2013 Division 1 Men’s NCAA Indoor Track and Field Competitors Are Released

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
March 4, 2013

Below you will find the men’s field for the 2013 NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships which will be held this weekend in Arkansas. LetsRun.com will be on-site to provide you coverage.

This year, the NCAA did things slightly differently than in year’s past as they accepted the top 16 declared entrants in the individual events and top 12 in each of the relays.

8 men with times under 4:00 on the season (including converted times) did not make it individually in the mile.

Note the field could change every so slightly if there are any medical scratches.

The 2013 women’s field can be found here.

*MB: 2013 NCAA indoor field is released

*************************************************************************************************
This is the list of qualifiers accepted into the 2013 Indoor Championship pending notification of medical scratches.
*************************************************************************************************

Licensed to RecordTiming.com - Contractor License         HY-TEK's Meet Manager
                   NCAA Division 1  2013 Indoor Championship                   
                   Randal Tyson Track Complex -U of Arkansas                   
                   Fayetteville, Ar  - 3/8/2013 to 3/9/2013                    
                               Performance List                                

Event 1  Men 60 Meter Dash Prelims
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  Marvin Bracy                  FR Florida Stat           6.54D
  2  Dentarius Locke               JR Florida Stat           6.56D
  3  Markesh Woodson               FR Missouri               6.60D
  4  Marcus Rowland                SR Auburn                 6.61D
  5  Bryce Robinson                FR Tulsa                  6.61D
  6  Joe Morris                    SR Colorado               6.61D
  7  Clayton Vaughn                JR Texas-Arling           6.63D
  8  D'Angelo Cherry               SR Miss State             6.64D
  9  Tevin Hester                  FR Clemson                6.64D
 10  Harry Adams                   SR Auburn                 6.64D
 11  Prezel Hardy, Jr.             JR Texas A&M              6.64D
 12  Charles Silmon                SR TCU                    6.65D
 13  Darrell Wesh                  JR Virginia Tec           6.65D
 14  Brent Lee                     SR Jackson Stat           6.65D
 15  Broderick Snoddy              FR Georgia Tech           6.67D
 16  Leshon Collins                FR Houston                6.67D

Event 2  Men 200 Meter Dash Prelims
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  Aaron Ernest                  SO LSU                   20.53D
  2  Anaso Jobodwana               SO Jackson Stat          20.65D
  3  Dedric Dukes                  SO Florida               20.70D
  4  Akheem Gauntlett              SR Arkansas              20.73D
  5  Ameer Webb                    SR Texas A&M             20.75D
  6  Marek Niit                    SR Arkansas              20.76D
  7  Blake Heriot                  JR Baylor                20.77D
  8  Prezel Hardy, Jr.             JR Texas A&M             20.78D
  9  Trey Hadnot                   JR Louisiana Te          20.81D
 10  Diondre Batson                SO Alabama               20.81D
 11  Everett Walker                SR Baylor                20.81D
 12  James Taylor                  SO Norfolk Stat          20.85D
 13  Michael Bryan                 JR Texas A&M             20.87D
 14  Carlos Rodriguez              SO Kansas State          20.87D
 15  Andre Walsh                   SR Maryland-Eas          20.88D
 16  Brendon Rodney                SO LIU Brooklyn          20.90D

Event 3  Men 400 Meter Dash Prelims
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  Deon Lendore                  SO Texas A&M             45.15D
  2  Hugh Graham, Jr               SO Florida               45.67D
  3  David Verburg                 SR George Mason          45.83D
  4  Brycen Spratling              JR Pittsburgh            45.92D
  5  Mike Berry                    JR Oregon                46.03D
  6  Christopher Giesting          SO Notre Dame            46.05D
  7  Stephon Pamilton              JR Illinois              46.07D
  8  Errol Nolan                   SR Houston               46.10D
  9  Patrick Feeney                JR Notre Dame            46.12D
 10  Brunson Miller                JR Clemson               46.23D
 11  Nick Efkamp                   SO Iowa State            46.25D
 12  Anton Kokorin                 SR Arkansas              46.31D
 13  Carvin Nkanata                JR Pittsburgh            46.31D
 14  Ricky Babineaux               SR Texas A&M             46.37D
 15  Kyle Clemons                  SR Kansas                46.44D
 16  Najee Glass                   FR Florida               46.51D

