Kipyego’ (Texas Tech)        05/04/08
31:37.22         Betsy Saina (Iowa State )        4/28/2013
32:06.64        Jordan Hasay (Oregon)           4/28/2013
32:07.20       Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton (Wichita State) 4/28/2013

More: MB: JORDAN HASAY: 32:06 UO/PAC 12 #1 ALL TIME, NO. 4 NCAA ALL TIME – WOW

Women’s Steeple (9:43/9:48)

Event 53  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase Section 1

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================
Finals
  1 Emma Coburn                  Colorado               9:28.26
       38.338 (38.338)     1:52.712 (1:14.374)     3:09.311 (1:16.599)
   4:24.712 (1:15.402)     5:41.710 (1:16.998)     6:59.054 (1:17.344)
   8:16.321 (1:17.268)

  2 Jamie Cheever                Brooks/Team Usa MN     9:29.13
       39.096 (39.096)     1:55.836 (1:16.740)     3:14.012 (1:18.177)
   4:31.050 (1:17.038)     5:46.366 (1:15.316)     7:01.327 (1:14.962)
   8:16.802 (1:15.475)

  3 Amber Henry                  Weber State            9:51.55
       39.866 (39.866)     1:55.776 (1:15.910)     3:13.482 (1:17.706)
   4:30.477 (1:16.996)     5:49.409 (1:18.932)     7:11.385 (1:21.976)
   8:33.980 (1:22.595)

  4 Colleen Quigley              Florida State          9:52.19
       39.724 (39.724)     1:56.448 (1:16.724)     3:14.887 (1:18.440)
   4:33.187 (1:18.300)     5:52.406 (1:19.219)     7:12.756 (1:20.351)
   8:34.722 (1:21.966)

  5 Nicole Bush                  Furman Elite           9:53.68
       39.590 (39.590)     1:56.153 (1:16.563)     3:15.034 (1:18.882)
   4:34.362 (1:19.328)     5:55.316 (1:20.954)     7:16.739 (1:21.424)
   8:36.727 (1:19.988)

  6 Genevieve LaCaze             New Balance            9:57.15
       38.742 (38.742)     1:55.163 (1:16.422)     3:13.714 (1:18.551)
   4:30.830 (1:17.117)     5:48.506 (1:17.676)     7:08.216 (1:19.711)
   8:33.025 (1:24.809)

  7 Stephanie Garcia             New Balance           10:04.76
       39.338 (39.338)     1:56.096 (1:16.758)     3:14.410 (1:18.314)
   4:33.258 (1:18.849)     5:52.830 (1:19.572)     7:15.439 (1:22.610)
   8:39.617 (1:24.178)

  8 Beverly Ramos                Puerto Rico           10:05.36
       38.823 (38.823)     1:55.336 (1:16.514)     3:13.766 (1:18.430)
   4:32.154 (1:18.388)     5:53.110 (1:20.956)     7:16.444 (1:23.334)
   8:40.291 (1:23.847)

  9 Alexi Pappas                 Unattached            10:07.02
       39.132 (39.132)     1:55.677 (1:16.546)     3:14.493 (1:18.816)
   4:33.357 (1:18.864)     5:53.160 (1:19.804)     7:16.054 (1:22.894)
   8:41.678 (1:25.624)

 10 Rebeka Stowe                 Unattached            10:10.49
       39.252 (39.252)     1:55.956 (1:16.704)     3:15.001 (1:19.046)
   4:36.519 (1:21.518)     5:59.023 (1:22.504)     7:24.077 (1:25.054)
   8:50.521 (1:26.444)

 11 Ángela Maria Figueroa Pa     Colombia              10:11.24
       39.607 (39.607)     1:56.644 (1:17.037)     3:16.600 (1:19.956)
   4:38.080 (1:21.481)     6:01.228 (1:23.148)     7:24.834 (1:23.606)
   8:49.432 (1:24.598)

 12 Sarah Pease                  adidas/RogueAC        10:19.00
       40.234 (40.234)     1:57.436 (1:17.202)     3:17.612 (1:20.177)
   4:39.910 (1:22.298)     6:03.504 (1:23.594)     7:29.625 (1:26.122)
   8:55.545 (1:25.920)

 -- Lindsey Anderson             Unattached                 DNF
       38.888 (38.888)     1:56.347 (1:17.460)     3:15.047 (1:18.700)

On Friday, 2012 Olympic steeplechase finalist Emma Coburn ran a collegiate leading 4:11.36 in the 1500 at Drake. Two days later, she ran a collegiate leading 9:28.26 in the steeple at Stanford.

However, the real ‘story’ may have been the second place finish and time for former Minnesota Gopher Jamie Cheever. The 26-year old now Team Minnesota USA runner took her pb from 9:51 to 9:29.14.

Quick Take #1: Last year Coburn opened up faster in the the steeple at 9:25 at Pre. That being said, Sunday’s time moved Coburn to #2 spot on the all time collegiate list as Coburn was a red-shirt last year and ran 9:37 in 2011.

The top 3 steeplers in collegiate history are as follows.

