Shalane Flanagan’s 31:04.85 and Alisha Williams 15:09 Highlight First Stanford Meet

  • submit to reddit

By David Monti
March 30, 2013
(c) 2013 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved

(30-Mar) — Shalane Flanagan’s world-leading 10,000m time of 31:04.85 was the highlight of last night’s Stanford Invitational in Palo Alto.  Once again, the reliably dry, cool and windless weather played a big role helping athletes to run fast and achieve all-important IAAF World Championships qualifying times.

“The Stanford magic never fails,” tweeted Dan Lilot, an athlete agent based in nearby San Francisco.  “Sun is down, not a breath of wind, just in time for the fast 5000s.”

In the top section of the women’s 5000m, 2012 California International Marathon champion Alisha Williams, an accountant from Colorado Springs, showed off her track chops, winning in a world-leading and personal best 15:09.73.  Her time was well under the IAAF World Championships “A” standard of 15:18.00 giving her a big advantage going into the USA Outdoor Outdoor Track & Field Championships in June in Des Moines.

Alisha Williams Continued to Improve

“140 characters isn’t enough to express how grateful I am to all of the people/sponsors who have helped keep the dream alive!” Williams wrote on her Twitter account.  “Love you all!”

Behind her, Kenyans Betsy Saina (Iowa State) and Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton (Wichita State) finished second, and fourth in 15:12.05 and 15:18.86, respectively, essentially guaranteeing them spots in the NCAA Championships in June.  Finishing between them was the up-and-coming Chelsea Reilly, the reigning USA 10-K and 3000m indoor champion.  Reilly, 23, who runs for the Bay Area Track Club but does not have a commercial sponsor, clocked a career best 15:13.24.  Olympian Lisa Uhl finished fifth in 15:29.64.

In the top section of the men’s 5000m, Jamaica’s Kemoy Campbell ran a national record 13:32.82 in the vest of the University of Arkansas.  Andrew Poore (13:33.03) and Andy Bayer (13:34.82) finished second and third.  None of them came close to the World Championships “A” qualifier of 13:15.00.

“It’s pretty exciting to have the national record,” Campbell told Flotrack in his post-race interview.

Goucher Just Misses “A” Standard
Flanagan’s run was remarkable.  Running nearly all of the race alone, the 31 year-old from Portland, Ore., finished well clear of training partner Kara Goucher, who finished second in 31:46.64, just outside of the IAAF World Championships “A” standard of 31:45.00.  Both she and Goucher are in their final stages of preparation for the Boston Marathon, a race which is particularly important to Flanagan who grew up in a Boston suburb.

“Kara and I didn’t really know what to expect tonight,” Flanagan told Flotrack.  “We’re in marathon training, we’re at altitude, we haven’t done any 10K-specific work.  So, I’ll take 31:04, or whatever it was. That’s solid.”

Behind the two marathoners, the University of Oregon’s Jordan Hasay made her 10,000m debut, clocking 32:46.68, an early NCAA-leading time.

“Coach told me I just needed to focus for length of one “Friends” episode,” Hasay joked through her Twitter account.

In other events, John Gilbertson won the top section of the men’s 10,000m in 28:30.35 over the University of Oregon’s Parker Stinson (28:34.71).  Oklahoma’s Riley Masters won the men’s 1500m in 3:40.77; Utah’s Amanda Mergaert won the women’s section in 4:17.22.  The steeplechase wins went to Louisville’s Mattias Wolter in 8:43.73 and Oregon’s Alexi Pappas in a world-leading and career best of 9:46.73.

Athletes will return to Stanford en masse on Sunday, April 28, for the Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational, one of the world’s most important time-qualifying meets for distance runners.  Last year’s meet lasted nine hours and produced six world-leading times.

Results of All the Fast Sections of the Distance Race Below From Longest Distance to Shortest, Women Then Men, Full results here

Women’s 10,000m: Flanagan Wins, Goucher Just Misses “A”, Hasay Debut

Event 73  Women 10000 Meter Run Section 1
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Shalane Flanagan             NIKE                  31:04.85
  2 Kara Goucher                 NIKE                  31:46.64
  3 Jordan Hasay                 Oregon                32:46.68
  4 Megan Goethals               Washington            32:52.78
  5 Brianne Nelson               BRC/ adidas           32:54.50
  6 Juliet Bottorff              Unattached            32:58.00
  7 Jennifer Bergman             Arizona               33:04.58
  8 Catherine White              Virginia              33:07.36
  9 Gina Valgoi                  Loyola (Ill.)         33:07.80
 10 McKenzie Melander            Team USA Minnesota    33:18.89
 11 Bradi Hutchison              Idaho St              33:22.99
 12 Lindsay Flanagan             Washington            33:23.53
 13 Risper Kimaiyo               UTEP                  33:24.21
 14 Tina Muir                    Unattached            33:24.74
 15 Laura Docherty               Minnesota             33:24.93
 16 Rhiannon Johns               UAB                   33:29.99
 17 Katie Clark                  Butler                33:36.36
 18 Andie Cozzarelli             North Carolina St.    33:47.46
 19 Meghan Peyton                Team USA Minnesota    33:52.16
 20 Juli Accurso                 Ohio U.               33:52.33
 21 Joanna Thompson              North Carolina St.    33:52.62
 22 Karaleigh Millhouse          Oiselle Racing Team   33:53.97
 23 Jana Soethout                San Francisco         34:07.61
 24 Meghan McGlinchey            La Salle              34:39.94
 25 Gabi Anzalone                Wisconsin             34:53.97
 26 Sarah-Anne Brault            West Virginia         34:56.70
 27 Ellie Keyser                 Boulder Track Club    35:15.29
 -- Allison Mendez               adidas/RogueAC             DNF
 -- Tanya Zeferjahn              Unattached                 DNF
 -- Katie Kellner                Cornell                    DNF