Event 4  Men 800 Meter Run Prelims
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  Leoman Momoh                  SR Arkansas            1:46.07D
  2  Elijah Greer                  JR Oregon              1:46.73D
  3  Tomas Squella                 FR Arkansas            1:46.76D
  4  Casimir Loxsom                SR Penn State          1:46.98D
  5  Boru Guyota                   JR Oregon              1:47.42D
  6  Edward Kemboi                 SO Iowa State          1:47.43D
  7  Declan Murray                 SR Loyola (Ill.        1:47.59D
  8  Patrick Rono                  SO Arkansas            1:47.66D
  9  Brandon McBride               FR Miss State          1:47.74D
 10  Sean Obinwa                   JR Florida             1:47.90D
 11  Harun Abda                    SR Minnesota           1:48.14D
 12  Gabriel Genovesi              JR Akron               1:48.31D
 13  Ryan Waite                    SR BYU                 1:48.49D
 14  Anthony Lieghio               SR Arkansas            1:48.56D
 15  Samuel Ellison                JR Villanova           1:48.62D
 16  David Mokone                  JR Western Kent        1:48.65D

Event 5  Men 1 Mile Run Prelims
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  Chris O'Hare                  SR Tulsa               3:52.98D
  2  Lawi Lalang                   JR Arizona             3:54.56D
  3  Ryan Hill                     SR North Caroli        3:54.89D
  4  Robby Creese                  SO Penn State          3:57.11D
  5  Michael Atchoo                JR Stanford            3:57.14D
  6  Raul Botezan                  SR Oklahoma Sta        3:57.79D
  7  Julian Matthews               SR Providence          3:58.14D
  8  Austin Mudd                   SO Wisconsin           3:58.59D
  9  Brett Johnson                 JR Oregon              3:58.62D
 10  Joseph Stilin                 SR Texas               3:58.66D
 11  Tyler Stutzman                SR Stanford            3:58.85D
 12  Mac Fleet                     JR Oregon              3:58.90D
 13  Matt Miner                    SR Oregon              3:59.01D
 14  John Simons                   JR Minnesota           3:59.32D
 15  Christopher Fallon            SR Ohio State          3:59.37D
 16  Robert Denault                SO Villanova           3:59.39D

Event 6  Men 3000 Meter Run
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  Lawi Lalang                   JR Arizona             7:42.79D
  2  Henry Lelei                   SR Texas A&M           7:47.91D
  3  Ryan Hill                     SR North Caroli        7:49.20D
  4  Kennedy Kithuka               SR Texas Tech          7:50.26D
  5  Eric Jenkins                  JR Northeastern        7:50.44D
  6  Diego Estrada                 SR Northern Ari        7:50.44D
  7  Kirubel Erassa                JR Oklahoma Sta        7:50.92D
  8  Maverick Darling              SR Wisconsin           7:50.97D
  9  Zachary Mayhew                SR Indiana             7:51.61D
 10  Andrew Bayer                  SR Indiana             7:51.75D
 11  Thomas Farrell                SR Oklahoma Sta        7:51.77D
 12  Nick Happe                    JR Arizona Stat        7:52.18D
 13  William Mulherin              SR Virginia Tec        7:52.54D
 14  Anthony Rotich                SO UTEP                7:53.43D
 15  Kemoy Campbell                JR Arkansas            7:53.61D
 16  Aric VanHalen                 SR Colorado            7:53.74D

Event 7  Men 5000 Meter Run
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  Kennedy Kithuka               SR Texas Tech         13:26.65D
  2  Diego Estrada                 SR Northern Ari       13:37.01D
  3  Kevin Williams                SR Oklahoma           13:38.57D
  4  Shadrack Kipchirchir          SR Oklahoma Sta       13:38.57D
  5  Anthony Rotich                SO UTEP               13:38.58D
  6  Maverick Darling              SR Wisconsin          13:38.71D
  7  Jeramy Elkaim                 SO Oregon             13:39.35D
  8  Luke Caldwell                 JR New Mexico         13:40.39D
  9  Mohammed Ahmed                JR Wisconsin          13:40.43D
 10  Elliot Krause                 SR Wisconsin          13:41.67D
 11  Jared Ward                    JR BYU                13:41.97D
 12  Stanley Kebenei               JR Arkansas           13:42.15D
 13  Dan Lowry                     SR Michigan           13:42.48D
 14  Bobby Aprill                  SR Michigan           13:44.34D
 15  Tylor Thatcher                JR BYU                13:45.43D
 16  Girma Mecheso                 SR Oklahoma Sta       13:45.61D