9:25.54        Jenny Simpson (Colorado)        06/12/09
9:29.26        Emma Coburn (Colorado) 4/29/2013
9:38.08        Anna Pierce (Michigan)         06/08/07

Quick Take #2: A big breakthrough for Cheever who started on the Minnesota soccer team as a freshman. Want to know more about  her? Check out her blog here. Team Minnesota USA bio here.

Women’s 5000 (15:18/15:24)

Event 56  Women 5000 Meter Run Section 1
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Kim Conley                   New Balance           15:22.07
  2 Katie Mackey                 Brooks Beasts         15:23.65
  3 Julia Lucas                  Otc                   15:23.77
  4 Riko Matsuzaki               Sekisui Kagaku        15:27.51
  5 Nicole Sifuentes             Saucony               15:27.58
  6 Misaki Onishi                Sekisui Kagaku        15:27.84
  7 Brie Felnagle                Adidas                15:29.14
  8 Delilah Discresenzo          Puma/NYAC             15:36.45
  9 Sara Hall                    Asics                 15:39.32
 10 Kate Van Buskirk             Athletics Toronto     15:40.26
 11 Julie Culley                 Asics/NYAC            15:41.41
 12 Katie Matthews               Boston U.             15:44.19
 13 Amy Hastings                 Brooks                15:44.93
 14 Eina Yokosawa                Daiichi Seimei        15:44.99
 15 Mai Ishibashi                Denso                 15:44.99
 16 Angela Bizzarri              Brooks/Aurum          15:48.26
 17 Jen Rhines                   adidas-Aurum          16:10.81
 18 Risa Kikuchi                 Hitachi               16:21.51
 19 Ai Igarashi                  Sysmex                16:59.34
 -- Lindsey Allen                Nike                       DNF

2012 Olympian Kim Conley, Katie Mackey, and Julia Lucas all got ‘B’ qualifiers.

Quick Take #1: Abbey D’Agostino is a virtual lock for the world team in our mind.

Women’s 1500 (4:05.50/4:09.00)

Event 47  Women 1500 Meter Run Section 1
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Treniere Moser               Nike                   4:06.40
       49.121 (49.121)     1:56.640 (1:07.520)     3:05.561 (1:08.921)
  2 Hilary Stellingwerff         Speed River Nbtf       4:09.02
       49.006 (49.006)     1:56.963 (1:07.958)     3:05.373 (1:08.410)
  3 Violah Lagat                 Adidas                 4:09.17
       49.365 (49.365)     1:56.496 (1:07.132)     3:05.704 (1:09.208)
  4 Natalja Piliusina            Oklahoma State         4:09.57
       49.296 (49.296)     1:56.901 (1:07.605)     3:05.759 (1:08.859)
  5 Rachel Schneider             Unattached             4:10.53
       50.015 (50.015)     1:57.948 (1:07.933)     3:06.207 (1:08.260)
  6 Cory McGee                   Florida                4:10.55
       48.813 (48.813)     1:56.343 (1:07.531)     3:05.456 (1:09.113)
  7 Amanda Winslow               Florida State          4:10.79
       49.164 (49.164)     1:56.732 (1:07.568)     3:05.766 (1:09.034)
  8 Agata Strausa                Florida                4:11.27
       49.516 (49.516)     1:57.099 (1:07.583)     3:05.747 (1:08.649)
  9 Bridget Franek               Otc                    4:14.48
       49.920 (49.920)     1:57.741 (1:07.821)     3:05.612 (1:07.872)
 10 Andrea Ferris                Panama                 4:17.53
       49.766 (49.766)     1:58.049 (1:08.284)     3:07.944 (1:09.895)
 11 Georgia Peel                 Florida State          4:19.62
       49.730 (49.730)     1:57.519 (1:07.790)     3:07.165 (1:09.646)
 12 Chelsea Reilly               Bay Area Track Club    4:21.96
       49.503 (49.503)     1:57.331 (1:07.828)     3:07.439 (1:10.109)
 -- Lyndsay Harper               Brooks/BATC                DNF
       48.581 (48.581)     1:55.747 (1:07.166)     3:05.539 (1:09.792)

The switch to Alberto Salazar‘s coaching seems to be paying dividends for the 31-year old Moser who ran her best time since 2007 and picked up a needed ‘B’ qualifier in the process (4:09.34 seasonal best last year for her).

Women’s 800 (2:00/2:01.50)

Event 43  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
Section  1
  1 Amy Weissenbach              Stanford               2:04.24
   1:01.108 (1:01.108)
  2 Stephanie Brown              Arkansas               2:04.35
   1:01.308 (1:01.308)
  3 Gabriela Elizabeth Medin     Mexico-FMAA            2:04.38
   1:01.145 (1:01.145)
  4 Jessica Smith                Valley Royals          2:04.43
   1:00.901 (1:00.901)
  5 Helen Crofts                 Simon Fraser           2:04.56
   1:00.968 (1:00.968)
  6 Lyndsay Harper               Brooks/BATC            2:08.28
   1:01.378 (1:01.378)

 

Posted in: Other