Post Race 10k Interviews from Flotrack

Shalane Flanagan
Kara Goucher Just Misses

Jordan Hasay After Her Debut

Women’s 5000m: Alisha Williams Impresses

Event 68  Women 5000 Meter Run Section 1
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Alisha Williams              BRC/adidas            15:09.73
  2 Betsy Saina                  Iowa State            15:12.05
  3 Chelsea Reilly               Bay Area Track Club   15:13.24
  4 Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton     Wichita State         15:18.86
  5 Lisa Uhl                     NIKE                  15:29.64
  6 Laura Thweatt                Boulder Track Club    15:36.85
  7 Sara Hall                    Asics                 15:43.97
  8 Christine Babcock            Washington            15:44.98
  9 Addie Bracy                  Brooks                15:45.24
 10 Amy Van Alstine              Adidas-McMil          15:46.76
 11 Linsdey Anderson             Unattached            15:47.38
 12 Jamie Cheever                Brooks/Team USA MN    15:48.74
 13 Chelsea Oswald               Kentucky              15:49.57
 14 Katrina Coogan               Georgetown            15:50.08
 15 Meaghan Nelson               Iowa State            15:51.63
 16 Nanaka Izawa                 Juntendo              15:51.63
 17 Kelsey Santisteban           California            15:52.06
 18 Cally Macumber               Kentucky              16:04.24
 19 Lianne Farber                North Carolina        16:07.04
 20 Rebeka Stowe                 Unattached            16:08.77
 21 Rosa Del Toro                Unattached            16:14.79
 22 Azusa Kurusu                 Juntendo              16:39.69
 23 Madeline Chambers            Georgetown            16:50.86
 -- Hannah Neczypor              Georgetown                 DNF
 -- Kathy Kroeger                Stanford                   DNF
 -- Yuriko Kobayashi             Toyota Wellness            DNF

Women’s Steeple
Record Timing FHT Results:

Stanford Invitational – 3/29/2013 to 3/30/2013 Stanford University -Stanford, California

Event 65  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase Section 1
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Alexi Pappas                 Unattached             9:46.73
  2 Rachel Sorna                 Cornell                9:52.58
  3 Amber Henry                  Weber State            9:55.07
  4 Alicia Nelson                Adams State           10:09.62
  5 Carrie Dimoff                Bowerman AC           10:10.92
  6 Susan Tanui                  Alaska Anchorage      10:13.40
  7 Maggie Callahan              Unattached            10:15.24
  8 Kara DeWalt                  Bay Area Track Club   10:16.43
  9 Katie Moraczewski            Minnesota             10:23.55
 10 Brianna Nerud                Syracuse              10:26.44
 11 Genna Hartung                Cornell               10:28.92
 12 Ashley Beutler               Wisconsin             10:29.48
 13 Maddie McClellan             North Dakota St.      10:38.37
 14 Madeline Aufmann             Illinois              10:41.40

Women’s 1500

Event 58  Women 1500 Meter Run Section 1
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Amanda Mergaert              Utah                   4:17.22
  2 Rebecca Tracy                Notre Dame             4:18.07
  3 Charlotte Arter              New Mexico             4:19.03
  4 Ashley Miller                Asics                  4:19.03
  5 Sophie Curl                  San Francisco          4:19.81
  6 Annie Leblanc                Oregon                 4:21.08
  7 Mary Alenbratt               SMU                    4:21.17
  8 Jillian King                 Boston College         4:21.51
  9 Sarah Penney                 Oregon                 4:21.72
 10 Nicci Corbin                 Arizona                4:21.91
 11 Jordyn Smith                 Team Run Eugene        4:22.58
 12 Lyndsay Harper               Brooks/BATC            4:27.63
 -- Alexi Poppos                 Unattached                 DNF

Men’s 10,000m

Event 24  Men 10000 Meter Run Section 1
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================