Event 8  Men 60 Meter Hurdles Prelims
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  Eddie Lovett                  JR Florida                7.54D
  2  Spencer Adams                 SR Clemson                7.59D
  3  Wayne Davis II                JR Texas A&M              7.65D
  4  Caleb Cross                   SR Arkansas               7.65D
  5  Keiron Stewart                SR Texas                  7.66D
  6  Greggmar Swift                JR Indiana Stat           7.67D
  7  Ray Stewart                   SR California             7.68D
  8  Jordan Mullen                 SR Iowa                   7.70D
  9  Demoye Bogle                  JR Ohio State             7.73D
 10  Keith Hayes                   SR Kentucky               7.73D
 11  Vanier Joseph                 JR Illinois               7.74D
 12  Marcus Maxey                  SR Clemson                7.74D
 13  Dapo Akinmoladun              FR Nebraska               7.74D
 14  Milan Ristic                  JR UNC-Ashevill           7.75D
 15  Johnathan Cabral              SO Oregon                 7.75D
 16  Vincent Wyatt                 SO Radford                7.76D

Event 9  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
     School                                                  Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  Texas A&M                                            3:04.18D
     1) Ricky Babineaux SR              2) Aldrich Bailey, Jr. FR         
     3) Carlyle Roudette JR             4) Deon Lendore SO                
  2  Florida                                              3:04.31D
     1) Najee Glass FR                  2) Hugh Graham, Jr SO             
     3) Leonardo Seymore SR             4) Dedric Dukes SO                
  3  Arkansas                                             3:06.26D
     1) Akheem Gauntlett SR             2) Anton Kokorin SR               
     3) Travis Southard JR              4) Neil Braddy JR                 
  4  Florida State                                        3:06.55D
     1) Alonzo Russell JR               2) James Harris JR                
     3) Dentarius Locke JR              4) Stephen Newbold SO             
  5  Nebraska                                             3:06.67D
     1) Ricco Hall SO                   2) Dexter McKenzie JR             
     3) Christian Sandefer FR           4) Janis Leitis SR                
  6  Minnesota                                            3:07.19D
     1) Jacob Capek JR                  2) Cameron Boy SR                 
     3) Goaner Deng FR                  4) Harun Abda SR                  
  7  George Mason                                         3:07.29D
     1) George Empty SR                 2) Adrian Vaughn JR               
     3) Angel Coburn FR                 4) David Verburg SR               
  8  Pittsburgh                                           3:07.32D
     1) Micah Murray JR                 2) Brycen Spratling JR            
     3) Olivier Philogene FR            4) Carvin Nkanata JR              
  9  LSU                                                  3:07.41D
     1) Quincy Downing SO               2) Caleb Williams SR              
     3) Cyril Grayson FR                4) Darrell Bush FR                
 10  Houston                                              3:07.60D
     1) Errol Nolan SR                  2) Garrett Hughey SR              
     3) Eric Futch FR                   4) Kelvin Furlough SR             
 11  Illinois                                             3:07.84D
     1) DJ Zahn SO                      2) Juan Green FR                  
     3) Malcolm Taylor SR               4) Stephon Pamilton JR            
 12  Baylor                                               3:07.85D
     1) Isaiah Duke FR                  2) Drew Seale SR                  
     3) Justin Allen SR                 4) Richard Gary FR                