Finals

  1 John Gilbertson              The Masters           28:30.35
  2 Parker Stinson               Oregon                28:34.71
  3 Jared Ward                   BYU                   28:36.15
  4 Aldo Vega                    Unattached            28:46.72
  5 Diego Estrada                Northern Arizona      28:52.73
  6 Andy Wacker                  BRC/adidas            28:52.81
  7 Ernest Kibet                 Louisville            28:55.55
  8 Solomon Haile                Arkansas              28:56.92
  9 Breandan oNeill              Florida St.           28:57.44
 10 Tylor Thatcher               BYU                   28:59.29
 11 Mike Murphy                  Columbia              29:03.33
 12 joseph gray                  SCOTT Sports          29:04.06
 13 Erik Olson                   Stanford              29:06.14
 14 Jimmy Clark                  Florida               29:08.32
 15 Maksim Korolev               Harvard               29:13.80
 16 Martin Grady                 Notre Dame            29:14.21
 17 Brett Kelly                  Cornell               29:14.85
 18 Jake Schmitt                 Unattached            29:15.43
 19 David Perry                  Portland              29:20.34
 20 Josh Izewski                 Florida               29:21.41
 21 Paul Katam                   UNC-Greensboro        29:21.87
 22 David Sanchez                Adams State           29:23.30
 23 Max Storms                   Missouri              29:25.42
 24 Jake Kildoo                  Notre Dame            29:26.20
 25 Matthew Tebo                 Boulder Track Club    29:32.75
 26 Cale Allen                   Purdue                29:33.68
 27 Jonathan Peterson            Team USA Minnesota    29:36.60
 28 Elkanah Kibet                Unattached            29:43.83
 29 Brian Leung                  Wisconsin             29:49.20
 30 Jake Sienko                  Columbia              29:55.97
 31 Nico Composto                Columbia              30:07.13
 32 Jim Rosa                     Stanford              30:09.32
 -- Sean Brown                   Boulder Runn               DNF
 -- Elliot Krause                Wisconsin                  DNF
 -- Maverick Darling             Wisconsin                  DNF

Men’s 5,000m

Event 19  Men 5000 Meter Run Section 1
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Kemoy Campbell               Arkansas              13:32.82
  2 Andrew Poore                 adidas                13:33.03
  3 Andrew Bayer                 Indiana               13:34.82
  4 Anthony Rotich               UTEP                  13:34.84
  5 Craig Miller                 New Balance           13:35.51
  6 Ben Hubers                   Unattached            13:35.97
  7 Sean Quigley                 Boulder Track Club    13:36.70
  8 Zachary Mayhew               Indiana               13:41.95
  9 Paul Chelimo                 UNC-Greensboro        13:42.03
 10 Bolota Asmerom               Unattached            13:43.19
 11 Andrew Springer              Georgetown            13:46.05
 12 jose pena                    VENEZUELA             13:47.25
 13 Rico Loy                     Iowa State            13:50.12
 14 Futsum Zienasellassie        Northern Arizona      13:50.50
 15 Robert Cheseret              US ARMY               13:51.58
 16 Martin Hehir                 Syracuse              13:53.65
 17 William Nelson               Unattached            13:54.74
 18 Tyler Stutzman               Stanford              14:02.27
 19 Mark Feigen                  Columbia              14:02.46
 20 Alfredo Santana              La Salle              14:07.42
 21 Stanley Kebenei              Arkansas              14:12.53
 22 Brian Shrader                Northern Arizona      14:15.22
 23 Joe Rosa                     Stanford              14:19.05
 24 Jeremy Drenckhahn            Air Force             14:26.10
 25 Kenyon Neuman                Unattached            14:34.02
 -- Michael Atchoo               Stanford                   DNF
 -- MARIO BAZAN                  Unattached                 DNF

Men’s Steeple

Event 15  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase Section 1
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Mattias Wolter               Louisville             8:43.73
  2 Zak Seddon                   Florida St.            8:45.63
  3 Steve Flint                  BYU                    8:49.13
  4 Mike Hardy                   Weber State            8:50.08
  5 Ole Hesselbjerg              Eastern Kentucky       8:51.14
  6 Jordan Carlson               Unattached             8:53.58
  7 Andrew Gonzales              Washington St.         8:58.37
  8 Collin Jarvis                California             8:59.00
  9 Spenser Lynass               Colorado St.           9:01.21
 10 Jonas Legernes               Arizona                9:02.03
 11 Matt Hillenbrand             Kentucky               9:16.23
 12 Kyle Enghell                 Unattached             9:42.59
 -- James Tracy                  BYU                        DNF

Men’s, 1,500m

Event 8  Men 1500 Meter Run Section 1
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Riley Masters                Oklahoma               3:40.77
  2 Matt Miner                   Oregon                 3:42.60
  3 Kevin Batt                   Adams State            3:42.78
  4 Elijah Greer                 Oregon                 3:43.56
  5 Joey Bywater                 Washington             3:43.95
  6 Isaac Presson                North Carolina         3:44.25
  7 Connor Winter                Colorado               3:44.54
  8 Chad Noelle                  Oregon                 3:45.84
  9 Blake Theroux                Colorado               3:48.19
 10 Nick Hutton                  Minnesota              3:48.97
 11 Patrick Rono                 Arkansas               3:52.40
 -- Billy Ledder                 Georgetown                 DNF

 

Posted in: Professional, College