Event 10  Men Distance Medley
===============================================================================
     School                                                  Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  Penn State                                           9:26.60D
     1) Brannon Kidder FR               2) Brandon Bennett-Green JR       
     3) Za'Von Watkins FR               4) Robby Creese SO                
  2  Princeton                                            9:27.74D
     1) Michael Williams JR             2) Austin Hollimon SR             
     3) Russell Dinkins SR              4) Peter Callahan SR              
  3  Stanford                                             9:28.25D
     1) Tyler Stutzman SR               2) Spencer Chase SR               
     3) Luke Lefebure SO                4) Michael Atchoo JR              
  4  Oklahoma State                                       9:28.38D
     1) Kirubel Erassa JR               2) Tyler Payton JR                
     3) Raul Botezan SR                 4) Thomas Farrell SR              
  5  Minnesota                                            9:29.22D
     1) Travis Burkstrand SR            2) Cameron Boy SR                 
     3) Harun Abda SR                   4) Nick Hutton SR                 
  6  Illinois                                             9:29.40D
     1) Kyle Engnell SR                 2) Stephon Pamilton JR            
     3) Ryan Lynn SR                    4) Graham Morris SR               
  7  Oklahoma                                             9:29.44D
     1) Frezer Legesse SR               2) Jamel Wood SR                  
     3) Malcolm Wankel SO               4) Patrick Casey SR               
  8  Arkansas                                             9:30.22D
     1) Patrick Rono SO                 2) Travis Southard JR             
     3) Anthony Lieghio SR              4) Kemoy Campbell JR              
  9  Villanova                                            9:30.47D
     1) Jordan Williamsz FR             2) Samuel Ellison JR              
     3) Christopher Fitzsimons JR       4) Sam McEntee JR                 
 10  Virginia Tech                                        9:30.83D
     1) Ryan Hagen SR                   2) Jeff Artis-Gray SR             
     3) Tihut Degfae JR                 4) Michael Hammond SR             
 11  Indiana                                              9:31.11D
     1) Rorey Hunter SO                 2) Nathan Pierre Louis FR         
     3) Lance Roller SR                 4) Andrew Bayer SR                
 12  Virginia                                             9:31.23D
     1) Anthony Kostelac JR             2) Payton Hazzard SO              
     3) Brandon Burton SO               4) Taylor Gilland JR              

Event 11  Men High Jump
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
  1  Erik Kynard                   SR Kansas State          2.33mD
  2  Derek Drouin                  SR Indiana               2.32mD
  3  Ricky Robertson               SR Mississippi           2.29mD
  4  Montez Blair                  JR Cornell               2.27mD
  5  James White                   JR Nebraska              2.27mD
  6  Edgar Rivera-Morales          SR Arizona               2.26mD
  7  Geoff Davis                   SR Purdue                2.26mD
  8  James Harris                  JR Florida Stat          2.26mD
  9  Torian Ware                   SO Clemson               2.26mD
 10  Jeremy Taiwo                  SR Washington            2.25mD
 11  Kris Kornegay-Gober           SR North Caroli          2.24mD
 12  Ronnie Black                  SR Virginia Tec          2.24mD
 13  Anthony May                   JR Arkansas              2.23mD
 14  Marcus Jackson                JR Miss State            2.23mD
 15  Bryan McBride                 JR Arizona Stat          2.22mD
 16  Jules Sharpe                  SR Stanford              2.22mD

Event 12  Men Pole Vault
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
  1  Jack Whitt                    SR Oral Roberts          5.61mD
  2  Andrew Irwin                  SO Arkansas              5.60mD
  3  Michael Woepse                SO UCLA                  5.60mD
  4  Shawn Barber                  FR Akron                 5.60mD
  5  Jake Blankenship              FR Tennessee             5.55mD
  6  Victor Weirich                SR BYU                   5.54mD
  7  Cale Simmons                  SR Air Force             5.54mD
  8  Logan Cunningham              SR Texas State           5.53mD
  9  Sam Kendricks                 SO Mississippi           5.53mD
 10  Derick Hinch                  JR Arizona Stat          5.50mD
 11  Colton Ross                   SO Stephen F. A          5.45mD
 12  Michael Viken                 JR Eastern Illi          5.45mD
 13  Kyle Wait                     JR Kansas State          5.45mD
 14  Aaron Unterberger             SR Georgia Tech          5.44mD
 15  Joey Uhle                     SO Air Force             5.43mD
 16  Joseph Wesley                 SR Akron                 5.42mD

Event 13  Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
  1  Marquis Dendy                 SO Florida               8.25mD
  2  Damar Forbes                  SR LSU                   8.07mD
  3  Raymond Higgs                 JR Arkansas              7.95mD
  4  Patrick Raedler               JR Nebraska              7.87mD
  5  Jeff Artis-Gray               SR Virginia Tec          7.87mD
  6  Japheth Cato                  JR Wisconsin             7.85mD
  7  Kamal Fuller                  JR Alabama               7.84mD
  8  Jarrion Lawson                FR Arkansas              7.84mD
  9  Malcolm Pennix                SR Missouri              7.82mD
 10  Blake Carter                  JR SE Missouri           7.77mD
 11  Jarrod Hutchen                SR South Caroli          7.77mD
 12  Janis Leitis                  SR Nebraska              7.77mD
 13  Stephan Scott-Ellis           SR Washington S          7.74mD
 14  Stefan Brits                  SO Florida Stat          7.72mD
 15  Braxton Drummond              SO Charleston S          7.68mD
 16  Kendall Spencer               JR New Mexico            7.65mD

Event 14  Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
  1  Tarik Batchelor               SR Arkansas             16.53mD
  2  Omar Craddock                 SR Florida              16.49mD
  3  Bryce Lamb                    SR Texas Tech           16.26mD
  4  Marquis Dendy                 SO Florida              16.25mD
  5  Felix Obi                     FR Baylor               16.18mD
  6  Chris Benard                  SR Arizona Stat         16.14mD
  7  Janis Leitis                  SR Nebraska             16.12mD
  8  Ricky Robertson               SR Mississippi          16.06mD
  9  Preston Woodard               JR Prairie View         16.06mD
 10  Andre Dorsey                  SO Kennesaw Sta         16.04mD
 11  Anthony May                   JR Arkansas             16.02mD
 12  Floyd Ross                    SR New Mexico           15.97mD
 13  Jason Harper                  JR Miss State           15.97mD
 14  Damon McLean                  JR Princeton            15.93mD
 15  Jonathan Reid                 JR Alabama              15.93mD
 16  Phillip Young                 JR Florida Stat         15.89mD

Event 15  Men Shot Put
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
  1  Jordan Clarke                 SR Arizona Stat         20.59mD
  2  Mason Finley                  JR Wyoming              20.06mD
  3  Richard Garrett               SR UTSA                 20.05mD
  4  Bozidar Antunovic             JR Texas-Arling         20.02mD
  5  Stephen Mozia                 SO Cornell              19.89mD
  6  Stephen Saenz                 JR Auburn               19.70mD
  7  Hayden Baillio                SR Texas                19.63mD
  8  Jonathan Jones                JR Buffalo              19.59mD
  9  Danny Block                   JR Wisconsin            19.40mD
 10  Cody Riffle                   SO Michigan             19.25mD
 11  Jon Arthur                    SR Stephen F. A         19.23mD
 12  Jakob Engel                   SR Purdue               19.16mD
 13  Nick Vena                     SO Georgia              19.15mD
 14  Caleb Whitener                JR Georgia              19.13mD
 15  Travis Smith                  SR UC Riverside         19.01mD
 16  Kole Weldon                   SO Texas Tech           18.94mD

Event 16  Men Weight Throw
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
  1  Alexander Ziegler             SR Virginia Tec         23.69mD
  2  Brandon Pounds                SR Indiana Stat         22.55mD
  3  Lonnie Pugh                   SR Michigan Sta         22.21mD
  4  Antonio James                 SO Michigan Sta         22.14mD
  5  Chukwuebuka Enekwechi         FR Purdue               21.90mD
  6  Micah Hegerle                 SR Minnesota            21.84mD
  7  Jon Lehman                    JR Minnesota            21.79mD
  8  David Triassi                 SR Florida              21.59mD
  9  Jeremy Postin                 SR Florida              21.48mD
 10  Will Barr                     JR Penn State           21.29mD
 11  Ethan Dennis                  JR Michigan             21.20mD
 12  Bradley Sauer                 SO Southern Ill         21.17mD
 13  Tomas Kruzliak                FR Virginia Tec         21.15mD
 14  Montrell Morrow               SR East Carolin         21.00mD
 15  Nick Miller                   SO Oklahoma Sta         20.97mD
 16  Isaac Twombly                 SR Drake                20.91mD

Event 33  Men Heptathlon
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School               Points           
===============================================================================
  1  Japheth Cato                  JR Wisconsin              6090D
  2  Kevin Lazas                   JR Arkansas               6042D
  3  Garrett Scantling             SO Georgia                5889D
  4  Johannes Hock                 FR Texas                  5858D
  5  Zach Ziemek                   SO Wisconsin              5846D
  6  Romain Martin                 SR Texas-Arling           5756D
  7  Maicel Uibo                   FR Georgia                5755D
  8  Dakotah Keys                  JR Oregon                 5753D
  9  Jeff Mohl                     SR Montana Stat           5725D
 10  Andy Lillejord                JR North Dakota           5685D
 11  Ethan Miller                  SR Northern Iow           5682D
 12  Marcus Nilsson                SO UCLA                   5670D
 13  Austin Bahner                 JR Wichita Stat           5669D
 14  Austin Emry                   JR Montana                5651D
 15  Alex McCune                   SO Akron                  5607D
 16  Devin Dick                    SR Kansas State           5603D

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!
Posted in: Other